Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister Ram Mohan Naidu chairs high-level stakeholder meeting at Delhi Airport
Civil Aviation Minister Reviews Readiness for Hub-and-Spoke Operations
23 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today reviewed the readiness of Delhi Airport for the implementation of hub-and-spoke operations, chairing a high-level meeting with all key stakeholders at the airport. The meeting was attended by senior officials including Secretary Civil Aviation and representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Bureau of Immigration (BoI), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), Customs, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), CISF, DigiYatra, Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) and leading airlines.
The Minister also led a delegation for an on-ground walkthrough of passenger flow systems and inspected the Security Hold Area (SHA) at Terminal 3 of Delhi Airport to assess operational preparedness.
The National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) 2016, formulated under the decisive and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, laid out a clear roadmap for positioning India as an aviation hub of choice for Indian passengers by 2030 and for the world by 2047. In furtherance of this vision, the Government has developed an International Aviation Hub Strategy, under which several key measures have been undertaken. These include adopting a calibrated approach in granting Points of Call to foreign carriers, particularly for non-metro destinations, renegotiating bilateral agreements in a manner that strengthens Indian carriers and promotes domestic hubs and liberalizing domestic code-share arrangements to enable Indian airlines to expand their global reach.
During the deliberations, the Minister Ram Mohan Naidu stated, “India’s unique geographical location between the eastern and western hemispheres provides a natural advantage in emerging as a global transit hub. And we have developed the strategy after extensive deliberations with all the stakeholders and I am deeply grateful to Hon’ble Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji for his active support in advancing the proposal.”
Elaborating on the significance of the hub-and-spoke model, the Minister stated that it will enable seamless connectivity between Tier-II and Tier-III airports developed through visionary UDAN scheme of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the international destinations. He noted that while the passengers will benefit from reduced travel time, there will also be optimal utilization of the infrastructure already developed across the country.
The Hub and Spoke Strategy represent a shift in India’s aviation landscape from being primarily an end-destination market to evolving into a global transit hub, thereby allowing Indian airports to capture a substantial share of transfer traffic that is currently routed through foreign hubs.
Sharing the Government’s hub vision, Minister Ram Mohan Naidu stated, “At present, nearly 35 percent of international passengers travelling from India transit through foreign hubs such as Dubai, London and Singapore. Our aim is to reverse this trend by developing globally competitive Indian hubs like Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Chennai.”
Mentioning the example of IGI Airport, Minister said, “Delhi Airport stands out with its capacity exceeding 100 million passengers annually, handling nearly 50 percent of the total passenger traffic in the northern region and managing around 50,000 daily transfers, thereby positioning itself as a natural hub airport.”
In addition to passenger facilitation, the strategy places strong emphasis on strengthening India’s position as a global air cargo hub. Measures such as the elimination of re-screening requirements for transshipment cargo and the digitization of cargo-related approvals and documentation processes are expected to significantly enhance efficiency and reduce turnaround times.
Highlighting the significance of the model, Minister Ram Mohan Naidu mentioned, “The hub-and-spoke model is also set to have far-reaching economic implications along with increased connectivity across regions. By 2047, the cumulative impact of this initiative is projected to generate approximately 16 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute nearly USD 1.4 trillion to the Indian economy.”
The implementation of the hub-and-spoke model will also enable airlines to deploy their aircraft more efficiently for international operations, while contributing to decongestion at major airports by decentralizing customs and immigration processes to spoke locations.
While appreciating active involvement of all the stakeholders, Minister Ram Mohan Naidu appreciated that Indian airlines have placed significant orders for wide-body aircraft, which will enhance long-haul connectivity and support hub operations. At the same time, Delhi Airport has initiated work on creating slot banks to facilitate quicker and more efficient passenger transfers. The adoption of technology-driven solutions, including DigiYatra, will further streamline the movement of passengers, particularly those transferring between domestic and international segments.
Under the hub-and-spoke model, passengers arriving from various smaller cities will be consolidated in a coordinated manner and routed through major hub airports such as Delhi for onward international connections. Outbound flights will carry both originating domestic passengers and international transit passengers. At the spoke airport, passengers will be issued two separate boarding passes, clearly marked with ‘D’ (domestic) and ‘I’ (international) indicators. Customs and immigration formalities for outbound passengers will be completed at the first point of exit from the country, which will be the spoke airport, and passengers on such outbound journeys will not have access to customs declaration facilities during transit.
For inbound passengers, customs and immigration processes will take place at the final point of entry into the country, which will again be the spoke airport. The model further envisages that baggage for both inbound and outbound international passengers will be transferred seamlessly through airside operations at the hub airport, eliminating the need for passenger intervention. In order to maintain operational efficiency and regulatory clarity, combination flights will not be permitted, and separate aircraft will be deployed for the domestic and international segments of hub-and-spoke operations.
Recognizing India’s strategic location and rapidly growing air traffic potential, the Ministry of Civil Aviation remains committed to transforming the country into a leading global aviation hub by 2047.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر تمام اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
شہری ہوازا بازی کے وزیر نے ہب –اینڈ-ا سپوک آپریشنز کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
23 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر تمام اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ ہب –اینڈ- اسپوک آپریشنز کے نفاذ کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ میٹنگ میں شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری اور وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے)، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے)، بیورو آف امیگریشن (بی او آئی)، بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی (بی سی اے ایس)، کسٹمز، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن،(ڈی جی سی اے)، سی آئی ایس ایف ، ڈیجی یاترا، دہلی انٹر نیشل ایئر پورٹ لیمیٹد (ڈی آئی اے ایل) اور سرکردہ ایئر لائنس کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں سمیت سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر نے زمینی سطح پر مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کے نظام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک وفد کی قیادت بھی کی اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دہلی ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل 3 پر سیکورٹی ویٹنگ ایریا (ایس ایچ اے) کا معائنہ کیا۔
شہری ہوا بازی سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این سی اے پی 2016) ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ کن اور بصیرت انگیز قیادت میں تیار کی گئی ہے، نے 2030 تک ہندوستان کو ہندوستانی مسافروں کے لیے اور 2047 تک دنیا کے لیے پسندیدہ ہوابازی کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے اس حکمت عملی کے تحت کئی اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں غیر ملکی ایئر لائنز کو کال پوائنٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم انداز اپنانا، خاص طور پر غیر میٹرو منزلوں کے لیے، دو طرفہ معاہدوں پر اس طرح نظر ثانی کرنا جس سے ہندوستانی ایئر لائنز کو تقویت ملے اور گھریلومراکز کو فروغ ملے اور گھریلو کوڈ شیئر کے انتظامات کو آزاد کرنا تاکہ ہندوستانی ایئر لائنز اپنی عالمی رسائی کو وسعت دے سکیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مشرقی اور مغربی نصف کرہ کے درمیان ہندوستان کا منفرد جغرافیائی محل وقوع عالمی ٹرانزٹ ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے میں فطری فائدہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہم نے تمام شراکتداروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد یہ حکمت عملی تیار کی ہےاور میں اس تجویز کو آگے بڑھانے میں فعال تعاون کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔
ہب- اینڈ-ا سپوک ماڈل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش اڑان اسکیم اور بین الاقوامی مقامات کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر-III ہوائی اڈوں کے درمیان ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی کو قابل بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف مسافروں کو سفر کا وقت کم کرکے فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ ملک بھر میں پہلے سے ترقی یافتہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال بھی ہوگا۔
ہب –اینڈ-اسپوک حکمت عملی ہندوستان کے ہوابازی کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر ایک عالمی ٹرانزٹ ہب میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں کو ٹرانسفر ٹریفک کا ایک بڑا حصہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جو فی الحال بیرون ملک مرکزوں کے ذریعے چل رہا ہے۔
حکومت کے ہب ویژن کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ فی الحال ہندوستان سے سفر کرنے والے تقریباً 35 فیصد بین الاقوامی مسافر دبئی، لندن اور سنگاپور جیسے غیر ملکی مرکزوں سے گزرتے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ اور چنئی جیسے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہندوستانی مرکزوں کو تیار کرکے اس رجحان کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ دہلی ہوائی اڈہ سالانہ 100 ملین سے زیادہ مسافروں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ منفرف پہچان رکھتا ہے، جو شمالی علاقہ میں کل مسافروں کی آمدورفت کا تقریباً 50 فیصد اور روزانہ تقریباً 50,000 منتقلی کو سنبھالتا ہے، جس سے یہ ایک قدرتی ہب ہوائی اڈہ ہے۔
مسافروں کی سہولت کے علاوہ، حکمت عملی ایک عالمی فضائی مال برداری کےمرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی مرکوز ہے۔ مال برداری کے دوبارہ معائنہ کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے اور مال برداری سے متعلقہ منظوری اور دستاویزات کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے جیسے اقدامات سے کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ اور پروسیسنگ کے وقت میں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس ماڈل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہب –اینڈ-ا سپوک ماڈل نہ صرف تمام خطوں میں کنیکٹوٹی کو بڑھا کر بلکہ دور رس اقتصادی اثرات مرتب کرے گا۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق 2047 تک اس اقدام کے مجموعی اثرات سے تقریباً 16 ملین براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور ہندوستانی معیشت میں تقریباً 1.4 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا حصہ ہوگا۔
ہب –اینڈ- اسپوک ماڈل کا نفاذ ایئر لائنز کو بین الاقوامی آپریشنز کے لیے اپنے طیاروں کو زیادہ موثر انداز میں تعینات کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، جبکہ اسپوک مقامات پر کسٹم اور امیگریشن کے عمل کو غیر مرکزیت کے ذریعے بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
تمام شراکتداری کی فعال شرکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے اس بات کی بھی تعریف کی کہ ہندوستانی ایئر لائنز نے وائڈ-باڈی والے ہوائی جہاز کے لیے اہم آرڈرز دیے ہیں، جس سے طویل فاصلے تک رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہب آپریشنز کوحمایت ملے گی ۔ دہلی ہوائی اڈے نے تیز رفتار اور زیادہ موثر مسافروں کی منتقلی کی سہولت کے لیے ایک سلاٹ بینک بنانے پر بھی کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے حل کو اپنانا، بشمول ڈیجی یاترا ، مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو مزید ہموار کرے گا، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے جو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی راستوں کے درمیان منتقل ہوتے ہیں۔
ہب –اینڈ-ا سپوک ماڈل کے تحت، مختلف چھوٹے شہروں سے آنے والے مسافروں کو مربوط طریقے سے اکٹھا کیا جائے گا اور آگے کی بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لیے دہلی جیسے بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعہ بھیجا جائے گا۔ ایسی پروازوں میں گھریلو مسافر اور بین الاقوامی ٹرانزٹ مسافر دونوں شامل ہوں گے۔ مسافروں کو متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے پر دو الگ الگ بورڈنگ پاس جاری کیے جائیں گے، جن پر واضح طور پر "ڈی" (گھریلو) اور "آئی" (بین الاقوامی) اشارے ہوں گے۔ باہر جانے والے مسافروں کے لیے کسٹمز اور امیگریشن کی رسمی کارروائیاں باہر نکلنے کے پہلے مقام پر مکمل کی جائیں گی، جو کہ اسپوک ایئرپورٹ ہو گا اور ایسے باہر جانے والے مسافروں کو ٹرانزٹ کے دوران کسٹم ڈیکلریشن کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہوگی۔
ملک میں آنے والے مسافروں کے لیے کسٹم اور امیگریشن کے طریقہ کار داخلے کے آخری مقام پر کیے جائیں گے، جوکہ پھرسے مرکزی ہوائی اڈہ ہوگا۔ یہ ماڈل تصور کرتا ہے کہ بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی آمد اور روانگی دونوں کے سامان کو ہب ہوائی اڈے پر ایئر سائیڈ آپریشنز کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقل کیا جائے گا، جس سے مسافروں کی مداخلت کی ضرورت ختم ہو جائے گی۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی اور انضباطی وضاحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، مشترکہ پروازوں کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی، اور ہب –اینڈ-اسپوک آپریشنز کے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی حصوں کے لیے الگ الگ طیارے تعینات کیے جائیں گے۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع اور تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ہوائی ٹریفک کی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت 2047 تک ملک کو ایک سرکردہ عالمی ہوا بازی کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔