Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in an accident in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in an accident at Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The loss of lives due to an accident in Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ তেহৰী গড়ৱালত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকললৈ শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
23 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ তেহৰী গড়ৱাল জিলাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকললৈ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এই শোকাৱহ ঘটনাত আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসকললৈ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবেও প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰি কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী মৃতকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত পোষ্ট কৰিছে :
‘উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ তেহৰী গড়ৱাল জিলাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাটো অত্যন্ত দুখজনক। যিসকলে এই দুৰ্ঘটনাত আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। আহতসকলে অতি সোনকালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰক।
প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ নিকটাত্মীয়লৈ পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ দিয়া হ’ব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @narendramodi”