Ministry of Cooperation
Jaipur Hosts First Regional Workshop under National Cooperative Reform Drive to Realise Prime Minister’s Vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”
Workshop Focuses on Decentralised Grain Storage, Expansion of PACS, Dairy & Fisheries Cooperatives, Stronger ‘Cooperation Among Cooperatives’ and State-wise Action Plans for FY 2026–27
24 APR 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi,” the Ministry of Cooperation is undertaking a series of regional workshops across the country to accelerate transformative reforms in the cooperative sector. Guided by the directions of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, these initiatives aim to bring modern grain storage facilities closer to farmers, strengthen and expand the network of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), diversify cooperative business activities, and promote deeper cooperation among cooperatives for the welfare of their members and beneficiaries.
As part of this nationwide outreach, the first Regional Workshop on “Sahkar se Samriddhi” was held today at Jaipur, Rajasthan, with participation from senior officials of the Government of India, NABARD, national cooperative institutions, and representatives from various States and Union Territories. The workshop was designed as a focused platform for policy review, progress assessment, exchange of best practices, and preparation of time-bound action plans to further strengthen the cooperative ecosystem at the grassroots level.
The workshop served as an important forum for reviewing progress under key cooperative initiatives, discussing implementation challenges, and finalising actionable strategies to enhance the reach and performance of PACS, dairy cooperatives, fisheries cooperatives, and warehousing infrastructure across the country.
The inaugural session featured welcome remarks, followed by addresses from the Chairman, NABARD, the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation. The deliberations focused on strengthening the cooperative sector as a major driver of rural prosperity, employment generation, and inclusive economic growth.
A key session of the workshop reviewed the status of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector (WLGSP). Discussions covered monitoring of loan sanctioning processes, implementation under Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI), PACS identification, land finalisation, DPR preparation, and operational coordination. States/UTs also presented their roadmaps to achieve grain storage targets by September 2026 and September 2027.
Representatives from FCI, NAFED, NCCF, CWC and SWC made presentations on progress under warehouse development, including location identification, district-wise requirements, hiring mechanisms, indicative rates, and plans for operationalisation of storage infrastructure.
The workshop also included a dedicated session on the WDRA Framework, where participants were briefed on onboarding PACS under the Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority, simplified procedures, eligibility criteria, training support, and benefits available to cooperatives.
Another major focus area was the Formation and Strengthening of Multipurpose PACS (M-PACS) for FY 2026–27. States shared district-wise targets for new formations, registration, affiliation, and business development. Strategies were discussed to expand credit activities, increase deposits, diversify businesses, and significantly enhance income generation of PACS through structured interventions.
The sessions on dairy and fisheries cooperatives highlighted plans for strengthening existing societies, increasing membership, improving productivity, enhancing procurement systems, and building sustainable value chains. Revival strategies for weak cooperatives and integration with institutional finance systems were also discussed.
The Ministry of Cooperation reaffirmed its commitment to transforming the cooperative sector into a strong pillar of India’s rural economy through modernisation, transparency, professional management, and stronger participation of States and grassroots institutions. The Jaipur workshop is expected to further accelerate the implementation of cooperative reforms and contribute meaningfully to the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi.”

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর “সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি” (সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধি) আকাঙ্ক্ষা বাস্তবায়নে জাতীয় সমবায় সংস্কার অভিযানের অধীনে জয়পুরে প্রথম আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালার আয়োজন
24 APR 2026 8:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লিঃ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি” মন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে একটি সমৃদ্ধ ও আত্মনির্ভরশীল ভারত গড়ে তোলার আকাঙ্ক্ষার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে, সমবায় মন্ত্রক সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরমূলক সংস্কারের গতি বাড়াতে দেশজুড়ে ধারাবাহিক আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালার আয়োজন করছে। মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর নির্দেশনায় পরিচালিত এই উদ্যোগগুলোর লক্ষ্য হলো—আধুনিক শস্য সংরক্ষণ সুবিধা কৃষকদের আরও কাছাকাছি পৌঁছে দেওয়া; প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতিগুলোর (পিএসিএস বা প্যাক্স) নেটওয়ার্ককে শক্তিশালী ও সম্প্রসারিত করা; সমবায় ব্যবসায়িক কার্যক্রমের বৈচিত্র্যায়ন ঘটানো; এবং সদস্য ও সুবিধাভোগীদের কল্যাণে সমবায়গুলোর মধ্যে গভীরতর সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটানো।
এই দেশব্যাপী প্রচার অভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে, আজ রাজস্থানের জয়পুরে “সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি” বিষয়ক প্রথম আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত হলো। এতে ভারত সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা, নাবার্ড, জাতীয় সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহ এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই কর্মশালাটিকে এমন একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট মঞ্চ হিসেবে সাজানো হয়েছিল, যেখানে নীতি পর্যালোচনা, অগ্রগতির মূল্যায়ন, সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলনের আদান-প্রদান এবং তৃণমূল স্তরে সমবায় ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে সময়সীমা-বদ্ধ কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের সুযোগ থাকবে।
সমবায়ের ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা, বাস্তবায়নের পথে বিদ্যমান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলো নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং দেশজুড়ে প্যাক্স, দুগ্ধ সমবায়, মৎস্য সমবায় ও গুদামজাতকরণ অবকাঠামোর পরিধি ও কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কার্যকর কৌশলগুলো চূড়ান্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এই কর্মশালাটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করেছে।
কর্মশালার উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে স্বাগত ভাষণ প্রদান করা হয়; এরপর নাবার্ড-এর চেয়ারম্যান, সমবায় মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব বক্তব্য রাখেন। আলোচনার মূল কেন্দ্রবিন্দু ছিল—গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধি, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা।
কর্মশালার একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধিবেশনে ‘সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শস্য সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনা’(ডব্লিউএলজিএসপি)-এর বর্তমান অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এই আলোচনায় ঋণ মঞ্জুরি প্রক্রিয়া পর্যবেক্ষণ, ‘কৃষি বিপণন পরিকাঠামো’(এএমআই)-এর অধীনে বাস্তবায়ন কর্মসূচি, প্যাক্স চিহ্নিতকরণ, জমি চূড়ান্তকরণ, বিস্তারিত প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদন(ডিপিআর) প্রস্তুতকরণ এবং কর্মসূচিগত সমন্বয় সাধন—প্রভৃতি বিষয় স্থান পায়। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ ২০২৬ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর এবং ২০২৭ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে শস্য মজুতের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে তাদের রূপরেখা বা রোডম্যাপও উপস্থাপন করেছে।
এফসিআই, এনএএফইডি, এনসিসিএফ, সিডব্লিউসি এবং এসডব্লিউসি-এর প্রতিনিধিরা গুদাম উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন উপস্থাপনা পেশ করেন; এর মধ্যে ছিল স্থান নির্বাচন, জেলাভিত্তিক প্রয়োজনীয়তা, গুদাম ভাড়া নেওয়ার পদ্ধতি, নির্দেশক হার এবং মজুত পরিকাঠামোকে কার্যকর করার পরিকল্পনা।
এই কর্মশালায় ডব্লিউডিআরএ (গুদাম উন্নয়ন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্তৃপক্ষ) কাঠামোর ওপর একটি বিশেষ অধিবেশনও অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল। এই অধিবেশনে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের ডব্লিউডিআরএ -এর অধীনে প্রাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতিগুলোকে (প্যাক্স) যুক্ত করার প্রক্রিয়া, সরলীকৃত কার্যপ্রণালী, যোগ্যতার মাপকাঠি, প্রশিক্ষণ সহায়তা এবং সমবায় সমিতিগুলোর জন্য উপলব্ধ বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানানো হয়।
কর্মশালার আরেকটি প্রধান আলোচ্য বিষয় ছিল ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবছরের জন্য বহুমুখী প্রাথমিক কৃষি সমবায় সমিতি (এম -প্যাক্স) গঠন এবং সেগুলোকে শক্তিশালী করা। রাজ্যগুলো নতুন সমিতি গঠন, নিবন্ধন, অধিভুক্তি এবং ব্যবসায়িক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের জেলাভিত্তিক লক্ষ্যমাত্রাগুলো তুলে ধরে। সুপরিকল্পিত ও কাঠামোগত পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে ঋণ কার্যক্রমের প্রসার ঘটানো, আমানত বৃদ্ধি করা, ব্যবসার বহুমুখীকরণ এবং প্যাক্স-এর আয় উপার্জনের সক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়।
দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় সংক্রান্ত অধিবেশনগুলোতে বিদ্যমান সমিতিগুলোকে শক্তিশালী করা, সদস্য সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, উৎপাদনশীলতা উন্নয়ন, সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করা এবং একটি টেঁকসই মূল্য - শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনাগুলোর ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়। পাশাপাশি, দুর্বল সমবায় সমিতিগুলোর পুনরুজ্জীবন কৌশল এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অর্থায়ন ব্যবস্থার সাথে সেগুলোর একীভূতকরণ নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়।
সমবায় মন্ত্রক আধুনিকীকরণ, স্বচ্ছতা, পেশাদার ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং রাজ্য ও তৃণমূল পর্যায়ের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলোর জোরালো অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে ভারতের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির একটি শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভে পরিণত করার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। আশা করা হচ্ছে যে, জয়পুরে অনুষ্ঠিত এই কর্মশালাটি সমবায় সংস্কার বাস্তবায়নের গতিকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে এবং ‘সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ (সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধি)—এই রূপকল্প বাস্তবায়নে অর্থবহ অবদান রাখবে।