Election Commission
General Elections and Bye-elections, 2026
Scrutiny of Form 17A completed in Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I)
25 APR 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has issued consolidated instructions n the post-poll scrutiny of Form 17A (Register of Voters) and other poll-day documents and other records to strengthen transparency and detect any malpractices at polling stations and recommend repolls if required.
2. Accordingly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly on April 24, 2026 in all 152 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in West Bengal (Phase-I) by the Returning Officers (RO)) in the presence of General Observers (GO) and over 600 candidates or their representatives.
3. In Phase-I of West Bengal general elections, all 1,478 candidates were informed about the date, time and venue of scrutiny for participation in the scrutiny process. After scrutiny no re-poll was recommended out of the 44,376 Polling Stations that went to polls on 23rd April 2026.
4. Similarly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly on April 24, 2026 in all 234 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Tamil Nadu by the Returning Officers (RO) in the presence of General Observers (GO) and 1,825 candidates or their representatives.
5. In Tamil Nadu general elections, all 4,023 candidates were informed in advance about the date, time and venue of scrutiny for participation in the scrutiny process. After scrutiny no re-poll was recommended out of the 75,064 Polling Stations that went to polls on 23rd April 2026.
6. The entire process in both the states, was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.
7. The EVM-VVPATs have been stored securely in the Strong Rooms which have been sealed after the polling concluded on April 23, 2026 in the presence of General Observers and candidates or their representatives.
8. Elaborate arrangements have been made for the security of the EVM strong rooms including double-lock system, deployment of two-tier security round the clock and CCTV coverage of the doors/corridors of the strong rooms.
9. The ROs have been directed to visit the strong rooms and check the arrangements twice a day, while DEOs will visit strong rooms at the headquarters once a day and those outside HQ, once in 3-4 days.
10. Representatives of candidates are also allowed to set up camps in the strong room building premises to keep a watch on the strong rooms.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات، 2026
تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال میں فارم 17 اے کی جانچ مکمل (مرحلہ-1)
25 APR 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے پولنگ کے بعد فارم 17 اے (رجسٹر آف ووٹرز) اور دیگر پول ڈے دستاویزات و ریکارڈوں کی جانچ کے لیے جامع ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ شفافیت کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر کسی بھی بدعنوانی کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر دوبارہ پولنگ کی سفارش کی جا سکے۔
1. اس کے مطابق 24 اپریل 2026 کو مغربی بنگال (مرحلہ اوّل) میں جن 152 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ووٹنگ ہوئی تھی، وہاں ریٹرننگ افسران (آر او) نے جنرل آبزرور (جی او) اور 600 سے زائد امیدواروں یا ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں دستاویزات کی جانچ کا عمل بخوبی مکمل کیا۔
2. مغربی بنگال کے مرحلہ اوّل کے انتخابات میں تمام 1,478 امیدواروں کو جانچ کے عمل میں شرکت کے لیے تاریخ، وقت اور مقام سے پیشگی طور پر آگاہ کیا گیا تھا۔ جانچ کے بعد 23 اپریل 2026 کو ووٹنگ کرنے والے 44,376 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے کسی بھی مقام پر دوبارہ پولنگ کی سفارش نہیں کی گئی۔
3. اسی طرح 24 اپریل 2026 کو تمل ناڈو کے ان تمام 234 اسمبلی حلقوں میں، جہاں ووٹنگ ہوئی تھی، ریٹرننگ افسران (آر او) نے جنرل آبزرور (جی او) اور 1,825 امیدواروں یا ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں دستاویزات کی جانچ کا عمل کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔
4. تمل ناڈو کے عام انتخابات میں تمام 4,023 امیدواروں کو جانچ کے عمل میں شرکت کے لیے تاریخ، وقت اور مقام سے پہلے ہی مطلع کر دیا گیا تھا۔ جانچ کے بعد 23 اپریل 2026 کو ووٹنگ کرنے والے 75,064 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں سے کسی بھی جگہ دوبارہ پولنگ کی سفارش نہیں کی گئی۔
5. دونوں ریاستوں میں پورے عمل کی ویڈیو گرافی کی گئی اور جانچ کے بعد فارم 17 اے اور متعلقہ مواد کو دوبارہ ریٹرننگ افسر کی مہر کے ساتھ سیل کر دیا گیا۔
6. ای وی ایم-وی وی پی اے ٹی مشینوں کو محفوظ طور پر اسٹرونگ روم میں رکھا گیا ہے، جنہیں 23 اپریل 2026 کو پولنگ مکمل ہونے کے بعد جنرل آبزرور اور امیدواروں یا ان کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں سیل کیا گیا۔
7. ای وی ایم اسٹرونگ روم کی سیکیورٹی کے لیے جامع انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ڈبل لاک سسٹم، چوبیس گھنٹے دو سطحی سیکیورٹی تعیناتی اور دروازوں و راہداریوں کی سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی شامل ہے۔
8. ریٹرننگ افسران کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ دن میں دو بار اسٹرونگ روم کا دورہ کر کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیں، جبکہ ضلعی انتخابی افسران (ڈی ای او) ہیڈکوارٹر میں واقع اسٹرونگ روم کا روزانہ اور ہیڈکوارٹر سے باہر موجود کمروں کا ہر 3 سے 4 دن میں معائنہ کریں گے۔
9. امیدواروں کے نمائندوں کو بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اسٹرونگ روم کی عمارت کے احاطے میں کیمپ قائم کریں تاکہ وہ ان کمروں پر نظر رکھ سکیں۔