Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CGTMSE Leads Global Dialogue on Credit Guarantees, Reinforces Collateral-Free Credit Ecosystem for MSEs
23 APR 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) organised the Global Symposium on Credit Guarantees along with the 38th Annual Conference of the Asian Credit Supplementation Institution Confederation (ACSIC) in Mumbai, as part of its Silver Jubilee celebrations. The event highlighted CGTMSE’s pivotal role in expanding access to collateral-free credit for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
The Symposium witnessed a distinguished global participation, bringing together delegates from over 19 countries and 26 leading organisations, including policymakers, credit guarantee institutions, financial entities, and international experts. The gathering underscored the growing importance of global cooperation in strengthening credit guarantee ecosystems.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Mittal, Chairman, CGTMSE and CMD, SIDBI, who also delivered the Special Address. Shri Manish Sinha, CEO, CGTMSE, delivered the Welcome Address, setting the context and emphasizing the Symposium’s role as a global platform for dialogue and collaboration.
Delivering the Keynote Address and participating in a Fireside Chat, Dr. Rajneesh, IAS, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, Government of India, highlighted the Government’s continued commitment to empowering MSEs through progressive reforms and policy interventions. He underscored the critical role of credit guarantee mechanisms in addressing the persistent challenge of access to finance, particularly for enterprises lacking collateral.
Dr. Rajneesh further elaborated on the Government’s focused efforts to strengthen the MSME ecosystem through improved ease of doing business, enhanced financial inclusion, and accelerated digital and institutional transformation. He noted that CGTMSE has emerged as a cornerstone institution in this journey by catalysing large-scale collateral-free credit flow and supporting underserved segments, including women entrepreneurs and first-generation enterprises. The Symposium also featured insightful panel discussions with participation from eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Ishita Ganguli Tripathy, Additional FA & JS, Ministry of Defence, Government of India, and Ms. Anuja Bapat, Deputy Director General, Ministry of MSME, Government of India. The discussions covered key thematic areas such as credit guarantees, financial inclusion, and institutional strengthening.
The first day of the Symposium saw engaging deliberations on global perspectives, cross-border cooperation, risk management, sustainability, and financial inclusion in credit guarantee systems. There was a strong consensus on the need for innovation, collaboration, and resilience in designing future-ready credit guarantee frameworks.
The Symposium serves as a vital platform for knowledge exchange and global collaboration in credit guarantee systems. By convening stakeholders from across the world, India has taken a lead in fostering a first-of-its-kind global platform in this domain. CGTMSE reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening the credit ecosystem and promoting inclusive entrepreneurship.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے کریڈٹ گارنٹیوں پر عالمی مکالمے کی قیادت کی ، بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے ایم ایس ایز کے لیے کریڈٹ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنایا
23 APR 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) نے اپنی سلور جوبلی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ممبئی میں ایشین کریڈٹ سپلیمنٹیشن انسٹی ٹیوشن کنفیڈریشن (اے سی ایس آئی سی) کی 38 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کے ساتھ کریڈٹ گارنٹیوں پر عالمی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) کے لیے ضمانت سے پاک قرض تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
سمپوزیم نے ایک ممتاز عالمی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جس میں 19 سے زیادہ ممالک اور 26 سرکردہ تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ، جن میں پالیسی ساز ، کریڈٹ گارنٹی ادارے ، مالیاتی ادارے اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین شامل تھے ۔ اجتماع نے کریڈٹ گارنٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں عالمی تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے چیئرمین اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب منوج متل نے کیا ، جنہوں نے خصوصی خطاب بھی کیا ۔ سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے سی ای او جناب منیش سنہا نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ، سیاق و سباق کو ترتیب دیتے ہوئے اور بات چیت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سمپوزیم کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے اور فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر رجنیش ، آئی اے ایس ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند نے ترقی پسند اصلاحات اور پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مالیات تک رسائی کے مسلسل چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں کریڈٹ گارنٹی میکانزم کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ، خاص طور پر ایسے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے جن کے پاس ضمانت کی کمی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے کاروبار کرنے میں بہتری ، مالی شمولیت میں اضافہ ، اور تیز تر ڈیجیٹل اور ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مرکوز کوششوں کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای بڑے پیمانے پر ضمانت سے پاک قرض کے بہاؤ کو متحرک کرکے اور خواتین کاروباریوں اور پہلی نسل کے کاروباری اداروں سمیت غیر محفوظ طبقات کی مدد کرکے اس سفر میں ایک سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ سمپوزیم میں ممتاز شخصیات کی شرکت کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز پینل مباحثے بھی پیش کیے گئے ، جن میں ڈاکٹر اشیتا گنگولی ترپاٹھی ، ایڈیشنل ایف اے اینڈ جے ایس ، وزارت دفاع ، حکومت ہند ، اور محترمہ انوجا باپٹ ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت میں کریڈٹ گارنٹی ، مالی شمولیت اور ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی جیسے اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
سمپوزیم کے پہلے دن عالمی تناظر ، سرحد پار تعاون ، رسک مینجمنٹ ، پائیداری اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی سسٹم میں مالی شمولیت پر دلکش بات چیت ہوئی ۔ مستقبل کے لیے تیار کریڈٹ گارنٹی فریم ورک کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں اختراع ، تعاون اور لچک کی ضرورت پر ایک مضبوط اتفاق رائے تھا ۔
سمپوزیم کریڈٹ گارنٹی سسٹم میں علم کے تبادلے اور عالمی تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ دنیا بھر سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرکے ، ہندوستان نے اس شعبے میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے عالمی پلیٹ فارم کو فروغ دینے میں پہل کی ہے ۔ سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای نے کریڈٹ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔