Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM carries out inspection drive to assess road dust and cleaning measures in Delhi
23 APR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas conducted an inspection drive in Delhi on 22.04.2026, focusing on assessing visible road dust levels contributing to air pollution and the effectiveness of road cleaning and sweeping operations.
The inspection was carried out by five (05) flying squad teams constituted by the Commission. The teams undertook extensive field assessments across three zones of Delhi, namely Civil Lines, Karol Bagh, and West Delhi, falling under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD).
Based on the consolidated findings of the inspection teams, a total of 34 violations of visible road dust were observed on different road stretches, including Mahakavi Goswami Tulsidas Marg; Keshopur Road; Najafgarh Road; Vedic Marg; Satguru Ram Singh Marg; Ring Road Punjabi Bagh; Baba Ramdev Marg; Malkaganj Road; Ramlal Kapoor Marg; Shanti Swaroop Tyagi Marg; Azadpur Road; Bhalswa Dairy Road; and Faiz Road.
These primarily pertain to high levels of visible road dust and accumulation of C&D waste at multiple locations across the inspected zones. The presence of such conditions indicates gaps in routine road sweeping, dust mitigation measures and timely removal of waste, all of which are critical for abating localized sources of air pollution.
The Commission has directed the concerned authorities, particularly MCD, to strengthen on-ground implementation of dust control measures, including ensuring regular mechanized sweeping of roads, effective water sprinkling, prompt removal of C&D waste and strict enforcement against unauthorized dumping.
CAQM has emphasized that road dust and improperly managed C&D waste are significant contributors to particulate pollution, especially in urban environments. The Commission has advised the concerned agencies to adopt a proactive and sustained approach, including fixing accountability for lapses, enhancing monitoring mechanisms and ensuring strict compliance with prescribed guidelines and statutory directions.
The Commission reiterated that such inspection and enforcement drives under ‘Operation Clean Air’ will continue to be undertaken regularly across Delhi-NCR to identify and mitigate localized air pollution sources. The Commission is working in close coordination with all concerned agencies to ensure strict compliance with Statutory Directions, effective implementation of GRAP measures and abatement of air pollution in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے دہلی میں سڑک کی دھول اور صفائی کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے معائنہ مہم چلائی
23 APR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے میعار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم)نے 22 اپریل 2026 کو دہلی میں ایک معائنہ مہم چلائی ، جس میں فضائی آلودگی میں اضافہ کرنے والی سڑک کی دھول کی سطح کا اندازہ لگانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اوراس بات کا جائزہ لیا گیا کہ سڑک کی صفائی –ستھرائی اور جھاڑو لگانے کی کارروائیاں کس حدتک مؤثر ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
یہ معائنہ کمیشن کی تشکیل کردہ پانچ (05) فلائنگ اسکواڈ ٹیموں نے کیا ۔ ٹیموں نے دہلی کے تین زونوں یعنی سول لائنز ، قرول باغ اور مغربی دہلی ، جو دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں ، میں وسیع پیمانے پر علاقائی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
معائنہ کرنے والی ٹیموں کے مجموعی نتائج کی بنیاد پر مہاکوی گوسوامی تلسی داس مارگ ، کیشوپور روڈ ، نجف گڑھ روڈ ، ویدک مارگ ، ست گرو رام سنگھ مارگ ، رنگ روڈ پنجابی باغ ، بابا رام دیو مارگ ، ملکا گنج روڈ ، رام لال کپور مارگ ، شانتی سوروپ تیاگی مارگ ، آزاد پور روڈ ، بھلسوا ڈیری روڈ اور فیض روڈ سمیت مختلف سڑکوں پر دھول سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کے کل 34 معاملے سامنے آئے۔
یہ بنیادی طور پر سڑک کی دھول کی اعلی سطح اور معائنہ شدہ زونوں میں متعدد مقامات پر سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کے جمع ہونے سے متعلق ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے حالات کی موجودگی معمول کی سڑک کی صفائی ، دھول کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات اور فضلہ کو بروقت ہٹانے میں کمیوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، یہ سب فضائی آلودگی کے مقامی ذرائع کو کم کرنے کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے متعلقہ حکام ، خاص طور پر ایم سی ڈی کو دھول پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کے زمینی نفاذ کو مضبوط کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ، جس میں سڑکوں کی باقاعدگی سے میکانائزڈ طریقے سے جھاڑو لگانے کو یقینی بنانا ، پانی کا موثر چھڑکاؤ ، سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ کو فوری طور پر ہٹانا اور غیر مجاز طور پر فضلہ کو پھینکنے کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہیں ۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ سڑک کی دھول اور غلط طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا گیا سی اینڈ ڈی فضلہ ذرات کی آلودگی، خاص طور پر شہری ماحول میں، اہم معاون ہیں ۔ کمیشن نے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ ایک فعال اور مستقل نقطہ نظر اپنائیں ، جس میں خامیوں کے لیے جوابدگی طے کرنا ، نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانا اور مقررہ رہنما خطوط اور قانونی ہدایات کی سختی سے تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے ۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 'آپریشن کلین ایئر' کے تحت اس طرح کے معائنہ اور نفاذ کی مہمات دہلی-این سی آر میں مقامی فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع کی شناخت اور ان کو کم کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے جاری رہیں گی ۔ کمیشن تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ قانونی ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل ، جی آر اے پی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ اور خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔