Vice President's Secretariat
“Cancer Survivors Are True Warriors”: Vice-President at Cancer Survivors’ Day Celebrations in Jaipur
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana is bridging healthcare gaps and extending critical cancer care to under-served populations: Vice President
75% Cancer Treatments Under Ayushman Bharat Benefiting Rural Population: Vice-President
Early Detection and Awareness Key to Fighting Cancer: Vice-President in Jaipur
“Let No One Fight Cancer Alone”: Vice-President Calls for Collective Action
Cancer Survivors Inspire Hope and Resilience, Says Vice-President
25 APR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 23rd Cancer Survivors’ Day organised by Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital and Research Centre in Jaipur today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Cancer Survivors’ Day is a celebration of unwavering hope and the extraordinary courage of the human spirit. He appreciated the Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital and Research Centre and the K.G. Kothari Memorial Trust for organising the event and acknowledged the hospital’s exemplary service in cancer care since its inception in 1997, touching countless lives through its dedicated and compassionate treatment.
Highlighting the growing burden of cancer in India, the Vice-President noted that as per ICMR’s National Cancer Registry Programme, the country has over 15 lakh cancer cases annually. He underlined that the Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has launched several initiatives aimed at prevention, early detection, treatment, and patient care.
He stated that under the Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, more than 68 lakh cancer treatments amounting to over ₹13,000 crore have been provided, with nearly 75% of beneficiaries from rural areas, highlighting the scheme’s role in bridging healthcare gaps.
The Vice-President further noted that the Central Government is establishing Day Care Cancer Centres in district hospitals across the country, with more than 450 centres already operational. He also highlighted initiatives under the National Health Mission, including early screening through Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and the inclusion of anti-cancer drugs in the Essential Drugs List at district and sub-divisional hospitals.
Emphasising the importance of preventive healthcare, the Vice-President spoke about the nationwide HPV vaccination programme launched earlier this year to combat cervical cancer, aiming to cover over one crore girls. He appreciated the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Government of Rajasthan for their efforts in advancing this initiative.
The Vice-President emphasised the need for stronger coordination and shared learning among cancer treatment institutions across the country.He said that the latest technological advancements in cancer care must be effectively shared among all hospitals, both public and private, to ensure better outcomes and wider access to quality treatment. He underlined that greater collaboration and understanding between institutions would significantly strengthen the nation’s fight against cancer.
He stressed the need for continuous awareness about the harmful effects of smoking, tobacco consumption, drug use, and unhealthy fast food habits, noting that lifestyle changes play a critical role in reducing cancer risks.
Addressing cancer survivors, the Vice-President described them as “warriors” who have demonstrated remarkable resilience and determination. He said their journeys serve as a beacon of hope for others and expressed gratitude to doctors and caregivers for their tireless service and compassion.
He commended the hospital for its extensive outreach efforts, including screening campaigns, mobile medical units, and awareness initiatives such as street plays, educational lectures, and community camps, which have contributed to early detection and saving lives.
The Vice-President called for collective efforts to promote awareness, encourage early detection, and ensure that no one fights cancer alone. He urged people to draw strength from the stories of survivors and reaffirmed the need to build a society where hope overcomes fear.
The Vice-President also also honoured cancer survivors on the occasion, recognising their courage and resilience in overcoming the disease.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde; Health Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Gajendra Singh Khimsar; Chairman of Bhagwan Mahaveer Cancer Hospital, Shri Navrattan Kothari; and other distinguished guests, were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
“कैंसर से बचे लोग सच्चे योद्धा हैं”: जयपुर में कैंसर से बचे लोगों के दिवस समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति का भाषण
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में मौजूद कमियों को दूर कर रही है और वंचित आबादी तक कैंसर की गंभीर देखभाल पहुंचा रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति
आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 75 प्रतिशत कैंसर उपचारों से ग्रामीण आबादी को लाभ मिल रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
कैंसर से लड़ने के लिए शीघ्र निदान और जागरूकता महत्वपूर्ण हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति ने जयपुर में कहा
"कैंसर से कोई अकेला न लड़े": उपराष्ट्रपति ने सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कैंसर से बचे लोग आशा और दृढ़ता की प्रेरणा देते हैं
25 APR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज जयपुर में भगवान महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल और अनुसंधान केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित 23वें कैंसर उत्तरजीवी दिवस के अवसर पर संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कैंसर से बचे लोगों का दिवस अटूट आशा और मानवीय साहस का उत्सव है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए भगवान महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र और केजी कोठारी मेमोरियल ट्रस्ट की सराहना की और 1997 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से कैंसर के क्षेत्र में अस्पताल की अनुकरणीय सेवा को स्वीकार किया, जिसने अपने समर्पित और करुणामय उपचार के माध्यम से अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को छुआ है।
भारत में कैंसर के बढ़ते बोझ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईसीएमआर के राष्ट्रीय कैंसर रजिस्ट्री कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, देश में प्रतिवर्ष 15 लाख से अधिक कैंसर के मामले सामने आते हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने रोकथाम, शीघ्र निदान, उपचार और रोगी देखभाल के उद्देश्य से कई पहलें शुरू की हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत 13,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से 68 लाख से अधिक कैंसर उपचार उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 75 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से हैं। यह योजना स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में मौजूद कमियों को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार देश भर के जिला अस्पतालों में डे केयर कैंसर सेंटर स्थापित कर रही है, जिनमें से 450 से अधिक सेंटर पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत शुरू की गई पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक जांच और जिला एवं उप-मंडल अस्पतालों में कैंसर रोधी दवाओं को आवश्यक दवाओं की सूची में शामिल करना शामिल है।
निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर से निपटने के लिए इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में बात की, जिसका लक्ष्य एक करोड़ से अधिक लड़कियों को कवर करना है। उन्होंने इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और राजस्थान सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देशभर के कैंसर उपचार संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और साझा ज्ञान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कैंसर देखभाल में नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति को सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी अस्पतालों में प्रभावी ढंग से साझा किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि बेहतर परिणाम सुनिश्चित हो सकें और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार तक व्यापक पहुंच हो सके। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि संस्थानों के बीच अधिक सहयोग और समझ से कैंसर के खिलाफ राष्ट्र की लड़ाई को काफी मजबूती मिलेगी।
उन्होंने धूम्रपान, तंबाकू सेवन, नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग और अस्वास्थ्यकर फास्ट फूड की आदतों के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में निरंतर जागरूकता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि जीवनशैली में बदलाव कैंसर के जोखिम को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
कैंसर से बचे लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें "योद्धा" बताया, जिन्होंने असाधारण दृढ़ता और साहस का परिचय दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी कहानियां दूसरों के लिए आशा की किरण हैं और उन्होंने डॉक्टरों और देखभाल करने वालों की अथक सेवा और करुणा के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने अस्पताल के व्यापक प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिनमें स्क्रीनिंग अभियान, मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट और नुक्कड़ नाटक, शैक्षिक व्याख्यान और सामुदायिक शिविर जैसे जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने शीघ्र निदान और जीवन बचाने में योगदान दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने, शीघ्र निदान को प्रोत्साहित करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया कि कोई भी कैंसर से अकेले न लड़े। उन्होंने लोगों से कैंसर से बचे लोगों की कहानियों से प्रेरणा लेने का आग्रह किया और एक ऐसे समाज के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जहां आशा, भय पर विजय प्राप्त करे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कैंसर से बचे लोगों को सम्मानित भी किया और इस बीमारी पर विजय पाने में उनके साहस और दृढ़ता को सराहा।
राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसानराव बागडे; राजस्थान के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह खिमसर; भगवान महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल के अध्यक्ष श्री नवरतन कोठारी भी उपस्थित थे। और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।