Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 APR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in a mishap at Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply anguished by the loss of lives due to the mishap in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families. Praying for the quick recovery of the injured.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମିର୍ଜାପୁରରେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ମୃତକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ୍ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା
23 APR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମିର୍ଜାପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଏକ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣହରାଇଥିବା ମୃତକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ଘଟଣାରେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟତମ ପରିବାରକୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ୍ ରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଆହତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି :
"ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମିର୍ଜାପୁରରେ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣହାନି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗଭୀର ମର୍ମାହତ। ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି।"
ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କ ନିକଟତମ ପରିବାରକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।