Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Fertiliser Availability Remains Robust
24 APR 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fertilizers has reaffirmed that India’s fertiliser security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirement across all major fertilisers. Recent claims of shortages are not supported by facts, as data from both the recently concluded Rabi 2025–26 season and the current period indicate a comfortable and well-buffered supply position nationwide.
As per end-of-Rabi data (October 2025 to March 2026), fertiliser availability remained significantly higher than requirement. Urea availability stood at 257.59 LMT against a requirement of 196.06 LMT, while DAP availability was 75.40 LMT against a requirement of 53.43 LMT. Similarly, MOP availability was 19.64 LMT against a requirement of 15.69 LMT, NPK availability was 117.44 LMT against a requirement of 82.38 LMT, and SSP availability stood at 50.10 LMT against a requirement of 31.19 LMT, clearly demonstrating that supplies exceeded demand across all nutrient categories.
The strong supply position continues in the current financial year as well. For the period 1 April 2026 to 23 April 2026, availability remains substantially higher than requirement. Urea availability is 69.33 LMT against a requirement of 18.17 LMT, DAP availability is 22.78 LMT against 5.90 LMT requirement, MOP availability is 8.32 LMT against 1.73 LMT requirement, NPK availability is 52.75 LMT against 7.46 LMT requirement, and SSP availability is 25.60 LMT against 3.30 LMT requirement. This clearly indicates a strong opening position for the upcoming Kharif season.
Further reinforcing preparedness, for Kharif 2026 the fertiliser requirement has been assessed at 390.54 LMT, against which around 180 LMT (46%) is already available as opening stock, significantly higher than the usual pre-season level of about 33%. This reflects improved planning, advance stocking, and efficient logistics management by the Government.
To ensure sustained availability and efficient distribution, State Agriculture Secretaries and officials are in constant coordination with the Department of Fertilizers to closely monitor movement and availability across districts. States have been advised to take strict action against diversion, hoarding, black marketing, and panic mongering, ensuring that fertilisers reach farmers in a timely and equitable manner.
The Government has also taken proactive steps on the global front. Indian Missions abroad are actively engaged in facilitating alternate sources of supply, complementing the Government’s efforts to diversify imports. In addition, approximately 25 LMT of urea has been secured through global tendering, strengthening supply for upcoming seasons despite international uncertainties. Issues relating to natural gas availability for domestic urea production have also been addressed, with steady supply being maintained to fertiliser plants and additional LNG/RLNG being arranged as required.
Despite a sharp rise in global fertiliser prices—where international prices of urea have exceeded ₹4,000 per bag—the Government continues to supply urea to farmers at a highly subsidised rate of ₹266.5 per 45 kg bag. This underscores the Government’s commitment to shielding farmers from global price volatility while ensuring affordability and accessibility.
The Department of Fertilizers reiterates that India’s fertiliser ecosystem remains resilient, adequately stocked, and efficiently managed, and the Government will continue to take all necessary steps to ensure uninterrupted availability of fertilisers to farmers across the country.

खते विभाग
खतांची मुबलक उपलब्धता
24 APR 2026 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 एप्रिल 2026
भारतातील खत सुरक्षा भक्कम, स्थिर आणि सुव्यवस्थित असून सर्व प्रमुख खतांमध्ये सातत्याने आवश्यकतेपेक्षा जास्त उपलब्धता राहिल्याचा पुनरुच्चार खते विभागाने केला आहे. खतांच्या तुटवड्याबाबतचे अलिकडचे दावे तथ्यांवर आधारित नाहीत, कारण नुकताच संपलेला रब्बी हंगाम 2025-26 आणि सध्याचा कालावधी, याच्या आकडेवारीवरून असे दिसून येते की, देशभरात खतांचा पुरवठा पुरेसा आणि समाधानकारक आहे.
रब्बी हंगामाच्या अखेरच्या आकडेवारीनुसार (ऑक्टोबर 2025 ते मार्च 2026) खतांची उपलब्धता आवश्यकतेपेक्षा लक्षणीयरीत्या जास्त राहिली.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात देखील पुरवठा मजबूत स्थितीत आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2026 ते 23 एप्रिल 2026 या कालावधीसाठी, उपलब्धता आवश्यकतेपेक्षा बरीच जास्त आहे. युरियाची 18.17 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गरज असताना उपलब्धता 69.33 एलएमटी आहे, तर डीएपी ची 5.90 एलएमटी गरज असताना 22.78 एलएमटी उपलब्धता आहे. हे आगामी खरीप हंगामासाठी खतांची भक्कम स्थिती असल्याचे स्पष्टपणे दर्शवते.
सज्जतेला बळकटी देत, खरीप 2026 साठी खतांची गरज 390.54 एलएमटी असल्याचा अंदाज करण्यात आला आहे, त्याच्या तुलनेत सुमारे 180 लाख मेट्रिक टन (46%) साठा आधीच 'आरंभीचा साठा' म्हणून उपलब्ध आहे. हा साठा हंगामापूर्वीच्या साधारण 33% या नेहमीच्या पातळीपेक्षा लक्षणीयरीत्या अधिक आहे. यावरून सरकारचे सुधारित नियोजन, आगाऊ साठा आणि कार्यक्षम लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्थापन दिसून येते.
सातत्यपूर्ण उपलब्धता आणि कार्यक्षम वितरणाची खात्री करण्यासाठी, राज्यांचे कृषी सचिव आणि अधिकारी, खत विभागाशी समन्वय साधून जिल्ह्यांमधील हालचाली व उपलब्धतेवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहेत.राज्यांना खतांचा अपहार, साठेबाजी, काळाबाजार आणि भीती पसरवण्याऱ्याविरोधात कठोर कारवाई करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे, जेणेकरून खते शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत वेळेवर आणि न्याय्य पद्धतीने पोहोचतील.
सरकारने जागतिक स्तरावरही सक्रिय पावले उचलली आहेत. परदेशातील भारतीय दूतावास पुरवठ्याचे पर्यायी स्रोत सुलभ करण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहेत, ज्यामुळे आयातीमध्ये विविधता आणण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक मदत होत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, जागतिक निविदांद्वारे अंदाजे 25 एलएमटी युरिया मिळवण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय अनिश्चितता असूनही आगामी हंगामांसाठी पुरवठ्याची स्थिती मजबूत झाली आहे. देशांतर्गत युरिया उत्पादनासाठी नैसर्गिक वायूच्या उपलब्धतेशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात येत असून, खत कारखान्यांचा स्थिर पुरवठा कायम ठेवण्यात आला आहे आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार अतिरिक्त एलएनजी/आरएलएनजीची व्यवस्था केली जात आहे.
जागतिक स्तरावर खतांच्या किमतीत मोठी वाढ होऊनही—जिथे युरियाची आंतरराष्ट्रीय किंमत प्रति पोते ₹4,000 च्या वर गेली आहे—सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना 45 किलोचे पोते ₹266.5 या अत्यंत अनुदानित दराने युरियाचा पुरवठा करत आहे. यातून शेतकऱ्यांना जागतिक किमतींच्या अस्थिरतेपासून संरक्षण देण्याबरोबरच परवडणारी किंमत आणि उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.
खत विभागाने पुनरुच्चार केला आहे की, भारताची खत परिसंस्था लवचिक, पुरेशा प्रमाणात साठवण केलेली आणि कार्यक्षमतेने व्यवस्थापित आहे आणि देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांना खतांची अखंड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजना करत राहील.