Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Lives: NAMASTE Scheme Delivers Tangible Change for Sanitation Workers
23 APR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme has marked a significant milestone in advancing dignity, safety and sustainable livelihoods for sanitation workers across the country. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar has said that the scheme reflects the Government’s strong commitment to ensuring dignity, safety and economic empowerment for sanitation workers. Since its launch in FY 2023–24, the initiative has demonstrated measurable impact through targeted interventions, community engagement and a focused approach to eliminate hazardous manual cleaning practices.
A total of 90,942 sewer and septic tank workers have been profiled, of which 89,248 have been validated. As many as 87,037 workers have been provided with PPE kits, while 76,247 have been covered under various health insurance schemes. An upfront capital subsidy of ₹34.17 crore has been released to 983 sanitation workers for procurement of 364 vehicles. Additionally, 1,562 workshops on prevention of hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks have been conducted across the country. To further strengthen safety infrastructure, 753 safety devices have been dispatched to Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) established in larger municipal corporations and districts.
Since June 2024, waste pickers engaged in solid waste management have also been included as a target group under the scheme in both urban and rural areas. A total of 3,78,547 waste pickers have been profiled, of which 2,52,163 have been validated through e-KYC. Around 1,31,864 waste pickers have received PPE kits, and data of 1,24,835 waste pickers has been processed for generation of Ayushman Cards.
During 2025–26, key enhancements have been made under the scheme. The ceiling for upfront capital subsidy under the Swachhata Udyami Yojana (SUY) has been increased from ₹5.00 lakh to ₹7.50 lakh for individual projects and from ₹18.75 lakh to ₹25.00 lakh for group projects (up to five beneficiaries). A new component has also been introduced to provide upfront capital subsidy of 25% of the project cost to Private Sanitation Service Organisations (PSSOs) and private contractors for procurement and deployment of mechanised cleaning equipment and vehicles. As a result, ₹14.84 crore has been released as upfront capital subsidy for 320 beneficiaries (Sanipreneurs), an increase from 250 beneficiaries in the previous financial year.
The NAMASTE Scheme represents a paradigm shift—it is not merely a welfare initiative but a transformative social reform movement. By integrating technological innovation with a rights-based approach, it is paving the way for an India where sanitation workers can live and work with dignity, security and independence.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
زندگیوں کو بااختیار بنانا: نمستے اسکیم صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے ٹھوس تبدیلی لارہی ہے
23 APR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکشن فار میکینائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم(نمستے)اسکیم نے ملک بھر میں صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے وقار ، حفاظت اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل حاص کیا ہے ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا ہے کہ یہ اسکیم صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے وقار ، حفاظت اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار کرنےکو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 24-2023 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ، اس پہل نے ہدف شدہ اقدامات، معاشردے کی شمولیت اورہاتھ سے فضلہ اٹھانے کے خطرناک طریقوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے وسیع تر اثرات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر 90,942 سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز کی پروفائلنگ کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 89,248 کی توثیق کی جا چکی ہے ۔ 87, 037 کارکنوں کو پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، جبکہ 76,247 کو مختلف صحت بیمہ اسکیموں کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ 364گاڑیوں کی سرکاری خریداری کے لیے 983 صفائی کارکنوں کو 34.17 کروڑ روپے کی پیشگی سبسڈی کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی خطرناک صفائی کی روک تھام پر 1,562 ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔ حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بڑے بلدیاتی اداروں اور اضلاع میں قائم ایمرجنسی رسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس (ای آر ایس یو) کو 753 حفاظتی آلات بھیجے گئے ہیں ۔
جون 2024 سے شہری اور دیہی، دونوں علاقوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت ٹھوس فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں مصروف فضلہ چننے والوں کو بھی ہدف شدہ گروپ کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ کل 3,78,547 فضلہ چننے والوں کا پروفائل تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 2,52,163 کی ای-کے وائی سی کے ذریعے توثیق کی گئی ہے ۔ تقریبا 1,31,864 فضلہ چننے والے افراد کو پی پی ای کٹس موصول ہوئی ہیں اور آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے لیے 1,24,835 فضلہ چننے والوں کے ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 2025-26کے دوران کئی اہم اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ۔ سوچھتا ادیمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی) کے تحت پیشگی سبسڈی رقم کی حد انفرادی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 5.00 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 7.50 لاکھ روپے اور گروپ پروجیکٹوں (پانچ مستفیدین تک) کے لیے 18.75 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 25.00 لاکھ روپے کر دی گئی ہے ۔ صفائی کے میکانائزڈ آلات اور گاڑیوں کی خریداری اور تعیناتی کے لیے پرائیویٹ سینی ٹیشن سروس آرگنائزیشنز (پی ایس ایس اوز) اور پرائیویٹ ٹھیکیداروں کو پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا 25فیصد کی پیشگی رقم سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا جزو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، 320 مستفیدین (سینیپرینیورز) کے لیے 14.84 کروڑ روپے کی پیشگی رقم سبسڈی کے طور پر جاری کی گئی ہے ، جو پچھلے مالی سال میں 250 مستفیدین سے زیادہ ہے ۔
نمستے اسکیم ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے،یہ محض ایک فلاحی پہل نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والی سماجی اصلاحاتی تحریک ہے ۔ تکنیکی اختراع کو حقوق پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ، یہ ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے جہاں صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکن وقار ، تحفظ اور آزادی کے ساتھ رہ سکیں اور کام کر سکیں ۔