Ministry of Science & Technology
India–Netherlands share an enduring relationship, the bond between the two nations is steadily progressing towards a stronger strategic partnership: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh attends National Day celebrations of the Netherlands
Dr Jitendra Singh fondly refers to famous Dutch Multinational Company, the "Philips", says it has more consumers in India than in Netherlands
Strong collaboration in water, agriculture and technology sectors driving bilateral ties, says the Minister
24 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
At the celebration of the National Day of Netherlands, the "King's Day" at the Dutch Embassy at Chanakyapuri here,Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India–Netherlands share an enduring relationship and the bond between the two nations is steadily progressing towards a stronger strategic partnership. The Minister was the chief guest on the occasion.
Highlighting the long-standing ties between the two countries, the Minister said that India and the Netherlands share a deep relationship which has remained steady and continues to grow despite evolving global geopolitical dynamics.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the bilateral partnership spans key sectors including water management, agriculture and high technology sectors, reflecting the strong complementarities between the two countries. He also referred to growing collaboration in emerging areas such as semiconductors and innovation-driven sectors.
Fondly referring to the famous Dutch Multinational Company, the "Philips", Dr Jitendra Singh observed that it had more consumers in India than in Netherlands.
The Minister underlined that India and the Netherlands enjoy a high degree of mutual trust and ease of collaboration, which has contributed to expanding economic engagement, including significant bilateral investments.
Referring to people-to-people ties, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Indian diaspora in the Netherlands, though relatively small in number, remains active and contributes to strengthening bilateral relations.
Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, Marisa Gerards, highlighted that India and the Netherlands are moving towards a stronger strategic partnership, working together in areas such as climate resilience, sustainable agriculture and global supply chains.
The Ambassador also emphasised that the partnership between the two countries combines innovation, technology and shared values to address global challenges.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that India–Netherlands relations will continue to strengthen further across diverse sectors of mutual interest. The event was attended by members of the diplomatic community and other distinguished guests.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, as 'Chief Guest', during the celebration of the National Day, the "King's Day" at the Dutch Embassy, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان پائیدار تعلقات ہیں ، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات ایک مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیدرلینڈز کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشہور ڈچ ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی ، "فلپس" کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نیدرلینڈ کے مقابلے ہندوستان میں اس کے زیادہ صارفین ہیں
پانی ، زراعت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں مضبوط تعاون دو طرفہ تعلقات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے: وزیر موصوف
24 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہالینڈ کے قومی دن، 'کنگز ڈے' کے موقع پر چانکیہ پوری میں واقع ڈچ سفارت خانے میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او) میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمک اور نیدرلینڈز نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اور اسپیس نے مشترکہ طور پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار تعلقات اور یہ بندھن مستقل طور پر ایک مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات ہیں جو مستحکم رہے ہیں اور عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی حرکیات کے ارتقا کے باوجود مسلسل ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ دو طرفہ شراکت داری پانی کے انتظام ، زراعت اور اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تکمیل کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اختراع پر مبنی شعبوں جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔
مشہور ڈچ ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی ، "فلپس" کا شوق سے حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس کے نیدرلینڈز کے مقابلے ہندوستان میں زیادہ صارفین ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز اعلی درجے کا باہمی اعتماد اور تعاون میں آسانی سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں ، جس نے اہم دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری سمیت اقتصادی روابط کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیدرلینڈز میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اگرچہ تعداد میں نسبتا کم ہیں لیکن وہ سرگرم ہیں اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں نیدرلینڈز کی سفیر ماریسا جیرارڈز نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈز آب و ہوا کی لچک ، پائیدار زراعت اور عالمی سپلائی چین جیسے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
سفیر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراع ، ٹیکنالوجی اور مشترکہ اقدار کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اور نیدرلینڈ کے تعلقات باہمی دلچسپی کے متنوع شعبوں میں مزید مضبوط ہوتے رہیں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں سفارتی برادری کے ارکان اور دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی ۔
تصویر - مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بطور مہمان خصوصی نئی دہلی کے چانکیہ پوری میں ڈچ ایمبیسی میں کنگز ڈے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران ۔