Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Visit of Indian delegation for discussions on Bilateral Trade Agreement (BTA) between India-United States (U.S.) from 20th-23rd April 2026 at Washington D.C.
24 APR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States issued a Joint Statement on 7th February 2026 agreeing on a framework for an Interim Agreement regarding reciprocal and mutually beneficial trade. The framework reaffirmed the countries’ commitment to the broader India-U.S. Bilateral Trade Agreement negotiations. In pursuance thereof, the Indian side visited Washington D.C. for in person round of meetings with their U.S. counterparts to finalize the details of the Interim Agreement and take forward the negotiations under the broader BTA. Multiple areas such as Market Access, Non-Tariff Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs and Trade Facilitation, Investment Promotion, Economic Security Alignment and Digital trade were discussed. The meetings were conducted in a constructive and positive spirit with meaningful and forward-looking discussions enabling progress on key matters. Both sides agreed to remain engaged to maintain this momentum as they move forward.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अमरीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते (बीटीए) पर चर्चा के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 20 से 23 अप्रैल 2026 तक वाशिंगटन डीसी का दौरा
24 APR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमरीका ने 7 फरवरी, 2026 को एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी कर आपसी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार से संबंधित एक अंतरिम समझौते के ढांचे पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी। इस ढांचे ने व्यापक भारत-अमरीका द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते (बीटीए) वार्ता के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इसके अनुसरण में, भारतीय पक्ष ने अंतरिम समझौते के विवरण को अंतिम रूप देने और व्यापक बीटीए के तहत वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपने अमेरिकी समकक्षों के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठकों के लिए वाशिंगटन डीसी का दौरा किया। बाजार पहुंच, गैर-टैरिफ उपाय, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, सीमा शुल्क और व्यापार सुविधा, निवेश प्रोत्साहन, आर्थिक सुरक्षा संयोजन और डिजिटल व्यापार जैसे कई क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई। बैठकें रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक माहौल में आयोजित की गईं। इनमें सार्थक और दूरदर्शी चर्चाएं हुईं, जिससे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रगति संभव हुई। दोनों पक्ष ने आगे बढ़ते हुए इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई।