Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in an accident in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in an accident at Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The loss of lives due to an accident in Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని తెహ్రీ గర్వాల్‌లో ప్రమాదం.. ప్రాణనష్టంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
పీఎంఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ నుంచి నష్ట పరిహారాన్ని ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
23 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని తెహ్రీ గర్వాల్ జిల్లాలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో పలువురు మృతిచెందడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ విషాద ఘటనలో తమ వారిని కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు ఆయన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆకాంక్షించారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి రూ. 2 లక్షలు, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని తెహ్రీ గర్వాల్ జిల్లాలో జరిగిన ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణ నష్టం సంభవించడం విచారకరం. ఈ దుర్ఘటనలో తమ ప్రియమైన వారిని కోల్పోయిన కుటుంబాలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ. 2 లక్షలు.. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున నష్ట పరిహారాన్ని అందజేస్తున్నాను: ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ’’.