Ministry of Defence
11th Joint Defence Committee meeting between India & Egypt held in Cairo
23 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Egypt Joint Defence Committee (JDC) held productive discussions towards enhancing bilateral defence cooperation during its 11th meeting in Cairo from April 20 to 22, 2026. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) Shri Amitabh Prasad and included senior representatives from the Ministry of Defence and the Defence Forces. The Egyptian delegation was headed by senior officials of the Defence Forces and the Ministry of Defence.
Both sides undertook a comprehensive review of the progress made since the previous JDC meeting and charted out a forward-looking roadmap for defence engagement. They agreed on a bilateral defence cooperation plan 2026-27 focussing on expanding Structured Military interaction mechanisms, strengthening Joint training exchanges, enhancing maritime security cooperation, increasing scope & complexity of military exercises and promoting collaboration in defence production & technology.
The Indian delegation made a presentation on fast growing manufacturing capabilities of the Indian Defence Industry, highlighting the fact that its production has crossed US $20 billion and India is exporting products valuing around US $4 billion to over 100 countries. The two sides agreed to work together to develop a defence industry cooperation plan. The Defence Industry collaboration is emerging as a key pillar of India-Egypt defence ties with both sides exploring opportunities for co-development and co-production in the field of defence manufacturing.
The inaugural Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks were held on the sidelines of the meeting. The stellar role played by the Indian Navy in promoting freedom of navigation in the Indian Ocean region was presented and the key role played by India’s Information Fusion Centre in promoting maritime security was highlighted.
The Indian delegation also called on the Commander of the Egyptian Air Force (EAF) Lieutenant General Amr Abdel Rahman Saqr. The delegation thanked the EAF Commander for the close cooperation between the Air Forces of the two countries.
The Indian delegation also laid a wreath at the HeliPolis War Memorial and paid homage to Indian Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during World War I and II.
A major milestone in India-Egypt defence partnership was the signing of the MoU on cooperation in the field of defence signed in September 2022 during the visit of Raksha Mantri to Egypt. The bilateral ties were elevated to Strategic Partnership in 2023. The 11th meeting reaffirmed the close relationship between the two countries and reinforced their mutual commitment towards regional security and stability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
काहिरा में भारत और मिस्र के बीच 11वीं संयुक्त रक्षा समिति की बैठक आयोजित हुई
23 APR 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मिस्र संयुक्त रक्षा समिति (जेडीसी) ने 20 से 22 अप्रैल, 2026 तक काहिरा में आयोजित अपनी 11 वीं बैठक में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में सार्थक चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा बलों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। मिस्र के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने पिछली संयुक्त रक्षा सम्मेलन बैठक के बाद से हुई प्रगति की व्यापक समीक्षा की। रक्षा सहयोग के लिए दोनों पक्षो ने एक दूरदर्शी रूपरेखा तैयार की। उन्होंने वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग योजना पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य संरचित सैन्य अंतःक्रिया तंत्रों का विस्तार करना, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना, समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाना, सैन्य अभ्यासों के दायरे और जटिलता को बढ़ाना और रक्षा उत्पादन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की तेजी से बढ़ती विनिर्माण क्षमताओं पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति में यह दर्शाया गया कि इसका उत्पादन 20 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो चुका है। भारत 100 से अधिक देशों को लगभग 4 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के उत्पाद निर्यात कर रहा है। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग योजना विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग भारत-मिस्र रक्षा संबंधों का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनकर उभर रहा है। दोनों पक्ष रक्षा विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों की खोज कर रहे हैं।
इस बैठक के दौरान नौसेना-से-नौसेना स्टाफ वार्ता का उद्घाटन किया गया। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा निभाई गई उत्कृष्ट भूमिका को प्रस्तुत किया गया। समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के सूचना संलयन केंद्र द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मिस्र की वायु सेना (ईएएफ) के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अमर अब्देल रहमान साकर से भी मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग के लिए मिस्र की वायु सेना कमांडर को धन्यवाद दिया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हेलीपोलिस युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले भारतीय वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
भारत-मिस्र रक्षा साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सितंबर 2022 में रक्षा मंत्री की मिस्र यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) थी। द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को वर्ष 2023 में रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक उन्नत किया गया। 11 वीं बैठक ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों की पुष्टि की। दोनों देशों ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता के प्रति उनकी पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया।