Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CGTMSE Leads Global Dialogue on Credit Guarantees, Reinforces Collateral-Free Credit Ecosystem for MSEs
23 APR 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) organised the Global Symposium on Credit Guarantees along with the 38th Annual Conference of the Asian Credit Supplementation Institution Confederation (ACSIC) in Mumbai, as part of its Silver Jubilee celebrations. The event highlighted CGTMSE’s pivotal role in expanding access to collateral-free credit for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs).
The Symposium witnessed a distinguished global participation, bringing together delegates from over 19 countries and 26 leading organisations, including policymakers, credit guarantee institutions, financial entities, and international experts. The gathering underscored the growing importance of global cooperation in strengthening credit guarantee ecosystems.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Mittal, Chairman, CGTMSE and CMD, SIDBI, who also delivered the Special Address. Shri Manish Sinha, CEO, CGTMSE, delivered the Welcome Address, setting the context and emphasizing the Symposium’s role as a global platform for dialogue and collaboration.
Delivering the Keynote Address and participating in a Fireside Chat, Dr. Rajneesh, IAS, Additional Secretary & Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, Government of India, highlighted the Government’s continued commitment to empowering MSEs through progressive reforms and policy interventions. He underscored the critical role of credit guarantee mechanisms in addressing the persistent challenge of access to finance, particularly for enterprises lacking collateral.
Dr. Rajneesh further elaborated on the Government’s focused efforts to strengthen the MSME ecosystem through improved ease of doing business, enhanced financial inclusion, and accelerated digital and institutional transformation. He noted that CGTMSE has emerged as a cornerstone institution in this journey by catalysing large-scale collateral-free credit flow and supporting underserved segments, including women entrepreneurs and first-generation enterprises. The Symposium also featured insightful panel discussions with participation from eminent dignitaries, including Dr. Ishita Ganguli Tripathy, Additional FA & JS, Ministry of Defence, Government of India, and Ms. Anuja Bapat, Deputy Director General, Ministry of MSME, Government of India. The discussions covered key thematic areas such as credit guarantees, financial inclusion, and institutional strengthening.
The first day of the Symposium saw engaging deliberations on global perspectives, cross-border cooperation, risk management, sustainability, and financial inclusion in credit guarantee systems. There was a strong consensus on the need for innovation, collaboration, and resilience in designing future-ready credit guarantee frameworks.
The Symposium serves as a vital platform for knowledge exchange and global collaboration in credit guarantee systems. By convening stakeholders from across the world, India has taken a lead in fostering a first-of-its-kind global platform in this domain. CGTMSE reaffirmed its commitment to strengthening the credit ecosystem and promoting inclusive entrepreneurship.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सीजीटीएमएसइ ने ऋण गारंटी पर वैश्विक संवाद का नेतृत्व करते हुए सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए गारंटी मुक्त ऋण तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया
23 APR 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसइ) ने अपनी रजत जयंती समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में मुंबई में 'क्रेडिट गारंटी पर वैश्विक संगोष्ठी' के साथ-साथ 'एशियाई ऋण अनुपूरक संस्थान संघ' के 38वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए बिना किसी गारंटी के ऋण तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में सीजीटीएमएसइ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस संगोष्ठी में दुनिया भर से प्रतिष्ठित लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें 19 से ज़्यादा देशों और 26 प्रमुख संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे जिनमें नीति-निर्माता, ऋण गारंटी संस्थान, वित्तीय संस्थाएँ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। इस सभा ने ऋण गारंटी तंत्र को मज़बूत बनाने में वैश्विक सहयोग के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सीजीटीएमएसइ के अध्यक्ष और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज मित्तल ने किया और उन्होंने विशेष संबोधन भी दिया। सीजीटीएमएसइ के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मनीष सिन्हा ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया और संवाद तथा सहयोग के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में इस संगोष्ठी की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए और 'फायरसाइड चैट' में भाग लेते हुए, भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और विकास आयुक्त, डॉ. रजनीश (आईएएस) ने प्रगतिशील सुधारों और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वित्त तक पहुंच की पुरानी चुनौती, विशेष रूप से उन उद्यमों के लिए जिनके पास गारंटी का अभाव है, को हल करने में ऋण गारंटी तंत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. रजनीश ने व्यापार करने में आसानी, बेहतर वित्तीय समावेशन और त्वरित डिजिटल व संस्थागत परिवर्तन के माध्यम से एमएसएमई तंत्र को मजबूत करने के सरकार के केंद्रित प्रयासों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सीजीटीएमएसइ बड़े पैमाने पर गारंटी -मुक्त ऋण प्रवाह को उत्प्रेरित करके और महिला उद्यमियों व पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमों सहित वंचित वर्गों का समर्थन करके इस यात्रा में एक आधार संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है। इस संगोष्ठी में प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी के साथ व्यावहारिक पैनल चर्चाएँ भी आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें डॉ. इशिता गांगुली त्रिपाठी (अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सलाहकार एवं संयुक्त सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार) और सुश्री अनुजा बापत (उप महानिदेशक, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार) शामिल थीं। इन चर्चाओं में ऋण गारंटी, वित्तीय समावेशन और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण जैसे प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया।
संगोष्ठी के पहले दिन वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण, सीमा-पार सहयोग, जोखिम प्रबंधन, स्थिरता और ऋण गारंटी प्रणालियों में वित्तीय समावेशन पर सार्थक चर्चाएँ हुईं। भविष्य के लिए तैयार ऋण गारंटी फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने में नवाचार, सहयोग और लचीलेपन की आवश्यकता पर सहमति बनी।
यह संगोष्ठी ऋण गारंटी प्रणालियों में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है। दुनिया भर के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर, भारत ने इस क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का पहला वैश्विक मंच तैयार करने में नेतृत्व किया है। सीजीटीएमएसइ ने ऋण तंत्र को मजबूत करने और समावेशी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया।