Ministry of Science & Technology
India–Netherlands share an enduring relationship, the bond between the two nations is steadily progressing towards a stronger strategic partnership: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh attends National Day celebrations of the Netherlands
Dr Jitendra Singh fondly refers to famous Dutch Multinational Company, the "Philips", says it has more consumers in India than in Netherlands
Strong collaboration in water, agriculture and technology sectors driving bilateral ties, says the Minister
24 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
At the celebration of the National Day of Netherlands, the "King's Day" at the Dutch Embassy at Chanakyapuri here,Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India–Netherlands share an enduring relationship and the bond between the two nations is steadily progressing towards a stronger strategic partnership. The Minister was the chief guest on the occasion.
Highlighting the long-standing ties between the two countries, the Minister said that India and the Netherlands share a deep relationship which has remained steady and continues to grow despite evolving global geopolitical dynamics.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the bilateral partnership spans key sectors including water management, agriculture and high technology sectors, reflecting the strong complementarities between the two countries. He also referred to growing collaboration in emerging areas such as semiconductors and innovation-driven sectors.
Fondly referring to the famous Dutch Multinational Company, the "Philips", Dr Jitendra Singh observed that it had more consumers in India than in Netherlands.
The Minister underlined that India and the Netherlands enjoy a high degree of mutual trust and ease of collaboration, which has contributed to expanding economic engagement, including significant bilateral investments.
Referring to people-to-people ties, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Indian diaspora in the Netherlands, though relatively small in number, remains active and contributes to strengthening bilateral relations.
Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, Marisa Gerards, highlighted that India and the Netherlands are moving towards a stronger strategic partnership, working together in areas such as climate resilience, sustainable agriculture and global supply chains.
The Ambassador also emphasised that the partnership between the two countries combines innovation, technology and shared values to address global challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that India–Netherlands relations will continue to strengthen further across diverse sectors of mutual interest. The event was attended by members of the diplomatic community and other distinguished guests.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, as 'Chief Guest', during the celebration of the National Day, the "King's Day" at the Dutch Embassy, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच अटूट संबंध, दोनों देशों के बीच का यह रिश्ता एक मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की ओर लगातार बढ़ रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नीदरलैंड के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रसिद्ध डच बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी "फिलिप्स" का स्नेहपूर्वक उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत में इसके ग्राहक नीदरलैंड्स से कहीं अधिक हैं
मंत्री ने कहा कि जल, कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में मजबूत सहयोग द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
24 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित डच दूतावास में नीदरलैंड के राष्ट्रीय दिवस के अवसर पर जिसे 'किंग्स डे' ​​के रूप में मनाया जाता है, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत-नीदरलैंड के बीच अटूट संबंध हैं और दोनों देशों के बीच का रिश्ता मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की ओर लगातार बढ़ रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच गहरे संबंध हैं जो वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता में बदलाव आने के बावजूद स्थिर बने हुए हैं और लगातार आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी जल प्रबंधन, कृषि एवं उच्च तकनीकी क्षेत्रों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विस्तृत है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत पूरकता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने अर्धचालक और नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्रों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती सहयोग का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रसिद्ध डच बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी 'फिलिप्स' का स्नेहपूर्वक उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके भारत में उपभोक्ता नीदरलैंड्स की तुलना में अधिक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत और नीदरलैंड उच्च स्तर पर आपसी विश्वास एवं सहयोग को साझा करते हैं, जिसने महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय निवेश सहित आर्थिक सहयोग के विस्तार में योगदान दिया है।
दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के बीच संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नीदरलैंड में भारतीय प्रवासियों की संख्या अपेक्षाकृत कम होने के बावजूद वे बहुत सक्रिय हैं और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में अपना योगदान देते हैं।
भारत में नीदरलैंड की राजदूत मारिसा गेरार्ड्स ने कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, सतत कृषि एवं वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करते हुए एक मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी बन रहे हैं।
सुश्री गेरार्ड्स ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं साझा मूल्यों का संयोजन शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि भारत और नीदरलैंड के संबंध पारस्परिक हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार मजबूत होते रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य एवं अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल हुए।
फोटो - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, डच दूतावास, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड के राष्ट्रीय दिवस के अवसर पर, जिसे 'किंग्स डे' कहा जाता है, आयोजित समारोह के दौरान 'मुख्य अतिथि' के रूप में शामिल