Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Highlights Transformative Role of Maritime Sector at MoU Exchange Ceremony Between University of Delhi & CMEC at RIS
“MoU Aims at Empowering Youth as Nation Builders Through High-Growth Careers in India’s Maritime Sector": Sarbananda Sonowal
“Under PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision, India is aligning education, policy & innovation to emerge as a global maritime leader:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“MoU between University of Delhi & CMEC to boost maritime education, research and skill development:” Sarbananda Sonowal
24 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal today underscored the transformative potential of India’s maritime sector in driving economic growth, as two key Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were exchanged at the Delhi School of Economics.
The MoU between the University of Delhi and the Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity (CMEC) at the Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) aims to strengthen maritime education, research and capacity building in alignment with India’s long-term maritime vision.
Addressing a seminar on “Blue Economy: Its Imperatives for a Viksit Bharat,” Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “As we move towards Viksit Bharat, the maritime sector will play an even more transformative role in driving India’s economic growth, trade competitiveness and sustainable development. By strengthening the maritime talent pipeline—the core objective of this MoU—we are building a robust ecosystem to meet the growing demand for world-class maritime professionals, both in quality and scale, positioning India as a global leader in the sector. Under PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision, India is aligning education, policy & innovation to emerge as a global maritime leader.”
Highlighting India’s strategic maritime advantages, the minister noted that with a coastline of over 11,000 kilometres and 111 national waterways (NWs), strengthening the maritime ecosystem is a national imperative. Sonowal emphasised that the government’s maritime vision, guided by the SAGAR and MAHASAGAR doctrines, reflects a commitment to regional cooperation, maritime security and shared prosperity.
The MoU seeks to foster interdisciplinary collaboration between academia and policy institutions, with a focus on skill development, capacity building and research in emerging maritime domains. Key areas of cooperation include development of academic frameworks for maritime courses, joint research projects, training programs, knowledge dissemination and professional counselling for students.
Sonowal described the collaboration as a “forward-looking step” that bridges academia and industry, creating opportunities for youth to engage with India’s expanding maritime sector. The Shipping Minister stressed that human capital will be central to India’s maritime ambitions, noting that the country’s seafaring workforce has nearly tripled in the past 12 years and now contributes about 12% of the global maritime workforce, with a target to reach 20% by 2030. “MoU between University of Delhi & CMEC to boost maritime education, research and skill development”, Sonowal said.
The Union Minister also highlighted that India’s maritime transformation is being driven by an integrated approach encompassing port-modernisation, multi-modal connectivity, sustainability initiatives and digitalisation. He pointed to flagship programs such as Sagarmala and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 as key enablers of this growth trajectory.
The collaboration is expected to open new avenues for students and researchers in fields such as maritime logistics, green shipping, supply chain management and maritime policy, contributing to the broader vision of a sustainable and globally competitive Blue Economy.
During the event, an additional MoU was also exchanged between RIS and the Delhi School of Economics (DSE) to promote joint programmes in public policy research and training.
The ceremony was attended by senior officials, academic leaders, faculty members and students, marking a significant step towards integrating education, research and policy in India’s maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आरआईएस में दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय एवं सीएमईसी के बीच एमओयू के आदान-प्रदान समारोह में समुद्री क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
“एमओयू का उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में उच्च-विकास वाले करियर के जरिए युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में सशक्त बनाना है": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन के तहत भारत एक वैश्विक समुद्री नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए शिक्षा, नीति व नवाचार को एक साथ जोड़ रहा है:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और सीएमईसी के बीच एमओयू समुद्री शिक्षा, शोध एवं कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देगा:” सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
24 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल ने आज आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स में दो महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और विकासशील देशों की अनुसंधान एवं सूचना प्रणाली (आरआईएस) स्थित सेंटर फॉर मैरीटाइम इकोनॉमी एंड कनेक्टिविटी (सीएमईसी) के बीच हुए इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य भारत के दीर्घकालिक समुद्री विजन के अनुरूप समुद्री शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करना है।
ब्लू इकोनॉमी: विकसित भारत के लिए इसकी अनिवार्यताएं” विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, समुद्री क्षेत्र भारत के आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और सतत विकास को गति देने में और भी अधिक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएगा। समुद्री प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन को मजबूत करके—जो इस एमओयू का मुख्य उद्देश्य है—हम गुणवत्ता और पैमाने दोनों में विश्व स्तरीय समुद्री पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बना रहे हैं, जो भारत को इस क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के विजन के तहत, भारत एक वैश्विक समुद्री नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए शिक्षा, नीति और नवाचार को एक साथ जोड़ रहा है।”
भारत के रणनीतिक समुद्री लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि 11,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा और 111 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्लू) के साथ, समुद्री इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना एक राष्ट्रीय अनिवार्यता है। सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सागर और महासागर सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित सरकार का समुद्री विजन, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और साझा समृद्धि के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह एमओयू शैक्षणिक जगत और नीतिगत संस्थानों के बीच अंतःविषय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास करता है, जिसका मुख्य ध्यान उभरते हुए समुद्री क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान पर है। सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में समुद्री पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए शैक्षणिक ढांचे का विकास, संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, ज्ञान का प्रसार और छात्रों के लिए पेशेवर परामर्श शामिल हैं।
सोनोवाल ने इस सहयोग को एक "भविष्योन्मुखी कदम" बताया जो शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटता है, जिससे युवाओं के लिए भारत के विस्तार करते समुद्री क्षेत्र से जुड़ने के अवसर पैदा होंगे। नौवहन मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की समुद्री आकांक्षाओं के केंद्र में मानव पूंजी होगी। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में देश के नाविक कार्यबल में लगभग तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है और अब यह वैश्विक समुद्री कार्यबल में लगभग 12% का योगदान देता है, जिसे 2030 तक 20% तक पहुँचाने का लक्ष्य है। सोनोवाल ने कहा, “दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और सीएमईसी के बीच यह समझौता समुद्री शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का समुद्री कायाकल्प एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण द्वारा संचालित हो रहा है, जिसमें बंदरगाहों का आधुनिकीकरण, मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी, सस्टेनेबिलिटी की पहल और डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सागरमाला और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को इस विकास पथ के मुख्य आधार के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
इस सहयोग से समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स, ग्रीन शिपिंग, सप्लाई चेन मैनेजमेंट और समुद्री नीति जैसे क्षेत्रों में छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए नए रास्ते खुलने की उम्मीद है, जो एक टिकाऊ और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी ब्लू इकोनॉमी के व्यापक विजन में योगदान देंगे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सार्वजनिक नीति अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण में संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरआईएस और दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स (डीएसई) के बीच एक और अतिरिक्त एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान भी किया गया।
इस समारोह में वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शैक्षणिक नेतृत्व, संकाय सदस्य और छात्र उपस्थित रहे, जो भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नीति को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।