Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Launch of SMILE–Beggary Survey Mobile Application at Chintan Shivir, Chandigarh (24–26 April 2026)
25 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, launched the SMILE–Beggary Survey Mobile Application during the Chintan Shivir with States/UTs held in Chandigarh from 24th to 26th April 2026.
The mobile application has been developed under the SMILE–Beggary Sub-Scheme (Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging) to strengthen field-level implementation through real-time data collection and improved monitoring. The application will enable implementing agencies and district authorities to capture survey data digitally, ensuring accuracy, transparency, and timely reporting.
The launch of the mobile application marks a significant step towards addressing challenges such as delayed and inconsistent data reporting, while enhancing the Ministry’s capacity for real-time monitoring, data analytics, and performance tracking across cities.
Speaking on the occasion, it was highlighted that the initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of achieving a “Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat”. The mobile application will further strengthen the overall monitoring framework of the scheme. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to leveraging technology-driven solutions and strengthening institutional mechanisms to reintegrate the identified individuals into mainstream society, enabling them to live with dignity and self-confidence.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
ચિંતન શિવિર (24-26 એપ્રિલ 2026), ચંદીગઢ ખાતે SMILE–Beggary સર્વે મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન લોન્ચ
25 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 24 થી 26 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન ચંદીગઢમાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે યોજાયેલ ચિંતન શિબિર દરમિયાન SMILE–Beggary સર્વે મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન SMILE–Beggary સબ-સ્કીમ (ભીખ માંગવાના કાર્યમાં રોકાયેલા વ્યક્તિઓના વ્યાપક પુનર્વસન) હેઠળ વાસ્તવિક સમયના ડેટા સંગ્રહ અને બહેતર દેખરેખ દ્વારા ક્ષેત્ર-સ્તરના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે. આ એપ્લિકેશન અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ અને જિલ્લા સત્તાધિકારીઓને સર્વેક્ષણ ડેટા ડિજિટલી કેપ્ચર કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે, જે ચોકસાઈ, પારદર્શિતા અને સમયસર રિપોર્ટિંગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશનનો પ્રારંભ વિલંબિત અને અસંગત ડેટા રિપોર્ટિંગ જેવા પડકારોને ઉકેલવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જ્યારે તે વિવિધ શહેરોમાં રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ, ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સ અને પર્ફોર્મન્સ ટ્રેકિંગ માટે મંત્રાલયની ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, એ વાત પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે આ પહેલ સરકારના "ભિક્ષા વૃત્તિ મુક્ત ભારત" વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે. મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન યોજનાના એકંદર મોનિટરિંગ ફ્રેમવર્કને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. મંત્રાલયે ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત ઉકેલોનો લાભ લેવા અને ઓળખાયેલ વ્યક્તિઓને સમાજની મુખ્યધારામાં પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય મિકેનિઝમ્સને મજબૂત કરવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો, જેથી તેઓ ગૌરવ અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે જીવી શકે.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`