Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Strengthens MSP Procurement in Chhattisgarh; Launches First-Ever Structured Pulse Procurement in Bihar under Atmanirbhar Mission
Over 100 MT procured in Bihar; Chhattisgarh operations cross 12,000 MT as NCCF and NAFED strengthen farmer outreach and procurement infrastructure
Digital platforms, expanded PACS network and cooperative-led procurement drive enhance farmer participation and price support
23 APR 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has significantly expanded procurement operations under the PM-AASHA scheme, with the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) and the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) playing a central role in Chhattisgarh, while also launching Bihar’s first-ever structured pulse procurement initiative under the Atmanirbhar Pulses Mission.
In a major development, NCCF has initiated organised procurement of masoor (lentil) in Bihar for the first time, marking a key step towards self-reliance in pulse production. The initiative is supported by scientific storage through WDRA-approved warehouses operated in collaboration with the Central Warehousing Corporation.
As of 22 April 2026, Bihar has recorded:
• Procurement target of 32,000 MT (Masoor)
• 16 PACS/FPOs registered
• 59 farmers onboarded
• 100.4 MT of procurement completed
NAFED is also preparing to scale operations under the Price Support Scheme through its cooperative network across the state.
Chhattisgarh: Expanded MSP Procurement Operations
In Chhattisgarh, procurement under PM-AASHA has gained momentum with digitised farmer participation through the E-Samyukti portal and extensive awareness campaigns, including grassroots outreach and Doordarshan engagement.
A network of 85 PACS centres is currently operational, with procurement underway in districts such as Dhamtari, Durg, Balod, Balodabazar, Raipur, Raigarh, and Sarangarh. Operations are set to expand to Sarguja, Kondagaon, and Koriya.
NCCF Performance (as on 22 April 2026):
• Procurement target:
• Chana: 63,325 MT
• Masoor: 5,360 MT
• Farmers registered:
• Chana: 16,012
• Masoor: 451
• Procurement achieved:
• Chana: 9,032 MT
• Masoor: 7.98 MT
• Farmers benefited:
• Chana: 6,129
• Masoor: 28
NAFED Performance (as on 22 April 2026):
• 137 centres opened via State Level Agencies
• Additional direct centres:
• Chana: 7
• Masoor: 3
• Farmers registered:
• Chana: 39,467
• Masoor: 510
• Procurement achieved:
• Chana: 3,850 MT
• Masoor: 109 MT
• Farmers benefited:
• Chana: 2,645
• Masoor: 281
These initiatives reflect the Government’s continued focus on strengthening the MSP-based procurement ecosystem, ensuring better price realisation for farmers, and integrating them into formal supply chains. The expansion of procurement infrastructure and digital platforms is expected to further enhance transparency, efficiency, and outreach.
NCCF and NAFED remain committed to scaling up operations in both states, contributing to national food security and price stabilisation while advancing the objectives of the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ; ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಆರಂಭ
ಬಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ 100 ಎಂಟಿ ಗಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ ಖರೀದಿ; ಎನ್ ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಫೆಡ್ ರೈತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖರೀದಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ 12,000 ಎಂಟಿ ದಾಟಿದ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು, ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ಜಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಖರೀದಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
23 APR 2026 12:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಿಎಂ-ಆಶಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. (ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಸಿ ಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ನಾಫೆಡ್) ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಹಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌ ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಬಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಸೂರ್ (ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯ) ದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯತ್ತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೋದಾಮು ನಿಗಮದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಡಬ್ಲೂಡಿಆರ್ ಎ (WDRA)-ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಖರೀದಿಯಿಂದ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 22ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಬಿಹಾರವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ:
• 32,000 ಎಂಟಿ (ಮಸೂರ್) ಖರೀದಿ ಗುರಿ
• 16 ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್/ಎಫ್ ಪಿಒಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಣಿ
• 59 ರೈತರು ಭಾಗಿ
• 100.4 ಎಂಟಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಪೂರ್ಣ
ನಾಫೆಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ತನ್ನ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಜಾಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹ ತಯಾರಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ಗಢ: ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಎಂಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇ-ಸಂಯುಕ್ತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಿಸಿದ ರೈತರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶನದ ಜತೆ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂ-ಆಶಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
85 ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಜಾಲವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಧಮ್ತಾರಿ, ದುರ್ಗ, ಬಲೋಡ್, ಬಲೋದಬಜಾರ್, ರಾಯ್‌ಪುರ, ರಾಯಗಢ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಂಗಢದಂತಹ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಸರ್ಗುಜಾ, ಕೊಂಡಗಾಂವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಸಿ ಎಫ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ (22 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2026 ರಂತೆ):
ಖರೀದಿ ಗುರಿ:
• ಕಡಲೆ: 63,325 ಎಂಟಿ
• ಮಸೂರು: 5,360 ಎಂಟಿ
ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ರೈತರು:
• ಕಡಲೆ: 16,012
• ಮಸೂರು: 451
ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಖರೀದಿ:
ಕಡಲೆ: 9,032 ಎಂಟಿ
ಮಸೂರ್; 7.98 ಎಂಟಿ
ರೈತರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದರು:
ಕಡಲೆ: 6,129
ಮಸೂರ್: 28
ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ (22 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2026 ರಂತೆ):
• ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತೆರೆಯಲಾದ 137 ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು
• ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನೇರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು:
• ಕಡಲೆ: 7
• ಮಸೂರ್‌:3
• ನೋಂದಾಯಿತ ರೈತರು:
• ಚನ್ನಾ: 39,467
• ಮಸೂರ್‌: 510
• ಖರೀದಿ ಸಾಧನೆ:
• ಚನ್ನಾ: 3,850 ಎಂಟಿ
• ಮಸೂರ್ : 109 ಎಂಟಿ
• ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ:
• ಚೆನ್ನಾ : 2,645
• ಮಸೂರ್‌ : 281
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಖರೀದಿ ಪೂರಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಲೆ ಸಾಕಾರ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಣಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರಂತರ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ ಸಿ ಸಿ ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿವೆ, ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಾಗ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲೆ ಸ್ಥಿರೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.