Ministry of Defence
EMERGENCY LANDING FACILITY (ELF) ACTIVATION AT SULTANPUR ON PURVANCHAL EXPRESSWAY
23 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force activated 'Emergency Landing Facility' (ELF) on the Purvanchal Expressway in Uttar Pradesh's Sultanpur District on 22 Apr 26, both by day and night, showcasing its operational capability to bolster its defence readiness. UP State Minister for Panchayati Raj and Minority Welfare Shri Om Prakash Rajbhar, Air Mshl B Manikantan, AOC-in-C, CAC, and other officials were present to witness the IAF aircraft undertake ELF operations.
The operational versatility of the Indian Air Force was demonstrated through the operations by diverse fleet of aircraft, including Jaguar, Mirage-2000, Sukhoi-30 MKI, C-295 and AN-32, alongside Mi-17 V5 helicopter and Garud Commando team. IAF along with UPEIDA and the local civil administration, validated their Standard Operating Procedures for emergency activation of these ELFs, in the shortest possible time frame both by day and by night.
This operation has majorly boosted IAF's capability to undertake unhindered operations even during non-availability of standard runways, showcasing its operational resilience. It has demonstrated the professional flying skills of its aircrew and the capability of its ground crew in activating such expressway airstrips at a short notice. These strategically developed airstrips on national expressways substantially augment operational flexibility and serve as critical force multiplier during emergencies, reinforcing national security and disaster response capabilities.
The collaborative framework between the IAF's operational requirements with UPEIDA's civil infrastructure management and support of the local civil administration, optimizes the operational viability of such highway airstrips. The synergy displayed between the three organisations in the ELF activation, not only strengthens the overall strategic posture of the nation but also enhance the HADR capabilities in the region.
USMX.jpeg)
CQW3.jpeg)
HVDY.jpeg)
K0K4.jpeg)
0M0W.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસવે પર સુલતાનપુર ખાતે ઇમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ સુવિધા (ELF) સક્રિય
23 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય વાયુસેનાએ 22 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના સુલતાનપુર જિલ્લામાં પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસવે પર દિવસ અને રાત બંને સમયે ઇમરજન્સી લેન્ડિંગ ફેસિલિટી (ELF) સક્રિય કરી. આનાથી વાયુસેનાની સંરક્ષણ તૈયારીઓને મજબૂત બનાવવાની કામગીરીની ક્ષમતા દર્શાવવામાં આવી. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના પંચાયતી રાજ અને લઘુમતી કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમ પ્રકાશ રાજભર, એર માર્શલ બી. મણિકાંતન (AOC-in-C, CAC), અને અન્ય અધિકારીઓ IAF વિમાન દ્વારા ELF કામગીરી જોવા માટે હાજર હતા.
ભારતીય વાયુસેનાની કાર્યકારી વૈવિધ્યતાનું પ્રદર્શન જગુઆર, મિરાજ-2000, સુખોઈ-30 MKI, C-295, અને AN-32 તેમજ Mi-17 V5 હેલિકોપ્ટર અને ગરુડ કમાન્ડો ટીમો સહિત વિવિધ વિમાનોના કાફલા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા કામગીરી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. IAF એ UPEIDA અને સ્થાનિક નાગરિક વહીવટીતંત્રના સહયોગથી દિવસ અને રાત્રિ બંને સમયે, શક્ય તેટલા ઓછા સમયમાં આ ELFs ના કટોકટી સક્રિયકરણ માટે તેની 'સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ ઓપરેટિંગ પ્રક્રિયાઓ' (SOPs) નું સફળતાપૂર્વક પરીક્ષણ કર્યું.
આ કામગીરીથી સામાન્ય રનવે ઉપલબ્ધ ન હોય ત્યારે પણ IAFની વિક્ષેપ વિના સંચાલન કરવાની ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો; તેની ઓપરેશનલ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા દર્શાવી. તેણે તેના એર ક્રૂની વ્યાવસાયિક ઉડાન કુશળતા અને તેના ગ્રાઉન્ડ ક્રૂની ક્ષમતાનું પણ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું જેથી તે ટૂંકા ગાળામાં આવા એક્સપ્રેસવે એરસ્ટ્રીપ્સને કાર્યરત કરી શકે. રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવે પર આ વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે વિકસિત એરસ્ટ્રીપ્સ ઓપરેશનલ લવચીકતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરે છે અને કટોકટી દરમિયાન મહત્વપૂર્ણ બળ ગુણક તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ક્ષમતાઓને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
IAFની કાર્યકારી જરૂરિયાતો અને UPEIDAના નાગરિક માળખાગત વ્યવસ્થાપન, સ્થાનિક નાગરિક વહીવટ સાથે મળીને, આ સહિયારી રચના આવા હાઇવે એરસ્ટ્રીપ્સની કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરે છે. ELFને સક્રિય કરવામાં આ ત્રણ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેનો તાલમેલ માત્ર દેશની એકંદર વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવે છે પરંતુ પ્રદેશમાં HADR ક્ષમતાઓને પણ વધારે છે.
USMX.jpeg)
CQW3.jpeg)
HVDY.jpeg)
K0K4.jpeg)
0M0W.jpeg)