Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Launch of SMILE–Beggary Survey Mobile Application at Chintan Shivir, Chandigarh (24–26 April 2026)
25 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, launched the SMILE–Beggary Survey Mobile Application during the Chintan Shivir with States/UTs held in Chandigarh from 24th to 26th April 2026.
The mobile application has been developed under the SMILE–Beggary Sub-Scheme (Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging) to strengthen field-level implementation through real-time data collection and improved monitoring. The application will enable implementing agencies and district authorities to capture survey data digitally, ensuring accuracy, transparency, and timely reporting.
The launch of the mobile application marks a significant step towards addressing challenges such as delayed and inconsistent data reporting, while enhancing the Ministry’s capacity for real-time monitoring, data analytics, and performance tracking across cities.
Speaking on the occasion, it was highlighted that the initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of achieving a “Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat”. The mobile application will further strengthen the overall monitoring framework of the scheme. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to leveraging technology-driven solutions and strengthening institutional mechanisms to reintegrate the identified individuals into mainstream society, enabling them to live with dignity and self-confidence.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ (24-26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਈਲ-ਬੇਗਰੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
25 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 24 ਤੋਂ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਈਲ-ਬੇਗਰ ਸਰਵੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਈਲ-ਬੇਗਰੀ ਸਬ-ਸਕੀਮ (SMILE-Beggary Sub-Scheme) (ਬੇਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਲ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ "ਭਿਖਾਰੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।