राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
तमिलनाडु के विरुधुनगर जिले के कट्टानारपट्टी क्षेत्र में एक निजी पटाखा निर्माण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में 18 श्रमिकों की मौत और छह अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव और विरुधुनगर के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, मामले की जांच और मृतक एवं घायल व्यक्तियों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
24 APR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने तमिलनाडु के विरुधुनगर जिले के कट्टानारपट्टी क्षेत्र में एक निजी पटाखा निर्माण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। इस विस्फोट में कम से कम 18 श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई और छह अन्य घायल हो गए। खबरों के अनुसार, 19 अप्रैल 2026 को जब यह घटना घटी, तब कारखाने में महिलाओं सहित 100 से अधिक श्रमिक मौजूद थे। बताया जा रहा है कि रासायनिक मिश्रण और निर्माण प्रक्रिया के दौरान घर्षण के कारण विस्फोट हुआ। खबरों के मुताबिक, जिले में हाल ही में हुई इसी तरह की एक घटना में चार लोगों की मौत हो गई थी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो इससे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन के मामले सामने आते हैं। आयोग ने तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव और विरुधुनगर के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, मामले की जांच और मृतक एवं घायल व्यक्तियों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
20 अप्रैल 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घायल श्रमिकों को विरुधुनगर सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers and injuries to six others in an explosion at a private firecracker manufacturing unit in Kattanarpatti area of Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu and the Superintendent of Police, Virudhunagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, has been paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
24 APR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 18 workers died and six others were injured in an explosion at a private firecracker manufacturing unit in the Kattanarpatti area of the Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, more than 100 workers including women were present at the factory complex when the incident occurred on 19th April 2026. The blast was allegedly triggered due to friction during the chemical mixing and manufacturing process. Reportedly, in a recent similar incident in the district, four persons had died.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu and the Superintendent of Police, Virudhunagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It should include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, has been paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 20th April 2026, the injured workers were shifted to the Virudhunagar Government Medical College Hospital.