PIB Backgrounder
Census 2027: India’s First Digital Enumeration Exercise
25 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Census 2027 will mark India’s first digital enumeration, leveraging mobile-based data collection to enable faster and more efficient nationwide data availability.
• The Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs, in its meeting on 30th April 2025, decided to include caste enumeration in the Census 2027.
• Backed by a strong institutional framework and ₹11,718.24 crore outlay, extensive preparatory measures - including training, pre-test, and administrative readiness - to ensure smooth nationwide implementation.
• With secure Critical Information Infrastructure (CII)-designated data centres and a large workforce - Census 2027 will deliver reliable data for targeted and inclusive policymaking.
Introduction
Census is the process of collecting, compiling, analyzing and disseminating demographic, social, cultural and economic data relating to all persons in the country or a designated area. The wealth of information collected through census makes it the richest source of data for planners, administrators, research scholars and other data users. Census serves as a critical foundation for governance, enabling informed decision-making across political, social, and economic domains. Census data enables informed policy making that are inclusive, targeted, and aligned with the diverse needs of the population.
The earliest references to conducting census in the country can be found in Kautilya’s Arthashastra (321-296 BC) and later in the writings of Abul Fazl in ‘Ain-e-Akbari' during the days of Emperor Akbar. The first modern population census in India was conducted between 1865 and 1872, though it didn't happen simultaneously across all regions. India conducted its first synchronous census in 1881. Since then, the Indian census has been providing reliable, time-tested data on various aspects of the population through extensive exercises held every 10 years. Each successive census refined its methods, increased coverage, and modified questions to better understand the population.
Census 2027 will be the 16th in the series of Indian census and 8th since independence. This will be the largest census exercise in the world and marks a major step forward with digital integration, strengthened data security, and streamlining processes, reinforcing evidence-based policymaking. It introduces several pioneering features, including mobile-based data collection, near real-time monitoring through the Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, an optional self-enumeration facility, and extensive use of geo-referenced jurisdictions. Comprehensive caste enumeration will be done during the Population Enumeration phase.
Supported by advanced digital tools, the exercise aims to deliver faster, more accurate, and granular data while ensuring the highest standards of data security and public participation.
Historical Background of Indian Census
India’s Census has evolved into the world’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. The first population count was conducted during 1865-1872, followed by the first synchronous nationwide Census in 1881. Indian Census has since been conducted decennially. However, the Census due in 2021 could not be undertaken on schedule due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Census 2027 will therefore mark the next enumeration in the series, and is the 16th Indian Census overall and the 8th since Independence.
Institutional and Legal Architecture of Census 2027
The Census 2027 is anchored in a robust institutional and administrative framework that ensures consistency, credibility, and nationwide uniformity in data collection. Post-independence, the Census is governed by the Census Act, 1948, and the Census Rules, 1990, ensuring a strong legal and institutional framework. The Census is a Union subject under the Seventh Schedule (listed at serial number 69) of the Constitution. As a Union subject, the exercise is centrally coordinated while implemented in close collaboration with State and Union Territory governments, enabling seamless execution across diverse regions.
The framework also guarantees strict confidentiality of individual data, reinforcing public trust and participation. The Census Act contains a significant provision - Section 15, under which personal information provided by people is treated as strictly confidential. It cannot be made public under the RTI Act, used as evidence in any court of law, or shared with any institution.
The intent of the Government to conduct the Population Census 2027 was notified in Gazette of India on 16th June, 2025. The Union Cabinet has approved a financial outlay of ₹11,718.24 crore for its implementation.
Two-Phase Enumeration Strategy and Reference Timeline
Census 2027 will be conducted in a structured two-phase format to ensure comprehensive and systematic data collection across the country.
• Phase I: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) is scheduled between April and September 2026. It will be held in a period of 30 days in each State/ UT, as per the convenience of the State/UT Governments. There will also be an option of Self-enumeration during a 15-day period just before the 30-day period of house-to-house HLO work. This phase will gather detailed information on housing conditions, availability of amenities, and assets possessed by households, while also creating the essential frame for the subsequent phase.
• Phase II: Population Enumeration (PE) is scheduled for February 2027 and will focus on capturing detailed demographic, socio-economic, cultural, migration, and fertility-related information of individuals across households. As decided by the CCPA, enumeration of Castes will also be done during the second phase of Census. For UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, Phase II will be conducted during September 2026. Exact dates of the Population Enumeration and questions will be notified in due course.
Questions for the Houselisting and Housing Census
The Government has already notified a comprehensive set of questions for Phase I or the Houselisting and Housing Census phase in January 2026.
The Reference Date for Census 2027 has been fixed as 00:00 hours of March 1, 2027. For UT of Ladakh and snow-bound areas of UT of Jammu & Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00:00 hours of October 1, 2026. This point of time is also referred to as Census Moment.
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Census Moment helps the enumerators to decide which persons are to be included in the census.
Salient Features of the Census 2027
The Census 2027 is set to introduce several significant administrative and technological advancements to enhance the accuracy, efficiency, transparency and speed of the enumeration process. These initiatives will modernize the census operations and generate more comprehensive and timely demographic data for evidence-based policymaking.
Caste Enumeration
Caste enumeration has emerged as a major feature of the Indian Census 2027. Until the 2011 Census, the exercise included the systematic enumeration of only Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). However, following the decision of the Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs dated 30 April 2025, Census 2027 will also undertake caste enumeration.
First Census by Digital Means
Census 2027 will mark India’s first census by the digital means, and the government has already begun extensive preparations for its successful implementation.
Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal
As part of these efforts, a dedicated portal, namely Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, has been developed for managing and monitoring the entire Census process on a near real-time basis. Officers at Sub-district, District, State and National levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness through an integrated dashboard.
Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) Mobile Application
This is a secure offline app for enumerators to collect and upload houselisting data, accessible only to those registered on the CMMS portal. It enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating paperwork. It will work on Android and iOS platform in 16 regional languages.
Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Mapping Application
Another innovation for Census 2027 is HLB Creator web mapping application to be used by the Charge Officers. It will facilitate digital creation of Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring geographic coverage across the country without omission and duplication.
Self-Enumeration Portal
An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house field visit. The Self-Enumeration Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This SE ID is to be shared with the enumerator, on the basis of which enumerator will be able to confirm the information.
Self-Enumeration Facility
A major citizen-centric innovation in the Census 2027 is the introduction of self-enumeration facility with the following features:
• The facility is accessible via a dedicated online portal - https://se.census.gov.in/;
• It will be available in 16 languages (Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu);
• Respondents can fill details independently, after which a unique Self-Enumeration (SE) ID will be generated;
• User Guide, Flow chart, FAQs, necessary ‘Tool Tips’, Tutorial video and validation checks for questions are provided in the Self-Enumeration Portal itself to ensure accuracy of data.
• Data will be confirmed and integrated by enumerators during field visits.
Conduct in Shortest Possible Time
By leveraging technology at every stage from collection to data processing, the endeavor would be to make the Census data available at the shortest possible time across the country. Efforts will also be made to disseminate Census results with more customized visualization tools.
Comprehensive Preparatory Framework for Seamless Implementation
For providing a stable framework for enumeration activities, administrative units have been frozen as of 1 January 2026. A nationwide pre-test for phase-I covering around 5,000 census blocks was conducted in November 2025 to validate the methodology, digital tools and training systems.
To strengthen coordination and oversight, high-level meetings involving Chief Secretaries, State nodal officers, and Census officials were held in January 2026, alongside the completion of appointments of census functionaries at district and charge levels. Further, detailed instruction manuals have been prepared in 19 languages, supported by comprehensive guidelines and circulars to ensure consistency in implementation across regions.
In addition, a time-bound calendar of activities has been put in place to enable continuous monitoring and timely execution, thereby reinforcing the overall preparedness and administrative efficiency of the Census exercise.
Robust Data Security and Privacy Architecture
A comprehensive and multi-layered data security framework has been established for Census 2027 to safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of information at every stage. This includes:
• End-to-end encryption covering data collection, transmission and storage, along with secure transmission protocols to prevent unauthorized access.
• Data is hosted on certified and secure data centres, which have been designated as Critical Information Infrastructure (CII), ensuring heightened protection standards.
• Additionally, these systems comply with globally recognized ISO/IEC 27001:2022 standards, and are subject to regular security audits by reputed agencies.
Together, these measures ensure a resilient and secure data ecosystem for the Census exercise.
Capacity Building and Human Resource Preparedness
Human resource readiness forms a critical pillar of Census 2027, with extensive efforts directed towards training and capacity building. Approximately 31 lakh enumerators and supervisors, along with over 1 lakh census functionaries, have been mobilized to carry out the exercise efficiently. To equip them with the necessary skills, more than 80,000 training batches are being conducted for each phase, supported by phase-specific training modules. This structured approach aims to ensure high standards of data quality, accuracy, and operational efficiency throughout the Census process.
To complete various tasks for successful conduct of Census 2027, approximately 18,600 technical manpower will be engaged for about 550 days at the local levels. In other words, around 1.02 crore man-days employment would be generated.
Conclusion: Census as a Foundation for Future Governance
The Census remains a cornerstone of governance, providing reliable and comprehensive data for informed policymaking and inclusive development. It enables accurate assessment of population trends and ensures effective planning across sectors such as food, water, energy, and infrastructure. By offering granular insights at the local level, it helps in targeted delivery of government schemes and optimal resource allocation.
The upcoming Census 2027 is expected to further strengthen this framework by providing updated and detailed information. This will support more precise, data-driven planning and help address emerging challenges in a rapidly changing socio-economic landscape.
References:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027: ભારતની પ્રથમ ડિજિટલ વસ્તી ગણતરી
25 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાઇલાઇટ્સ
• વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 ભારતની પ્રથમ ડિજિટલ વસ્તી ગણતરી હશે, જેમાં દેશભરમાં ડેટા ઉપલબ્ધતાને ઝડપી અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે મોબાઇલ-આધારિત ડેટા સંગ્રહનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે.
• રાજકીય બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 30 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ યોજાયેલી તેની બેઠકમાં વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027માં જાતિ આધારિત વસ્તી ગણતરીનો સમાવેશ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો.
• એક મજબૂત સંસ્થાકીય માળખા અને ₹11,718.24 કરોડના બજેટ સાથે, દેશભરમાં સરળ અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યાપક પ્રારંભિક પગલાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે - જેમાં તાલીમ, પૂર્વ-પરીક્ષણ અને વહીવટી તૈયારીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• સુરક્ષિત ક્રિટિકલ ઇન્ફર્મેશન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (CII) દ્વારા નિયુક્ત ડેટા સેન્ટરો અને વિશાળ કાર્યબળ સાથે - વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 લક્ષિત અને સમાવિષ્ટ નીતિનિર્માણ માટે વિશ્વસનીય ડેટા પ્રદાન કરશે.
પરિચય
વસ્તી ગણતરી એ દેશ અથવા નિયુક્ત વિસ્તારમાં રહેતા તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ પર વસ્તી વિષયક, સામાજિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આર્થિક ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવાની, સંકલિત કરવાની, વિશ્લેષણ કરવાની અને પ્રસારિત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા છે. વસ્તી ગણતરી દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી વિશાળ માહિતી તેને આયોજકો, વહીવટકર્તાઓ, સંશોધકો અને અન્ય ડેટા વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ડેટાનો સમૃદ્ધ સ્ત્રોત બનાવે છે. વસ્તી ગણતરી શાસન માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાયા તરીકે કામ કરે છે, જે રાજકીય, સામાજિક અને આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં જાણકાર નિર્ણય લેવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. વસ્તી ગણતરી ડેટા નીતિનિર્માણને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે જે સમાવિષ્ટ અને લક્ષ્યાંકિત હોય છે, અને જે વસ્તીની વિવિધ જરૂરિયાતોને પ્રતિભાવ આપે છે.
દેશમાં વસ્તી ગણતરીનો સૌથી પહેલો ઉલ્લેખ કૌટિલ્યના "અર્થશાસ્ત્ર" (321-296 બીસીઇ) અને બાદમાં સમ્રાટ અકબરના સમયમાં અબુલ ફઝલના "આઈન-એ-અકબરી"માં જોવા મળે છે. ભારતમાં પ્રથમ આધુનિક વસ્તી ગણતરી 1865 અને 1872ની વચ્ચે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, જોકે તે બધા પ્રદેશોમાં એક સાથે નહોતી. ભારતે તેની પ્રથમ એક સાથે વસ્તી ગણતરી 1881માં હાથ ધરી હતી. ત્યારથી, ભારતીય વસ્તી ગણતરીએ દર 10 વર્ષે મોટા અભિયાનો દ્વારા વસ્તીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર વિશ્વસનીય અને સમય-પરીક્ષિત ડેટા પ્રદાન કર્યો છે. દરેક અનુગામી વસ્તી ગણતરીએ વસ્તીને વધુ સારી રીતે સમજવા માટે તેની પદ્ધતિઓને સુધારી છે, કવરેજનો વિસ્તાર કર્યો છે અને પ્રશ્નોમાં ફેરફાર કર્યા છે.
2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરી ભારતીય વસ્તી ગણતરી શ્રેણીમાં 16મી અને સ્વતંત્રતા પછીની 8મી હશે. તે વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી વસ્તી ગણતરી ઝુંબેશ હશે અને ડિજિટલ એકીકરણ, મજબૂત ડેટા સુરક્ષા અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત પ્રક્રિયાઓ સાથે એક મોટું પગલું ભરશે, જે પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિનિર્માણને મજબૂત બનાવશે. તેમાં ઘણી નવી અને અનન્ય સુવિધાઓ સામેલ છે, જેમ કે મોબાઇલ-આધારિત ડેટા સંગ્રહ, વસ્તી ગણતરી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને દેખરેખ પ્રણાલી (CMMS) પોર્ટલ દ્વારા વાસ્તવિક સમયની દેખરેખ, વૈકલ્પિક સ્વ-ગણતરી સુવિધા અને ભૂ-સંદર્ભિત અધિકારક્ષેત્રોનો વ્યાપક ઉપયોગ. વસ્તી ગણતરી તબક્કા દરમિયાન એક વ્યાપક જાતિ ગણતરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
અદ્યતન ડિજિટલ સાધનોની મદદથી આ ઝુંબેશનો હેતુ ઝડપી, વધુ સચોટ અને વિગતવાર ડેટા પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે, સાથે સાથે ડેટા સુરક્ષા અને જાહેર ભાગીદારીના ઉચ્ચતમ ધોરણોને પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
ભારતીય વસ્તી ગણતરીની ઐતિહાસિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ભારતની વસ્તી ગણતરી વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી વહીવટી અને આંકડાકીય કવાયત બની છે. પ્રથમ વસ્તી ગણતરી 1865-1872 દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, ત્યારબાદ 1881માં પ્રથમ એક સાથે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી વસ્તી ગણતરી કરવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારથી, ભારતીય વસ્તી ગણતરી દર દસ વર્ષે હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. જોકે, કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે 2021ની વસ્તી ગણતરી સમયપત્રક પર થઈ શકી નથી. તેથી, 2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરી આ ક્રમમાં આગામી વસ્તી ગણતરી હશે, જે એકંદરે 16મી ભારતીય વસ્તી ગણતરી અને સ્વતંત્રતા પછીની 8મી વસ્તી ગણતરી હશે.
2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરી માટે સંસ્થાકીય અને કાનૂની માળખું
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 એક મજબૂત સંસ્થાકીય અને વહીવટી માળખા પર આધારિત છે જે સમગ્ર દેશમાં એકરૂપતા, વિશ્વસનીયતા અને સુસંગત ડેટા સંગ્રહ પદ્ધતિઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. સ્વતંત્રતા પછી, વસ્તી ગણતરી 1948ના વસ્તી ગણતરી અધિનિયમ અને 1990ના વસ્તી ગણતરી નિયમો હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે, જે એક મજબૂત કાનૂની અને સંસ્થાકીય માળખાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. વસ્તી ગણતરી બંધારણની સાતમી અનુસૂચિ (ક્રમાંક 69 પર સૂચિબદ્ધ) હેઠળ એક સંઘ સૂચિ વિષય છે. સંઘ સૂચિ વિષય તરીકે, આ પ્રક્રિયા કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા સંકલિત કરવામાં આવે છે, જ્યારે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારો સાથે સહયોગથી અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે, જે વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં સરળ અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આ માળખું વ્યક્તિગત ડેટાની કડક ગુપ્તતાની ખાતરી પણ આપે છે, જે જાહેર વિશ્વાસ અને ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. વસ્તી ગણતરી કાયદામાં એક મુખ્ય જોગવાઈ, કલમ 15 છે, જે વ્યક્તિઓ દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવેલી વ્યક્તિગત માહિતીને સખત ગુપ્ત માને છે. તેને RTI કાયદા હેઠળ જાહેર કરી શકાતી નથી, કોઈપણ કોર્ટમાં પુરાવા તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરી શકાતી નથી, અથવા કોઈપણ સંસ્થા સાથે શેર કરી શકાતી નથી.
સરકારનો વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 હાથ ધરવાનો ઇરાદો 16 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ ભારતના ગેઝેટમાં પ્રકાશિત થયો હતો. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે તેના અમલીકરણ માટે ₹11,718.24 કરોડના નાણાકીય ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
બે-તબક્કાની ગણતરી વ્યૂહરચના અને સંદર્ભ સમયરેખા
દેશભરમાં વ્યાપક અને વ્યવસ્થિત ડેટા સંગ્રહ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 બે તબક્કાના ફોર્મેટમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
• તબક્કો 1: ઘરયાદી અને ઘર ગણતરી (HLO) એપ્રિલ અને સપ્ટેમ્બર 2026 વચ્ચે સુનિશ્ચિત થયેલ છે. તે દરેક રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં સંબંધિત રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સરકારોની સુવિધા અનુસાર 30 દિવસના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ઘરે-ઘરે જઈને HLO માટે 30 દિવસના સમયગાળા પહેલાના 15 દિવસના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સ્વ-ગણતરીનો વિકલ્પ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. આ તબક્કો ઘરોની સ્થિતિ, સુવિધાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને ઘરોની માલિકીની સંપત્તિઓ વિશે વિગતવાર માહિતી એકત્રિત કરશે; તે આગામી તબક્કા માટે જરૂરી માળખું પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
• તબક્કો 2: વસ્તી ગણતરી (PE) ફેબ્રુઆરી 2027 માટે સુનિશ્ચિત થયેલ છે, અને તેનો પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઘરોમાં વ્યક્તિઓ સંબંધિત વિગતવાર વસ્તી વિષયક, સામાજિક-આર્થિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક, સ્થળાંતર અને પ્રજનન માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવાનો રહેશે. CCPA દ્વારા નક્કી કર્યા મુજબ, વસ્તી ગણતરીના બીજા તબક્કા દરમિયાન જાતિ ગણતરી પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખ માટે, અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ રાજ્યોના બરફથી ઢંકાયેલા (બિન-સમન્વયિત) વિસ્તારો માટે, તબક્કો II સપ્ટેમ્બર 2026 માં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. વસ્તી ગણતરીની ચોક્કસ તારીખો અને પૂછવાના પ્રશ્નો યોગ્ય સમયે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઘરયાદી અને ઘર ગણતરી માટેના પ્રશ્નો
સરકારે જાન્યુઆરી 2026માં તબક્કો I (એટલે ​​કે, ઘરયાદીકરણ અને ઘર ગણતરીનો તબક્કો) માટે પ્રશ્નોના વ્યાપક સમૂહને પહેલાથી જ સૂચિત કરી દીધો છે.
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 માટે સંદર્ભ તારીખ 1 માર્ચ, 2027ના રોજ 00:00 કલાક નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખ, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના બરફથી ઢંકાયેલા વિસ્તારો અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યો માટે, સંદર્ભ તારીખ 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2026ના રોજ 00:00 કલાક હશે. આ બિંદુને 'જનગણના ક્ષણ' પણ કહેવામાં આવે છે.
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027ની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 ગણતરી પ્રક્રિયાની ચોકસાઈ, કાર્યક્ષમતા, પારદર્શિતા અને ગતિ વધારવા માટે ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ વહીવટી અને તકનીકી સુધારાઓ રજૂ કરશે. આ પહેલ વસ્તી ગણતરી કામગીરીને આધુનિક બનાવશે અને પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિનિર્માણ માટે વધુ વ્યાપક અને સમયસર વસ્તી વિષયક ડેટા ઉત્પન્ન કરશે.
જાતિ ગણતરી
જાતિ ગણતરી 2027 ભારતીય વસ્તી ગણતરીના મુખ્ય લક્ષણ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. 2011ની વસ્તી ગણતરી સુધી, આ પ્રક્રિયામાં ફક્ત અનુસૂચિત જાતિ (SC) અને અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ (ST)ની વ્યવસ્થિત ગણતરીનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. જોકે, 30 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ રાજકીય બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિના નિર્ણય બાદ, 2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરીમાં પણ જાતિગત વસ્તી ગણતરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
ડિજિટલ માધ્યમથી પ્રથમ વસ્તી ગણતરી
2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરી ભારતની પ્રથમ ડિજિટલ વસ્તી ગણતરી હશે, અને સરકારે તેના સફળ અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યાપક તૈયારીઓ શરૂ કરી દીધી છે.
વસ્તી ગણતરી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને દેખરેખ પ્રણાલી (CMMS) પોર્ટલ
આ પ્રયાસોના ભાગ રૂપે, 'જનગણના વ્યવસ્થાપન અને દેખરેખ પ્રણાલી' (CMMS) પોર્ટલ નામનું એક સમર્પિત પોર્ટલ વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે સમગ્ર વસ્તી ગણતરી પ્રક્રિયાનું સંચાલન અને દેખરેખ લગભગ વાસ્તવિક સમયના ધોરણે કરે છે. પેટા-જિલ્લા, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે અધિકારીઓ એકીકૃત ડેશબોર્ડ દ્વારા ગણતરી પ્રગતિ, ક્ષેત્ર પ્રદર્શન અને કામગીરીની તૈયારીને ટ્રેક કરી શકે છે.
હાઉસલિસ્ટિંગ અને હાઉસિંગ સેન્સસ (HLO) મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન
આ એક સુરક્ષિત ઑફલાઇન એપ્લિકેશન છે જેનો ઉપયોગ ગણતરીદારો હાઉસલિસ્ટિંગ ડેટા એકત્રિત કરવા અને અપલોડ કરવા માટે કરી શકે છે. CMMS પોર્ટલ પર નોંધાયેલા લોકો સુધી જ ઍક્સેસ મર્યાદિત રહેશે. તે કાગળકામને દૂર કરીને, ક્ષેત્રમાંથી સીધા સર્વર પર ડેટા મોકલવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. તે Android અને iOS પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 16 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં કાર્ય કરશે.
હાઉસલિસ્ટિંગ બ્લોક ક્રિએટર (HLBC) વેબ મેપિંગ એપ્લિકેશન
2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરી માટે બીજી એક નવી પહેલ HLB ક્રિએટર વેબ મેપિંગ એપ્લિકેશન છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ ચાર્જ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. આ સેટેલાઇટ છબીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને હાઉસલિસ્ટિંગ બ્લોક બનાવવાની ડિજિટલ પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવશે, સમગ્ર દેશમાં સંપૂર્ણ ભૌગોલિક કવરેજ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને કોઈપણ વિસ્તારોને ચૂકી જવાથી અથવા ફરીથી ગણતરી થવાથી અટકાવશે.
સ્વ-ગણતરી પોર્ટલ
ઘર-ઘર ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાતો પહેલાં વૈકલ્પિક 15-દિવસનો સ્વ-ગણતરી સમયગાળો હશે. સ્વ-ગણતરી પોર્ટલ એક સુરક્ષિત વેબ-આધારિત સુવિધા છે જે પાત્ર ઘરના સભ્યોને ક્ષેત્ર કામગીરી શરૂ થાય તે પહેલાં તેમની ઘરની માહિતી ઑનલાઇન સબમિટ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. સફળતાપૂર્વક સબમિશન થયા પછી, એક અનન્ય સ્વ-ગણના ID (SE ID) જનરેટ થશે. આ SE ID ગણતરીકર્તા સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવશે, જે માહિતી ચકાસી શકશે.
સ્વ-ગણતરીની સુવિધા
જનગણતરી 2027માં નાગરિકો માટે એક નવી મોટી પહેલ સ્વ-ગણતરી સુવિધાનો પરિચય છે, જેમાં નીચેની મુખ્ય સુવિધાઓ સામેલ છે:
• આ સુવિધા સમર્પિત ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ - https://se.census.gov.in/ દ્વારા ઉપલબ્ધ છે;
• તે 16 ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ હશે (આસામી, બંગાળી, અંગ્રેજી, ગુજરાતી, હિન્દી, કન્નડ, કોંકણી, મલયાલમ, મણિપુરી, મરાઠી, નેપાળી, ઓડિયા, પંજાબી, તમિલ, તેલુગુ અને ઉર્દૂ);
• ઉત્તરદાતાઓ તેમની પોતાની માહિતી દાખલ કરી શકે છે, ત્યારબાદ એક અનન્ય સ્વ-ગણતરી ID (SE ID) આપમેળે જનરેટ થશે;
• ચોક્કસ ડેટા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, સ્વ-ગણતરી પોર્ટલમાં જ વપરાશકર્તા માર્ગદર્શિકા, ફ્લો ચાર્ટ, વારંવાર પૂછાતા પ્રશ્નો (FAQ), મહત્વપૂર્ણ ટૂલ ટિપ્સ, ટ્યુટોરીયલ વિડિઓઝ અને પ્રશ્ન ચકાસણી પદ્ધતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
• ગણતરીકારો તેમની ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાત દરમિયાન આ ડેટાની ચકાસણી કરશે અને તેને સિસ્ટમમાં ઉમેરશે.
શક્ય તેટલા ઓછા સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરવું
ડેટા સંગ્રહથી લઈને પ્રક્રિયા સુધીના દરેક પગલા પર ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, દેશભરમાં વસ્તી ગણતરીનો ડેટા શક્ય તેટલા ઓછા સમયમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે. વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ અને કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ વિઝ્યુલાઇઝેશન ટૂલ્સ દ્વારા વસ્તી ગણતરીના પરિણામો જાહેર જનતા માટે સુલભ બનાવવાના પ્રયાસો પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
સુગમ પૂર્ણતા માટે વ્યાપક તૈયારી માળખું
જનગણના કામગીરી માટે એક મજબૂત માળખું સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, બધા વહીવટી એકમોને 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 સુધી સ્થિર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. વસ્તી ગણતરી પદ્ધતિઓ, ડિજિટલ સાધનો અને તાલીમ પ્રણાલીઓને માન્ય કરવા માટે, નવેમ્બર 2025 માં પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં દેશભરના આશરે 5,000 વસ્તી ગણતરી બ્લોકમાં પૂર્વ-પરીક્ષણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સંકલન અને દેખરેખને વધુ સુધારવા માટે, જાન્યુઆરી 2026માં મુખ્ય સચિવો, રાજ્ય નોડલ અધિકારીઓ અને વસ્તી ગણતરી અધિકારીઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય બેઠકો યોજાઈ હતી. આ સમય દરમિયાન, જિલ્લા અને ચાર્જ સ્તરે વસ્તી ગણતરી સ્ટાફની નિમણૂકો પણ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. વધુમાં, તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્ય પદ્ધતિઓમાં એકરૂપતા જાળવવા માટે, વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકા અને પરિપત્રો સાથે, 19 ભાષાઓમાં વિગતવાર સૂચના માર્ગદર્શિકા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
વધુમાં, સતત દેખરેખ અને કાર્યો સમયસર પૂર્ણ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એક સમયમર્યાદા કેલેન્ડર વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ વસ્તી ગણતરી કાર્યની એકંદર તૈયારી અને વહીવટી કાર્યક્ષમતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
મજબૂત ડેટા સુરક્ષા અને ગોપનીયતા માળખું
દરેક તબક્કે માહિતીની અખંડિતતા અને ગુપ્તતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે 2027ની વસ્તી ગણતરી માટે એક વ્યાપક અને બહુ-સ્તરીય ડેટા સુરક્ષા માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• ડેટા સંગ્રહ, ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને સંગ્રહને આવરી લેતું એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ એન્ક્રિપ્શન, તેમજ અનધિકૃત ઍક્સેસને રોકવા માટે સુરક્ષિત ટ્રાન્સમિશન પ્રોટોકોલ.
• ડેટા 'ક્રિટીકલ ઇન્ફર્મેશન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર' (CII) તરીકે નિયુક્ત પ્રમાણિત અને સુરક્ષિત ડેટા સેન્ટરોમાં હોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે, જે સુરક્ષાના ઉચ્ચ ધોરણોને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
• વધુમાં, આ સિસ્ટમો વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત ISO/IEC 27001:2022 ધોરણોનું પાલન કરે છે અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા નિયમિત સુરક્ષા ઓડિટને આધીન છે.
આ બધા પગલાં મળીને વસ્તી ગણતરી કવાયત માટે એક મજબૂત અને સુરક્ષિત ડેટા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને માનવ સંસાધન તૈયારી
માનવ સંસાધન તૈયારી એ વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027નો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે, જેમાં તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ તરફ નિર્દેશિત વ્યાપક પ્રયાસો છે. આ કવાયતને અસરકારક રીતે પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, આશરે 3.1 મિલિયન ગણતરીકારો અને સુપરવાઇઝર, તેમજ 100,000 થી વધુ વસ્તી ગણતરી કર્મચારીઓને એકત્ર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમને જરૂરી કુશળતાથી સજ્જ કરવા માટે, દરેક તબક્કા માટે 80,000 થી વધુ તાલીમ બેચ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે તબક્કા-વિશિષ્ટ તાલીમ મોડ્યુલો દ્વારા સમર્થિત છે. આ માળખાગત અભિગમનો હેતુ વસ્તી ગણતરી પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન ડેટા ગુણવત્તા, ચોકસાઈ અને કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતાના ઉચ્ચ ધોરણોને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027ના સફળ સંચાલન માટે વિવિધ કાર્યો પૂર્ણ કરવા આશરે 550 દિવસ માટે સ્થાનિક સ્તરે આશરે 18,600 તકનીકી કર્મચારીઓને તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે. બીજા શબ્દોમાં કહીએ તો, આશરે 1.02 કરોડ માનવ-દિવસ રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન થશે.
નિષ્કર્ષ: ભાવિ શાસન માટે પાયા તરીકે વસ્તી ગણતરી
વસ્તી ગણતરી શાસનનો આધારસ્તંભ રહે છે, જે જાણકાર નીતિનિર્માણ અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસ માટે વિશ્વસનીય અને વ્યાપક ડેટા પ્રદાન કરે છે. તે વસ્તી વલણોનું સચોટ મૂલ્યાંકન સક્ષમ બનાવે છે અને ખોરાક, પાણી, ઉર્જા અને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અસરકારક આયોજન સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. સ્થાનિક સ્તરે સૂક્ષ્મ આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરીને, તે સરકારી યોજનાઓના લક્ષિત વિતરણ અને સંસાધનોના શ્રેષ્ઠ ફાળવણીમાં મદદ કરે છે.
આગામી વસ્તી ગણતરી 2027 અપડેટેડ અને વિગતવાર માહિતી પ્રદાન કરીને આ માળખાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ વધુ સચોટ, ડેટા-આધારિત આયોજનને ટેકો આપશે અને ઝડપથી બદલાતા સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિદૃશ્યમાં ઉભરતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
સંદર્ભ:
પીડીએફ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
SM/NK/GP/JT
`