Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Union Minister J.P. Nadda Meets with Industry Leaders to Chart Growth Roadmap for Chemicals & Petrochemicals Sector
Focus on Resilience, Supply Chain Diversification Amid Global Challenges
Committed to ensure level playing field for achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Nadda
23 APR 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J.P. Nadda, held a meeting with captains of the Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals industry today at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi, to deliberate on a strategic roadmap for the sector. The discussions focused on outlining both short-term and long-term measures to accelerate growth and contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The meeting addressed the ongoing West Asian crisis, with emphasis on enhancing sectoral resilience and developing alternative supply chains to mitigate external risks. Strategies to strengthen India’s position in the global chemicals and petrochemicals value chain was also discussed during the interaction.
Shri J P Nadda expressed confidence in the industry’s potential and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a level playing field for achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He indicated that appropriate trade remedial measures would be considered to address unfair trade practices.
Shri Nadda invited industry suggestions to facilitate the growth of the sector and to make it more resilient especially in wake of the current West Asian Crisis. He assured the industry that the Government would keep working with the industry hand-in-hand on a continuous basis.
Shri Tejveer Singh, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals and senior officers from the Department were present in the meeting. Around 25 CEOs, Chairpersons, and industry leaders, representing diverse sub-sectors such as petrochemicals, polymers, specialty chemicals, chlor-alkali, agrochemicals, dyes and pigments, and organic and inorganic chemicals participated in the deliberations.
Prominent industry leaders from UPL Group, Deepak Group, DCM Shriram, Jubilant Group, SRF Ltd., Atul Ltd., Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd., Reliance Industries Ltd., Aarti Industries Ltd., HPCL-Mittal Energy Ltd., Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd., Tata Chemicals, Sanmar Group, ONGC Petro-additions Ltd., Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, and GAIL (India) Ltd participated.
The Chemical and Petrochemicals sector plays a pivotal role in the Indian economy, serving as a backbone for multiple downstream industries including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals, automobiles, construction, semiconductors, and electronics. Currently valued at approximately USD 220 billion, the sector aims to scale up to USD 1 trillion by 2040 and further to over USD 1.5 trillion by 2047.

کیمیکل اور پٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیرجناب جے پی نڈا نے کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے لائحہ عمل طے کرنے کے مقصد سے صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کی
عالمی چیلنجز کے پیش نظر لچک اور سپلائی چین میں تنوع پر زور
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار:جناب نڈا
23 APR 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جے پی نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں انڈین کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز صنعت کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی، جس میں اس شعبے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ پر غور کیا گیا۔
گفتگو میں قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی تاکہ ترقی کی رفتار تیز کی جا سکے اور 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وژن کے حصول میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں مغربی ایشیا کے جاری بحران پر بھی غور کیا گیا، جس میں شعبے کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے اور بیرونی خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے متبادل سپلائی چینز تیار کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس دوران عالمی کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز ویلیو چین میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمتِ عملیوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے صنعت کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے مساوی مواقع کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب تجارتی تدارکی اقدامات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
جناب نڈا نے شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور خاص طور پر موجودہ مغربی ایشیائی بحران کے تناظر میں اسے مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے صنعت کاروں سے تجاویز طلب کیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت مسلسل بنیادوں پر صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی رہے گی۔
محکمہ کیمیکلز و پیٹروکیمیکلز کے سکریٹری جناب تیج ویر سنگھ اور محکمہ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ تقریباً 25 سی ای اوز، چیئرپرسنز اور صنعت کے رہنما، جو مختلف ذیلی شعبوں جیسے پیٹروکیمیکلز، پولیمرز، اسپیشلٹی کیمیکلز، کلور-الکلائی، ایگروکیمیکلز، ڈائز اور پگمنٹس، نیز نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیکلز کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے نے مشاورت میں حصہ لیا۔
یو پی ایل گروپ، دیپک گروپ، ڈی سی ایم شری رام، جوبیلنٹ گروپ، ایس آر ایف لمیٹڈ، اتل لمیٹڈ، تھروملائی کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، آرتی انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، ایچ پی سی ایل-مِتّل انرجی لمیٹڈ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ہلدیہ پیٹروکیمیکلز لمیٹڈ، ٹاٹا کیمیکلز، سنمار گروپ، او این جی سی پیٹرو ایڈیشنز لمیٹڈ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، اور گیل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے نمایاں صنعتی رہنماؤں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور متعدد ذیلی صنعتوں جیسے زراعت، دواسازی، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز، آٹوموبائل، تعمیرات، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور الیکٹرانکس کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس وقت تقریباً 220 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت رکھنے والا یہ شعبہ 2040 تک 1 کھرب امریکی ڈالر اور 2047 تک 1.5 کھرب امریکی ڈالر سے زائد تک پہنچنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔