Ministry of Cooperation
Bharat Taxi expands to Mumbai; Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Bharat Taxi driver onboarding initiative in Mumbai
The initiative focuses on driver welfare, digital enablement, and expansion of organised urban mobility systems
24 APR 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening urban mobility and improving driver livelihoods, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Member of Parliament from Mumbai North, inaugurated the Bharat Taxi driver onboarding initiative in Mumbai on 23rd April, 2026. Organised at Kamla Vihar Sports Club, Kandivali West, the programme witnessed participation from hundreds of auto-rickshaw and cab drivers, transport union representatives and cooperative association members. The initiative aims to expand access to structured digital platforms that enhance driver participation, improve transparency and create better earning opportunities.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised the importance of cooperative and technology-driven models in strengthening India’s evolving mobility ecosystem. He said Bharat Taxi enables drivers to participate as partners while benefiting from digital tools that can improve transparency, earnings and dignity of labour. He noted that such initiatives represent the future direction of India’s urban transport systems.
The onboarding drive forms part of wider efforts to strengthen driver-first mobility systems across major cities. By simplifying onboarding processes, improving operational efficiency and ensuring more consistent access to ride demand, the initiative seeks to build a sustainable and inclusive ecosystem for drivers and commuters alike. Mumbai joins a growing network of cities including Delhi NCR, Gujarat, Chandigarh and Lucknow where organised mobility networks are expanding steadily.
Recent operational indicators reflect the platform’s growth, with over 5.17 lakh drivers engaged, more than 50 lakh customers onboarded and nearly 10 lakh rides facilitated every month across cities. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vivek Pandey, COO of Bharat Taxi, said Mumbai is a high-potential market and the strong support received from local driver unions has reinforced confidence in the platform’s expansion plans and its commitment to building a robust driver ecosystem in the city.
The expansion aligns with the vision of Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minster for Home and Cooperation to see Bharat Taxi operate across all major cities in India over the next three years, with Mumbai emerging as a key milestone in this national growth roadmap. The programme underscores the Government’s continued emphasis on enabling technology-led, inclusive and cooperative mobility frameworks that respond to the evolving needs of drivers and commuters in metropolitan regions.

सहकार मंत्रालय
भारत टॅक्सीचा मुंबईत विस्तार; पीयूष गोयल यांनी मुंबईत ‘भारत टॅक्सी ड्रायव्हर ऑनबोर्डिंग’ उपक्रमाचे केले उद्घाटन
हा उपक्रम चालकांचे कल्याण, डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण आणि संघटित शहरी वाहतूक प्रणालींच्या विस्तारावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो
24 APR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 एप्रिल 2026
शहरी वाहतूक मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि चालकांची उपजीविका सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री आणि मुंबई उत्तरचे खासदार पीयूष गोयल यांनी 23 एप्रिल, 2026 रोजी मुंबईत 'भारत टॅक्सी ड्रायव्हर ऑनबोर्डिंग' उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. कांदिवली पश्चिम येथील कमला विहार स्पोर्ट्स क्लबमध्ये आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात शेकडो ऑटो-रिक्षा आणि कॅब चालक, परिवहन संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि सहकारी संघटनांच्या सदस्यांनी सहभाग नोंदवला. चालकांचा सहभाग वाढवणारा, पारदर्शकता सुधारणारा आणि कमाईच्या चांगल्या संधी निर्माण करणारा असा सुसंघटित डिजिटल मंच सर्वांसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताच्या विकसित होत असलेल्या वाहतूक व्यवस्थेला बळकट करण्यासाठी सहकारी आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित प्रारूपांच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, भारत टॅक्सीमुळे चालकांना भागीदार म्हणून सहभागी होता येते आणि त्याचबरोबर त्यांना अशा डिजिटल साधनांचा लाभ मिळतो, ज्यामुळे पारदर्शकता, कमाई आणि श्रमाची प्रतिष्ठा सुधारू शकते. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, असे उपक्रम भारताच्या शहरी वाहतूक व्यवस्थेची भविष्यातील दिशा दर्शवतात.
प्रमुख शहरांमधील चालक-केंद्रित गतिशीलता प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या व्यापक प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून ही ऑनबोर्डिंग मोहीम राबवली जात आहे. ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया सुलभ करून, कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्षमता सुधारून आणि फेरीच्या मागणीची अधिक सातत्यपूर्ण उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून हा उपक्रम चालक आणि प्रवासी या दोघांसाठी एक शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक परिसंस्था निर्माण करू इच्छितो. दिल्ली एनसीआर, गुजरात, चंदीगड आणि लखनौ यांसारख्या शहरांच्या वाढत्या जाळ्यात मुंबईचा समावेश झाला आहे, जिथे संघटित गतिशीलता नेटवर्कचा सातत्याने विस्तार होत आहे.
अलीकडील परिचालन निर्देशांक या मंचाची वाढ दर्शवतात, ज्यामध्ये 5.17 लाखांहून अधिक चालक कार्यरत आहेत, 50 लाखांहून अधिक ग्राहक जोडले गेले आहेत आणि शहरांमधून दरमहा जवळपास 10 लाख फेऱ्यांची सुविधा दिली जाते. या प्रसंगी बोलताना भारत टॅक्सीचे सीओओ विवेक पांडे म्हणाले की, मुंबई ही एक उच्च क्षमतेची बाजारपेठ आहे आणि स्थानिक चालक संघटनांकडून मिळालेल्या भक्कम पाठिंब्यामुळे मंचाच्या विस्तार योजनांवर आणि शहरात एक मजबूत चालक परिसंस्था उभारण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेवरचा विश्वास अधिक दृढ झाला आहे.
हा विस्तार केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या दूरदृष्टीशी सुसंगत आहे, ज्यानुसार पुढील तीन वर्षांत भारत टॅक्सी भारतातील सर्व प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये कार्यरत होईल. या राष्ट्रीय विकास आराखड्यात मुंबई एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. महानगरांमधील चालक आणि प्रवाशांच्या बदलत्या गरजांना प्रतिसाद देऊन तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सर्वसमावेशक आणि सहकारी गतिशीलता प्रणालींना सक्षम करण्याचे सरकारचे सततचे प्रयत्न हा कार्यक्रम अधोरेखित करतो.