Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indigenously Developed Silicon Photonics Technology Solutions Launched
Silicon Photonics Process Design Kit and and Universal Programmable Photonic ICs Test Engine developed at IIT Madras
A major milestone in Silicon Photonics technology sovereignty for India; will serve as a shared national facility for the Indian photonics R&D community
24 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, launched two Silicon Photonics technology solutions: (a) Silicon Photonics Process Design Kit (PDK) for photonics chip manufacturing, and (b) Universal packaged PPIC (Programmable Photonic Integrated Circuit) Test Engine indigenously developed at MeitY sponsored CoE-CPPICS, IIT Madras [https://cppics.iitm.ac.in/], in presence of Shri Amitesh Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Prof Shanti Bhattacharya, HoD DoEE, IIT Madras, Governing Council Members of the centre. The launch took place on Friday, 24th April 2026. This is a major milestone in Silicon Photonics technology sovereignty for India and will serve as a shared national facility for the Indian photonics R&D community.
Indigenously developed Silicon Photonics Process Design Kit (PDK) has over 50 verified components. This library provides essential design enablement in India for industries, startups, academic institutions, and defence R&D organisations to develop advanced Photonic ICs. Indigenously developed Universal PPIC Test Engine is a state-of-the-art automated characterisation platform for photonic and optoelectronic modules for variety of applications.
Shri Krishnan, also launched the next phase of technology development under this centre. He congratulated the team CoE-CPPICS and commented that Silicon Photonics in India is matching with global state of the art. This needs to be complemented with establishment of Silicon Photonics Fab under India Semiconductor Mission.
Shri Amitesh Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO of ISM stated that cutting edge Silicon Photonics technology developed, has applications in both classical and quantum regime. With appropriate industry partner, this kind of technology can be supported under upcoming ISM 2.0 (R&D vertical) for further technology improvements and products development. After successful demonstration of commercial capabilities, a Silicon Photonics Fab with integrated Packaging facilities may be set up.
“Starting in Q3 of this financial year, our center will enable Silicon Photonics MPW fabrication runs while offering comprehensive testing, packaging, and module characterization,” said Chief Investigator Prof. Bijoy Krishna Das. “We deeply appreciate MeitY’s steadfast support in making this possible.”
The Silicon Photonics CoE-CPPICS follows a Product Research, Development and Manufacturing (PRDM) model leveraging CMOS-compatible silicon photonics technology, with SilTerra Malaysia as foundry partner and izmo Microsystems, Bengaluru, as photonic IC packaging partner.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स टेक्‍नोलॉजी सॉल्‍युशंस चेन्नई में लॉन्च किए गए
सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स प्रोसेस डिज़ाइन किट और यूनिवर्सल प्रोग्रामेबल फोटोनिक आईसी टेस्ट इंजन आईआईटी मद्रास में विकसित
भारत के लिए सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स टेक्‍नोलॉजी सॉवरेंटी में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि; यह भारतीय फोटोनिक्स अनुसंधान एवं विकास समुदाय के लिए एक साझा राष्ट्रीय सुविधा के रूप में कार्य करेगा
24 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने दो सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों का शुभारंभ किया: (क) फोटोनिक्स चिप विनिर्माण के लिए सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स प्रोसेस डिज़ाइन किट (पीडीके) और (ख) यूनिवर्सल पैकेजेड पीपीआईसी (प्रोग्रामेबल फोटोनिक इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट) टेस्ट इंजन, जिन्हें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित सीओई-सीपीपीआईसीएस, आईआईटी मद्रास [https://cppics.iitm.ac.in/] में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के सीईओ श्री अमितेश सिन्हा, आईआईटी मद्रास की डीओईई विभाग की विभागाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर शांति भट्टाचार्य और केंद्र के शासी परिषद के सदस्य उपस्थित थे। यह शुभारंभ शुक्रवार, 24 अप्रैल 2026 को हुआ। यह भारत के लिए सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स टेक्‍नोलॉजी सॉवरेंटी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और भारतीय फोटोनिक्स अनुसंधान एवं विकास समुदाय के लिए एक साझा राष्ट्रीय सुविधा के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स प्रोसेस डिज़ाइन किट (पीडीके) में 50 से अधिक सत्यापित कम्‍पोनेंट हैं। यह पुस्‍तकालय भारत में उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों को उन्नत फोटोनिक आईसी विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक डिज़ाइन सहायता प्रदान करती है। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित यूनिवर्सल पीपीआईसी टेस्ट इंजन विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए फोटोनिक और ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक मॉड्यूल के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक स्वचालित कैरेक्टराइजेशन प्लेटफॉर्म है।
श्री कृष्णन ने इस केंद्र के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के अगले चरण का शुभारंभ भी किया। उन्होंने सीओई-सीपीपीआईसीएस की टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि भारत में सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स वैश्विक स्तर की अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के बराबर पहुंच रहा है। भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के अंतर्गत सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स फैब की स्थापना से इसे और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और आईएसएम के सीईओ श्री अमितेश सिन्हा ने बताया कि विकसित की गई अत्याधुनिक सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स तकनीक के अनुप्रयोग क्लासिकल और क्वांटम दोनों क्षेत्रों में हैं। उपयुक्त उद्योग साझेदार के साथ, इस प्रकार की तकनीक को आगामी आईएसएम 2.0 (अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग) के तहत आगे तकनीकी सुधार और उत्पाद विकास के लिए समर्थन दिया जा सकता है। व्यावसायिक क्षमताओं के सफल प्रदर्शन के बाद, एकीकृत पैकेजिंग सुविधाओं से युक्त एक सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स फैब स्थापित किया जा सकता है।
मुख्य अन्‍वेषक प्रोफेसर बिजय कृष्णा दास ने कहा, “इस वित्तीय वर्ष की तीसरी तिमाही से, हमारा केंद्र सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स एमपीडब्ल्यू फैब्रिकेशन रन को सक्षम करेगा और साथ ही व्यापक परीक्षण, पैकेजिंग और मॉड्यूल कैरेक्टराइजेशन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा। इसे संभव बनाने में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अटूट समर्थन के लिए हम उनके बहुत आभारी हैं।”
सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स सीओई-सीपीपीआईसी, सीएमओएस-संगत सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए उत्पाद अनुसंधान, विकास और विनिर्माण (पीआरडीएम) मॉडल का अनुसरण करता है। इसमें सिलटेरा मलेशिया फाउंड्री पार्टनर के रूप में और बेंगलुरु स्थित इजमो माइक्रोसिस्टम्स फोटोनिक आईसी पैकेजिंग पार्टनर के रूप में शामिल हैं।