Ministry of Defence
EMERGENCY LANDING FACILITY (ELF) ACTIVATION AT SULTANPUR ON PURVANCHAL EXPRESSWAY
23 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force activated 'Emergency Landing Facility' (ELF) on the Purvanchal Expressway in Uttar Pradesh's Sultanpur District on 22 Apr 26, both by day and night, showcasing its operational capability to bolster its defence readiness. UP State Minister for Panchayati Raj and Minority Welfare Shri Om Prakash Rajbhar, Air Mshl B Manikantan, AOC-in-C, CAC, and other officials were present to witness the IAF aircraft undertake ELF operations.
The operational versatility of the Indian Air Force was demonstrated through the operations by diverse fleet of aircraft, including Jaguar, Mirage-2000, Sukhoi-30 MKI, C-295 and AN-32, alongside Mi-17 V5 helicopter and Garud Commando team. IAF along with UPEIDA and the local civil administration, validated their Standard Operating Procedures for emergency activation of these ELFs, in the shortest possible time frame both by day and by night.
This operation has majorly boosted IAF's capability to undertake unhindered operations even during non-availability of standard runways, showcasing its operational resilience. It has demonstrated the professional flying skills of its aircrew and the capability of its ground crew in activating such expressway airstrips at a short notice. These strategically developed airstrips on national expressways substantially augment operational flexibility and serve as critical force multiplier during emergencies, reinforcing national security and disaster response capabilities.
The collaborative framework between the IAF's operational requirements with UPEIDA's civil infrastructure management and support of the local civil administration, optimizes the operational viability of such highway airstrips. The synergy displayed between the three organisations in the ELF activation, not only strengthens the overall strategic posture of the nation but also enhance the HADR capabilities in the region.
USMX.jpeg)
CQW3.jpeg)
HVDY.jpeg)
K0K4.jpeg)
0M0W.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉపయోగానికి సిద్ధంగా సుల్తాన్‌పూర్ - పూర్వాంచల్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ వే - ఈఎల్ఎఫ్
23 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని సుల్తాన్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలో పూర్వాంచల్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేపై అత్యవసర ల్యాండింగ్ సౌకర్యాన్ని (ఈఎల్ఎఫ్) భారత వైమానిక దళం ఉపయోగానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. ఏప్రిల్ 22వ తేదీన ఈ మేరకు అవసరమైన పరీక్షలను నిర్వహించారు.
ఈఏఎఫ్ విమానాల అత్యవసర ల్యాండింగ్ విన్యాసాలను వీక్షించేందుకు యూపీ పంచాయతీ రాజ్, మైనారిటీ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఓం ప్రకాశ్ రాజ్భర్, సీఏసీ, ఏఓసీ-ఇన్-సీ ఎయిర్ మార్షల్ బి. మణికంఠన్, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
భారత వైమానిక దళ కార్యాచరణ వైవిధ్యాన్ని జగ్వార్, మిరాజ్-2000, సుఖోయ్-30 ఎంకేఐ, సీ-295, ఏఎన్-32 వంటి భిన్న రకాల విమానాలతో పాటు ఎంఐ-17 వీ5 హెలికాప్టర్, గరుడ్ కమాండో బృందాల ద్వారా ప్రదర్శించింది. ఐఏఎఫ్, యూపీఈఐడీఏ, స్థానిక పౌర పరిపాలన విభాగాలతో కలిసి రాత్రింబవళ్లు సాధ్యమైనంత తక్కువ సమయంలో అత్యవసర ల్యాండింగ్ సౌకర్యాలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకువచ్చేలా అవసరమైన ప్రామాణిక కార్యాచరణ విధానాలను విజయవంతంగా పరీక్షించింది.
సాధారణ రన్‌వేలు అందుబాటులో లేనప్పుడు కూడా ఆటంకం లేకుండా కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టగల ఐఏఎఫ్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఈ ఆపరేషన్ భారీగా పెంచింది. దాని కార్యాచరణ స్థితిస్థాపకతను ప్రదర్శించింది. స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలోనే ఇటువంటి ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే ఎయిర్‌స్ట్రిప్‌లను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావటంలో వైమానిక సిబ్బంది వృత్తిపరమైన నైపుణ్యాలను, క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బంది సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఇది నిరూపించింది. జాతీయ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేలపై వ్యూహాత్మకంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఈ ఎయిర్‌స్ట్రిప్‌లు అత్యవసర సమయాల్లోనూ కార్యాచరణ సౌలభ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచుతాయి. జాతీయ భద్రత, విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తూ, కీలక బలగాల కోసం ఇవి ఉపయోగపడతాయి.