Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Panchayati Raj Day to be celebrated Pan India on 24th April 2026
Message of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to be Read Out during the National Event in New Delhi Tommorow
23 APR 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will celebrate National Panchayati Raj Day (NPRD) on 24th April 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. Observed every year on 24th April, the day commemorates the enactment of the landmark 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, that gave constitutional status and legal recognition to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across India. This year marks 33 years of that defining milestone in India's democratic journey.
In a significant highlight of the national event, message of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be read out at the function being held in New Delhi. Through the State/UT Panchayati Raj Departments, Prime Minister's message will be disseminated among the elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies across the country. The national event will be graced by Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry will be present on the occassion. Elected representatives of PRIs from Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Haryana will also participate in the event.
On this occasion, Report on Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI)-2.0 and 3 books on ‘Meri Panchayat Meri Dharohar’ will be released. Under the Ministry’s, ‘Panchayat Dharohar Initiative’, the three illustrated publications on rural heritage to be released are: a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tripura, a Monograph on Rural Heritage of Tirupati and ‘Uttarkashi: Saumya Kashi: The Soul of Himalayan Heritage’.
National Panchayati Raj Day will be observed with much fervour across the country at State, District, Block and Gram Panchayat levels wherein Gram Panchayats will hold Gram Sabha meetings, reaffirming the spirit of participatory democracy at the grassroots. The day provides an occasion to recognize the role of the three tier Panchayati Raj system in accelerating progress towards Viksit Bharat.
MoPR Highlights

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
قومی پنچایتی راج دن 24 اپریل 2026 کو پورےبھارت میں منایا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام کل نئی دہلی میں قومی تقریب کے دوران پڑھ کر سنایا جائے گا
23 APR 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 24 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں قومی پنچایتی راج دن منائے گی۔ ہر سال 24 اپریل کو منایا جاتا ہے، یہ دن تاریخی 73 ویں آئینی ترمیمی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے، جس نے ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کو آئینی حیثیت اور قانونی شناخت دی۔ اس سال بھارت کے جمہوری سفر میں اس اہم سنگ میل کے 33 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔
قومی تقریب کی ایک اہم جھلک میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں پڑھ کر سنایا جائے گا۔ ریاستی؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پنچایتی راج محکموں کے ذریعے، وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کو ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں اور دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور کارکنوں کے درمیان پھیلایا جائے گا۔ اس قومی تقریب میں پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل شرکت کریں گے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ہریانہ سے پی آر آئی کے منتخب نمائندے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
اس موقع پر پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس 2.0 پر رپورٹ اور ’میری پنچایت میری دھروہر‘ پر 3 کتابیں جاری کی جائیں گی۔ وزارت کےپنچایت دھروہار اقدام کے تحت، دیہی ورثے سے متعلق تین تصویری اشاعتیں جاری کی جائیں گی جو تریپورہ کے دیہی ورثے پر ایک مونوگراف، تروپتی کے دیہی ورثے پر ایک مونوگراف اوراترکشی: سومیا کاشی: ہمالیائی ورثہ کی روحپر مشتمل ہوں گی۔
قومی پنچایتی راج دن پورے ملک میں ریاستی، ضلع، بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطحوں پر بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جائے گا جس میں گرام پنچایتیں گرام سبھا کی میٹنگیں کریں گی، جو نچلی سطح پر شراکتی جمہوریت کے جذبے کا اعادہ کریں گی۔ یہ دن وکست بھارت کی طرف پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے میں تین درجے پنچایتی راج نظام کے کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔