Ministry of Steel
NMDC Leadership Meets Dantewada Panchayat Heads, Promises Action on Water, Electricity and Roads
23 APR 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a proactive step towards inclusive growth, NMDC Limited Chairman & Managing Director Shri Amitava Mukherjee, along with senior leadership, held a meeting with Panchayat heads from villages surrounding NMDC’s projects in Dantewada. The interaction focused on addressing grassroots concerns and strengthening support for local ecosystems.
More than a dozen sarpanches and their representatives from villages including Gumiyapal, Samalwar, Kalepal, Cholnar, Kadampal, Hiroli, Benpal, Kodenar, Madkamiras and Kutrem spoke of everyday challenges related to drinking water, road connectivity, healthcare, street lighting, sports facilities, and overall rural infrastructure.
Senior leadership present at the meeting included Shri Krishna Kumar Thakur, Director (Personnel) along with senior project leadership including Shri K. Sreedhar Kodali, CGM (Mining), Bacheli Complex, and Shri Rabindra Narayan, Executive Director, Kirandul Complex.
Addressing the gathering, the CMD emphasized NMDC’s role not only as a mining major but also as a responsible public sector enterprise committed to uplifting the socio-economic fabric of our regions. He noted that the company’s strength lies in the trust of the communities it serves, and that their concerns guide its actions while their progress defines its success. “We will work with these villages to turn them into self‑reliant settlements that reflect the spirit of Viksit Bharat,” he said.
Villagers near NMDC's Bailadila mines expressed happiness at the discussions on facilities like better water, roads, and healthcare. "Top leaders met us face-to-face, really listening to our requirements," said a local Panchayat representative. This direct outreach by the company's senior directors has instilled fresh hope for tangible change.
Shri Krishna Kumar Thakur, Director (Personnel) assured that NMDC will remain in constant dialogue with local communities and that the concerns shared in these interactions will directly guide upcoming development initiatives.
Since commencing operations in Bailadila in 1968, NMDC has played a pivotal role in advancing both industrial growth and regional development through its Bacheli and Kirandul complexes. Over the years, the company has emerged as a catalyst for economic and infrastructure development in Dantewada. As India’s largest iron ore producer, trust in NMDC runs deep in Dantewada, woven quietly over 68 years. Drinking water projects, roads, sports grounds, clinics are areas where NMDC has brought changes. Today's voices from the ground and grassroot concerns from tribals will nudge them further, refining fixes in good ways.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी के शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने दंतेवाड़ा के पंचायत प्रमुखों से की मुलाकात, जल, बिजली और सड़कों पर कार्रवाई का दिलाया भरोसा
23 APR 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी विकास की दिशा में एक सक्रिय कदम के रूप में, एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ दंतेवाड़ा में एनएमडीसी की परियोजनाओं के आसपास के गांवों के पंचायत प्रमुखों के साथ एक बैठक की। बातचीत में जमीनी स्तर की समस्याओं को दूर करने और स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
गुमीयापाल, समालवार, कालेपाल, चोलनार, कदम्पाल, हिरोली, बेनपाल, कोडेनार, मदकामिरस और कुट्रेम गांवों सहित एक दर्जन से अधिक सरपंचों और उनके प्रतिनिधियों ने पेयजल, सड़क संपर्क, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग, खेल सुविधाओं और समग्र ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित रोजमर्रा की चुनौतियों के बारे में बात की।
बैठक में श्री कृष्ण कुमार ठाकुर, निदेशक (कार्मिक) के साथ-साथ परियोजना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी श्री के. श्रीधर कोडाली, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (खनन), बचेली कॉम्प्लेक्स और श्री रबीन्द्र नारायण, अधिशासी निदेशक, किरंदुल कॉम्प्लेक्स शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सीएमडी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एनएमडीसी केवल एक प्रमुख खनन संगठन बल्कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के एक जिम्मेदार उद्यम की भी भूमिका निभा रहा है जो क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक ताने-बाने को समृद्ध करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि कंपनी की ताकत उन समुदायों के विश्वास में निहित है जिनकी वह सेवा करती है, और उनकी चिंताएं एनएमडीसी के कार्यों का मार्गदर्शन करती हैं। साथ ही, समुदायों की प्रगति एनएमडीसी की सफलता को परिभाषित करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम इन गांवों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे ताकि उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बस्तियों में बदला जा सके जो विकसित भारत की भावना को दर्शाती है।
एनएमडीसी की बैलाडीला खदानों के आस-पास के ग्रामीणों ने बेहतर पानी, सड़कों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल जैसी सुविधाओं पर हुई चर्चा पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। स्थानीय पंचायत के एक प्रतिनिधि ने कहा, "वरिष्ठ निदेशकों ने हमसे आमने-सामने बातचीत की और वास्तव में हमारी परेशानियों को सुना।कंपनी के वरिष्ठ निदेशकों की इस प्रत्यक्ष पहुंच ने ठोस बदलाव के लिए नई उम्मीद जगाई है।
श्री कृष्ण कुमार ठाकुर, निदेशक (कार्मिकने आश्वासन दिया कि एनएमडीसी स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ निरंतर संवाद करता रहेगा और इस बातचीत में साझा की गई समस्याओं से आगामी विकास पहलों को दिशा मिलेगी।
बैलाडीला में 1968 में परिचालन शुरू करने के बाद से, एनएमडीसी ने अपने बचेली और किरंदुल परिसरों के माध्यम से औद्योगिक विकास और क्षेत्रीय प्रगति दोनों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन वर्षों में कंपनी दंतेवाड़ा में आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उभरी है। भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक के रूप में एनएमडीसी का दंतेवाड़ा में 68 वर्षों से गहन विश्वास सहज रूप से पनपा है। एनएमडीसी ने पेयजल परियोजनाएं, सड़कें, खेल के मैदान, क्लीनिक जैसे बड़े बदलाव किए हैं। आज जमीनी स्तर पर हुई बातचीत और आदिवासियों की मूलभूत समस्याओं के आलोक में कमियों को दूर करते हुए इन कार्यों को और आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।