Ministry of Defence
IN A HISTORIC FIRST, INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT LAS PALMAS, SPAIN
Maiden visit of an Indian Naval Ship to the Canary Islands archipelago
24 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at Las Palmas on 23 Apr 2026, as part of her ongoing transoceanic deployment under Lokayan 26. The port call to the Canary Islands archipelago is significant as it marks the maiden visit of an Indian naval ship to the archipelago. The stopover serves as a strategic pause before the ship embarks on her ambitious trans-Atlantic passage.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini is scheduled to hold professional interactions with Spanish Naval authorities. Strengthening people-to-people ties, the ship will also be open to visitors for the local Spanish community and the Indian diaspora.
The visit underscores growing maritime cooperation and engagement between the Indian Navy and the Spanish Navy.
Having sailed from Kochi in Jan 2026, INS Sudarshini has undertaken port calls in Oman, Egypt, Malta, France, and Morocco, spreading the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Looking ahead, the ship will undertake a long trans-Atlantic passage with planned participation in Sail 250 commemorative events across various ports in the United States as part of the United States’ 250th Independence Day celebrations.
(4)9WS8.jpeg)
(2)7R25.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शनी पहली बार स्पेन के लास पाल्मास पहुंची
भारतीय नौसेना पोत की कैनरी द्वीप समूह की पहली यात्रा
24 APR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शनी 23 अप्रैल, 2026 को लोकयान 26 के अंतर्गत चल रही अपनी समुद्री यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में लास पाल्मास पहुंचा। कैनरी द्वीप समूह में यह पड़ाव महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह किसी भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत की इस द्वीप समूह की पहली यात्रा है। यह पड़ाव पोत के महत्वाकांक्षी अटलांटिक पार समुद्री यात्रा पर निकलने से पहले एक रणनीतिक विराम का काम करता है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईएनएस सुदर्शनी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर स्पेनिश नौसेना अधिकारियों के साथ वार्ता करेंगे। जन-संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, यह पोत स्थानीय स्पेनिश समुदाय और भारतीय प्रवासी भारतीयों के लिए भी खुला रहेगा।
यह दौरा भारतीय नौसेना और स्पेनिश नौसेना के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री सहयोग और जुड़ाव को रेखांकित करता है।
जनवरी 2026 में कोच्चि से रवाना होने के बाद, आईएनएस सुदर्शनी ने वसुधैव कुटुंबकम का संदेश फैलाते हुए ओमान , मिस्र , माल्टा , फ्रांस और मोरक्को में बंदरगाहों का दौरा किया है ।
आगे चलकर, यह जहाज एक लंबी अटलांटिक यात्रा करेगा और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के 250वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर आयोजित होने वाले 'सेल 250' स्मारक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने की योजना है।
(4)9WS8.jpeg)
(2)7R25.jpeg)