Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM carries out inspection drive to assess road dust and cleaning measures in Delhi
23 APR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas conducted an inspection drive in Delhi on 22.04.2026, focusing on assessing visible road dust levels contributing to air pollution and the effectiveness of road cleaning and sweeping operations.
The inspection was carried out by five (05) flying squad teams constituted by the Commission. The teams undertook extensive field assessments across three zones of Delhi, namely Civil Lines, Karol Bagh, and West Delhi, falling under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD).
Based on the consolidated findings of the inspection teams, a total of 34 violations of visible road dust were observed on different road stretches, including Mahakavi Goswami Tulsidas Marg; Keshopur Road; Najafgarh Road; Vedic Marg; Satguru Ram Singh Marg; Ring Road Punjabi Bagh; Baba Ramdev Marg; Malkaganj Road; Ramlal Kapoor Marg; Shanti Swaroop Tyagi Marg; Azadpur Road; Bhalswa Dairy Road; and Faiz Road.
These primarily pertain to high levels of visible road dust and accumulation of C&D waste at multiple locations across the inspected zones. The presence of such conditions indicates gaps in routine road sweeping, dust mitigation measures and timely removal of waste, all of which are critical for abating localized sources of air pollution.
The Commission has directed the concerned authorities, particularly MCD, to strengthen on-ground implementation of dust control measures, including ensuring regular mechanized sweeping of roads, effective water sprinkling, prompt removal of C&D waste and strict enforcement against unauthorized dumping.
CAQM has emphasized that road dust and improperly managed C&D waste are significant contributors to particulate pollution, especially in urban environments. The Commission has advised the concerned agencies to adopt a proactive and sustained approach, including fixing accountability for lapses, enhancing monitoring mechanisms and ensuring strict compliance with prescribed guidelines and statutory directions.
The Commission reiterated that such inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across Delhi-NCR to identify and mitigate localized air pollution sources. The Commission is working in close coordination with all concerned agencies to ensure strict compliance with Statutory Directions, effective implementation of GRAP measures and abatement of air pollution in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली में सड़क की धूल और स्वच्छता उपायों का आकलन करने के लिए निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया
23 APR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने 22.04.2026 को दिल्ली में एक निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य हवा में प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली सड़क की धूल के स्तर का आकलन करना और सड़कों की सफाई व झाड़ू लगाने के कार्यों की प्रभावशीलता की जांच करना था।
यह निरीक्षण आयोग द्वारा गठित पांच (05) उड़नदस्ता दलों द्वारा किया गया। इन दलों ने दिल्ली के तीन क्षेत्रों—सिविल लाइंस, करोल बाग और पश्चिम दिल्ली—में व्यापक क्षेत्रीय आकलन किया; ये सभी क्षेत्र दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं।
निरीक्षण टीमों की मिली-जुली रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, सड़कों के अलग-अलग हिस्सों पर सड़क की धूल से जुड़े कुल 34 उल्लंघन पाए गए। इनमें महाकवि गोस्वामी तुलसीदास मार्ग, केशोपुर रोड, नजफगढ़ रोड, वैदिक मार्ग, सतगुरु राम सिंह मार्ग, रिंग रोड पंजाबी बाग, बाबा रामदेव मार्ग, मलकागंज रोड, रामलाल कपूर मार्ग, शांति स्वरूप त्यागी मार्ग, आजादपुर रोड, भलस्वा डेयरी रोड और फैज रोड शामिल हैं।
ये उल्लंघन मुख्य रूप से सड़क पर धूल के ज़्यादा स्तर और निरीक्षण किए गए इलाकों में कई जगहों पर निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सीएंडडी) से निकले कचरे के जमा होने से जुड़े हैं। ऐसी स्थितियों का पाया जाना यह दिखाता है कि सड़कों की नियमित सफाई, धूल कम करने के उपायों और कचरे को समय पर हटाने के काम में कमियां हैं; ये सभी चीजें हवा में प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले स्थानीय स्रोतों को कम करने के लिए बेहद जरूरी हैं।
आयोग ने संबंधित विभागों, विशेष रूप से एमसीडी को निर्देश दिया है कि वे धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को जमीनी स्तर पर मजबूत करें। इसमें सड़कों की नियमित मशीनीकृत सफाई, पानी का प्रभावी छिड़काव, सीएंडडी कचरे को तुरंत हटाना और अनाधिकृत रूप से कचरा फेंकने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
सीएक्यूएम ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि सड़कों की धूल और ठीक से प्रबंधित न किया गया सीएंडडी कचरा, विशेष रूप से शहरी वातावरण में, कण प्रदूषण के प्रमुख कारण हैं। आयोग ने संबंधित एजेंसियों को सलाह दी है कि वे एक सक्रिय और निरंतर दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं। इसमें कमियों के लिए जवाबदेही तय करना, निगरानी तंत्र को बेहतर बनाना और निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों तथा वैधानिक निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि ‘ऑपरेशन क्लीन एयर’ के तहत इस तरह के निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन अभियान दिल्ली-एनसीआर भर में नियमित रूप से जारी रहेंगे, ताकि स्थानीय वायु प्रदूषण के स्रोतों की पहचान की जा सके और उन्हें कम किया जा सके। आयोग सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, ताकि वैधानिक निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, जीआरएपी उपायों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा सके और इस क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम किया जा सके।