Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives in an accident in Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
23 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives in an accident at Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The loss of lives due to an accident in Tehri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones in this mishap. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each of those who lost their lives. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ തെഹ്‌രി ഗഡ്‍വാളിലെ അപകടത്തിലുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചിച്ചു
PMNRF-ൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
23 APR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ തെഹ്‌രി ഗഡ്‍വാൾ ജില്ലയിലെ അപകടത്തിലുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ദൗർഭാഗ്യകരമായ ഈ സംഭവത്തിൽ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ എത്രയും വേഗം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെയെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മരിച്ചവരുടെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധുക്കൾക്ക് PMNRF-ൽ നിന്ന് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് 50,000 രൂപയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ തെഹ്‌രി ഗഡ്‍വാൾ ജില്ലയിലെ അപകടത്തിലുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനി അങ്ങേയറ്റം സങ്കടകരമാണ്. ഈ അപകടത്തിൽ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് ഞാൻ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ എത്രയും വേഗം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെ.
മരിച്ച ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയുടെയും അടുത്ത ബന്ധുക്കൾക്ക് PMNRF-ൽ നിന്ന് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം ധനസഹായം നൽകും. പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് 50,000 രൂപയും നൽകുന്നതാണ്: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി @narendramodi"