Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Hajipur Signs MoU with IPC to Strengthen Pharmaceutical Standards and Patient Safety
Collaboration to Boost Regulatory Science, Research, and Capacity Building
24 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Hajipur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, to promote collaboration in the areas of pharmaceutical standards, regulatory science, and patient safety, today at Kartavya Bhawan, New Delhi.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The collaboration aims to foster cooperation in areas of mutual interest, with a focus on strengthening pharmacopeial standards, enhancing patient safety, and advancing scientific research across pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and related healthcare products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi emphasized that such collaborations between premier academic institutions and national standard-setting bodies are crucial for strengthening India’s regulatory science ecosystem. He highlighted that the initiative will help ensure the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured healthcare products for citizens.
Under the MoU, NIPER Hajipur and IPC will undertake joint research initiatives in key areas, including impurity profiling and safety correlation of drugs, development and validation of advanced analytical methods, and establishment of quality control protocols. The partnership will also support the development of reference standards for complex biologics, biosimilars, and emerging therapeutic products, including cell and gene therapies, facilitating their inclusion in the Indian Pharmacopoeia.
The MoU further envisages capacity building and training initiatives in specialized domains such as biosimilars, cell and gene therapy, and blood and blood-related products, with the objective of strengthening national capabilities in these critical areas.
Prof. K. Ruckmani, Director, NIPER Hajipur; Dr. Kinny Singh, Deputy Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary, IPC; along with other senior officials and scientists were present during the signing ceremony.

औषधि विभाग
औषधीय मानकों और रोगी सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था मजबूत करने के लिए एनआईपीईआर हाजीपुर ने भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
नियामक विज्ञान, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने पर सहयोग
24 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
हाजीपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान - एनआईपीईआर ने आज नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग, गाजियाबाद के साथ औषध मानकों, नियामक विज्ञान और रोगी सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग देश में दवाओं के मानक निर्धारित करता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग सचिव मनोज जोशी की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सहयोग का उद्देश्य पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाना है, जिसमें औषध विज्ञान मानकों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, रोगी सुरक्षा बढ़ाना और औषधियों, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और संबंधित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान विकास शामिल है।
श्री मनोज जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत के नियामक विज्ञान तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय मानक-निर्धारण निकायों के बीच इस तरह का सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से लोगों के लिए सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
समझौते के अनुसार एनआईपीईआर हाजीपुर और आईपीसी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान पहल करेंगे, जिनमें दवाओं की अशुद्धता प्रोफाइलिंग और सुरक्षा सहसंबंध, उन्नत विश्लेषणात्मक विधियों का विकास और सत्यापन तथा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण नियम स्‍थापित करना शामिल है। यह साझेदारी जटिल बायोलॉजिक्स (जैविक पदार्थों से बनी दवाएं जो बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली के विशिष्ट भागों को लक्षित करती हैं) , बायोसिमिलर्स (जीवित कोशिकाओं से बनाई जाने वाली जैविक दवाएं) और उभरते चिकित्सीय उत्पादों , जिनमें सेल और जीन थेरेपी शामिल हैं, के लिए संदर्भ मानकों के विकास में भी सहयोग करेगी, जिससे उन्हें भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, शुद्धता और शक्ति के मानकों की सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त आधिकारिक पुस्तिका जिसमें दवाओं के निर्माण, परीक्षण और उपयोग के नियम शामिल होते हैं) में शामिल करने में सुविधा होगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन में बायोसिमिलर, सेल और जीन थेरेपी, और रक्त और रक्त से संबंधित उत्पादों जैसे विशेष क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पहल का विचार है, जिसका उद्देश्य इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय क्षमता बढ़ाना है।
एनआईपीईआर हाजीपुर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर के. रुकमानी, औषधि विभाग की उप सचिव डॉ. किन्नी सिंह, आईपीसी सचिव डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित रहे।