Ministry of Electronics & IT
Indigenously Developed Silicon Photonics Technology Solutions Launched
Silicon Photonics Process Design Kit and and Universal Programmable Photonic ICs Test Engine developed at IIT Madras
A major milestone in Silicon Photonics technology sovereignty for India; will serve as a shared national facility for the Indian photonics R&D community
24 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, launched two Silicon Photonics technology solutions: (a) Silicon Photonics Process Design Kit (PDK) for photonics chip manufacturing, and (b) Universal packaged PPIC (Programmable Photonic Integrated Circuit) Test Engine indigenously developed at MeitY sponsored CoE-CPPICS, IIT Madras [https://cppics.iitm.ac.in/], in presence of Shri Amitesh Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Prof Shanti Bhattacharya, HoD DoEE, IIT Madras, Governing Council Members of the centre. The launch took place on Friday, 24th April 2026. This is a major milestone in Silicon Photonics technology sovereignty for India and will serve as a shared national facility for the Indian photonics R&D community.
Indigenously developed Silicon Photonics Process Design Kit (PDK) has over 50 verified components. This library provides essential design enablement in India for industries, startups, academic institutions, and defence R&D organisations to develop advanced Photonic ICs. Indigenously developed Universal PPIC Test Engine is a state-of-the-art automated characterisation platform for photonic and optoelectronic modules for variety of applications.
Shri Krishnan, also launched the next phase of technology development under this centre. He congratulated the team CoE-CPPICS and commented that Silicon Photonics in India is matching with global state of the art. This needs to be complemented with establishment of Silicon Photonics Fab under India Semiconductor Mission.
Shri Amitesh Sinha, Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO of ISM stated that cutting edge Silicon Photonics technology developed, has applications in both classical and quantum regime. With appropriate industry partner, this kind of technology can be supported under upcoming ISM 2.0 (R&D vertical) for further technology improvements and products development. After successful demonstration of commercial capabilities, a Silicon Photonics Fab with integrated Packaging facilities may be set up.
“Starting in Q3 of this financial year, our center will enable Silicon Photonics MPW fabrication runs while offering comprehensive testing, packaging, and module characterization,” said Chief Investigator Prof. Bijoy Krishna Das. “We deeply appreciate MeitY’s steadfast support in making this possible.”
The Silicon Photonics CoE-CPPICS follows a Product Research, Development and Manufacturing (PRDM) model leveraging CMOS-compatible silicon photonics technology, with SilTerra Malaysia as foundry partner and izmo Microsystems, Bengaluru, as photonic IC packaging partner.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
چنئی میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سلیکن فوٹونکس ٹیکنالوجی سولیوشنز کا آغاز
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں سلیکن فوٹونکس پروسیس ڈیزائن کٹ اور یونیورسل پروگرام ایبل فوٹونک آئی سی ٹیسٹ انجن تیار کیا گیا
ہندوستان کے لیے سلیکن فوٹونکس ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ؛ ہندوستانی فوٹونکس آر اینڈ ڈی کمیونٹی کے لیے مشترکہ قومی سہولت کے طور پر کام کرے گا
24 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے: (ا) فوٹونکس چپ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے سلیکن فوٹوونکس پروسیس ڈیزائن کٹ (پی ڈی کے) ، اور (ب) یونیورسل پیکیجڈ پی پی آئی سی (پروگرام ایبل فوٹوونک انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ) ٹیسٹ انجن میٹی اسپانسرڈ سی او ای-سی پی پی آئی سی ایس ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا [https://cppics.iitm.ac.in/] ، جناب امیتیش سنہا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور سی ای او انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) پروفیسر شانتی بھٹاچاریہ ، ایچ او ڈی ڈی او ای ای ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، مرکز کے گورننگ کونسل ممبران کی موجودگی میں دو سلیکن فوٹوونکس ٹیکنالوجی حل لانچ کیے ۔ لانچ جمعہ ، 24 اپریل 2026 کو ہوا ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے سلیکن فوٹونکس ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور ہندوستانی فوٹوونکس آر اینڈ ڈی کمیونٹی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ قومی سہولت کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سلیکن فوٹونکس پروسیس ڈیزائن کٹ (پی ڈی کے) میں 50 سے زیادہ تصدیق شدہ اجزاء ہیں ۔ یہ لائبریری ہندوستان میں صنعتوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعلیمی اداروں ، اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں کے لیے جدید فوٹونک آئی سی تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری ڈیزائن کی اہلیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ یونیورسل پی پی آئی سی ٹیسٹ انجن مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے فوٹونک اور آپٹو الیکٹرانک ماڈیولز کے لیے ایک جدید ترین خودکار خصوصیت کا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
جناب کرشنن نے اس مرکز کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ انہوں نے سی او ای-سی پی پی آئی سی ایس کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں سلیکن فوٹونکس عالمی سطح پر جدید ترین ہے ۔ اسے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت سلیکن فوٹونکس فاب کے قیام کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور آئی ایس ایم کے سی ای او جناب امیتیش سنہا نے کہا کہ سلیکن فوٹونکس کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کلاسیکی اور کوانٹم نظام دونوں میں استعمال ہوتی ہے ۔ مناسب صنعتی شراکت دار کے ساتھ ، اس قسم کی ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید ٹیکنالوجی میں بہتری اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے آنے والے آئی ایس ایم 2.0 (آر اینڈ ڈی ورٹیکل) کے تحت سپورٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ تجارتی صلاحیتوں کے کامیاب مظاہرے کے بعد ، مربوط پیکیجنگ سہولیات کے ساتھ سلیکن فوٹونکس فاب قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
چیف انویسٹی گیٹر پروفیسر بجوئے کرشنا داس نے کہا ، ’’اس مالی سال کی تیسری سہ ماہی سے شروع کرتے ہوئے ، ہمارا مرکز جامع جانچ ، پیکیجنگ اور ماڈیول کی خصوصیات پیش کرتے ہوئے سلیکن فوٹونکس ایم پی ڈبلیو کی بناوٹ کو قابل بنائے گا‘‘۔ ’’ہم اسے ممکن بنانے میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے مستقل تعاون کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کرتے ہیں ۔‘‘
سلیکن فوٹونکس سی او ای-سی پی پی آئی سی ایس ایک پروڈکٹ ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ (پی آر ڈی ایم) ماڈل کی پیروی کرتا ہے جو سی ایم او ایس سے مطابقت رکھنے والی سلیکن فوٹونکس ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے ، جس میں فاؤنڈری پارٹنر کے طور پر سلٹیرا ملائیشیا اور فوٹونک آئی سی پیکیجنگ پارٹنر کے طور پر آئیزمو مائیکرو سسٹمز ، بنگلورو شامل ہیں ۔