Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM Organizes National Seminar on the Contribution of Jain Community to the Indian Economy, Education and Philanthropy
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju addressed the seminar through video message; highlighted Jain principles of Ahimsa, Aparigraha and Anekantavada for Viksit Bharat 2047
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian elaborated on PM VIKAS and PMJVK for empowering Jain youth and institutions
Minister of MSME, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Chaitanya Kumar Kasyap elaborated on the government schemes empowering Jain community
23 APR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) with Knowledge Partner Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore, today organized a National Seminar on “The Contribution of the Jain Community to the Indian Economy, Education, and Philanthropy” at The Marriott, Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Attended by leading subject specialists, scholars, academicians, industrialists, Vice President JITO, philanthropists Shantilal Mutha, Girish B. Shah, students and Jain community members also attended the seminar.
Addressing the gathering through a video message, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, said that philanthropy defines Jain society. “Hospitals, dharamshalas, gaushalas, and community kitchens serve all with dignity. Jain entrepreneurs also power India’s economy, creating jobs and driving innovation while supporting education, healthcare, and rural growth,” he stated.
The Union Minister added that the community is contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The Government recognises these contributions. Through PM VIKAS and the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram, we are empowering Jain youth and institutions. Jain principles of Ahimsa, Aparigraha and Anekantavada teach harmony, sustainability and respect for diverse views—values our nation needs today,” he said.
Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of State for Minority Affairs, graced the seminar as Chief Guest. He elaborated on various government initiatives aimed at empowering minority communities, including the PM VIKAS scheme. He highlighted how these programmes focus on skill development, entrepreneurship and education, enabling greater participation in economic growth. He emphasized the Government’s commitment to inclusive development by creating opportunities that strengthen livelihoods and promote social and economic upliftment across communities.
Ms. S. Munawari Begum, Member, NCM, appreciated the Jain community’s commitment to service and upliftment, noting that their contributions continue to strengthen the social fabric of India. Shri Berjis Desai, Member, NCM, said that Jain values of non-violence and pluralism are deeply relevant in today’s world and their economic and philanthropic contributions set an inspiring example for all communities.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, National Commission for Minorities, in her welcome address and concluding remarks, stated that the Commission has been actively engaged in addressing concerns and safeguarding the interests of the community. “The Commission has actively engaged with the Government of Jharkhand regarding matters concerning the sanctity of Sammed Shikharji Hill, one of the most sacred pilgrimage sites of the Jain community,” she said. She reiterated the Commission’s commitment to promote inclusive development.
The inaugural session was also addressed by Shri Chaitanya Kumar Kasyap, Minister of MSME, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Dr. Rakesh Singhai, Vice-Chancellor, Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya; Shri Shantilal Mutha, Founder, Shantilal Mutha Foundation; and Shri Kamlesh Sojatia, Vice-President, Jain International Trading Organization.
Technical Session–I on “Contribution of the Jain Community to the Indian Economy, Education and Philanthropy” was moderated by Prof. Rajnish Jain, HoD, Centre for Jain Studies, DAVV, Indore. The session featured addresses by Dr. Jitendra Bhai Shah, Former Director, Lalbhai Dalpatbhai Institute for Indology, Ahmedabad; Shri Shantilal Mutha; Dr. Ashok Badjatiya, National President, Digambar Jain Mahasamiti; Shri Girish J. Shah, Member, Animal Welfare Board of India; and Shri Rajneesh Jain, Vice-Chairman (Minority Wing), JITO. Speakers highlighted the significant role of the Jain community in shaping India’s economic landscape through trade, entrepreneurship, industry and underscored their longstanding contributions to education and philanthropy, including the establishment of schools, hospitals and charitable institutions.
Technical Session–II on “Jainism and Indian Knowledge System” was moderated by Prof. Renu Jain, Former Vice-Chancellor, DAVV, Indore. The session featured addresses by Prof. Shalin Jain, University of Delhi; Prof. Bhagchand Jain (Retd.), Jain Vishwabharti, Ladnun; Dr. Navin Kumar Srivastav, Associate Director, International School for Jain Studies, Pune; Prof. Phoolchand Jain, Former Head, Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi; and Dr. Indu Jain, Founder, Jain Dharma Rakshak Foundation. The deliberations focused on core principles such as Ahimsa, Anekantavada, and Aparigraha, and their relevance in contemporary times. Speakers highlighted how Jain thought enriches ethical, environmental and intellectual discourse, offering valuable insights for sustainable and harmonious living.
The Valedictory Session was graced by Secretary National Commission for Minorities and Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna. This session highlighted the importance of recognizing and strengthening the contributions of the Jain community in nation-building through economic enterprise, education and philanthropy.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
एनसीएम ने जैन समुदाय के भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था, शिक्षा और परोपकार में योगदान पर राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सेमिनार को संबोधित किया; विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए जैन सिद्धांतों अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह और अनेकांतवाद पर प्रकाश डाला
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने जैन युवाओं और संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पीएम विकास और पीएमजेवीके पर विस्तार से बताया
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री चैतन्य कुमार कश्यप ने जैन समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने वाली सरकारी योजनाओं पर विस्तार से बताया
23 APR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने ज्ञान साझेदार देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय, इंदौर के साथ आज मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर स्थित मैरियट होटल में “जैन समुदाय का भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था, शिक्षा और परोपकार में योगदान” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का आयोजन किया।
इस सेमिनार में प्रमुख विषय विशेषज्ञों, विद्वानों, शैक्षणिक व्यक्तियों, उद्योगपतियों, जेटो के उपाध्यक्ष, परोपकारियों श्री शांतिलाल मुथा, गिरीश बी. शाह, छात्रों और जैन समुदाय के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू, माननीय केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि परोपकार जैन समाज की परिभाषा है। “अस्पताल, धर्मशालाएं, गौशालाएं और सामुदायिक रसोइयां सभी को सम्मान के साथ सेवा प्रदान करती हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि जैन उद्यमी भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं, रोजगार सृजन करते हैं और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हैं, साथ ही शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ग्रामीण विकास का समर्थन करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि समुदाय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे रहा है। “सरकार इन योगदानों को मान्यता देती है। पीएम विकास और प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से हम जैन युवाओं और संस्थानों को सशक्त बना रहे हैं। जैन सिद्धांत अहिंसा, अपरिग्रह और अनेकांतवाद सद्भाव, स्थिरता और विविध दृष्टिकोणों के प्रति सम्मान सिखाते हैं—ये वे मूल्य हैं जिनकी आज हमारी राष्ट्र को आवश्यकता है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, माननीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सेमिनार में शिरकत की। उन्होंने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने वाली विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों पर विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें पीएम विकास योजना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि ये कार्यक्रम कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और शिक्षा पर केंद्रित हैं, जो आर्थिक विकास में अधिक भागीदारी सक्षम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो आजीविका को मजबूत करने और समुदायों में सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक उत्थान को बढ़ावा देने के अवसर पैदा करती है।
एनसीएम की सदस्य सुश्री एस. मुना वारी बेगम ने जैन समुदाय की सेवा और उत्थान के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, यह नोट करते हुए कि उनके योगदान भारत के सामाजिक ताने-बाने को मजबूत करते रहते हैं। एनसीएम के सदस्य श्री बर्जिस देसाई ने कहा कि अहिंसा और बहुलवाद के जैन मूल्य आज की दुनिया में गहन रूप से प्रासंगिक हैं और उनके आर्थिक एवं परोपकारी योगदान सभी समुदायों के लिए प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण स्थापित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सचिव स्मति अलका उपाध्याय ने अपनी स्वागत और समापन टिप्पणियों में कहा कि आयोग समुदाय की चिंताओं को संबोधित करने और उनके हितों की रक्षा करने में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न रहा है।
“आयोग ने झारखंड सरकार के साथ सम्मेद शिखरजी पहाड़ी की पवित्रता से संबंधित मामलों पर सक्रिय रूप से संलग्नता की है, जो जैन समुदाय का सबसे पवित्र तीर्थ स्थल है। उन्होंने आयोग की समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री चैतन्य कुमार कश्यप; डॉ. राकेश सिंघई, कुलपति, देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय; श्री शांतिलाल मुथा, संस्थापक, शांतिलाल मुथा फाउंडेशन; और श्री कमलेश सोजतिया, उपाध्यक्ष, जैन इंटरनेशनल ट्रेडिंग ऑर्गनाइजेशन ने भी संबोधित किया।
तकनीकी सत्र-आई: “जैन समुदाय का भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था, शिक्षा और परोपकार में योगदान” को देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय, इंदौर के जैन अध्ययन केंद्र के प्रमुख प्रो. राजनिष जैन ने संचालित किया।
सत्र में डॉ. जितेंद्र भाई शाह, पूर्व निदेशक, लालभाई दलपतभाई इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर इंडोलॉजी, अहमदाबाद; श्री शांतिलाल मुथा; डॉ. अशोक बडजातिया, राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष, दिगंबर जैन महासमिति; श्री गिरीश जे. शाह, सदस्य, एनिमल वेलफेयर बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया; और श्री राजनिष जैन, उपाध्यक्ष (अल्पसंख्यक विंग), जेटो ने संबोधन दिए। वक्ताओं ने व्यापार, उद्यमिता, उद्योग के माध्यम से भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने में जैन समुदाय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और शिक्षा एवं परोपकार में उनके लंबे योगदानों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें स्कूलों, अस्पतालों और दान संस्थानों की स्थापना शामिल है।
तकनीकी सत्र-आईआई: “जैन धर्म और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली” को पूर्व कुलपति, देवी अहिल्या विश्वविद्यालय, इंदौर प्रो. रेणु जैन ने संचालित किया। सत्र में प्रो. शालिन जैन, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय; प्रो. भगचंद जैन (सेवानिवृत्त), जैन विश्वभारती, लाडनूं; डॉ. नवीन कुमार श्रीवास्तव, सहायक निदेशक, इंटरनेशनल स्कूल फॉर जैन स्टडीज, पुणे; प्रो. फूलचंद जैन, पूर्व प्रमुख, सम्पूर्णानंद संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, वाराणसी; और डॉ. इंदु जैन, संस्थापक, जैन धर्म रक्षक फाउंडेशन ने संबोधन दिए। विचार-विमर्श अहिंसा, अनेकांतवाद और अपरिग्रह जैसे मूल सिद्धांतों पर और उनके समकालीन प्रासंगिकता पर केंद्रित रहे ।
वक्ताओं ने बताया कि जैन विचार नैतिक, पर्यावरणीय और बौद्धिक विमर्श को समृद्ध करता है, जो स्थायी और सामंजस्यपूर्ण जीवन के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
समापन सत्र में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सचिव और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव डॉ. श्रीवत्स कृष्णा ने शिरकत की। इस सत्र में आर्थिक उद्यम, शिक्षा और परोपकार के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में जैन समुदाय के योगदानों को मान्यता देने और मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।