Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Hajipur Signs MoU with IPC to Strengthen Pharmaceutical Standards and Patient Safety
Collaboration to Boost Regulatory Science, Research, and Capacity Building
24 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hajipur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, to promote collaboration in the areas of pharmaceutical standards, regulatory science, and patient safety, today at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The collaboration aims to foster cooperation in areas of mutual interest, with a focus on strengthening pharmacopeial standards, enhancing patient safety, and advancing scientific research across pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and related healthcare products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi emphasized that such collaborations between premier academic institutions and national standard-setting bodies are crucial for strengthening India’s regulatory science ecosystem. He highlighted that the initiative will help ensure the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured healthcare products for citizens.
Under the MoU, NIPER Hajipur and IPC will undertake joint research initiatives in key areas, including impurity profiling and safety correlation of drugs, development and validation of advanced analytical methods, and establishment of quality control protocols. The partnership will also support the development of reference standards for complex biologics, biosimilars, and emerging therapeutic products, including cell and gene therapies, facilitating their inclusion in the Indian Pharmacopoeia.
The MoU further envisages capacity building and training initiatives in specialized domains such as biosimilars, cell and gene therapy, and blood and blood-related products, with the objective of strengthening national capabilities in these critical areas.
Prof. K. Ruckmani, Director, NIPER Hajipur; Dr. Kinny Singh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary, IPC; along with other senior officials and scientists were present during the signing ceremony.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
این آئی پی ای آر(نائپر) حاجی پور نے دواسازی کے معیارات اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آئی پی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
یہ اشتراک ریگولیٹری سائنس، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دے گا
24 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر)، حاجی پور نے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت قائم انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن، غازی آباد کے ساتھ دواسازی کے معیارات، ریگولیٹری سائنس اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج کارتویہ بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ محکمۂ دواسازی، وزارتِ کیمیکلز و کھاد کے سکریٹری منوج جوشی کی موجودگی میں طے پایا۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں فارماکوپیل معیارات کو بہتر بنانا، مریضوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر کرنا اور دواسازی، طبی آلات اور متعلقہ صحتی مصنوعات کے شعبوں میں سائنسی تحقیق کوفروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے منوج جوشی نے کہا کہ ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں اور قومی معیار متعین کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان اس نوعیت کا تعاون بھارت کے ریگولیٹری سائنس کے نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام شہریوں کے لیے محفوظ، مؤثر اور معیاری صحتی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت نائپر حاجی پور اور انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن اہم شعبوں میں مشترکہ تحقیقی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے، جن میں ادویات میں مضراجزا کی درجہ بندی اور ان کے حفاظتی اثرات کا باہمی تعلق، جدید تجزیاتی طریقوں کی تیاری اور توثیق اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے اصولوں کا قیام شامل ہیں۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت پیچیدہ حیاتیاتی ادویات، بایوسمیلرز اور ابھرتی ہوئی علاجی مصنوعات جیسے خلیاتی اور جینیاتی تھراپی کے لیے حوالہ جاتی معیارات کی تیاری میں بھی مدد دی جائے گی، تاکہ انہیں انڈین فارماکوپیا میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت بایوسمیلرز، خلیاتی و جینیاتی تھراپی، اور خون و خون سے متعلقہ مصنوعات جیسے خصوصی شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد ان اہم شعبوں میں قومی صلاحیتوں کومزیدبہتر بنانا ہے۔
دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب میں پروفیسر کے رکمنی، ڈائریکٹر نائپر حاجی پور؛ ڈاکٹر کنی سنگھ، ڈپٹی سکریٹری محکمۂ دواسازی؛ ڈاکٹر وی کلاسیلوان، سکریٹری انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن؛ سمیت دیگر سینئر حکام اور سائنس دان بھی موجود تھے۔