Ministry of Defence
IN A HISTORIC FIRST, INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT LAS PALMAS, SPAIN
Maiden visit of an Indian Naval Ship to the Canary Islands archipelago
24 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at Las Palmas on 23 Apr 2026, as part of her ongoing transoceanic deployment under Lokayan 26. The port call to the Canary Islands archipelago is significant as it marks the maiden visit of an Indian naval ship to the archipelago. The stopover serves as a strategic pause before the ship embarks on her ambitious trans-Atlantic passage.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini is scheduled to hold professional interactions with Spanish Naval authorities. Strengthening people-to-people ties, the ship will also be open to visitors for the local Spanish community and the Indian diaspora.
The visit underscores growing maritime cooperation and engagement between the Indian Navy and the Spanish Navy.
Having sailed from Kochi in Jan 2026, INS Sudarshini has undertaken port calls in Oman, Egypt, Malta, France, and Morocco, spreading the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Looking ahead, the ship will undertake a long trans-Atlantic passage with planned participation in Sail 250 commemorative events across various ports in the United States as part of the United States’ 250th Independence Day celebrations.
(4)9WS8.jpeg)
(2)7R25.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایک تاریخ ساز پیش رفت کے طور پر، آئی این ایس سدرشنی لاس پالماس، اسپین پہنچ گیا
کینری جزائر کے مجموعے میں کسی بھارتی بحری جہاز کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے
24 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کاسیل ٹریننگ جہازآئی این ایس سدرشنی 23 اپریل 2026 کو لوکایان 26 کے تحت جاری اپنے بین البحری سفر کے دوران لاس پالماس پہنچ گیا۔ کینری جزائر کے مجموعے میں یہ قیام اس لحاظ سے اہم ہے کہ یہ کسی بھارتی بحری جہاز کا اس علاقے کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ پڑاؤ جہاز کے آئندہ پُرعزم بحرِ اوقیانوس عبور کرنے کے سفر سے قبل ایک اسٹریٹجک وقفہ بھی ہے۔
دورے کے دوران آئی این ایس سدرشنی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر ہسپانوی بحری حکام کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ ملاقاتیں کریں گے۔ عوامی روابط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جہاز کو مقامی ہسپانوی برادری اور بھارتی نژاد افراد کے لیے بھی کھولا جائے گا۔
یہ دورہ بھارتی بحریہ اور ہسپانوی بحریہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے بحری تعاون اور روابط کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
جنوری 2026 میں کوچی سے روانگی کے بعد آئی این ایس سدرشنی عمان، مصر، مالٹا، فرانس اور مراقش کی بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کر چکا ہے، جہاں اس نے ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ یعنی ’’دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘‘ کا پیغام عام کیا۔
آئندہ مرحلے میں یہ جہاز بحرِ اوقیانوس کو طویل سفر کے ذریعے عبور کرے گا اور امریکہ کی 250ویں یومِ آزادی کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں مختلف بندرگاہوں پر منعقد ہونے والی ’’سیل 250‘‘ یادگاری سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کرے گا۔
(4)9WS8.jpeg)
(2)7R25.jpeg)