Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Running of Additional Trains during Summer Season
23 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed the progress of Summer Special trains in a meeting with officials in New Delhi today.
Indian Railways is easing passenger flow, and improving travel convenience through large-scale deployment of special trains across high-demand routes and corridors.
During the peak summer travel period (15 April–15 July 2026), the Railways is planning to operate 18,262 summer special train trips to enhance connectivity and ease congestion. Till date, 11,878 train trips are notified and remaining trains are also being notified for the benefit of passengers. This large-scale deployment reflects a calibrated approach supported by improved rake availability, optimized scheduling, and continuous monitoring.
All efforts are being taken to ensure smooth movement of passengers at station regions like New Delhi , Mumbai (including LTT, CSMT, Pune), Surat (including Udhna), Amdavad, Bangalore etc. As part of these efforts, Western Railway’s proactive measures at Udhna station through real-time crowd management, enhanced on-ground support and efficient train operations reflect how zonal-level initiatives are effectively complementing the national effort to deliver a safe, convenient and hassle-free travel experience for passengers. Special attention was given to passengers traveling to their hometowns, with improved on-ground arrangements to facilitate a smooth boarding process.
In line with these efforts, improved and well-organized arrangements were implemented at the station to facilitate passengers travelling to their hometowns. In Train No. 19045 Udhna-Thave Tapti Ganga Express, RPF personnel assisted passengers in boarding in a safe and orderly manner, with the entire boarding and seating process managed systematically to maintain crowd control and ensure a smooth travel experience.
Indian Railways remains committed to ensuring seamless passenger mobility during peak travel periods through proactive planning and responsive operations. These efforts highlight the effectiveness of targeted interventions in improving service delivery and ensuring smooth, safe, and hassle-free journeys during the summer rush.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ଋତୁରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
23 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମକାଳୀନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନକୁ ସହଜ କରୁଛି, ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ଥିବା ମାର୍ଗ ଏବଂ କରିଡରରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବ୍ୟାପକ ମୁତୟନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣୁଛି।
ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ଯାତ୍ରାର ପିକ୍‍ ସମୟରେ (୧୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ରୁ ୧୫ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୬), ରେଳବାଇ ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୮,୨୬୨ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମକାଳୀନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରୁଛି। ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ୧୧,୮୭୮ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ବୃହତ ନିୟୋଜନ ସୁନିୟୋଜିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ । ଉନ୍ନତ ରେକ୍ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ମନିଟରିଂ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ କରିଥାଏ ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ (ଏଲଟିଟି, ସିଏସଏମଟି, ପୁଣେ ସମେତ), ସୁରଟ (ଉଧନା ସମେତ), ଅମଦବାଦ, ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ଆଦି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁଗମ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଉଧନା ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ରେଳବାଇର ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯଥା-ବାସ୍ତବ ସମୟର ଭିଡ଼ ପରିଚାଳନା, ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିରାପଦ, ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଏବଂ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅନୁଭୂତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କିପରି ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଭାବରେ ପରିପୂରକ କରୁଛି। ଏକ ସହଜ ବୋର୍ଡିଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ନିଜ ସହରକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଅନୁରୂପ, ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଏବଂ ସୁସଂଗଠିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନିଜ ସହରକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିପାରିବେ। ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ନମ୍ବର ୧୯୦୪୫ ଉଧନା-ଥାଭେ ତାପ୍ତି ଗଙ୍ଗା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ରେ, ଆର. ପି. ଏଫ୍. କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ଭାବରେ ରେଳରେ ଚଢିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ, ଭିଡ଼ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସହଜ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅନୁଭୂତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ବୋର୍ଡିଂ ଏବଂ ସିଟ୍ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଭାବରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସକ୍ରିୟ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଗମନାଗମନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମର ଭିଡ଼ ସମୟରେ ସୁଗମ, ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ।