Ministry of Communications
Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar hails Government-Industry synergy for India’s Telecom Sector Growth in the past decade
Telecom Sector Revenue Hits ₹3.72 Lakh Crore in FY25; MoS Credits FDI Growth and PLI Success for Strengthening Indigenous Manufacturing
Over 2.6 Lakh Gram Panchayats to be Connected in World’s Largest Rural Broadband Initiative: Dr Pemmasani
From ‘Chakshu’ to Institutional Intelligence: MoS Outlines Multi-Layered Strategy to Shield Citizens from Spam and Financial Fraud
India’s Digital Transformation: MoS Dr Pemmasani Outlines a Future Powered by 6G, AI, and Quantum Technologies
MoS Dr Pemmasani Urges Telecom Operators to Match Global R&D Standards to Lead Bharat 6G Vision
24 APR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, inaugurated the second edition of the COAI DIGICOM SUMMIT 2026 in Delhi today. The summit is themed “India’s Techade: Accelerating and Shaping the Digital Future.” Speaking at the event, he said that India has come a long way and that the changes in the telecom sector have been transformative. He noted that technology is not standing still and that 6G, Artificial Intelligence and Quantum represent the next wave, which is both exciting and challenging. Emphasising collaboration, he stated that a strong telecom sector is built by both Government and industry.
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, inaugurates and addresses the COAI DIGICOM SUMMIT 2026
In his address, Dr Pemmasani highlighted that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has re-engineered nearly every major lever of telecom policy. The Telecommunications Act, 2023 marks the first comprehensive rewrite of India’s telecom law in nearly 140 years, providing clear authorisation frameworks, stronger consumer protection and provisions for emerging technologies. The Reforms Package of 2021 restored predictability for financial viability through rationalised AGR, a four-year moratorium on past dues, removal of bank guarantees and a path to equity conversion. Right-of-Way reforms through the Gati Shakti Sanchar portal have rationalised fees and streamlined clearances, reducing timelines significantly. Spectrum rationalisation has been undertaken through the National Frequency Allocation Plan 2025 and predictable auction timelines.
He also highlighted that India’s BharatNet is the largest rural broadband programme anywhere in the world and aims to connect over 2.6 lakh Gram Panchayats, with long-term operation and maintenance built in. Citizen protection architecture comprising Sanchar Saathi, Digital Intelligence Platform, Chakshu and ASTR has also been established at a massive scale, which is the most comprehensive policy support architecture that the telecom sector has received in its history.
Recognising industry contributions, the Minister of State noted that the 5G rollout was completed in roughly 22 months with over 5.1 lakh base stations and more than 400 million subscribers. India has a subscriber base of over 1.22 billion, among the lowest tariffs globally and among the highest per-user data consumption. Sectoral gross revenue grew by 10.7% in FY25 to ₹3.72 lakh crore, while FDI inflows of over ₹2.4 lakh crore up to June 2025 indicate strong foreign capital confidence.
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar interacting with dignitaries of TRAI, COAI, industry representatives and other participants at COAI DIGICOM SUMMIT 2026
On manufacturing, the Minister highlighted progress under the PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking Products with ₹12,195 crore outlay, 42 companies approved, cumulative sales exceeding ₹65,000 crore and exports over ₹12,000 crore. The Telecom Technology Development Fund has supported indigenous R&D with projects worth ₹542 crore.
Addressing spam and digital fraud, the Minister outlined measures including Sanchar Saathi, ASTR disconnecting over 88 lakh fraudulent connections, Chakshu reporting growth and the Digital Intelligence Platform onboarding over 1,200 organisations. The Financial Fraud Risk Indicator has prevented approximately ₹2,300 crore in losses, and a DoT–SEBI MoU was signed recently. He noted the increasing sophistication of threats and called for strengthened KYC, deployment of Calling Name Presentation, improved filtering of spoofed international calls and enhanced intelligence sharing.
On research and development (R&D), the Minister observed that while the telecom sector generated ₹3.72 lakh crore in FY25, Indian operators spend less than 1% of their revenue on R&D, compared to 15–25% by global majors. He emphasised that the Bharat 6G Vision requires greater industry participation in R&D.
The Minister concluded that India is at an inflection point, with policy support, infrastructure, talent and scale in place, and called for ambition to match the opportunity.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने पिछले दशक में भारत के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की वृद्धि के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के बीच समन्वय की सराहना की
वित्त वर्ष 2025 में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र का राजस्व 3.72 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचा; मंत्री महोदय ने स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने का श्रेय प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश वृद्धि और पीएलआई की सफलता को दिया
विश्व की सबसे बड़ी ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड पहल में 2.6 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ा जाएगा: डॉ. पेम्मासानी
'चक्षु' से लेकर संस्थागत खुफिया जानकारी तक: मंत्री महोदय ने नागरिकों को स्पैम और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से बचाने के लिए बहुस्तरीय रणनीति की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
भारत का डिजिटल परिवर्तन: डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने 6जी, एआई और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा संचालित भविष्य की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों से भारत के 6जी विजन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास मानकों के अनुरूप चलने का आग्रह किया
24 APR 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज दिल्ली में सीओएआई डिजीकॉम समिट 2026 के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। इस समिट का विषय इंडियाज टेकेड: एक्सिलेरेटिंग एंड सेपिंग द डिजिटल फ्यूचर है उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति की है और इसमें आए बदलाव क्रांतिकारी रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी स्थिर नहीं है और 6जी, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और क्वांटम तकनीक अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीक हैं, जो रोमांचक और चुनौतीपूर्ण दोनों हैं। एक मजबूत दूरसंचार क्षेत्र का निर्माण सरकार और उद्योग दोनों के सहयोग से ही संभव है।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने सीओएआई डिजीकॉम समिट 2026 का उद्घाटन एवं संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने दूरसंचार नीति के लगभग हर प्रमुख पहलू को नए सिरे से तैयार किया है। दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 भारत के दूरसंचार कानून का 140 वर्षों से अधिक समय में पहला व्यापक पुनर्लेखन है, जो स्पष्ट प्राधिकरण अवसंरचना, मजबूत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रावधान प्रदान करता है। वर्ष 2021 के सुधार पैकेज ने तर्कसंगत एजीआर, बकाया राशि पर चार साल की मोहलत, बैंक गारंटी को हटाने और इक्विटी रूपांतरण के मार्ग के माध्यम से वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता के लिए पूर्वानुमान को बहाल किया। गति शक्ति संचार पोर्टल के माध्यम से राइट-ऑफ-वे सुधारों ने शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है और मंजूरी को सुव्यवस्थित किया है, जिससे समय-सीमा में काफी कमी आई है। राष्ट्रीय आवृत्ति आवंटन योजना 2025 और पूर्वानुमानित नीलामी समय-सीमा के माध्यम से स्पेक्ट्रम युक्तिकरण किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का भारतनेट विश्व का सबसे बड़ा ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कार्यक्रम है। इसका लक्ष्य 2.6 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ना है जिसमें दीर्घकालिक संचालन और रखरखाव की व्यवस्था शामिल है। संचार साथी, डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म, चकशु और एएसटीआर को मिलाकर नागरिक सुरक्षा अवसंरचना भी बड़े पैमाने पर स्थापित किया गया है, जो दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को उसके इतिहास में प्राप्त सबसे व्यापक नीतिगत समर्थन ढांचा है।
उद्योग जगत के योगदान को सराहते हुए श्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने कहा कि 5जी का रोलआउट लगभग 22 महीनों में पूरा हो गया जिसमें 5.1 लाख से अधिक बेस स्टेशन और 40 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहक शामिल हैं। भारत में 1.22 अरब से अधिक ग्राहक हैं, वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे कम टैरिफ और प्रति उपयोगकर्ता डेटा खपत के मामले में भी यह शीर्ष देशों में से एक है। वित्त वर्ष 2025 में क्षेत्रीय सकल राजस्व 10.7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3.72 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जबकि जून 2025 तक 2.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश विदेशी पूंजी के मजबूत विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर, सीओएआई डिजीकॉम समिट 2026 में टीआरएआई, सीओएआई के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत किया।
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर मंत्री महोदय ने दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 12,195 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय, 42 कंपनियों की मंजूरी, 65,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल बिक्री और 12,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निर्यात शामिल है। दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष ने 542 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं के साथ स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन दिया है।
स्पैम और डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के लिए मंत्री महोदय ने संचार साथी, एएसटीआर द्वारा 88 लाख से अधिक फर्जी कनेक्शनों को डिस्कनेक्ट करने, चकशु की बढ़ती प्रगति और डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1,200 से अधिक संगठनों के जुड़ने जैसे उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक ने लगभग 2,300 करोड़ रुपये के नुकसान को रोका है और हाल ही में आयकर विभाग और सेबी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। उन्होंने खतरों की बढ़ती जटिलता को देखते हुए केवाईसी को मजबूत करने, कॉलिंग नेम प्रेजेंटेशन को लागू करने, फर्जी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉलों को बेहतर ढंग से फ़िल्टर करने और खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) के विषय पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2025 में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र ने 3.72 लाख करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया, लेकिन भारतीय ऑपरेटर अपने राजस्व का 1 प्रतिशत से भी कम हिस्सा अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर खर्च करते हैं, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह आंकड़ा 15-25 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 6जी विजन के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उद्योग की अधिक भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
मंत्री महोदय निष्कर्ष निकाला कि भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है, जहां नीतिगत समर्थन, बुनियादी अवसंरचना, प्रतिभा और व्यापक क्षमता मौजूद है और उन्होंने अवसर के अनुरूप महत्वाकांक्षा का आह्वान किया।