Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Hajipur Signs MoU with Boehringer Ingelheim to Advance Pharmaceutical Research Collaboration
Industry-Academia Partnership to Drive Next-Generation Pharmaceutical Innovation and Research in India
24 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the growing emphasis on strengthening industry–academia partnerships to drive innovation and translational research in India’s pharmaceutical sector, the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Hajipur has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Boehringer Ingelheim India Pvt. Ltd., marking a significant step towards fostering collaborative research and accelerating healthcare solutions. The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers at Kartavya Bhawan in New Delhi.
Under this partnership, Boehringer Ingelheim will provide researchers access to its opnMe® open science platform, enabling wider scientific exchange and accelerating healthcare innovation. The collaboration will build research capacity at NIPER Hajipur, provide students with hands-on training, and generate early-stage proof-of-concept data that can be scaled into preclinical development. By harnessing a resource-efficient, integrated research framework, the partnership aims to translate scientific discoveries into viable therapies, positioning NIPER Hajipur as a leader in translational pharmacology.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi highlighted the pivotal role of academia–industry collaboration in bridging the gap between research and commercialisation and fostering innovation.
The collaboration between NIPER Hajipur and Boehringer Ingelheim is expected to foster synergy between academia and industry and contribute to the development of next-generation therapies and support the broader objective of building a robust, innovation-driven healthcare ecosystem in the country.

औषधि विभाग
एनआईपीईआर हाजीपुर ने औषधि अनुसंधान सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बोह्रिंगर इंगेलहाइम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत में अगली पीढ़ी के औषधि नवाचार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी
24 APR 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के औषधि क्षेत्र में नवाचार और व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर बढ़ते जोर के अनुरूप , राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर) हाजीपुर ने बोह्रिंगर इंगेलहाइम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों को गति देने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस साझेदारी के तहत, बोह्रिंगर इंगेलहाइम शोधकर्ताओं को अपने ओपन साइंस प्लेटफॉर्म opnMe® तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। इससे व्यापक वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान संभव होगा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में नवाचार को गति मिलेगी। इस सहयोग से नाइपर हाजीपुर में अनुसंधान क्षमता का निर्माण होगा, छात्रों को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा और प्रारंभिक चरण के अवधारणा आधारित तथ्‍यपूर्ण आंकड़े प्राप्‍त हो सकेंगे। इनका प्रयोग अध्ययन या शोध, मानव परीक्षण (प्रीक्लिनिकल) विकास में जा सकता है। संसाधन-कुशल, एकीकृत अनुसंधान ढांचे का उपयोग करके, इस साझेदारी का लक्ष्य वैज्ञानिक खोजों को व्यवहार्य उपचारों में परिवर्तित करना है। इसका उद्देश्‍य नाइपर हाजीपुर को ट्रांसलेशनल फार्माकोलॉजी (प्रयोगशाला में हुए बुनियादी वैज्ञानिक शोध को मरीजों के उपचार तक पहुंचाने की प्रक्रिया) में अग्रणी बनाना है।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनोज जोशी ने अनुसंधान और व्यावसायीकरण के बीच अंतर को कम करने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला ।
नाइकर हाजीपुर और बोह्रिंगर इंगेलहाइम के बीच सहयोग से शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा मिलने और अगली पीढ़ी की चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के विकास में योगदान देने तथा देश में एक मजबूत, नवाचार-संचालित स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के व्यापक उद्देश्य को सहयोग मिलने की आशा है।