Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Indian delegation for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India-United States (U.S.) from 20th-23rd April 2026 at Washington D.C.
24 APR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA. Multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment and Digital trade were discussed. The meetings were conducted in a constructive and positive spirit with meaningful and forward-looking discussions enabling progress on key matters. Both sides agreed to remain engaged to maintain this momentum as they move forward.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত-মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনায় ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদল ২০-২৩ এপ্রিল ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি সফরে
24 APR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
পারস্পরিক সুবিধাদায়ক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্বতী চুক্তির পরিকাঠামো নিয়ে সম্মতি প্রকাশ করে ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র উভয়েই ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ একটি যৌথ বিবৃতি দেয়। এই পরিকাঠামোয় বৃহত্তর দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনায় উভয় দেশের দায়বদ্ধতাকে প্রকাশ করেছিল ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র। সেই লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদল অভ্যন্তরীণ চুক্তির অন্তর্ভুক্ত নানাবিধ বিষয়কে চূড়ান্ত করতে ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি সফর করছে। নানাবিধ ক্ষেত্র বলতে বাজারের সুযোগ, অশুল্কজাত ব্যবস্থা সমূহ, বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে কারিগরি প্রতিবন্ধকতা, আমদানি শুল্ক ও বাণিজ্য সুবিধা, বিনিয়োগ প্রসার, অর্থনৈতিক সুরক্ষা সংযোগ এবং ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্য নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। গঠনমূলক এবং সদর্থক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে পরিচালিত এই বৈঠকে নির্ণায়ক বিষয়গুলির এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সুদূরপ্রসারী আলোচনা হয়েছে। উভয় পক্ষই সম্মুখে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার এই গতিধারা বজায় রাখতে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছে।