Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Taxi expands to Mumbai; Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Bharat Taxi driver onboarding initiative in Mumbai
The initiative focuses on driver welfare, digital enablement, and expansion of organised urban mobility systems
24 APR 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening urban mobility and improving driver livelihoods, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Member of Parliament from Mumbai North, inaugurated the Bharat Taxi driver onboarding initiative in Mumbai on 23rd April, 2026. Organised at Kamla Vihar Sports Club, Kandivali West, the programme witnessed participation from hundreds of auto-rickshaw and cab drivers, transport union representatives and cooperative association members. The initiative aims to expand access to structured digital platforms that enhance driver participation, improve transparency and create better earning opportunities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised the importance of cooperative and technology-driven models in strengthening India’s evolving mobility ecosystem. He said Bharat Taxi enables drivers to participate as partners while benefiting from digital tools that can improve transparency, earnings and dignity of labour. He noted that such initiatives represent the future direction of India’s urban transport systems.
The onboarding drive forms part of wider efforts to strengthen driver-first mobility systems across major cities. By simplifying onboarding processes, improving operational efficiency and ensuring more consistent access to ride demand, the initiative seeks to build a sustainable and inclusive ecosystem for drivers and commuters alike. Mumbai joins a growing network of cities including Delhi NCR, Gujarat, Chandigarh and Lucknow where organised mobility networks are expanding steadily.
Recent operational indicators reflect the platform’s growth, with over 5.17 lakh drivers engaged, more than 50 lakh customers onboarded and nearly 10 lakh rides facilitated every month across cities. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vivek Pandey, COO of Bharat Taxi, said Mumbai is a high-potential market and the strong support received from local driver unions has reinforced confidence in the platform’s expansion plans and its commitment to building a robust driver ecosystem in the city.
The expansion aligns with the vision of Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minster for Home and Cooperation to see Bharat Taxi operate across all major cities in India over the next three years, with Mumbai emerging as a key milestone in this national growth roadmap. The programme underscores the Government’s continued emphasis on enabling technology-led, inclusive and cooperative mobility frameworks that respond to the evolving needs of drivers and commuters in metropolitan regions.

تعاون کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسی کی ممبئی تک توسیع؛ جناب پیوش گوئل نے ممبئی میں بھارت ٹیکسی ڈرائیور آن بورڈنگ مہم کا افتتاح کیا
یہ پہل ڈرائیوروں کی بہبود، ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت اور منظم شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام کی توسیع پر مرکوز ہے
24 APR 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
شہری نقل و حمل کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈرائیورز کے روزگار کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر،تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر اور ممبئی نارتھ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پیوش گوئل نے 23 اپریل، 2026کو ممبئی میں بھارت ٹیکسی ڈرائیور آن بورڈنگ انیشی ایٹو کا افتتاح کیا ۔ کملا وہار اسپورٹس کلب، کندیوالی ویسٹ میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں سینکڑوں آٹو رکشہ اور کیب ڈرائیورز، ٹرانسپورٹ یونین کے نمائندے اور کوآپریٹو ایسوسی ایشن کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد منظم ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے جو ڈرائیورز کی شرکت کو بڑھاتے ہیں، شفافیت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں اور بہتر آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے موبلٹی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے میں کوآپریٹو اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ماڈلز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ٹیکسی ڈرائیورز کو شراکت دار کے طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل بناتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے جو شفافیت، آمدنی اور محنت کی عزت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایسے اقدامات بھارت کے شہری ٹرانسپورٹ نظام کی مستقبل کی سمت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
آن بورڈنگ مہم بڑے شہروں میں ڈرائیور فرسٹ موبلٹی سسٹمز کو مضبوط بنانے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور سواری کی طلب تک زیادہ مستقل رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر، یہ اقدام ڈرائیورز اور مسافروں دونوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور جامع ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ ممبئی دہلی این سی آر، گجرات، چنڈی گڑھ اور لکھنؤ جیسے شہروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک میں شامل ہو رہا ہے جہاں منظم نقل و حمل کے نیٹ ورکس مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
حالیہ آپریشنل اشارے پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کے غماز ہیں، جس میں 5.17 لاکھ سے زائد ڈرائیورز شامل ہیں، 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین شامل ہیں اور ہر ماہ شہروں میں تقریبا 10 لاکھ سواریوں کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، بھارت ٹیکسی کے سی او او جناب وویک پانڈے نے کہا کہ ممبئی ایک اعلیٰ صلاحیت والا بازار ہے اور مقامی ڈرائیور یونینز کی مضبوط حمایت نے پلیٹ فارم کے توسیعی منصوبوں اور شہر میں مضبوط ڈرائیور ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے عزم پر اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
یہ توسیع جناب امیت شاہ، معزز وزیر برائے ہوم اینڈ کوآپریشن کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہےکہ بھارت ٹیکسی آئندہ تین سالوں میں بھارت کے تمام بڑے شہروں میں چلائی جائے گی، اور ممبئی اس قومی ترقی کے روڈ میپ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام حکومت کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، جامع اور تعاون پر مبنی نقل و حمل کے فریم ورک کو فعال کرنے پر مسلسل زور دیتا ہے جو میٹروپولیٹن علاقوں میں ڈرائیوروں اور مسافروں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات پر ردعمل دیتے ہیں۔