PIB Backgrounder
Census 2027: India’s First Digital Enumeration Exercise
25 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Census 2027 will mark India’s first digital enumeration, leveraging mobile-based data collection to enable faster and more efficient nationwide data availability.
• The Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs, in its meeting on 30th April 2025, decided to include caste enumeration in the Census 2027.
• Backed by a strong institutional framework and ₹11,718.24 crore outlay, extensive preparatory measures - including training, pre-test, and administrative readiness - to ensure smooth nationwide implementation.
• With secure Critical Information Infrastructure (CII)-designated data centres and a large workforce - Census 2027 will deliver reliable data for targeted and inclusive policymaking.
Introduction
Census is the process of collecting, compiling, analyzing and disseminating demographic, social, cultural and economic data relating to all persons in the country or a designated area. The wealth of information collected through census makes it the richest source of data for planners, administrators, research scholars and other data users. Census serves as a critical foundation for governance, enabling informed decision-making across political, social, and economic domains. Census data enables informed policy making that are inclusive, targeted, and aligned with the diverse needs of the population.
The earliest references to conducting census in the country can be found in Kautilya’s Arthashastra (321-296 BC) and later in the writings of Abul Fazl in ‘Ain-e-Akbari' during the days of Emperor Akbar. The first modern population census in India was conducted between 1865 and 1872, though it didn't happen simultaneously across all regions. India conducted its first synchronous census in 1881. Since then, the Indian census has been providing reliable, time-tested data on various aspects of the population through extensive exercises held every 10 years. Each successive census refined its methods, increased coverage, and modified questions to better understand the population.
Census 2027 will be the 16th in the series of Indian census and 8th since independence. This will be the largest census exercise in the world and marks a major step forward with digital integration, strengthened data security, and streamlining processes, reinforcing evidence-based policymaking. It introduces several pioneering features, including mobile-based data collection, near real-time monitoring through the Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, an optional self-enumeration facility, and extensive use of geo-referenced jurisdictions. Comprehensive caste enumeration will be done during the Population Enumeration phase.
Supported by advanced digital tools, the exercise aims to deliver faster, more accurate, and granular data while ensuring the highest standards of data security and public participation.
Historical Background of Indian Census
India’s Census has evolved into the world’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. The first population count was conducted during 1865-1872, followed by the first synchronous nationwide Census in 1881. Indian Census has since been conducted decennially. However, the Census due in 2021 could not be undertaken on schedule due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Census 2027 will therefore mark the next enumeration in the series, and is the 16th Indian Census overall and the 8th since Independence.
Institutional and Legal Architecture of Census 2027
The Census 2027 is anchored in a robust institutional and administrative framework that ensures consistency, credibility, and nationwide uniformity in data collection. Post-independence, the Census is governed by the Census Act, 1948, and the Census Rules, 1990, ensuring a strong legal and institutional framework. The Census is a Union subject under the Seventh Schedule (listed at serial number 69) of the Constitution. As a Union subject, the exercise is centrally coordinated while implemented in close collaboration with State and Union Territory governments, enabling seamless execution across diverse regions.
The framework also guarantees strict confidentiality of individual data, reinforcing public trust and participation. The Census Act contains a significant provision - Section 15, under which personal information provided by people is treated as strictly confidential. It cannot be made public under the RTI Act, used as evidence in any court of law, or shared with any institution.
The intent of the Government to conduct the Population Census 2027 was notified in Gazette of India on 16th June, 2025. The Union Cabinet has approved a financial outlay of ₹11,718.24 crore for its implementation.
Two-Phase Enumeration Strategy and Reference Timeline
Census 2027 will be conducted in a structured two-phase format to ensure comprehensive and systematic data collection across the country.
• Phase I: Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) is scheduled between April and September 2026. It will be held in a period of 30 days in each State/ UT, as per the convenience of the State/UT Governments. There will also be an option of Self-enumeration during a 15-day period just before the 30-day period of house-to-house HLO work. This phase will gather detailed information on housing conditions, availability of amenities, and assets possessed by households, while also creating the essential frame for the subsequent phase.
• Phase II: Population Enumeration (PE) is scheduled for February 2027 and will focus on capturing detailed demographic, socio-economic, cultural, migration, and fertility-related information of individuals across households. As decided by the CCPA, enumeration of Castes will also be done during the second phase of Census. For UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, Phase II will be conducted during September 2026. Exact dates of the Population Enumeration and questions will be notified in due course.
Questions for the Houselisting and Housing Census
The Government has already notified a comprehensive set of questions for Phase I or the Houselisting and Housing Census phase in January 2026.
The Reference Date for Census 2027 has been fixed as 00:00 hours of March 1, 2027. For UT of Ladakh and snow-bound areas of UT of Jammu & Kashmir and States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the reference date will be 00:00 hours of October 1, 2026. This point of time is also referred to as Census Moment.
Flowchart: Alternate Process: Census Moment helps the enumerators to decide which persons are to be included in the census.
Salient Features of the Census 2027
The Census 2027 is set to introduce several significant administrative and technological advancements to enhance the accuracy, efficiency, transparency and speed of the enumeration process. These initiatives will modernize the census operations and generate more comprehensive and timely demographic data for evidence-based policymaking.
Caste Enumeration
Caste enumeration has emerged as a major feature of the Indian Census 2027. Until the 2011 Census, the exercise included the systematic enumeration of only Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). However, following the decision of the Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs dated 30 April 2025, Census 2027 will also undertake caste enumeration.
First Census by Digital Means
Census 2027 will mark India’s first census by the digital means, and the government has already begun extensive preparations for its successful implementation.
Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal
As part of these efforts, a dedicated portal, namely Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) portal, has been developed for managing and monitoring the entire Census process on a near real-time basis. Officers at Sub-district, District, State and National levels can track enumeration progress, field performance, and operational readiness through an integrated dashboard.
Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) Mobile Application
This is a secure offline app for enumerators to collect and upload houselisting data, accessible only to those registered on the CMMS portal. It enables direct field-to-server data transmission, eliminating paperwork. It will work on Android and iOS platform in 16 regional languages.
Houselisting Block Creator (HLBC) Web Mapping Application
Another innovation for Census 2027 is HLB Creator web mapping application to be used by the Charge Officers. It will facilitate digital creation of Houselisting Blocks using satellite imagery, ensuring geographic coverage across the country without omission and duplication.
Self-Enumeration Portal
An optional 15-day Self-Enumeration period will precede the house-to-house field visit. The Self-Enumeration Portal is a secure web-based facility that allows eligible respondents within a household to submit their household information online prior to field operations. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated. This SE ID is to be shared with the enumerator, on the basis of which enumerator will be able to confirm the information.
Self-Enumeration Facility
A major citizen-centric innovation in the Census 2027 is the introduction of self-enumeration facility with the following features:
• The facility is accessible via a dedicated online portal - https://se.census.gov.in/;
• It will be available in 16 languages (Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu);
• Respondents can fill details independently, after which a unique Self-Enumeration (SE) ID will be generated;
• User Guide, Flow chart, FAQs, necessary ‘Tool Tips’, Tutorial video and validation checks for questions are provided in the Self-Enumeration Portal itself to ensure accuracy of data.
• Data will be confirmed and integrated by enumerators during field visits.
Conduct in Shortest Possible Time
By leveraging technology at every stage from collection to data processing, the endeavor would be to make the Census data available at the shortest possible time across the country. Efforts will also be made to disseminate Census results with more customized visualization tools.
Comprehensive Preparatory Framework for Seamless Implementation
For providing a stable framework for enumeration activities, administrative units have been frozen as of 1 January 2026. A nationwide pre-test for phase-I covering around 5,000 census blocks was conducted in November 2025 to validate the methodology, digital tools and training systems.
To strengthen coordination and oversight, high-level meetings involving Chief Secretaries, State nodal officers, and Census officials were held in January 2026, alongside the completion of appointments of census functionaries at district and charge levels. Further, detailed instruction manuals have been prepared in 19 languages, supported by comprehensive guidelines and circulars to ensure consistency in implementation across regions.
In addition, a time-bound calendar of activities has been put in place to enable continuous monitoring and timely execution, thereby reinforcing the overall preparedness and administrative efficiency of the Census exercise.
Robust Data Security and Privacy Architecture
A comprehensive and multi-layered data security framework has been established for Census 2027 to safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of information at every stage. This includes:
• End-to-end encryption covering data collection, transmission and storage, along with secure transmission protocols to prevent unauthorized access.
• Data is hosted on certified and secure data centres, which have been designated as Critical Information Infrastructure (CII), ensuring heightened protection standards.
• Additionally, these systems comply with globally recognized ISO/IEC 27001:2022 standards, and are subject to regular security audits by reputed agencies.
Together, these measures ensure a resilient and secure data ecosystem for the Census exercise.
Capacity Building and Human Resource Preparedness
Human resource readiness forms a critical pillar of Census 2027, with extensive efforts directed towards training and capacity building. Approximately 31 lakh enumerators and supervisors, along with over 1 lakh census functionaries, have been mobilized to carry out the exercise efficiently. To equip them with the necessary skills, more than 80,000 training batches are being conducted for each phase, supported by phase-specific training modules. This structured approach aims to ensure high standards of data quality, accuracy, and operational efficiency throughout the Census process.
To complete various tasks for successful conduct of Census 2027, approximately 18,600 technical manpower will be engaged for about 550 days at the local levels. In other words, around 1.02 crore man-days employment would be generated.
Conclusion: Census as a Foundation for Future Governance
The Census remains a cornerstone of governance, providing reliable and comprehensive data for informed policymaking and inclusive development. It enables accurate assessment of population trends and ensures effective planning across sectors such as food, water, energy, and infrastructure. By offering granular insights at the local level, it helps in targeted delivery of government schemes and optimal resource allocation.
The upcoming Census 2027 is expected to further strengthen this framework by providing updated and detailed information. This will support more precise, data-driven planning and help address emerging challenges in a rapidly changing socio-economic landscape.
References:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
مردم شماری 2027: ہندوستان کی پہلی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی نئی شناخت
25 APR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی معلومات
• مردم شماری 2027 ہندوستان کی پہلی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری ہوگی، جس میں موبائل کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جائے گا، جس سے ملک بھر میں ڈیٹا زیادہ تیزی اور مؤثر طریقے سے دستیاب ہوگا۔
• سیاسی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 30 اپریل 2025 کو ہونے والے اپنے اجلاس میں 2027 کی مردم شماری میں ذات پات کی گنتی کوشامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
• حکومت نے مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے 11,718.24 کروڑ روپے کا ایک اہم بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ نچلی سطح پر تربیت اور پری ٹیسٹنگ جیسی وسیع انتظامی تیاریوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں اس ڈیجیٹل مہم کی ہموار عمل آوری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
• محفوظ کریٹیکل انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر (سی آئی آئی) ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور ایک بڑی افرادی قوت کے ساتھ، مردم شماری 2027 ٹارگٹڈ اور جامع پالیسی سازی کے لیے قابلِ اعتماد ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گی۔
تعارف
مردم شماری کسی ملک یا کسی مخصوص علاقے کے تمام افراد سے متعلق آبادیاتی، سماجی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی اعداد و شمار کو جمع کرنے، مرتب کرنے، تجزیہ کرنے اور پھیلانے کا عمل ہے۔ مردم شماری کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی معلومات کا وسیع ذخیرہ اسے منصوبہ سازوں، منتظمین، محققین اور دیگر ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک بھرپور ذریعہ بناتا ہے۔ مردم شماری حکمرانی کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور سیاسی، سماجی اور اقتصادی شعبوں میں شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔ مردم شماری کا ڈیٹا پالیسی سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو آبادی کی متنوع ضروریات کے لیے جامع، ہدفی اور جوابدہ ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں مردم شماری کے ابتدائی حوالہ جات کوٹیلیہ کے "ارتھ شاستر" (321-296 قبل مسیح) میں اور بعد میں شہنشاہ اکبر کے دور میں ابوالفضل کی تصنیف "عینِ اکبری" میں ملتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں پہلی جدید مردم شماری 1865 اور 1872 کے درمیان کی گئی تھی، اگرچہ یہ تمام خطوں میں بیک وقت نہیں تھی۔ ہندوستان نے اپنی پہلی بیک وقت مردم شماری 1881 میں کی۔ تب سے، ہندوستانی مردم شماری ہر 10 سال بعد کی جانے والی جامع مشقوں کے ذریعے آبادی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں قابلِ اعتماد اور بروقت ڈیٹا فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہر بعد کی مردم شماری نے اپنے طریقۂ کار کو بہتر کیا، کوریج کو بڑھایا اور آبادی کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے سوالناموں میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کیں۔
مردم شماری 2027 ہندوستانی مردم شماری کے سلسلے میں 16ویں اور آزادی کے بعد سے 8ویں مردم شماری ہوگی۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مردم شماری مہم ہوگی، جو ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، مضبوط ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی اور عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہوگی۔ یہ شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ اس میں متعدد اہم خصوصیات شامل ہیں، جیسے موبائل پر مبنی ڈیٹا جمع کرنا، مردم شماری کے انتظام و نگرانی کے نظام (سی ایم ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی، اختیاری خود شماری کی سہولت، اور درست جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کا وسیع استعمال۔ آبادی کی گنتی کے مرحلے کے دوران ایک جامع ذات پات کی گنتی بھی کی جائے گی۔
جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کی مدد سے، اس مہم کا مقصد ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور عوامی شرکت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تیز، زیادہ درست اور جامع ڈیٹا فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستانی مردم شماری کا تاریخی پس منظر
ہندوستانی مردم شماری دنیا کی سب سے بڑی انتظامی اور شماریاتی مشق میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے۔ پہلی مردم شماری 1865-1872 کے دوران کی گئی، جس کے بعد 1881 میں پہلی بار ملک گیر مردم شماری انجام دی گئی۔ تب سے، ہندوستانی مردم شماری ہر دس سال بعد کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے 2021 کی مردم شماری وقت پر نہیں ہو سکی۔ لہٰذا، 2027 کی مردم شماری اس سلسلے کی اگلی کڑی ہوگی، جو مجموعی طور پر 16ویں اور آزادی کے بعد سے 8ویں مردم شماری شمار ہوگی۔
مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور قانونی فریم ورک
مردم شماری 2027 ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی اور انتظامی فریم ورک پر مبنی ہے جو ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے میں تسلسل، وشوسنییتا (قابل اعتمادیت ) اور ملک گیر یکسانیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سے، مردم شماری ایکٹ، 1948 اور مردم شماری قواعد، 1990 کے تحت کی جاتی رہی ہے، جو اسے ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مردم شماری ہندوستانی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت مرکزی مضمون ہے (سیریل نمبر 69 پر درج ہے)۔ یونین (مرکزی ) کےموضوع کے طور پر، اس عمل کو مرکزی سطح پر مربوط کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ اس کا نفاذ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے مختلف شعبوں میں بلا رکاوٹ عمل درآمد یقینی بنتا ہے۔
یہ فریم ورک ذاتی ڈیٹا کی سخت رازداری کی ضمانت دیتا ہے اور عوامی اعتماد و شرکت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ مردم شماری ایکٹ میں ایک اہم شق—سیکشن 15—شامل ہے، جو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ افراد کی فراہم کردہ ذاتی معلومات کو سختی سے رازدارانہ رکھا جائے۔ اس معلومات کو آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کے تحت عام نہیں کیا جا سکتا، نہ ہی اسے کسی عدالت میں ثبوت کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اور نہ ہی کسی دوسرے ادارے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2027 کی مردم شماری کے انعقاد کے حکومت کے ارادے کو 16 جون 2025 کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے اس کے نفاذ کے لیے 11,718.24 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کی منظوری دی ہے۔
دو مرحلوں پر مشتمل گنتی کا منصوبہ اور شیڈول (نظام الاوقات)
2027 کی مردم شماری ایک منظم دو مرحلوں کے فریم ورک کے تحت کی جائے گی تاکہ ملک بھر میں ڈیٹا کے جامع اور منظم انداز میں جمع کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرحلہ اوّل: ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) :
اپریل سے ستمبر 2026 کے درمیان شیڈول ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی سہولت کے مطابق ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے میں 30 دن کی مدت میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ گھر گھر جا کر کیے جانے والے ہاؤس لسٹنگ (ایچ ایل او) کے کام کی 30 دن کی مدت سے ٹھیک پہلے 15 دن کے دوران خود شماری کا اختیار بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس مرحلے میں گھروں کی حالت، دستیاب سہولیات اور گھرانوں کے پاس موجود اثاثوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات جمع کی جائیں گی، جبکہ یہ اگلے مرحلے کے لیے ضروری بنیاد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
مرحلہ دوم: آبادی کی گنتی (پی ای) :
فروری 2027 کے لیے شیڈول ہے اور اس کی بنیادی توجہ گھرانوں کے تمام افراد کی تفصیلی آبادیاتی، سماجی و اقتصادی، ثقافتی، نقل مکانی اور زرخیزی سے متعلق معلومات جمع کرنے پر ہوگی۔ جیسا کہ سی سی پی اے نے فیصلہ کیا ہے، مردم شماری کے اسی دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران ذاتوں کی گنتی بھی کی جائے گی۔ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے غیر برف پوش علاقوں کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ ستمبر 2026 کے دوران منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ آبادی کی گنتی اور سوالنامے کی درست تاریخوں کو مقررہ وقت پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری سے متعلق سوالات
حکومت نے جنوری 2026 میں پہلے مرحلے یعنی ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری کے لیے سوالات کے ایک جامع سیٹ کو نوٹیفائی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے ریاست وار پروگرام
مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے حوالہ تاریخ یکم مارچ 2027 کی آدھی رات (00:00 بجے) مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے برف سے ڈھکے علاقوں کے لیے حوالہ تاریخ یکم اکتوبر 2026 کی آدھی رات ہوگی۔ وقت کے اس مقررہ نقطے کو "مردم شماری کا معیاری لمحہ" کہا جاتا ہے۔
Flowchart: Alternate Process: जनगणना का समय ही वह पैमाना है, जिससे गणनाकारों यह तय करते हैं कि किन नागरिकों को सूची में शामिल किया जाना है।.
مردم شماری 2027 کی اہم خصوصیات
مردم شماری 2027 کے عمل کو زیادہ درست، مؤثر، شفاف اور تیز تر بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم انتظامی اور تکنیکی اختراعات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف مردم شماری کے انعقاد کو جدید بنائیں گے بلکہ شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور بروقت آبادیاتی اعداد و شمار کا باعث بھی بنیں گے۔
ذات پات کی گنتی
ذات پات کی گنتی ہندوستانی مردم شماری 2027 کی ایک اہم خصوصیت کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ 2011 کی مردم شماری تک اس عمل میں صرف درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کی منظم طریقے سے گنتی کی گئی تھی۔ تاہم، 30 اپریل 2025 کو سیاسی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی پی اے) کے فیصلے کے بعد اب مردم شماری 2027 کے تحت بھی ذات پات کی گنتی کی جائے گی۔
پہلی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری
مردم شماری 2027 ہندوستان کی پہلی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری ہوگی، جس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے حکومت نے پہلے ہی وسیع تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔
مردم شماری کے انتظام اور نگرانی کا نظام (سی ایم ایم ایس) پورٹل
ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مردم شماری کے پورے عمل کے حقیقی وقت کے انتظام اور نگرانی کے لیے "مردم شماری کے انتظام اور نگرانی کا نظام" (سی ایم ایم ایس) کے نام سے ایک مخصوص پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مربوط ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے سب ڈویژن، ضلع، ریاست اور قومی سطح کے افسران گنتی ، فیلڈ کی کارکردگی اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کر سکیں گے۔
ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) موبائل ایپلی کیشن
یہ گنتی کرنے والوں کے لیے ہاؤس لسٹنگ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے ایک محفوظ آف لائن ایپ ہے، جسے صرف سی ایم ایم ایس پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ افراد ہی استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایپ فیلڈ ٹو سرور سے براہِ راست ڈیٹا بھیجنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے کاغذی کارروائی مکمل طور پر ختم ہو جائے گی۔ یہ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر 16 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔
ہاؤس لسٹنگ بلاک کریئیٹر (ایچ ایل بی سی) ویب میپنگ ایپلی کیشن
مردم شماری 2027 کی ایک اور اختراع ایچ ایل بی سی کریئیٹر ویب میپنگ ایپلی کیشن ہے، جسے چارج افسران استعمال کریں گے۔ یہ سیٹلائٹ امیجری کی مدد سے ہاؤس لسٹنگ بلاکس (ایچ ایل بی) کی ڈیجیٹل تخلیق میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح پورے ملک کی درست جغرافیائی کوریج کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
سیلف اینیومریشن پورٹل
گھر گھر گنتی (فیلڈ وزٹ) سے پہلے 15 دن کی اختیاری "خود شماری" کی مدت دی جائے گی۔ خود شماری پورٹل ایک محفوظ ویب پر مبنی سہولت ہے، جو خاندان کے اہل جواب دہندگان کو فیلڈ آپریشن شروع ہونے سے پہلے اپنی خاندانی معلومات آن لائن جمع کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کامیابی سے جمع کرانے پر ایک منفرد سیلف اینیومریشن آئیڈینٹیفیکیشن نمبر (ایس ای آئی ڈی) تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس ایس ای آئی ڈی کو گنتی کرنے والے کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا ہوگا، جس کی بنیاد پر گنتی کرنے والا معلومات کی تصدیق کر سکے گا۔
خود شماری کی سہولت
مردم شماری 2027 میں شہریوں کی سہولت کے لیے کی گئی ایک بڑی اختراع "خود شماری" کی سہولت کا تعارف ہے، جس کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
یہ سہولت ایک خصوصی آن لائن پورٹل https://se.census.gov.in/ کے ذریعے دستیاب ہوگی۔
یہ پورٹل 16 زبانوں (آسامی، بنگالی، انگریزی، گجراتی، ہندی، کنڑ، کونکنی، ملیالم، منی پوری، مراٹھی، نیپالی، اوڈیا، پنجابی، تامل، تیلگو اور اردو) میں دستیاب ہوگا۔
جواب دہندگان اپنی معلومات آزادانہ طور پر بھر سکتے ہیں، جس کے بعد ایک منفرد سیلف اینیومریشن (ایس ای) آئی ڈی تیار کی جائے گی۔
اعداد و شمار کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پورٹل میں صارف رہنما، فلو چارٹس، اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیو)، ضروری "ٹول ٹپس"، ٹیوٹوریل ویڈیوز اور جوابات کی جانچ کے اختیارات موجود ہوں گے۔
گنتی کرنے والے گھر گھر دوروں کے دوران اس ڈیٹا کی تصدیق کریں گے اور اسے مردم شماری کے مرکزی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مربوط کریں گے۔
کم سے کم وقت میں تکمیل
اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے سے لے کر پروسیسنگ تک ہر مرحلے پر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے یہ کوشش کی جائے گی کہ مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کم سے کم وقت میں ملک بھر میں دستیاب ہوں۔ مزید برآں، زیادہ حسبِ ضرورت بصری ٹولز کے ذریعے مردم شماری کے نتائج کو عام کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کی جائیں گی۔
ہموار نفاذ کے لیے تفصیلی تیاری
مردم شماری کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتظامی اکائیوں کی حدود یکم جنوری 2026 تک منجمد کر دی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، طریقۂ کار، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور تربیتی نظام کی توثیق کے لیے نومبر 2025 میں تقریباً 5000 مردم شماری بلاکس پر مشتمل فیز اوّل کا ملک گیر پری ٹیسٹ کیا گیا۔
ہم آہنگی اور نگرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جنوری 2026 میں چیف سکریٹریوں، ریاستی نوڈل افسران اور مردم شماری افسران کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں کی گئیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع اور چارج کی سطح پر مردم شماری کے اہلکاروں کی تقرری کا عمل بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ مزید برآں، علاقائی سطح پر نفاذ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 19 زبانوں میں تفصیلی انسٹرکشن مینوئلز (رہنما کتابچے ) تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو جامع رہنما خطوط اور سرکلرز پر مبنی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، مسلسل نگرانی اور بروقت عمل درآمد کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کا ایک مقررہ ٹائم لائن کیلنڈر نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مردم شماری کے عمل کی مجموعی تیاری اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
مضبوط ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی فریم ورک
مردم شماری 2027 کے لیے ایک جامع اور کثیر سطحی ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی فریم ورک تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہر مرحلے پر معلومات کی سالمیت اور رازداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں درج ذیل خصوصیات شامل ہیں:
ڈیٹا جمع کرنے، ترسیل اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے دوران اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انکرپشن کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی، غیر مجاز رسائی کو روکنے کے لیے محفوظ ترسیلی پروٹوکول نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیٹا کو تصدیق شدہ اور محفوظ ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں ہوسٹ کیا جاتا ہے، جنہیں اہم انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر (سی آئی آئی) کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ حفاظتی معیارات کے اعلیٰ ترین درجے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ نظام بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ آئی ایس او/آئی ای سی 27001:2022 معیار کے مطابق ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان کا باقاعدگی سے معروف ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سیکیورٹی آڈٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ تمام اقدامات مل کر مردم شماری کے عمل کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور محفوظ ڈیٹا ماحولیاتی نظام کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
صلاحیت سازی اور انسانی وسائل کی تیاری
انسانی وسائل کی تیاری مردم شماری 2027 کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جس کے لیے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی پر بھرپور زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مشق کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مردم شماری افسران کے ساتھ تقریباً 31 لاکھ گنتی (مردم شماری) کرنے والوں اور نگرانوں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ہر مرحلے کے لیے خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے تحت 80,000 سے زیادہ تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس منظم نقطۂ نظر کا مقصد مردم شماری کے پورے عمل میں اعداد و شمار کے معیار، درستگی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مردم شماری 2027 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے مختلف کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 18,600 تکنیکی اہلکار مقامی سطح پر تقریباً 550 دنوں تک مصروفِ عمل رہیں گے۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں، اس پورے عمل کے ذریعے تقریباً 1.02 کروڑ افرادی دنوں کے برابر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
نتیجہ: مردم شماری مستقبل کی اچھی حکمرانی کی بنیاد ہے
مردم شماری اچھی حکمرانی کی بنیاد ہے، جو حقائق پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور جامع ترقی کے لیے قابلِ اعتماد اور جامع ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ آبادیاتی رجحانات کی درست تشخیص کو ممکن بناتی ہے اور خوراک، پانی، توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ مقامی سطح پر باریک معلومات فراہم کر کے، یہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے ہدفی نفاذ اور وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ آئندہ مردم شماری 2027 تازہ ترین اور تفصیلی اعداد و شمار فراہم کر کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ یہ پہل زیادہ درست اور حقائق پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کی بنیاد فراہم کرے گی اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے سماجی و اقتصادی منظرنامے کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
حوالہ جات کی فہرست:
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
پی آئی بی ریسرچ
See PDF