Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses press conference in Lucknow
Focus on pulses, oilseeds, diversification and income of small farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Kisan Credit Card, Farmer ID and scientific farming models will give agriculture a new direction: Shri Shivraj Singh
Centre provides fertiliser relief, promotes natural farming; stricter law being prepared against fake seeds and pesticides: Shri Chouhan
24 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the occasion of the Northern Regional Agriculture Conference organised with the objective of giving a new direction to agriculture and farming in northern India, said that the future path of agricultural development would no longer be determined through a uniform policy for all regions. He said that agriculture planning must now move according to regional requirements, climatic conditions, water availability and local crop situations.
Addressing a press conference in Lucknow, he spoke in detail on the strategy for kharif and rabi crops, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, diversification in agriculture, integrated farming for small farmers, Kisan Credit Card, Farmer ID, natural farming, fertiliser subsidy, relief for potato farmers and the preparation of strict laws against fake agricultural inputs. He said the Centre and the states would jointly prepare a concrete roadmap to make agriculture more profitable, sustainable and farmer-centric.
The Northern Regional Agriculture Conference held in Lucknow has been presented by the Central Government as a broad platform for regional coordination. Speaking to the media, Shri Chouhan said that climate, water resources, land conditions and crop patterns differ across various parts of the country. Therefore, it was felt that one single national conference would not be sufficient to address all agricultural realities.
With this thinking, the country has been divided into five regions and a decision was taken to organise five regional agriculture conferences. The conference being held in Lucknow is the second phase of that series.
He said the Government of India has schemes for agricultural development, officers, research institutions and significant scientific capacity. However, agriculture is a state subject, and therefore the actual implementation of schemes is possible only with the cooperation of state governments. For this reason, a complete roadmap for kharif and rabi seasons is being prepared jointly with the states. At the same time, pressing issues that directly affect farmers’ income, production and markets are also being brought to the discussion table.
The Union Minister said that the scope of discussion would no longer remain limited only to kharif and rabi crops. Important questions such as how agriculture can be diversified, how farming can be made more profitable, how India can become self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds, and how horticulture and processing can be encouraged are central to the conference.
He said India has created new records in foodgrain production and remarkable progress has been made in wheat and paddy output. The country has reached a leading position in rice production, and due to improved wheat production, the government has also allowed the export of 50 lakh metric tonnes of wheat.
However, he made it clear that despite achievements in foodgrain production, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds remains extremely important. He said it is the responsibility of the government to ensure sufficient foodgrain and nutritious food for 140 crore Indians. Therefore, three major objectives have been fixed for agricultural policy — ensuring national food security, improving farmers’ income and livelihood, and making nutritious foodgrain available to the people.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the government’s strategy is moving forward on six major pillars. These include increasing production, reducing cost of cultivation, ensuring farmers get full value for their hard work, guaranteeing compensation when losses occur, promoting agricultural diversification and connecting farming with markets. He said that merely depending on wheat-paddy based agriculture would not be sufficient for the future. Therefore, strengthening pulses, oilseeds, horticulture, fruits and vegetables, food processing and value addition has become the need of the time.
He made special mention of the condition of small farmers and said that in states such as Uttar Pradesh a very large number of farmers possess small holdings. In such circumstances, farming models that generate higher income from limited land are essential. Shri Chouhan said integrated farming systems such as intercropping, combining grains with fruits and vegetables, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping and tree-based farming can prove highly useful for small farmers. The Central Government has prepared several such models which will be shared with the states so they may be implemented according to local requirements.
During the press conference, the Union Minister also strongly emphasised the Kisan Credit Card scheme. He said crores of farmers still do not have complete access to affordable formal agricultural credit. Therefore, a special campaign will be launched to ensure that every eligible farmer receives a Kisan Credit Card. He said if a farmer receives timely credit at low interest rates, he will be able to use better seeds, fertilisers, machinery and other resources. This, in turn, will increase both productivity and income.
He described Farmer ID as a major reform in agricultural governance. According to him, after the creation of Farmer ID, details such as land records, khasra number, livestock and other necessary information relating to a farmer would be available on a single platform. This would mean that farmers would no longer need to repeatedly run from office to office carrying documents in order to receive benefits under different schemes. Government benefits could be delivered more quickly, transparently and in a targeted manner. He said crores of Farmer IDs have already been created and states have been instructed to complete the remaining process rapidly.
The Union Minister also said that the Central Government wishes to strengthen the concept of ‘Lab to Land’ through a campaign in cooperation with state governments. He said that under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, teams of scientists and officials will travel village to village, interact with farmers through farmer meetings and explain modern research, new technologies, better seeds and scientific methods that can increase production. He said unless the knowledge generated in laboratories reaches the fields, farmers cannot receive the real benefit of research.
Referring specifically to Uttar Pradesh, he said the Central Government stands with state governments in every circumstance. He noted that after the fall in potato prices, approval has been granted under the MIS (management information systems) scheme for procurement of 20 lakh metric tonnes of potatoes so that relief can be provided to farmers. He further announced that a decision has been taken to establish an International Processing Centre in Uttar Pradesh to strengthen potato production, research, processing and storage infrastructure. This will help farmers secure better prices for their produce and create processing-based opportunities.
To promote horticulture, he said nine Clean Plant Centres are being established in the country. Their objective is to provide farmers with high-quality, disease-free and better-yielding planting material so that the horticulture sector receives fresh momentum. He said that the Pulses Mission, Oilseeds Mission, quality seed availability, horticulture expansion and agricultural diversification are among the key agenda items of the conference.
Replying to a question on fertiliser prices, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the burden of rising international fertiliser prices would not be allowed to fall on farmers. He said that in the recent Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an additional amount of Rs 41,000 crore was approved so that farmers continue to receive urea at Rs 266 per bag and DAP (diammonium phosphate) at Rs 1,350 per bag. He made it clear that the Government of India itself is bearing the impact of global inflation in the fertiliser sector so that the cost burden on farmers does not rise.
On the issue of adulteration, fake seeds, fake pesticides and quality of agricultural inputs, he adopted a firm position. He said this is not only a question of farmers’ crops but also a serious matter concerning human health. He said adulteration in fruits, vegetables and other food products, as well as imbalanced use of chemicals, increases the risk of diseases. Therefore, while the government is promoting natural farming, it is also conducting a campaign against fake and adulterated agricultural products.
Speaking on natural farming, he said imbalanced use of chemical fertilisers affects the health of the soil and also impacts human health. For this reason, the Central Government has launched the National Mission on Natural Farming. He acknowledged that farmers beginning natural farming may face transitional challenges during the initial years. Therefore, a provision has been made for financial assistance per hectare so that farmers do not feel unsupported during this change.
He also said that existing laws are not sufficiently strict to deal with fake seeds and pesticides. Under old laws, in many cases only minor fines are prescribed, which fail to create an effective deterrent against offenders. Therefore, the government is preparing to introduce stricter provisions in the Seeds Act and the Pesticides Act so that strong action can be taken against those who cheat farmers and spread adulteration.
During the press conference, when asked about a special agriculture corridor or export strategy for northern India, the Union Minister said that different strategies are being developed in various states to promote processing and export of agricultural products. He said coordinated efforts would be advanced to secure better markets for fruits, vegetables and other agricultural produce of northern India.
The Northern Regional Agriculture Conference being held in Lucknow is being regarded by the Central Government as important for farming in northern India at both policy and practical levels. The recommendations emerging from the conference will not only guide preparations for the coming kharif and rabi seasons, but will also help determine future action in the areas of farmers’ income, crop diversification, nutritional security, transfer of technology and sustainable agriculture.
He said the broader objective is clear: agriculture must become region-specific, science-based, market-linked and profitable, while ensuring that the farmer remains at the centre of every policy decision. He added that agriculture in the coming years must not be seen only as cultivation of crops, but as an integrated economic activity linked with processing, value addition, exports, technology and environmental sustainability. In that framework, the farmer’s prosperity would remain the principal benchmark of policy success. He said the government is committed to ensuring that every farmer, especially small and marginal farmers, benefits from modern systems, better market access, lower costs, improved productivity and stronger institutional support.
The conference in Lucknow, he said, reflects a practical shift in agricultural planning — from generalised approaches to region-wise solutions, from isolated schemes to integrated strategy, and from production alone to income, nutrition and sustainability together. Through such consultations with states, scientists, administrators and stakeholders, he said the government aims to create a future-ready agriculture system that secures food, improves rural livelihoods and strengthens India’s farming economy.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے لکھنؤ میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
دالوں، تیل دار بیجوں، فصلوں کی تنوع کاری اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی پر توجہ: مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، فارمر آئی ڈی اور سائنسی کاشتکاری کے ماڈلز زراعت کو نئی سمت دیں گے: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی حکومت کھاد کے حوالے سے ریلیف فراہم کر رہی ہے اور قدرتی زراعت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے؛ جعلی بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے خلاف سخت قانون تیار کیا جا رہا ہے: جناب چوہان
24 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے شمالی ہندوستان میں زراعت اور کاشتکاری کو نئی سمت دینے کے مقصد سے منعقدہ شمالی خطے کی زرعی کانفرنس کے موقع پر کہا کہ زرعی ترقی کا مستقبل اب تمام خطوں کے لیے یکساں پالیسی کے ذریعے طے نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب زرعی منصوبہ بندی کو علاقائی ضروریات، موسمی حالات، پانی کی دستیابی اور مقامی فصلوں کی صورتحال کے مطابق آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔
لکھنؤ میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے خریف اور ربیع فصلوں کی حکمتِ عملی، دالوں اور تیل دار بیجوں میں خود کفالت، زراعت میں تنوع، چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے مربوط کاشتکاری، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، فارمر آئی ڈی، قدرتی کاشتکاری، کھاد سبسڈی، آلو کے کسانوں کو ریلیف اور جعلی زرعی اشیاء کے خلاف سخت قوانین کی تیاری پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر زراعت کو زیادہ منافع بخش، پائیدار اور کسان دوست بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط روڈ میپ تیار کریں گی۔
لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ شمالی خطے کی زرعی کانفرنس کو مرکزی حکومت نے علاقائی ہم آہنگی کے ایک وسیع پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں موسم، آبی وسائل، زمین کی نوعیت اور فصلوں کے انداز ایک دوسرے سے مختلف ہیں، اس لیے ایک ہی قومی کانفرنس تمام زرعی حقائق کا احاطہ نہیں کر سکتی۔
اسی سوچ کے تحت ملک کو پانچ علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے اور پانچ علاقائی زرعی کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ لکھنؤ میں ہونے والی یہ کانفرنس اس سلسلے کا دوسرا مرحلہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے پاس زرعی ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں، افسران، تحقیقی ادارے اور مضبوط سائنسی صلاحیت موجود ہے، لیکن زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے اسکیموں کا مؤثر نفاذ ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے خریف اور ربیع سیزن کے لیے مکمل روڈ میپ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی، پیداوار اور منڈیوں سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو بھی زیرِ بحث لایا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اب گفتگو کا دائرہ صرف خریف اور ربیع فصلوں تک محدود نہیں رہے گا بلکہ یہ بھی دیکھا جائے گا کہ زراعت میں تنوع کیسے لایا جائے، اسے زیادہ منافع بخش کیسے بنایا جائے، بھارت دالوں اور تیل دار بیجوں میں خود کفیل کیسے بنے، اور باغبانی و پروسیسنگ کو کیسے فروغ دیا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اناج کی پیداوار میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں اور گندم و دھان کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک چاول کی پیداوار میں نمایاں مقام حاصل کر چکا ہے، جبکہ بہتر گندم پیداوار کے باعث حکومت نے 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم کی برآمد کی بھی اجازت دی ہے۔
تاہم انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اناج کی پیداوار میں کامیابیوں کے باوجود دالوں اور تیل دار بیجوں میں خود کفالت انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے لیے وافر مقدار میں خوراک اور غذائیت سے بھرپور اجناس کی فراہمی یقینی بنائے۔ اسی لیے زرعی پالیسی کے تین بڑے اہداف قومی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، کسانوں کی آمدنی اور معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانا، اور عوام کو غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج فراہم کرنا مقرر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت کی حکمتِ عملی چھ بڑے ستونوں پر مبنی ہے۔ ان میں پیداوار میں اضافہ، کاشتکاری کی لاگت میں کمی، کسانوں کو ان کی محنت کی مکمل قیمت دلانا، نقصان کی صورت میں معاوضے کی ضمانت، زراعت میں تنوع کو فروغ دینا اور کھیتی کو منڈیوں سے جوڑنا شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں صرف گندم اور دھان پر مبنی زراعت کافی نہیں ہوگی، اس لیے دالیں، تیل دار بیج، باغبانی، پھل و سبزیاں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو مضبوط کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی صورتحال کا خصوصی ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتر پردیش جیسے صوبوں میں بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں کے پاس کم زمین ہے۔ ایسے حالات میں محدود زمین سے زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کرنے والے زرعی ماڈلز ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مربوط کاشتکاری نظام جیسے بین الفصلی کاشت، اناج کے ساتھ پھل و سبزیاں، مویشی پالنا، ماہی پروری، شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش اور درختوں پر مبنی کاشتکاری چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے انتہائی مفید ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ایسے کئی ماڈلز تیار کیے ہیں جنہیں ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کروڑوں کسان اب بھی سستے رسمی زرعی قرض تک مکمل رسائی نہیں رکھتے، اس لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی جائے گی تاکہ ہر اہل کسان کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کسان کو کم شرح سود پر بروقت قرض ملے تو وہ بہتر بیج، کھاد، مشینری اور دیگر وسائل استعمال کر سکے گا، جس سے پیداوار اور آمدنی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے فارمر آئی ڈی کو زرعی نظم و نسق میں ایک بڑی اصلاح قرار دیا۔ ان کے مطابق فارمر آئی ڈی بننے کے بعد زمین کا ریکارڈ، کھسرہ نمبر، مویشیوں کی معلومات اور دیگر ضروری تفصیلات ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کو مختلف اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بار بار دفاتر کے چکر نہیں لگانے پڑیں گے بلکہ سرکاری فوائد تیزی، شفافیت اور ہدفی انداز میں فراہم کیے جا سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کروڑوں فارمر آئی ڈیز پہلے ہی بنائی جا چکی ہیں اور باقی عمل کو جلد مکمل کرنے کی ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کے تعاون سے ‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’ کے تصور کو مضبوط بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وِکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے تحت سائنسدانوں اور افسران کی ٹیمیں گاؤں گاؤں جائیں گی، کسانوں سے ملاقات کریں گی اور جدید تحقیق، نئی ٹیکنالوجی، بہتر بیج اور سائنسی طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں گی تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک لیبارٹری کی معلومات کھیتوں تک نہیں پہنچتی، کسانوں کو تحقیق کا حقیقی فائدہ نہیں مل سکتا۔
اتر پردیش کے حوالے سے انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہر صورتحال میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آلو کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے بعد کسانوں کو ریلیف دینے کے لیے ایم آئی ایس اسکیم کے تحت 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن آلو کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اتر پردیش میں ایک بین الاقوامی پروسیسنگ مرکز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا ہے تاکہ آلو کی پیداوار، تحقیق، پروسیسنگ اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، جس سے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت ملے گی اور نئی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
باغبانی کے فروغ کے لیے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں نو کلین پلانٹ سینٹرز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن کا مقصد کسانوں کو اعلیٰ معیار، بیماری سے پاک اور زیادہ پیداوار دینے والا پودا فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ باغبانی کے شعبے کو نئی رفتار ملے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دال مشن، تیل دار بیج مشن، معیاری بیجوں کی دستیابی، باغبانی کی توسیع اور زرعی تنوع اس کانفرنس کے اہم نکات میں شامل ہیں۔
کھاد کی قیمتوں کے حوالے سے سوال کے جواب میں شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کا بوجھ کسانوں پر نہیں پڑنے دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حالیہ کابینہ میٹنگ، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کی، اس میں 41 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اضافی منظوری دی گئی تاکہ کسانوں کو یوریا 266 روپے فی بوری اور ڈی اے پی 1350 روپے فی بوری کے حساب سے دستیاب رہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ عالمی مہنگائی کا اثر حکومت خود برداشت کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں پر لاگت کا بوجھ نہ بڑھے۔
ملاوٹ، جعلی بیج، جعلی زرعی ادویات اور زرعی اشیاء کے معیار کے معاملے پر انہوں نے سخت موقف اختیار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف فصلوں کا مسئلہ نہیں بلکہ انسانی صحت سے بھی جڑا ہوا معاملہ ہے۔ پھلوں، سبزیوں اور دیگر غذائی اشیاء میں ملاوٹ اور کیمیکلز کے غیر متوازن استعمال سے بیماریوں کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ اسی لیے حکومت جہاں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، وہیں جعلی اور ملاوٹی زرعی مصنوعات کے خلاف مہم بھی چلا رہی ہے۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حوالے سے انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں کے غیر متوازن استعمال سے زمین کی صحت متاثر ہوتی ہے اور انسانی صحت پر بھی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری شروع کرنے والے کسانوں کو ابتدائی سالوں میں مشکلات کا سامنا ہو سکتا ہے، اس لیے فی ہیکٹر مالی مدد کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسان اس تبدیلی کے دوران خود کو تنہا محسوس نہ کریں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موجودہ قوانین جعلی بیج اور زرعی ادویات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کافی سخت نہیں ہیں۔ پرانے قوانین کے تحت کئی معاملات میں معمولی جرمانے عائد ہوتے ہیں جو مؤثر روک تھام نہیں کر پاتے۔ اسی لیے حکومت سیڈز ایکٹ اور پیسٹی سائیڈز ایکٹ میں سخت ترامیم لانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو دھوکہ دینے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران جب شمالی بھارت کے لیے کسی خصوصی زرعی کوریڈور یا برآمدی حکمتِ عملی کے بارے میں سوال کیا گیا تو مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں زرعی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے الگ الگ حکمتِ عملیاں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمالی بھارت کے پھلوں، سبزیوں اور دیگر زرعی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر منڈیوں تک رسائی یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ شمالی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس کو مرکزی حکومت پالیسی اور عملی دونوں سطحوں پر نہایت اہم سمجھتی ہے۔ اس کانفرنس سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات نہ صرف آئندہ خریف اور ربیع سیزن کی تیاریوں کی رہنمائی کریں گی بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی، فصلوں کی تنوع کاری، غذائی تحفظ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور پائیدار زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں آئندہ اقدامات بھی طے کریں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وسیع تر مقصد واضح ہےکہ زراعت کو علاقائی نوعیت کے مطابق،، سائنس پر مبنی، منڈی سے منسلک اور منافع بخش بنانا ہے، جبکہ ہر پالیسی فیصلے کے مرکز میں کسان کو رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں زراعت کو صرف فصل اگانے تک محدود نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا بلکہ اسے ایک مربوط معاشی سرگرمی کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہوگا جو پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن، برآمدات، ٹیکنالوجی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری سے جڑی ہو۔اس تناظر میں کسان کی خوشحالی کو پالیسی کی کامیابی کا بنیادی پیمانہ قرار دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کے لیے پُرعزم ہے کہ ہر کسان، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر موجود کسان، جدید نظام، بہتر منڈی تک رسائی، کم لاگت، زیادہ پیداوار اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی معاونت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ یہ کانفرنس زرعی منصوبہ بندی میں ایک عملی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یعنی عمومی طریقۂ کار سے ہٹ کر علاقائی بنیادوں پر حل، علیحدہ اسکیموں کے بجائے مربوط حکمتِ عملی، اور صرف پیداوار کے بجائے آمدنی، غذائیت اور پائیداری کو ساتھ لے کر چلنا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں، سائنس دانوں، انتظامیہ اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین (اسٹیک ہولڈرز )کے ساتھ ایسے مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے حکومت ایک ایسا مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ زرعی نظام تشکیل دینا چاہتی ہے جو غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے، دیہی معیشت بہتر کرے اور بھارت کی زرعی معیشت کو مضبوط بنائے۔