Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Indian delegation for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India-United States (U.S.) from 20th-23rd April 2026 at Washington D.C.
24 APR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA. Multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment and Digital trade were discussed. The meetings were conducted in a constructive and positive spirit with meaningful and forward-looking discussions enabling progress on key matters. Both sides agreed to remain engaged to maintain this momentum as they move forward.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करारावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचा 20 ते 23 एप्रिल 2026 दरम्यान वॉशिंग्टन डीसी चा दौरा
24 APR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 एप्रिल 2026
भारत आणि अमेरिका यांनी 7 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी एक संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करून परस्पर आणि उभयपक्षी फायदेशीर व्यापारासंदर्भातील अंतरिम कराराच्या आराखड्यावर सहमती दर्शवली. या आराखड्या द्वारे भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार कराराच्या वाटाघाटींप्रति दोन्ही देशांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला. त्या अनुषंगाने, अंतरिम कराराच्या तपशीलांना अंतिम रूप देण्यासाठी आणि व्यापक बीटीए (द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करार) अंतर्गत वाटाघाटी पुढे नेण्यासाठी, भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने अमेरिकन समकक्षांशी प्रत्यक्ष चर्चा करण्यासाठी वॉशिंग्टन डी.सी. येथे भेट दिली. यावेळी बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश, बिगर-शुल्क उपाययोजना, व्यापारातील तांत्रिक अडथळे, सीमाशुल्क आणि व्यापार सुलभता, गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन, आर्थिक सुरक्षा समन्वय आणि डिजिटल व्यापार यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा झाली. या बैठका भरीव आणि सकारात्मक भावनेने पार पडल्या, तसेच त्यामध्ये अर्थपूर्ण आणि भविष्यवेधी चर्चा झाली, परिणामी प्रमुख मुद्यांवर चर्चा पुढे गेली. पुढील टप्प्यात ही गती कायम राखण्यासाठी, परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवली.