Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 APR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in a mishap at Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply anguished by the loss of lives due to the mishap in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh. My heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families. Praying for the quick recovery of the injured.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives in the tragic mishap. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મિર્ઝાપુરમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટનામાં જીવ ગુમાવનારાઓ પ્રત્યે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
23 APR 2026 2:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મિર્ઝાપુર જિલ્લામાં બનેલી દુર્ઘટનામાં થયેલા જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. આ દુ:ખદ ઘટનામાં પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારા પરિવારો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પણ પ્રાર્થના કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત ફંડમાંથી દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારને રૂ. 2 લાખ અને ઘાયલોને રૂ. 50,000ની સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મિર્ઝાપુરમાં બનેલી દુર્ઘટનાથી થયેલા જાનહાનિથી ખૂબ દુઃખી છું. શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે મારી હૃદયપૂર્વકની સંવેદના. ઘાયલોના ઝડપી સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.
આ દુ:ખદ દુર્ઘટનામાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા દરેકના પરિવારજનોને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"