Vice President's Secretariat
“Cancer Survivors Are True Warriors”: Vice-President at Cancer Survivors’ Day Celebrations in Jaipur
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana is bridging healthcare gaps and extending critical cancer care to under-served populations: Vice President
75% Cancer Treatments Under Ayushman Bharat Benefiting Rural Population: Vice-President
Early Detection and Awareness Key to Fighting Cancer: Vice-President in Jaipur
“Let No One Fight Cancer Alone”: Vice-President Calls for Collective Action
Cancer Survivors Inspire Hope and Resilience, Says Vice-President
25 APR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 23rd Cancer Survivors’ Day organised by Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital and Research Centre in Jaipur today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Cancer Survivors’ Day is a celebration of unwavering hope and the extraordinary courage of the human spirit. He appreciated the Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital and Research Centre and the K.G. Kothari Memorial Trust for organising the event and acknowledged the hospital’s exemplary service in cancer care since its inception in 1997, touching countless lives through its dedicated and compassionate treatment.
Highlighting the growing burden of cancer in India, the Vice-President noted that as per ICMR’s National Cancer Registry Programme, the country has over 15 lakh cancer cases annually. He underlined that the Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has launched several initiatives aimed at prevention, early detection, treatment, and patient care.
He stated that under the Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, more than 68 lakh cancer treatments amounting to over ₹13,000 crore have been provided, with nearly 75% of beneficiaries from rural areas, highlighting the scheme’s role in bridging healthcare gaps.
The Vice-President further noted that the Central Government is establishing Day Care Cancer Centres in district hospitals across the country, with more than 450 centres already operational. He also highlighted initiatives under the National Health Mission, including early screening through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and the inclusion of anti-cancer drugs in the Essential Drugs List at district and sub-divisional hospitals.
Emphasising the importance of preventive healthcare, the Vice-President spoke about the nationwide HPV vaccination programme launched earlier this year to combat cervical cancer, aiming to cover over one crore girls. He appreciated the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Government of Rajasthan for their efforts in advancing this initiative.
The Vice-President emphasised the need for stronger coordination and shared learning among cancer treatment institutions across the country.He said that the latest technological advancements in cancer care must be effectively shared among all hospitals, both public and private, to ensure better outcomes and wider access to quality treatment. He underlined that greater collaboration and understanding between institutions would significantly strengthen the nation’s fight against cancer.
He stressed the need for continuous awareness about the harmful effects of smoking, tobacco consumption, drug use, and unhealthy fast food habits, noting that lifestyle changes play a critical role in reducing cancer risks.
Addressing cancer survivors, the Vice-President described them as “warriors” who have demonstrated remarkable resilience and determination. He said their journeys serve as a beacon of hope for others and expressed gratitude to doctors and caregivers for their tireless service and compassion.
He commended the hospital for its extensive outreach efforts, including screening campaigns, mobile medical units, and awareness initiatives such as street plays, educational lectures, and community camps, which have contributed to early detection and saving lives.
The Vice-President called for collective efforts to promote awareness, encourage early detection, and ensure that no one fights cancer alone. He urged people to draw strength from the stories of survivors and reaffirmed the need to build a society where hope overcomes fear.
The Vice-President also also honoured cancer survivors on the occasion, recognising their courage and resilience in overcoming the disease.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde; Health Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Gajendra Singh Khimsar; Chairman of Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital, Shri Navrattan Kothari; and other distinguished guests, were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’’کینسر سے شفایاب ہونے والے حقیقی مجاہد ہیں‘‘ نائب صدر کا جے پور میں کینسر سے نجات پانے والوں کے یومِ تقریب سے خطاب
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا صحت کی سہولتوں میں خلا کو پُر کر رہی ہے اور محروم آبادی تک کینسر کے ضروری علاج کو پہنچا رہی ہے: نائب صدر
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 75فیصد کینسر کے علاج سے دیہی آبادی کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے: نائب صدر
کینسر کے خلاف جدوجہد میں بروقت تشخیص اور بیداری نہایت اہم ہیں: نائب صدر کا جے پور میں خطاب
’’کینسر کا مقابلہ کوئی بھی تنہا نہ کرے‘‘ نائب صدر کی اجتماعی اقدام کی اپیل
کینسر سے شفایاب افراد امید اور حوصلے کی روشن مثال ہیں: نائب صدر
25 APR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج جے پور میں بھگوان مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال اور تحقیقی مرکز کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقدہ کینسر سے شفایاب افراد کے 23ویں تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کینسر سے شفایاب افراد کا یوم غیر متزلزل امید اور انسانی عزم و حوصلے کی غیر معمولی جرأت کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد پر بھگوان مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال و تحقیقی مرکز اور کے۔ جی۔ کوٹھاری میموریل ٹرسٹ کی ستائش کی اور 1997ء میں قیام کے بعد سے کینسر کے علاج میں ہسپتال کی مثالی خدمات کو سراہا، جس نے اپنے مخلصانہ اور ہمدردانہ علاج کے ذریعے بے شمار زندگیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
بھارت میں کینسر کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر کے قومی کینسر رجسٹری پروگرام کے مطابق ملک میں ہر سال کینسر کے پندرہ لاکھ سے زائد معاملات سامنے آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے انسداد، بروقت تشخیص، علاج اور مریضوں کی نگہداشت کے لیے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت–پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت 68 لاکھ سے زائد کینسر علاج فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جن پر 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہوا، جبکہ تقریباً 75 فیصد مستفیدین دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سے صحت کی سہولتوں میں موجود خلا کو پُر کرنے میں اس اسکیم کے کردار کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر کے ضلعی ہسپتالوں میں ڈے کیئر کینسر مراکز قائم کر رہی ہے، جن میں سے 450 سے زائد مراکز پہلے ہی فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت دیگر اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے ذریعے ابتدائی جانچ اور ضلعی و ذیلی ضلعی ہسپتالوں میں ضروری ادویات کی فہرست میں کینسر مخالف ادویات کی شمولیت شامل ہے۔
احتیاطی صحت نگہداشت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے بتایا کہ رحمِ مادر کے منہ کے سرطان سے نمٹنے کے لیے رواں سال کے آغاز میں ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی گئی، جس کا مقصد ایک کروڑ سے زائد بچیوں کو اس کے دائرے میں لانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور حکومتِ راجستھان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
نائب صدر نے ملک بھر کے کینسر علاج اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط رابطے اور باہمی تجربات کے تبادلے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کینسر کے علاج میں جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقیات کو سرکاری اور نجی، دونوں شعبوں کے تمام ہسپتالوں تک مؤثر انداز میں پہنچایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ بہتر نتائج حاصل ہوں اور معیاری علاج تک رسائی وسیع ہو۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون اور بہتر ہم آہنگی ملک کی سرطان کے خلاف جدوجہد کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گی۔
انہوں نے تمباکو نوشی، تمباکو کے استعمال، منشیات کے استعمال اور غیر صحت بخش فاسٹ فوڈ عادات کے نقصانات سے متعلق مسلسل بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ طرزِ زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں سرطان کے خطرات کم کرنے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
کینسر سے شفایاب افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے انہیں ایسے ’’مجاہد‘‘ قرار دیا جنہوں نے غیر معمولی ثابت قدمی اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی زندگی کی جدوجہد دوسروں کے لیے امید کی روشن کرن ہے اور ڈاکٹروں و تیمارداروں کی انتھک خدمت اور ہمدردی پر اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔
انہوں نے ہسپتال کی وسیع عوامی خدمات کو سراہا، جن میں جانچ مہمات، چلتی پھرتی طبی اکائیاں اور بیداری کی سرگرمیاں جیسے اسٹریٹ ڈرامے، تعلیمی خطبات اور سماجی کیمپ شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے بروقت تشخیص اور جانیں بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے عوامی بیداری کے فروغ، بروقت تشخیص کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا کہ کوئی بھی شخص سرطان سے تنہا نہ لڑے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ شفایاب افراد کی داستانوں سے حوصلہ حاصل کریں اور ایسے معاشرے کی تعمیر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جہاں امید خوف پر غالب آئے۔
نائب صدر نے اس موقع پر کینسر سے شفایاب افراد کو اعزاز سے بھی نوازا اور بیماری پر قابو پانے میں ان کے حوصلے اور ثابت قدمی کو سراہا۔
اس موقع پر راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ کسان راؤ باگڑے، راجستھان کے وزیرِ صحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ کھیمسر، بھگوان مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال کے چیئرمین جناب نورَتن کوٹھاری اور دیگر معزز مہمان بھی موجود تھے۔