Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister Ram Mohan Naidu chairs high-level stakeholder meeting at Delhi Airport
Civil Aviation Minister Reviews Readiness for Hub-and-Spoke Operations
23 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, today reviewed the readiness of Delhi Airport for the implementation of hub-and-spoke operations, chairing a high-level meeting with all key stakeholders at the airport. The meeting was attended by senior officials including Secretary Civil Aviation and representatives from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Bureau of Immigration (BoI), Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), Customs, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), CISF, DigiYatra, Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) and leading airlines.
The Minister also led a delegation for an on-ground walkthrough of passenger flow systems and inspected the Security Hold Area (SHA) at Terminal 3 of Delhi Airport to assess operational preparedness.
The National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) 2016, formulated under the decisive and visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, laid out a clear roadmap for positioning India as an aviation hub of choice for Indian passengers by 2030 and for the world by 2047. In furtherance of this vision, the Government has developed an International Aviation Hub Strategy, under which several key measures have been undertaken. These include adopting a calibrated approach in granting Points of Call to foreign carriers, particularly for non-metro destinations, renegotiating bilateral agreements in a manner that strengthens Indian carriers and promotes domestic hubs and liberalizing domestic code-share arrangements to enable Indian airlines to expand their global reach.
During the deliberations, the Minister Ram Mohan Naidu stated, “India’s unique geographical location between the eastern and western hemispheres provides a natural advantage in emerging as a global transit hub. And we have developed the strategy after extensive deliberations with all the stakeholders and I am deeply grateful to Hon’ble Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Ji for his active support in advancing the proposal.”
Elaborating on the significance of the hub-and-spoke model, the Minister stated that it will enable seamless connectivity between Tier-II and Tier-III airports developed through visionary UDAN scheme of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the international destinations. He noted that while the passengers will benefit from reduced travel time, there will also be optimal utilization of the infrastructure already developed across the country.
The Hub and Spoke Strategy represent a shift in India’s aviation landscape from being primarily an end-destination market to evolving into a global transit hub, thereby allowing Indian airports to capture a substantial share of transfer traffic that is currently routed through foreign hubs.
Sharing the Government’s hub vision, Minister Ram Mohan Naidu stated, “At present, nearly 35 percent of international passengers travelling from India transit through foreign hubs such as Dubai, London and Singapore. Our aim is to reverse this trend by developing globally competitive Indian hubs like Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Chennai.”
Mentioning the example of IGI Airport, Minister said, “Delhi Airport stands out with its capacity exceeding 100 million passengers annually, handling nearly 50 percent of the total passenger traffic in the northern region and managing around 50,000 daily transfers, thereby positioning itself as a natural hub airport.”
In addition to passenger facilitation, the strategy places strong emphasis on strengthening India’s position as a global air cargo hub. Measures such as the elimination of re-screening requirements for transshipment cargo and the digitization of cargo-related approvals and documentation processes are expected to significantly enhance efficiency and reduce turnaround times.
Highlighting the significance of the model, Minister Ram Mohan Naidu mentioned, “The hub-and-spoke model is also set to have far-reaching economic implications along with increased connectivity across regions. By 2047, the cumulative impact of this initiative is projected to generate approximately 16 million direct and indirect jobs and contribute nearly USD 1.4 trillion to the Indian economy.”
The implementation of the hub-and-spoke model will also enable airlines to deploy their aircraft more efficiently for international operations, while contributing to decongestion at major airports by decentralizing customs and immigration processes to spoke locations.
While appreciating active involvement of all the stakeholders, Minister Ram Mohan Naidu appreciated that Indian airlines have placed significant orders for wide-body aircraft, which will enhance long-haul connectivity and support hub operations. At the same time, Delhi Airport has initiated work on creating slot banks to facilitate quicker and more efficient passenger transfers. The adoption of technology-driven solutions, including DigiYatra, will further streamline the movement of passengers, particularly those transferring between domestic and international segments.
Under the hub-and-spoke model, passengers arriving from various smaller cities will be consolidated in a coordinated manner and routed through major hub airports such as Delhi for onward international connections. Outbound flights will carry both originating domestic passengers and international transit passengers. At the spoke airport, passengers will be issued two separate boarding passes, clearly marked with ‘D’ (domestic) and ‘I’ (international) indicators. Customs and immigration formalities for outbound passengers will be completed at the first point of exit from the country, which will be the spoke airport, and passengers on such outbound journeys will not have access to customs declaration facilities during transit.
For inbound passengers, customs and immigration processes will take place at the final point of entry into the country, which will again be the spoke airport. The model further envisages that baggage for both inbound and outbound international passengers will be transferred seamlessly through airside operations at the hub airport, eliminating the need for passenger intervention. In order to maintain operational efficiency and regulatory clarity, combination flights will not be permitted, and separate aircraft will be deployed for the domestic and international segments of hub-and-spoke operations.
Recognizing India’s strategic location and rapidly growing air traffic potential, the Ministry of Civil Aviation remains committed to transforming the country into a leading global aviation hub by 2047.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर सभी प्रमुख भागीदारों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने हब-एंड-स्पोक संचालन के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
23 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे पर सभी प्रमुख भागीदारों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए हब-एंड-स्पोक संचालन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए हवाई अड्डे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए), नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए), ब्यूरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन (बीओआई), नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस), सीमा शुल्क, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई), नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए), सीआईएसएफ, डिजीयात्रा, दिल्ली अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा लिमिटेड (डायल) और प्रमुख एयरलाइंस कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
मंत्री ने यात्री प्रवाह प्रणालियों का जमीनी स्तर पर जायजा लेने के लिए एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भी किया और परिचालन तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल 3 पर सुरक्षा प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र (एसएचए) का निरीक्षण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्णायक और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में तैयार की गई राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन नीति (एनसीएपी) 2016 में 2030 तक भारतीय यात्रियों के लिए और 2047 तक विश्व के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा विमानन केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। इस परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानन हब रणनीति विकसित की है। इसके तहत कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं। इनमें विदेशी विमानन कंपनियों को विशेष रूप से गैर-मेट्रो गंतव्यों के लिए पॉइंट ऑफ कॉल देने में एक सुनियोजित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना, द्विपक्षीय समझौतों पर इस तरह से पुनर्विचार करना जिससे भारतीय एयरलाइनों को मजबूती मिले और घरेलू केंद्रों को बढ़ावा मिले और घरेलू कोड-शेयर व्यवस्था को उदार बनाना शामिल है ताकि भारतीय एयरलाइंस अपनी वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार कर सकें।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा कि पूर्वी और पश्चिमी गोलार्ध के बीच भारत की अनूठी भौगोलिक स्थिति वैश्विक पारगमन केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में एक स्वाभाविक लाभ प्रदान करती है। हमने सभी भागीदारों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद यह रणनीति विकसित की है और मैं इस प्रस्ताव को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय सहयोग के लिए माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का दिल से आभारी हूं।
हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के महत्व पर विस्तार से बात करते मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी उड़ान योजना के माध्यम से विकसित किए गए टियर-II और टियर-III हवाई अड्डों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय गंतव्यों के बीच निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल यात्रियों को यात्रा के समय में कमी का लाभ मिलेगा, बल्कि देश भर में पहले से विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे का भी अधिकतम उपयोग हो सकेगा।
हब एंड स्पोक रणनीति भारत के विमानन परिदृश्य में एक बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो मुख्य रूप से एक वैश्विक पारगमन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। इससे भारतीय हवाई अड्डों को उस अंतरण (ट्रांसफर) यातायात का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हासिल करने की अनुमति मिल जाएगी जो वर्तमान में विदेशी केंद्रों के माध्यम से संचालित होता है।
सरकार के हब विजन को साझा करते हुए मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत से यात्रा करने वाले लगभग 35 प्रतिशत अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्री दुबई, लंदन और सिंगापुर जैसे विदेशी हब के माध्यम से ट्रांजिट करते हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता और चेन्नई जैसे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारतीय केंद्रों को विकसित करके इस प्रवृत्ति को बदलना है।
आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे का उदाहरण देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली हवाई अड्डा अपनी प्रतिवर्ष 10 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों की क्षमता के साथ अलग पहचान रखता है, जो उत्तरी क्षेत्र में कुल यात्री यातायात का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत संभालता है और प्रतिदिन लगभग 50,000 अंतरण (ट्रांसफर) का प्रबंधन करता है, जिससे यह एक स्वाभाविक हब हवाई अड्डे के रूप में स्थापित हो जाता है।
यात्रियों की सुविधा के अलावा यह रणनीति भारत को वैश्विक हवाई कार्गो केंद्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करने पर भी जोर देती है। माल ढुलाई के लिए पुनः जांच की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने और माल से संबंधित अनुमोदन और दस्तावेजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण जैसे उपायों से दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने और प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय में कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
इस मॉडल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा कि हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल से क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ने के साथ-साथ दूरगामी आर्थिक प्रभाव भी पड़ने वाले हैं। अनुमान है कि 2047 तक इस पहल के संचयी प्रभाव से लगभग 16 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का योगदान होगा।
हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के कार्यान्वयन से एयरलाइंस अंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालन के लिए अपने विमानों को अधिक कुशलता से तैनात करने में सक्षम होंगी, जबकि स्पोक स्थानों पर सीमा शुल्क और आप्रवासन प्रक्रियाओं को विकेंद्रीकृत करके प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करने में योगदान देगा।
सभी भागीदारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने इस बात की भी तारीफ की कि भारतीय एयरलाइंस ने वाइड-बॉडी (बड़े) विमानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण ऑर्डर दिए हैं, जिससे लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी और हब संचालन को समर्थन मिलेगा। इसी के साथ दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे ने यात्रियों के त्वरित और अधिक कुशल अंतरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए स्लॉट बैंक बनाने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। डिजीयात्रा सहित प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों को अपनाने से यात्रियों विशेष रूप से घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मार्गों के बीच अंतरण करने वालों की आवाजाही को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सकेगा।
हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के तहत विभिन्न छोटे शहरों से आने वाले यात्रियों को समन्वित तरीके से समेकित किया जाएगा और आगे की अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के लिए दिल्ली जैसे प्रमुख हब हवाई अड्डों के माध्यम से भेजा जाएगा। ऐसी उड़ानों में घरेलू यात्री और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ट्रांजिट यात्री दोनों शामिल होंगे। संबंधित हवाई अड्डे पर यात्रियों को दो अलग-अलग बोर्डिंग पास जारी किए जाएंगे, जिन पर स्पष्ट रूप से 'डी' (घरेलू) और 'आई' (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय) संकेतकों को चिह्नित किया जाएगा। देश से बाहर जाने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सीमा शुल्क और आव्रजन संबंधी औपचारिकताएं देश से बाहर निकलने के पहले बिंदु पर पूरी की जाएंगी, जो कि स्पोक एयरपोर्ट होगा और ऐसे बाहर जाने वाले यात्रियों को पारगमन के दौरान सीमा शुल्क घोषणा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त नहीं होगी।
देश में आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सीमा शुल्क और आव्रजन प्रक्रियाएं देश में प्रवेश के अंतिम बिंदु पर होंगी, जो कि फिर से मुख्य हवाई अड्डा होगा। इस मॉडल में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि आने और जाने वाले दोनों अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के सामान को हब हवाई अड्डे पर एयरसाइड संचालन के माध्यम से निर्बाध रूप से स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा, जिससे यात्रियों के हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी। परिचालन दक्षता और नियामक स्पष्टता बनाए रखने के लिए संयुक्त उड़ानों की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और हब-एंड-स्पोक संचालन के घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सेगमेंट के लिए अलग-अलग विमान तैनात किए जाएंगे।
भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति और तेजी से बढ़ती हवाई यातायात क्षमता को देखते हुए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय 2047 तक देश को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक विमानन केंद्र में बदलने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है।