Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Running of Additional Trains during Summer Season
23 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed the progress of Summer Special trains in a meeting with officials in New Delhi today.
Indian Railways is easing passenger flow, and improving travel convenience through large-scale deployment of special trains across high-demand routes and corridors.
During the peak summer travel period (15 April–15 July 2026), the Railways is planning to operate 18,262 summer special train trips to enhance connectivity and ease congestion. Till date, 11,878 train trips are notified and remaining trains are also being notified for the benefit of passengers. This large-scale deployment reflects a calibrated approach supported by improved rake availability, optimized scheduling, and continuous monitoring.
All efforts are being taken to ensure smooth movement of passengers at station regions like New Delhi , Mumbai (including LTT, CSMT, Pune), Surat (including Udhna), Amdavad, Bangalore etc. As part of these efforts, Western Railway’s proactive measures at Udhna station through real-time crowd management, enhanced on-ground support and efficient train operations reflect how zonal-level initiatives are effectively complementing the national effort to deliver a safe, convenient and hassle-free travel experience for passengers. Special attention was given to passengers traveling to their hometowns, with improved on-ground arrangements to facilitate a smooth boarding process.
In line with these efforts, improved and well-organized arrangements were implemented at the station to facilitate passengers travelling to their hometowns. In Train No. 19045 Udhna-Thave Tapti Ganga Express, RPF personnel assisted passengers in boarding in a safe and orderly manner, with the entire boarding and seating process managed systematically to maintain crowd control and ensure a smooth travel experience.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring seamless passenger mobility during peak travel periods through proactive planning and responsive operations. These efforts highlight the effectiveness of targeted interventions in improving service delivery and ensuring smooth, safe, and hassle-free journeys during the summer rush.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी उन्हाळी सुट्टीच्या हंगामात चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या अतिरिक्त रेल्वेगाड्यांचा घेतला आढावा
23 APR 2026 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2026
रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत रेल्वे विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत झालेल्या बैठकीत उन्हाळी सुट्टीच्या हंगामात चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या अतिरिक्त रेल्वेगाड्यांचा आढावा घेतला.
अधिक मागणी असलेल्या मार्गांवर आणि कॉरिडॉरवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विशेष गाड्या चालवून भारतीय रेल्वे प्रवाशांची गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी तसेच प्रवास सुखद व्हावा यासाठी उपाययोजना करत आहे.
उन्हाळ्यातील प्रवासाच्या गर्दीच्या हंगामात (15 एप्रिल ते 15 जुलै 2026) भारतीय रेल्वे कडून संपर्क सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी 18,262 उन्हाळी विशेष गाड्यांच्या फेऱ्या चालवण्याची योजना आखण्यात आली आहे. आजपर्यंत 11,878 गाड्यांच्या फेऱ्या अधिसूचित करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी उर्वरित गाड्या देखील टप्प्याटप्प्याने अधिसूचित केल्या जात आहेत. रेल्वे डब्यांची वाढीव उपलब्धता, अनुकूलित वेळापत्रक आणि सततच्या देखरेखीच्या आधारे ही व्यापक योजना राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
नवी दिल्ली, मुंबई (एलटीटी, सीएसएमटी तसेच पुणे यांसह), सुरत (उधना यांसह), अहमदाबाद, बंगळूर इत्यादी स्थानक परिसरांमध्ये प्रवाशांची वर्दळ सुरळीत व्हावी यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. आपल्या गावी जाण्यासाठी प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांवर विशेष लक्ष देण्यात आले असून, त्यांची गाडीत चढण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ व्हावी याकरिता व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे.
गर्दीच्या काळात तत्पर संचालन आणि प्रतिसादात्मक कार्यप्रणालीद्वारे प्रवाशांची वाहतूक अखंडित सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे कटिबद्ध आहे. सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच उन्हाळ्याच्या गर्दीच्या काळात सुरळीत, सुरक्षित आणि त्रासमुक्त प्रवास सुनिश्चित व्हावा याकरिता भारतीय रेल्वेने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची परिणामकारकता या प्रयत्नातून अधोरेखित होते.