Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu releases 2nd Phase of FTO Ranking
FTO Ranking Mechanism Strengthening India’s Pilot Training Ecosystem
24 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) under the leadership of Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu has released the second phase ranking (April 2026) of the DGCA Approved Flying Training Organizations (FTOs). The ranking framework was developed under the Minister’s guidance with the first phase of the ranking getting published on 1st October 2025.
The FTO Ranking system compiled by DGCA is a landmark reform aimed at strengthening training standards, enhancing safety and promoting accountability across DGCA-approved flying training institutions. This data-driven framework ensures objective comparison and continuous monitoring of FTO performance.
Sharing his vision on the occasion, Minister said, “My core objective in introducing an FTO ranking system in the country is to make pilot training more transparent and flying a more attractive career option for the youth. Based on my interactions with aspiring cadets and their families, the idea was to institutionalize a system that brings clarity and conviction to their decision-making”.
Highlighting the growing opportunities in the sector, Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu said, “Driven by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s transformative outlook towards regional air connectivity, Indian skies are today brimming with opportunities. In the next 5 years, India’s aviation landscape will be leaping ahead with 50 more airports, Indian carriers inducting around 500 more aircraft and major Indian airports evolving into transit hubs through our Hub & Spoke Policy. Then with the historic outlay of 29,000 crores through Modified UDAN, there is a lot of scope for regional connectivity as well. So, Indian youth who are deeply passionate about aviation have a significant career opportunity, with an estimated requirement of nearly 30,000 additional pilots over the next decade.”
Since the introduction of the FTO ranking system, the Indian aviation training ecosystem has witnessed several positive developments such as Increase in Training Flying Hours from 32% to 50%, Expansion of Aircraft Fleet at FTOs and Improved Training Efficiency enabling reduction in time taken by cadets to complete flying requirements for obtaining CPL.
Additionally, the ranking system has empowered aspiring pilots to make informed decisions based on objective performance indicators. This initiative marks a significant step towards developing pilot training infrastructure in India, aligned with the country’s vision of becoming a global aviation hub.
Talking about broader measures taken for pilot training in the country, the Minister shared, “The bigger objective is twofold. First, to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian FTOs by encouraging them to align with international benchmarks. Second, to promote self-reliance in pilot training with a call for ‘Train in India, Fly in India’. And we have taken multiple measures to strengthen the ecosystem, including liberalizing the FTO policy, abolishing airport royalties and rationalizing land rentals. Further, to promote ease of doing business, DGCA has completely digitized the process of CPL examinations and with the rules of landmark Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam there is now a single window for both CPL and RTR licenses.”
Sharing the progress, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated, “With several encouraging interventions in flying training, the number of CPLs issued has increased by more than 2.5 times over the last eight years, with record numbers in 2024 and 2025. In the last 18 months, six new FTOs have been permitted and six more are in the pipeline.”
The second phase of the FTO ranking released today further reflects the Ministry’s vision to establish a transparent, performance-driven and quality-oriented framework for pilot training in India. The Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to make the system more robust and transparent, ensuring healthy competition among FTOs and enabling students to make informed choices.
Key Highlights of FTO Ranking (April 2026)
• One FTO has achieved Category ‘A’, marking a significant improvement compared to the previous phase where no FTO qualified in this category.
• The number of FTOs in Category ‘C’ has reduced and Category ‘B’ have increased indicating overall improvement in performance standards of FTOs.
• Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA), FTO under MoCA has shown significant progress in ranking.
• Several other FTOs have demonstrated notable progress in operational efficiency, safety compliance, and training outcomes.
Rankings for DGCA approved Flying Training Organization (April 2026) is as follows:
Category
S. No.
Flying Training Organizations
Category ‘A' FTOs
1
Avyanna Aviation Pvt. Ltd
Category 'B'
FTOs
2
Academy of Carver Aviation
3
FSTC Flying School Pvt. Ltd
4
National Flying Training Institute Pvt. Ltd
5
Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi
6
Flytech Aviation Academy
7
Skynex Aero Pvt Ltd
8
Garg Aviation Ltd
9
Chetak Aviation Pvt. Ltd
10
Chimes Aviation Academy
11
Dunes Aviation Academy
12
Ekvi Air Training Organistaion Pvt. Ltd
13
Jet Serve Aviation Pvt. Ltd
14
Alchemist Aviation Pvt. Ltd
15
Ambition Flying Club
16
Orient Flight Aviation Academy
17
The Bombay Flying Club
18
The Gujarat Flying Club
Category 'C’
FTOs
19
Sha Shib Flying Academy
20
Indian Flying Academy
21
The Madhya Pradesh Flying Club
22
Wings Aviation Pvt ltd
23
Asia Pacific Training Academy
24
Haryana Institute of Civil Aviation
25
Rajiv Gandhi Academy for Aviation Technology
26
Telangana State Aviation Academy
27
Nagpur Flying Club
28
Banasthali Vidyapith Gliding & Flying Club
29
Bihar Flying Institute
30
Patiala Aviation Club
31
SVKM NMIMS Academy of Aviation
32
BlueRay Aviation Pvt Ltd
33
Pioneer Flying Club Academy Pvt Ltd
34
Govt. Aviation Training Institute
35
Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt. Ltd

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے ایف ٹی او رینکنگ کا دوسرا مرحلہ جاری کیا
ایف ٹی او رینکنگ میکانزم ہندوستان کے پائلٹ ٹریننگ ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے
24 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کی قیادت میں ڈی جی سی اے سے منظور شدہ فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ٹی اوز) کی دوسرے مرحلے کی درجہ بندی (اپریل 2026) جاری کی ہے ۔ درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک وزیر کی رہنمائی میں تیار کیا گیا تھا اور درجہ بندی کا پہلا مرحلہ یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو شائع ہوا تھا ۔
ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعے مرتب کردہ ایف ٹی او درجہ بندی کا نظام ایک تاریخی اصلاح ہے جس کا مقصد تربیتی معیار کو مضبوط کرنا ، حفاظت کو بڑھانا اور ڈی جی سی اے سے منظور شدہ فلائنگ ٹریننگ اداروں میں جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اعداد و شمار پر مبنی یہ فریم ورک ایف ٹی او کی کارکردگی کا معروضی موازنہ اور مسلسل نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، ’’ملک میں ایف ٹی او درجہ بندی کا نظام متعارف کرانے میں میرا بنیادی مقصد پائلٹ کی تربیت کو زیادہ شفاف بنانا اور نوجوانوں کے لیے کیریئر کا ایک زیادہ پرکشش آپشن بنانا ہے ۔ خواہش مند کیڈٹس اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ میری بات چیت کی بنیاد پر ، خیال یہ تھا کہ ایک ایسے نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے جو ان کے فیصلہ سازی میں وضاحت اور یقین لائے۔ ‘‘
اس شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا ،’’علاقائی ہوائی رابطے کے تئیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بدلتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے ، آج ہندوستانی آسمان مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ہے ۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں ، ہندوستان کا ہوا بازی کا منظر نامہ مزید 50 ہوائی اڈوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا ، ہندوستانی کیریئرز میں تقریبا 500 مزید طیارے شامل ہوں گے اور بڑے ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈے ہماری ہب اینڈ اسپوک پالیسی کے ذریعے ٹرانزٹ ہبس میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ پھر ترمیم شدہ اڑان کے ذریعے 29,000 کروڑ روپے کے تاریخی اخراجات کے ساتھ ، علاقائی رابطے کے لیے بھی بہت گنجائش ہے ۔ لہذا ، ہندوستانی نوجوان جو ہوا بازی کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش ہیں ، ان کے پاس کیریئر کا ایک اہم موقع ہے ، جس کے لیے اگلی دہائی میں تقریبا 30,000 اضافی پائلٹوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔‘‘
ایف ٹی او رینکنگ سسٹم کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سے ، ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں کئی مثبت پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہیں جیسے ٹریننگ فلائنگ آورس میں 32 فیصد سے 50 فیصد تک اضافہ ، ایف ٹی اوز میں ایئر کرافٹ فلیٹ کی توسیع اور ٹریننگ کی بہتر کارکردگی جس سے کیڈٹس کو سی پی ایل حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرواز کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت میں کمی کو قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، درجہ بندی کے نظام نے خواہش مند پائلٹوں کو معروضی کارکردگی کے اشارے کی بنیاد پر باخبر فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان میں پائلٹ ٹریننگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو ملک کے عالمی ہوا بازی کا مرکز بننے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
ملک میں پائلٹ کی تربیت کے لیے کیے گئے وسیع تر اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’بڑا مقصد دو گنا ہے ۔ سب سے پہلے ، ہندوستانی ایف ٹی اوز کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر ان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ۔ دوسرا ، ’ٹرین ان انڈیا ، فلائی ان انڈیا‘کے مطالبے کے ساتھ پائلٹ ٹریننگ میں خود کفالت کو فروغ دینا ۔ اور ہم نے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں ایف ٹی او پالیسی کو آزاد کرنا ، ہوائی اڈے کی رائلٹی کو ختم کرنا اور زمین کے کرایے کو معقول بنانا شامل ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ڈی جی سی اے نے سی پی ایل امتحانات کے عمل کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے اور تاریخی بھارتیہ ویوین ادھینیم کے قوانین کے ساتھ اب سی پی ایل اور آر ٹی آر دونوں لائسنسوں کے لیے ایک ونڈو ہے ۔‘‘
پیش رفت کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا ، ’’فلائنگ ٹریننگ میں کئی حوصلہ افزا مداخلتوں کے ساتھ ، جاری کردہ سی پی ایل کی تعداد میں پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں 2.5 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 2024 اور 2025 میں ریکارڈ تعداد ہے ۔ پچھلے 18 مہینوں میں ، چھ نئے ایف ٹی اوز کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور چھ مزید پائپ لائن میں ہیں ۔‘‘
آج جاری کی گئی ایف ٹی او درجہ بندی کا دوسرا مرحلہ ہندوستان میں پائلٹ ٹریننگ کے لیے ایک شفاف ، کارکردگی پر مبنی اور معیار پر مبنی فریم ورک قائم کرنے کے وزارت کے وژن کی مزید عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نظام کو مزید مضبوط اور شفاف بنانے ، ایف ٹی اوز کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے اور طلباء کو باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ایف ٹی او رینکنگ کی اہم جھلکیاں (اپریل 2026)
• ایک ایف ٹی او نے زمرہ ’اے‘حاصل کیا ہے ، جو پچھلے مرحلے کے مقابلے میں نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جہاں کسی بھی ایف ٹی او نے اس زمرے میں کوالیفائی نہیں کیا ۔
• زمرہ ’سی‘ میں ایف ٹی اوز کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے اور زمرہ 'بی' میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو ایف ٹی اوز کے کارکردگی کے معیارات میں مجموعی بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
• شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت اندرا گاندھی راشٹریہ ارن اکیڈمی (آئی جی آر یو اے) ایف ٹی او نے درجہ بندی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ظاہر کی ہے ۔
• کئی دیگر ایف ٹی اوز نے آپریشنل کارکردگی ، حفاظتی تعمیل اور تربیتی نتائج میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
ڈی جی سی اے سے منظور شدہ فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (اپریل 2026) کی درجہ بندی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
Category
S. No.
Flying Training Organizations
Category ‘A' FTOs
1
Avyanna Aviation Pvt. Ltd
Category 'B'
FTOs
2
Academy of Carver Aviation
3
FSTC Flying School Pvt. Ltd
4
National Flying Training Institute Pvt. Ltd
5
Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi
6
Flytech Aviation Academy
7
Skynex Aero Pvt Ltd
8
Garg Aviation Ltd
9
Chetak Aviation Pvt. Ltd
10
Chimes Aviation Academy
11
Dunes Aviation Academy
12
Ekvi Air Training Organistaion Pvt. Ltd
13
Jet Serve Aviation Pvt. Ltd
14
Alchemist Aviation Pvt. Ltd
15
Ambition Flying Club
16
Orient Flight Aviation Academy
17
The Bombay Flying Club
18
The Gujarat Flying Club
Category 'C’
FTOs
19
Sha Shib Flying Academy
20
Indian Flying Academy
21
The Madhya Pradesh Flying Club
22
Wings Aviation Pvt ltd
23
Asia Pacific Training Academy
24
Haryana Institute of Civil Aviation
25
Rajiv Gandhi Academy for Aviation Technology
26
Telangana State Aviation Academy
27
Nagpur Flying Club
28
Banasthali Vidyapith Gliding & Flying Club
29
Bihar Flying Institute
30
Patiala Aviation Club
31
SVKM NMIMS Academy of Aviation
32
BlueRay Aviation Pvt Ltd
33
Pioneer Flying Club Academy Pvt Ltd
34
Govt. Aviation Training Institute
35
Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt. Ltd