Ministry of Labour & Employment
“A country that values the dignity of its workers is unstoppable on the path of progress”: Dr. Mandaviya
Annual health checks through ESIC hospitals under the Labour Codes will ensure preventive healthcare for workers and secure their future, says Union Minister
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates First ESIC Hospital in J&K at Ompora, Budgam in Srinagar
Hospital to directly benefit more than 50,000 workers and their family members
24 APR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated a 30-bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Ompora, Budgam, strengthening healthcare access and social security infrastructure for workers and their families in Jammu & Kashmir. The newly inaugurated hospital is the first ESIC hospital in Kashmir, marking a historic milestone in the expansion of worker welfare services in the region.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya said, “A country that values the dignity of its workers is unstoppable on the path of progress.” It is the workforce whose tireless effort that takes the nation forward, and the welfare of workers must therefore remain at the centre of governance, he added. “The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring dignity, security and healthcare for every worker in the country,” he emphasised.
Dr. Mandaviya further said, “India’s commitment to worker welfare has received global recognition. In 2025, the International Social Security Association honoured our country with the ‘Excellence in Social Security’ Award. Our social security coverage has risen from 19 per cent in 2015 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, as per data published by the International Labour Organisation.”
Highlighting the transformative impact of the four Labour Codes that were brought into effect last year, the Union Minister said these reforms have modernised India’s labour ecosystem and made it more worker-centric, transparent and future-ready. He said, “The new Labour Codes guarantee several long-awaited protections for workers, including annual health check-ups, mandatory appointment letters, and minimum wages. The provision for annual health checks through ESIC hospitals will allow early detection of diseases, ensure preventive healthcare for workers, and secure their future.”
The Minister noted that ESIC has evolved into one of the strongest pillars of worker welfare in the country since its inception in 1952. Today, the scheme provides healthcare and social security benefits to 3.84 crore insured persons and nearly 15 crore beneficiaries across India. He also noted that the convergence of ESIC with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has further expanded access to cashless treatment for beneficiaries across empanelled hospitals.
As part of the event, Dr. Manuskh Mandaviya felicitated workers who had contributed towards building the hospital in Ompora, and also gave various social security benefits to Insured Persons from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
Built at a cost of ₹165 crore, the hospital has been established with provision for expansion up to 100 beds and is expected to directly benefit more than 50,000 workers and their family members. The ESI Scheme was introduced in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir on 16th October 1989, covering about 7,000 workers in Jammu, Kathua, and Srinagar. At present, the ESI Scheme is implemented across all districts of J&K UT serving approximately 1,83,119 insured persons and about 7,00,000 beneficiaries and is administered through the ESIC Regional Office at Jammu and the Jammu-Kashmir Employees’ State Insurance Society (JKESIS).
The inauguration ceremony was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, ESIC, local administration and public representatives.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایک ایسا ملک جو اپنے کارکنان کے وقار کی قدر کرتا ہے ، ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہیں بنتا: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
لیبر کوڈز کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے سالانہ صحت کے معائنے کارکنان کے لیے احتیاطی صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور ان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنائیں گے: مرکزی وزیر
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے جموں و کشمیر کے اومپرا ، بدگام ، سری نگر میں پہلے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
یہ اسپتال براہِ راست 50,000 سے زائد کارکنان اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا
24 APR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویانے آج جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع بڈگام کے اومپورا میں 30 بستروں پر مشتمل ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اقدام سے خطے میں کارکنان اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات اور سماجی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔نیا افتتاح کیا گیا یہ اسپتال وادیٔ کشمیر میں پہلا ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال ہے، جو اس خطے میں کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی خدمات کے پھیلاؤ میں ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہاکہ “جو ملک اپنے کارکنوں کے وقار کو اہمیت دیتا ہے، وہ ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہیں بنتا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی محنت کش طبقہ ہے جو اپنی انتھک محنت سے ملک کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے، اس لیے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو حکومتی ترجیحات کے مرکز میں ہونا چاہیے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک کے ہر کارکن کو وقار، تحفظ اور صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے وابستگی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2025 میں انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکیورٹی ایسوسی ایشن نے بھارت کو “ایکسلیئنس اِن سوشل سیکیورٹی” ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 2015 میں 19 فیصد تھی جو 2025 میں بڑھ کر 64.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ سال نافذ کیے گئے چار لیبر کوڈز کے انقلابی اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے بھارت کے لیبر نظام کو جدید، زیادہ کارکن مرکوز، شفاف اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق بنا دیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ نئے لیبر کوڈز کارکنوں کے لیے کئی دیرینہ تحفظات کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں، جن میں سالانہ صحت کے معائنے، ، لازمی تقرری کے خطوط، اور کم از کم اجرت شامل ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے سالانہ صحت کے معائنے کی شق بیماریوں کی ابتدائی تشخیص کو ممکن بنائے گی، کارکنوں کے لیے احتیاطی صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنائے گی اور ان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنائے گی۔”
وزیر نے کہا کہ 1952 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ای ایس آئی سی ملک میں کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مضبوط ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج یہ اسکیم بھارت بھر میں 3.84 کروڑ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور تقریباً 15 کروڑ مستفید افراد کو صحت کی سہولیات اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کا آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے ساتھ انضمام مستفید افراد کے لیے پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں کیش لیس علاج تک رسائی کو مزید وسعت دے رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے اومپورا میں اسپتال کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے والے کارکنوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقے کے بیمہ شدہ افراد کو مختلف سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد بھی فراہم کیے۔
یہ اسپتال 165 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور اسے 100 بستروں تک توسیع دینے کی گنجائش کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ اسپتال براہِ راست 50,000 سے زائد کارکنوں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔جموں و کشمیر میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کا آغاز 16 اکتوبر 1989 کو ہوا تھا، جس کے تحت اس وقت جموں، کٹھوا اور سری نگر میں تقریباً 7,000 کارکنان کو کوریج حاصل تھی۔اس وقت ای ایس آئی اسکیم جموں و کشمیر کے تمام اضلاع میں نافذ ہے اور تقریباً 1,83,119 بیمہ شدہ افراد اور تقریباً 7,00,000 مستفید افراد کو خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس نظام کا انتظام جموں میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی کے علاقائی دفتر اور جموں و کشمیر ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس سوسائٹی (جے کے ای ایس آئی ایس) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں وزارتِ محنت و روزگار، ای ایس آئی سی، مقامی انتظامیہ اور عوامی نمائندوں کے اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔