Ministry of Mines
Financial Incentives for undertaking mining reforms by States included in the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment FY 2026-27
A Significant Step to Promote Mining Sector Reforms in the country
24 APR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Following the success of the previous fiscal year, an incentive mechanism on mining sector reforms with ₹5,000 crores outlay has been incorporated in the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI) for FY 2026-27. The Operational Guidelines for this scheme component have been issued recently by the Ministry of Mines, which is the nodal Ministry. This is a significant step to encourage mining sector reforms in States.
The objective of this SASCI scheme component is to facilitate and expedite mine operationalization, increase mineral production, enhance revenue collection by States from the mining sector, and improve overall governance of the mining sector. The Scheme incentive is to be provided to States and UTs (with legislature) under three reform areas:
(i). Implementation of Mining Reforms viz. integration of the State with the Unified Mining Portal of the Ministry of Mines for mine operationalization, constitution of a Pre-Auction Committee to actively resolve land scheduling issues, constitution of a State-level Coordination Committee for regular monitoring of operationalization of mines, annual auction calendar for major minerals & adherence to the same to the extent possible, and adoption of technology-based measures to prevent or detect grade misclassification of mineral ore. A State has to undertake all the above five reform actions by 15.12.2026, upon which it will be eligible for incentive money of ₹100 crore.
(ii). Mine Operationalization: Incentivizing States for successful auctioning of major mineral blocks with pre-embedded clearances (such as forest, environment, land, etc.) in FY 2026-27 upto 31.12.2026 (₹20 crore per block successfully auctioned, with an upper cap of ₹200 crore per State) and operationalization (i.e. commencement of production and dispatch) during FY 2026-27 (up to 31.12.2026) at least 10% of the major mineral blocks successfully auctioned till 31.03.2026 (₹250 crore per State).
(iii). SMRI-based Reforms: Rewarding the top three States in each of the three categories A, B, and C under the State Mining Readiness Index (SMRI) 2026-27, to be released by the Ministry of Mines (₹100 crore, ₹75 crore and ₹50 crore for securing 1st, 2nd and 3rd position under each category).

खान मंत्रालय
पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता योजना में शामिल राज्यों द्वारा वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 की अवधि में खनन सुधार करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन
देश में खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
24 APR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की सफलता के बाद, राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए खनन क्षेत्र सुधारों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु 5,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन तंत्र को शामिल किया गया है। इस योजना के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश हाल ही में खान मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए हैं। राज्यों में खनन क्षेत्र सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में नोडल मंत्रालय का यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एसएएससीआई योजना के इस घटक का उद्देश्य खदानों के संचालन को सुगम और त्वरित बनाना, खनिज उत्पादन बढ़ाना, खनन क्षेत्र से राज्यों द्वारा राजस्व संग्रह में वृद्धि करना और खनन क्षेत्र के समग्र शासन में सुधार करना है। योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन राशि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल सहित) को तीन सुधार क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाएगी:
(i) खनन सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन: इसमें खानों के संचालन के लिए राज्य का खान मंत्रालय के एकीकृत खनन पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण, भूमि निर्धारण सम्बंधी मुद्दों को सक्रिय रूप से हल करने के लिए पूर्व-नीलामी समिति का गठन, खानों के संचालन की नियमित निगरानी के लिए राज्य स्तरीय समन्वय समिति का गठन, प्रमुख खनिजों के लिए वार्षिक नीलामी कैलेंडर और यथासंभव उसका पालन, तथा खनिज अयस्क के श्रेणीगत कुवर्गीकरण को रोकने या पता लगाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपायों को अपनाना शामिल है। किसी राज्य को ये सभी पांच सुधारात्मक कार्य 15.12.2026 तक करने होंगे। इन्हें पूरा करने वाला राज्य 100 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि का पात्र होगा।
(ii). खान संचालन: वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में 31.12.2026 तक पूर्व-निर्धारित स्वीकृतियों (जैसे वन, पर्यावरण, भूमि आदि) के साथ प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन देना (सफल नीलामी वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक के लिए 20 करोड़ रुपये, प्रति राज्य 200 करोड़ रुपये की ऊपरी सीमा के साथ) और वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 (31.12.2026 तक) के दौरान 31.03.2026 तक सफलतापूर्वक नीलाम किए गए प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों में से कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत का संचालन (अर्थात उत्पादन और प्रेषण की शुरुआत) करना (प्रति राज्य 250 करोड़ रुपये)।
(iii). एसएमआरआई आधारित सुधार: खान मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए जाने वाले राज्य खनन तत्परता सूचकांक (एसएमआरआई) 2026-27 के अंतर्गत तीन श्रेणियों ए, बी और सी (प्रत्येक श्रेणी में प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये, 75 करोड़ रुपये और 50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि शामिल हैं) प्रत्येक में शीर्ष तीन राज्यों को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।