Ministry of Defence
IAF COMMENCES REGISTRATION FOR MEHAR BABA COMPETITION-3
24 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force has launched the third edition of the Mehar Baba Competition-3 (https://indianairforce.nic.in/mehar_baba). The theme of MBC-3 is “Collaborative Drone-Based Surveillance Radars.” The competition aims to encourage innovation in advanced drone and radar technologies. Meritorious participants will receive development funding from the Indian Air Force, and the top three winners will be honored with awards. The registration for MBC-3 is commencing on 27 Apr 26.
The competition was earlier announced by Hon'ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth during Aero India 2025. The aim of MBC-3 is to develop a proof of concept for collaborative swarm of Unmanned Aerial Systems working as an airborne radar capable of detecting, tracking and reporting aerial targets in a contested environment and provide their accurate location at a centralised monitoring station. IAF invites Indian industries, start-ups, academic institutions and research establishments to participate in the competition and be a part of the next wave of aerospace innovation. Interested participants may obtain full information related to the competition from the 'Vision Document' available on the official website https://indianairforce.nic.in/mehar_baba.
This pioneering model of the competition has successfully cultivated a robust ecosystem and has generated orders worth approximately Rs. 2000 Crores for the unmanned systems industry. The first two editions of MBC were conducted with the themes 'Swarm Drones for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Operations' and 'Swarm Drone Based Foreign Object Debris Detection on Aircraft Operating Surfaces' respectively. IAF received a very encouraging response from industry, start-ups and academia for these competitions. MBC has proven to be a frontrunner in bridging the gap between Indian industry, academia and users by providing them a common platform to work on critical defence related technologies.
Mehar Baba Competition is an IAF initiative to encourage indigenous development of niche aviation technology. Since it's launch in 2018, MBC has experienced overwhelming participation from the industry and academia. The competition has inspired academia, start-ups and industry to develop novel indigenous solutions for tackling real-world aviation challenges.
MBC is conducted in the honour of the legendary air veteran Air Commodore Mehar Singh DSO MVC affectionately known as Mehar Baba. He was born in the district of Lyallapur in 1915 and joined the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell in 1934. Mehar Baba earned the respect of his fellow airmen with his flying skills. At the age of 29, he was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) for effective leadership and personal bravery. Out of his many achievements, the mission led by him carrying the first contingent of the Indian Army in a Dakota aircraft to Srinagar in 1947 is the most memorable. He also has the distinction of being the first to land at Leh, the highest airstrip in the world then. Mehar Baba was the first IAF recipient to be awarded with Maha Vir Chakra.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता के तीसरे संस्‍करण के लिए पंजीकरण आरंभ किया
24 APR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता-3 के तीसरे संस्करण के लिए पंजीकरण आरंभ कर दिया है जिसका विषय है ड्रोन आधारित निगरानी रडारों के लिए सहयोग। भारतीय वायुसेना की मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता स्वदेशी ड्रोन और स्वायत्त तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक प्रमुख पहल है।
प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य उन्नत ड्रोन और रडार प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार प्रोत्साहित करना है। मेधावी प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय वायु सेना की ओर से विकास राशि दी जाएगी और शीर्ष तीन विजेताओं को पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। एमबीसी-3 के लिए पंजीकरण 27 अप्रैल 2026 से आरंभ हो रहा है। (https://indianairforce.nic.in/mehar_baba)
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 के दौरान इस प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की थी। एमबीसी-3 का उद्देश्य मानवरहित हवाई प्रणालियों के सहयोगी समूह के लिए एक अवधारणा प्रमाण विकसित करना है, जो हवाई रडार के रूप में कार्य करे और प्रतिस्पर्धी वातावरण में हवाई लक्ष्यों का पता लगाने, उनकी निगरानी और जानकारी देने में सक्षम हो, साथ ही एक केंद्रीकृत निगरानी स्टेशन पर उनकी सटीक स्थिति बताए भारतीय वायु सेना ने भारतीय उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठानों को इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने और एयरोस्पेस नवाचार का आगामी हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी प्रतियोगिता से संबंधित पूरी जानकारी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://indianairforce.nic.in/mehar_baba पर उपलब्ध 'विजन डॉक्यूमेंट' से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं ।
इस प्रतियोगिता के इस अग्रणी मॉडल ने सफलतापूर्वक एक सुदृढ़ पारितंत्र विकसित किया है और मानवरहित प्रणालियों के लिए लगभग 2000 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर प्राप्त किए हैं। मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता के पहले दो संस्करण क्रमशः 'मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों के लिए स्‍वार्म ड्रोन' और 'विमान की परिचालन सतहों पर स्वार्म ड्रोन आधारित फॉरेन ऑब्जेक्ट डेब्रिस डिटेक्शन को विकसित करना था। यह तकनीक न केवल हवाई जहाजों को इंजन के नुकसान से बचाती है, बल्कि परिचालन क्षमता भी बढ़ाती है। इन प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना को उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षा जगत से काफी उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता ने रक्षा संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम करने हेतु साझा मंच प्रदान कर भारतीय उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच अंतर पाटने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
भारतीय वायु सेना की पहल मेहर बाबा प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य विशिष्ट विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना है। वर्ष 2018 में आरंभ किए जाने के बाद से इसमें उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत की जबरदस्त भागीदारी हुई है। इस प्रतियोगिता ने शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग को वास्तविक विमानन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नए स्वदेशी समाधान विकसित करने को प्रेरित किया है।
एमबीसी - महावीर चक्र और डिस्टिंग्विश्ड सर्विस ऑर्डर से सुशोभित वायु सेना के दिग्गज एयर कमोडोर मेहर सिंह के सम्मान में आयोजित किया जाता है जिन्हें प्यार से मेहर बाबा के नाम से जाना जाता था। उनका जन्म 1915 में लायलपुर जिले में हुआ था और उन्होंने 1934 में रॉयल एयर फोर्स कॉलेज, क्रैनवेल में दाखिला लिया था। कुशल विमान संचालन के कारण मेहर बाबा का साथी वायुसैनिकों के बीच बड़ा सम्‍मान था। प्रभावी नेतृत्व और व्यक्तिगत वीरता के लिए 29 वर्ष की आयु में, उन्हें विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया। उनकी अनेक उपलब्धियों में 1945 में उनके नेतृत्व में डकोटा विमान में भारतीय सेना की पहली टुकड़ी श्रीनगर ले जाने का मिशन सबसे यादगार है। उस समय उन्हें दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची हवाई पट्टी लेह पर उतरने वाले पहले व्यक्ति होने का गौरव भी प्राप्त है। मेहर बाबा महावीर चक्र से सम्मानित होने वाले भारतीय वायु सेना के पहले कर्मी थे।