Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction of Dehradun Bypass to Decongest Traffic and Strengthen Connectivity in Full Swing
23 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Aimed at enhancing regional connectivity and decongesting traffic in Dehradun, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) is constructing a 12 km long Greenfield four-lane access-controlled bypass connecting to Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor in the state of Uttarakhand. The project involves development of a greenfield alignment from Jhajhra connecting the new Paonta Saheb-Ballupur section of NH-7 and ending at Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor near Asharori Check Post in Dehradun District of Uttarakhand. The project is being implemented at capital cost of around Rs. 716 crores and physical progress of around 44 percent has already been achieved. The project is expected to be completed by April 2027.
Strategically designed as a fully access-controlled National Highway, the bypass will function as an alternate south-western route, diverting non-destined traffic to bypass the urban core of Dehradun city towards Selaqui industrial area, Vikasnagar, Herbertpur in Uttarakhand and Paonta Sahib in Himachal Pradesh. The project will significantly help to reduce traffic congestion and vehicular pollution in Dehradun. It will also improve inter-state connectivity to Northern regions including Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh through Delhi Dehradun Economic Corridor.
The project has been designed with a focus on long-term sustainability. While the design speed will be 100 kmph, certain stretches have been planned with a regulated speed of 80 kmph to minimize impact on forest land. In line with environmental considerations, the width of the Highway (Right of Way) has been optimized to 30 meters, which is lower than the conventional 60 metres, thereby preserving forest trees and maintaining ecological balance.
Given the project’s alignment through forest areas, several mitigation measures have been incorporated to ensure protection of wildlife. These include construction of a 350-meter-long Vehicular Over Pass (VOP) to facilitate safe movement of large animals, along with a dedicated Cattle Over Pass (COP). In addition, seven minor bridges and 21 box culverts will be constructed to support movement of wildlife. Movement of smaller fauna such as reptiles and amphibians will be facilitated through five dedicated Hume Pipe culverts.
To further enhance safety and ecological protection, continuous fencing is being installed along the project stretch, along with appropriate signage indicating speed limits and wildlife zones. These measures are aimed at minimizing human-wildlife conflict and ensuring safe passage for animals across the forest area. The project will also improve connectivity to key tourist destinations, including Mussoorie, thereby supporting tourism growth in the region.
Upon completion, the bypass will provide substantial relief to residents of Dehradun by diverting heavy and transit traffic away from the city, improving overall urban mobility and quality of life in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देहरादून बाईपास का निर्माण कार्य यातायात भीड़ कम करने और संपर्कता मजबूत करने के लिए पूरे जोर-शोर से जारी
23 APR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
देहरादून में क्षेत्रीय संपर्कता को सुदृढ़ करने और यातायात जाम को कम करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) उत्तराखंड में 12 किलोमीटर लंबा ग्रीनफील्ड चार-लेन एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड बाईपास का निर्माण कर रहा है, जो दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे से जुड़ा होगा। इस परियोजना के तहत झझरा से शुरू होकर एनएच-7 के नए पांवटा साहिब-बल्लूपुर खंड को जोड़ने वाले ग्रीनफील्ड मार्ग का विकास शामिल है, जो उत्तराखंड के देहरादून जिले में आशारोरी चेक पोस्ट के पास दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे पर समाप्त होता है। लगभग 716 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना में अब तक लगभग 44 प्रतिशत भौतिक प्रगति हो चुकी है। परियोजना के अप्रैल 2027 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
रणनीतिक रूप से पूर्णतः एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह बाईपास एक वैकल्पिक दक्षिण-पश्चिमी मार्ग के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो गैर-गंतव्य यातायात को देहरादून शहर के मुख्य शहरी क्षेत्र से हटा कर सेलाक्वी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, विकास नगर, हर्बर्टपुर (उत्तराखंड) और पांवटा साहिब (हिमाचल प्रदेश) की ओर मोड़ेगा। इससे देहरादून में यातायात जाम और वाहन प्रदूषण में काफी कमी आएगी। साथ ही यह, यह दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के माध्यम से हरियाणा, पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित उत्तरी क्षेत्रों के साथ अंतर-राज्यीय संपर्कता को बेहतर बनाएगा।
इस परियोजना को दीर्घकालिक सततता को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाईन किया गया है। जहां सड़क की डिज़ाइन गति 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होगी, वहीं कुछ हिस्सों में वन भूमि पर प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए 80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की नियंत्रित गति रखी गई है। पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए राजमार्ग की चौड़ाई (राइट ऑफ वे) को 30 मीटर तक सीमित किया गया है, जो सामान्य 60 मीटर से कम है, जिससे वन क्षेत्र के पेड़ों का संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
चूंकि परियोजना का मार्ग वन क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरता है, इसलिए वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय शामिल किए गए हैं। इनमें बड़े जानवरों की सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए 350 मीटर लंबा वाहन ओवरपास (वीओपी) और एक समर्पित पशु ओवरपास का निर्माण शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए सात छोटे पुल और 21 बॉक्स कल्वर्ट बनाए जाएंगे। छोटे जीव- जंतुओं जैसे सरीसृप और उभयचर के लिए के लिए पांच विशेष ह्यूम पाइप कल्वर्ट बनाए जाएंगे।
सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूरे मार्ग पर निरंतर बाड़बंदी की जा रही है तथा गति सीमा और वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों को दर्शाने वाले संकेतक लगाए जा रहे हैं। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष को कम करना और जानवरों के सुरक्षित आवागमन को सुनिश्चित करना है। यह परियोजना मसूरी जैसे प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक बेहतर संपर्कता प्रदान कर पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगी।
परियोजना पूर्ण होने के बाद देहरादून के निवासियों को भारी और पारगमन यातायात को शहर से बाहर मोड़ने के कारण महत्वपूर्ण राहत मिलेगी, जिससे शहरी गतिशीलता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा।