Ministry of Labour & Employment
“A country that values the dignity of its workers is unstoppable on the path of progress”: Dr. Mandaviya
Annual health checks through ESIC hospitals under the Labour Codes will ensure preventive healthcare for workers and secure their future, says Union Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates First ESIC Hospital in J&K at Ompora, Budgam in Srinagar
Hospital to directly benefit more than 50,000 workers and their family members
24 APR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated a 30-bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Ompora, Budgam, strengthening healthcare access and social security infrastructure for workers and their families in Jammu & Kashmir. The newly inaugurated hospital is the first ESIC hospital in Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the expansion of worker welfare services in the region.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said, “A country that values the dignity of its workers is unstoppable on the path of progress.” It is the workforce whose tireless effort that takes the nation forward, and the welfare of workers must therefore remain at the centre of governance, he added. “The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring dignity, security and healthcare for every worker in the country,” he emphasised.
Dr. Mandaviya further said, “India’s commitment to worker welfare has received global recognition. In 2025, the International Social Security Association honoured our country with the ‘Excellence in Social Security’ Award. Our social security coverage has risen from 19 per cent in 2015 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, as per data published by the International Labour Organisation.”
Highlighting the transformative impact of the four Labour Codes that were brought into effect last year, the Union Minister said these reforms have modernised India’s labour ecosystem and made it more worker-centric, transparent and future-ready. He said, “The new Labour Codes guarantee several long-awaited protections for workers, including annual health check-ups, mandatory appointment letters, and minimum wages. The provision for annual health checks through ESIC hospitals will allow early detection of diseases, ensure preventive healthcare for workers, and secure their future.”
The Minister noted that ESIC has evolved into one of the strongest pillars of worker welfare in the country since its inception in 1952. Today, the scheme provides healthcare and social security benefits to 3.84 crore insured persons and nearly 15 crore beneficiaries across India. He also noted that the convergence of ESIC with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has further expanded access to cashless treatment for beneficiaries across empanelled hospitals.
As part of the event, Dr. Manuskh Mandaviya felicitated workers who had contributed towards building the hospital in Ompora, and also gave various social security benefits to Insured Persons from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Built at a cost of ₹165 crore, the hospital has been established with provision for expansion up to 100 beds and is expected to directly benefit more than 50,000 workers and their family members. The ESI Scheme was introduced in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 16th October 1989, covering about 7,000 workers in Jammu, Kathua, and Srinagar. At present, the ESI Scheme is implemented across all districts of J&K UT serving approximately 1,83,119 insured persons and about 7,00,000 beneficiaries and is administered through the ESIC Regional Office at Jammu and the Jammu-Kashmir Employees’ State Insurance Society (JKESIS).
The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, ESIC, local administration and public representatives.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রমিকের মর্যাদাকে সম্মান দেওয়া দেশ অগ্রগতির পথে অপ্রতিরোধ্য- ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া
24 APR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম, কর্মসংস্থান এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ বাদগাঁও-এর ওমপোড়ায় ৩০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমান নিগম (ইএসআইসি) হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করেন। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে কর্মচারী ও তাঁদের পরিবারের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এই হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন। এটি কাশ্মীরে প্রথম ইএসআইসি হাসপাতাল।
সমাবেশে ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, যে দেশ শ্রমিকের মর্যাদাকে সম্মান দেয় যে দেশ অগ্রগতির পথে সে অপ্রতিরোধ্য। কর্মচারীদের নিরলস পরিশ্রমই দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়। ফলে সরকারি পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় কর্মী কল্যাণ মূল অভিমুখ হওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রত্যেকটি কর্মীর মর্যাদা সুরক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য সেবাকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে দায়বদ্ধ। তিনি আরও বলেন, কর্মচারীদের প্রতি ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতা বৈশ্বিক স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোস্যাল সিকিউরিটি অ্যাসোসিয়েশন আমাদের দেশকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষায় শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের সম্মান দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ২০১৫ সালে আমাদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রাপকের সংখ্যা ১৯ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠনে প্রকাশিত পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০২৫ সালে ৬৪.৩ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
গত বছর কার্যকর হওয়া ৪টি শ্রম বিধির রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাবকে তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এইসব সংস্কার ভারতের শ্রম পরিমণ্ডলকে আরও বেশি কর্মচারী কেন্দ্রিক, স্বচ্ছ ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব করে তুলেছে। তিনি বলেন, নতুন শ্রমবিধি সমূহ কর্মচারীদের বহু প্রতিক্ষিত সুরক্ষা প্রদান করছে। যেমন বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, বাধ্যতামূলক নিয়োগপত্র এবং ন্যূনতম মজুরি এর আওতাধীন। তিনি বলেন, ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালগুলিতে বার্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার এই সংস্থান কর্মচারীদের প্রাথমিক অবস্থায় রোগ নির্ণয় এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে সুনিশ্চিত করে তাঁদের ভবিষ্যৎকে সুরক্ষিত করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৫২ থেকে চালু হওয়ার পর ইএসআইসি বিমাকৃত ৩.৮৪ কোটি মানুষের কাছে স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে এবং দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ১৫ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী রয়েছে। ইএসআইসি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ায় নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে নিখরচায় চিকিৎসার সুযোগ আরও প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
ওমপোড়ার এই হাসপাতাল নির্মাণে শ্রমিকদের অবদানস্বরূপ ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া তাঁদের সম্বর্ধনা জানান এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে বিমাভুক্ত মানুষদের বহুবিধ সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদান করেন।
১৬৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই হাসপাতালটি নির্মিত হয়েছে। এতে ১০০টি শয্যা রয়েছে। ৫০,০০০-এরও বেশি কর্মী ও তাঁদের পরিবার প্রত্যক্ষভাবে এতে উপকৃত হবেন। ১৯৮৯ সালের ১৬ অক্টোবর ইএসআই প্রকল্প জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে চালু হয়। তখন জম্মু-কাঠোয়া-শ্রীনগরে ৭০০০ কর্মী এই পরিষেবার আওতাধীন ছিল। বর্তমানে ইএসআই প্রকল্প কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সমস্ত জেলায় রূপায়িত হয়েছে। প্রায় ১,৮৩,১১৯ জন এই বিমার আওতাধীন ব্যক্তি রয়েছেন। সুবিধাভোগীদের পরিমাণ ৭,০০,০০০ জন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, ইএসআইসি-র প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ও জনপ্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।