Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Running of Additional Trains during Summer Season
23 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed the progress of Summer Special trains in a meeting with officials in New Delhi today.
Indian Railways is easing passenger flow, and improving travel convenience through large-scale deployment of special trains across high-demand routes and corridors.
During the peak summer travel period (15 April–15 July 2026), the Railways is planning to operate 18,262 summer special train trips to enhance connectivity and ease congestion. Till date, 11,878 train trips are notified and remaining trains are also being notified for the benefit of passengers. This large-scale deployment reflects a calibrated approach supported by improved rake availability, optimized scheduling, and continuous monitoring.
All efforts are being taken to ensure smooth movement of passengers at station regions like New Delhi , Mumbai (including LTT, CSMT, Pune), Surat (including Udhna), Amdavad, Bangalore etc. As part of these efforts, Western Railway’s proactive measures at Udhna station through real-time crowd management, enhanced on-ground support and efficient train operations reflect how zonal-level initiatives are effectively complementing the national effort to deliver a safe, convenient and hassle-free travel experience for passengers. Special attention was given to passengers traveling to their hometowns, with improved on-ground arrangements to facilitate a smooth boarding process.
In line with these efforts, improved and well-organized arrangements were implemented at the station to facilitate passengers travelling to their hometowns. In Train No. 19045 Udhna-Thave Tapti Ganga Express, RPF personnel assisted passengers in boarding in a safe and orderly manner, with the entire boarding and seating process managed systematically to maintain crowd control and ensure a smooth travel experience.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring seamless passenger mobility during peak travel periods through proactive planning and responsive operations. These efforts highlight the effectiveness of targeted interventions in improving service delivery and ensuring smooth, safe, and hassle-free journeys during the summer rush.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गर्मियों के मौसम में अतिरिक्त ट्रेनों के संचालन की समीक्षा की
23 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में गर्मियों के दौरान चलाई जा रही विशेष ट्रेनों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने और यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए उच्च मांग वाले मार्गों और गलियारों पर बड़े पैमाने पर विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन कर रहा है।
गर्मियों के दौरान के व्यस्ततम समय (15 अप्रैल-15 जुलाई 2026) के दौरान, रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए 18,262 ग्रीष्मकालीन विशेष ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना बना रहा है। अब तक 11,878 ट्रेनों की अधिसूचना जारी की जा चुकी है और शेष ट्रेनों की अधिसूचना भी यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए जारी की जा रही है। यह बड़े पैमाने पर संचालन, बेहतर रेल व्यवस्था, अनुकूलित समय-सारणी और निरंतर निगरानी द्वारा समर्थित एक सुनियोजित नज़रिए को दर्शाता है।
नई दिल्ली, मुंबई (एलटीटी, सीएसएमटी, पुणे सहित), सूरत (उधना सहित), अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु आदि जैसे स्टेशन क्षेत्रों में यात्रियों की आवाजाही बेहतर करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों के तहत, पश्चिमी रेलवे द्वारा उधना स्टेशन पर वास्तविक समय में भीड़ प्रबंधन, बेहतर जमीनी सहायता और कुशल ट्रेन संचालन के ज़रिए किए गए सक्रिय उपाय दर्शाते हैं कि क्षेत्रीय स्तर की पहलें यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में किस तरह असरदार साबित हो रही हैं। अपने गृह नगरों की यात्रा करने वाले मुसाफिरों पर खास ध्यान दिया गया है और सुगम बोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जमीनी व्यवस्था में सुधार किए गए हैं।
इन कोशिशों के तहत, यात्रियों को उनके गृह नगर जाने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए स्टेशन पर बेहतर और सुव्यवस्थित व्यवस्था लागू की गई है। ट्रेन संख्या 19045 उधना-थावे ताप्ती गंगा एक्सप्रेस में, आरपीएफ कर्मियों ने यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और व्यवस्थित तरीके से ट्रेन में चढ़ने में सहायता की और भीड़ नियंत्रण बनाए रखने तथा यात्रा बेहतर करने के लिए गाड़ी में चढ़ने और बैठने की प्रक्रिया को व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रबंधित किया गया।
भारतीय रेलवे व्यस्त यात्रा अवधियों के दौरान यात्रियों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसके लिए वह सक्रिय योजना और त्वरित परिचालन को प्राथमिकता देता है। ये प्रयास गर्मी के मौसम में भीड़भाड़ के दौरान सेवा वितरण में सुधार और सुगम, सुरक्षित तथा परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाते हैं।