Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Launch of SMILE–Beggary Survey Mobile Application at Chintan Shivir, Chandigarh (24–26 April 2026)
25 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, launched the SMILE–Beggary Survey Mobile Application during the Chintan Shivir with States/UTs held in Chandigarh from 24th to 26th April 2026.
The mobile application has been developed under the SMILE–Beggary Sub-Scheme (Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging) to strengthen field-level implementation through real-time data collection and improved monitoring. The application will enable implementing agencies and district authorities to capture survey data digitally, ensuring accuracy, transparency, and timely reporting.
The launch of the mobile application marks a significant step towards addressing challenges such as delayed and inconsistent data reporting, while enhancing the Ministry’s capacity for real-time monitoring, data analytics, and performance tracking across cities.
Speaking on the occasion, it was highlighted that the initiative aligns with the Government’s vision of achieving a “Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat”. The mobile application will further strengthen the overall monitoring framework of the scheme. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to leveraging technology-driven solutions and strengthening institutional mechanisms to reintegrate the identified individuals into mainstream society, enabling them to live with dignity and self-confidence.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
چنتن شِور، چندی گڑھ (24 تا 26 اپریل 2026ء) میں ایس ایم آئی ایل ای–بھیک مانگنے سے متعلق سروے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا اجراء
25 APR 2026 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف و اختیار سازی کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند نے 24 تا 26 اپریل 2026ء کو چندی گڑھ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ منعقدہ چنتن شِور کے دوران ایس ایم آئی ایل ای–بھیک مانگنے سے متعلق سروے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا اجراء کیا۔
یہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن ایس ایم آئی ایل ای –بھیک مانگنے سے متعلق ذیلی اسکیم (بھیک مانگنے کے عمل میں مصروف افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری) کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کو بروقت اعداد و شمار کے حصول اور بہتر نگرانی کے ذریعے مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ ایپ نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ضلعی حکام کو سروے کا ڈیٹا ڈیجیٹل انداز میں درج کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، جس سے درستگی، شفافیت اور بروقت رپورٹنگ یقینی ہوگی۔
اس موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا اجراء تاخیر سے ہونے والی اور غیر یکساں ڈیٹا رپورٹنگ جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے، جبکہ اس سے وزارت کی بروقت نگرانی، اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے اور مختلف شہروں میں کارکردگی کے جائزے کی صلاحیت بھی مضبوط ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر کہا گیا کہ یہ اقدام حکومت کے ’’بھکشا ورتی سے پاک بھارت‘‘ کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن اسکیم کے مجموعی نگرانی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔ وزارت نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل اختیار کرنے اور ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ شناخت شدہ افراد کو معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں دوبارہ شامل کیا جا سکے اور وہ عزت و وقار اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکیں۔