Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs delivers keynote address at 38th SEBI Foundation Day celebrations
Smt. Sitharaman cautions SEBI and all regulated entities to enhance cyber security measures for emerging global challenges
SEBI should invest very substantially in public awareness on every major platform in regional languages: Union Finance Minister
Union Finance Minister also launches 'Mission Jagrook' - SEBI's nationwide investor awareness initiative
FM Smt. Sitharaman appreciates SEBI's actions against unregistered "fin-fluencers", calls for enabling frameworks for responsible financial education
25 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 April 2026
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman delivered the keynote address at the 38th Foundation Day Programme of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), in Mumbai today.
Smt. Sitharaman also digitally launched SEBI's nationwide investor awareness initiative 'Mission Jagrook' on the occasion.
In her keynote address, the Union Finance Minister urged SEBI to be ready to meet the emerging challenges, the most pressing of which is cybersecurity challenges. A single successful cyberattack on a major exchange, depository, clearing corporation, or large broker could disrupt markets at national scale, erase wealth, and shake public confidence in ways that take years to rebuild, stated Smt. Sitharaman. She added, AI-led tools are making cyberattacks faster, more adaptive, scalable, and in some cases more autonomous in execution. These risks can take many forms — automated discovery of system vulnerabilities, malicious source-code interference, attacks aimed at software supply chains and coordinated intrusions that can evolve in real time to evade detection. "Therefore, not just SEBI, but all Regulated Entities will have to remain exceptionally vigilant. The tools of attack are evolving at high speed, and the tools of defence must evolve even faster", said the Union Finance Minister.
With the increasing use of technology, there is an explosion of fake investment videos and apps circulating on social media, many of them using deepfake AI to impersonate leaders, the Union Finance Minister further stated.
630B.jpeg)
In this context, FM Smt. Sitharaman said that SEBI has done commendable good work with the Cybersecurity and Cyber Resilience Framework that came into effect in April 2025. This is a solid foundation on which more work can be undertaken, she added.
The Finance Minister informed that SEBI’s Data Analytics and Digital Forensics Laboratory is using advance analytics, AI/ML models to detect complex market manipulation patterns and network-based frauds. Smt. Sitharaman also commended SEBI for rolling out “SEBI Check”, which allows investors to verify the payment details of registered intermediaries before transferring money. "These are important interventions, and they should be expanded with urgency and visibility", she said and urged SEBI to invest very substantially in public awareness, through campaigns on every major platform in regional languages, and through rapid-response takedown mechanisms for fraudulent content impersonating public officials.
FM Smt. Sitharaman also said that soft-touch regulation approach and public consultation are essential for economic efficiency and effective governance. Principles-based regulation should be encouraged as far as possible, rather than an overly detailed rulebook. In this context, the Finance Minister noted that Union Budget 2023 explicitly stated that public consultation would be integrated into the regulatory process to improve the quality and ease of compliance.
The Union Finance Minister appreciated SEBI's pursuance of the consultative path, seeking public comments, engaging with committees and market participants.
Smt. Sitharaman said, "Our investors are global, our issuers engage international pools of capital and regulatory developments in one major jurisdiction increasingly influence market practice far beyond its borders". Hence, regulatory conversations cannot remain only domestic, she added.
The Union Finance Minister also stressed on thegrievance redressal systems, that must remain credible, accessible, and timely. Stating that trust in markets depends not only on returns but on the assurance that wrongs can be addressed fairly, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated SEBI’s actions against unregistered “fin-fluencers”, which signal the seriousness with which the regulator views unlicensed financial advice. "We need enabling frameworks for responsible financial education, but we should not tolerate the monetisation of uninformed retail investor trust for personal enrichment", said the Union Finance Minister.
FM Smt. Sitharaman also appreciated that SEBI, along with IEPFA and market institutions, has conducted several joint ‘Niveshak Shivir’ programmes to reduce unclaimed financial assets and to create awareness about it.
The Union Finance Minister also urged SEBI to help drive the prescription of common KYC norms and the simplification and digitalisation of KYC processes across the Indian securities market. "SEBI has the scale of investor participation, the depth of digital infrastructure, and the institutional credibility among peer regulators to take the lead in this domain", she added.
Speaking about SEBI's continuous reform journey over the years, Chairman Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey said that SEBI has led a series of foundational reforms — transitioning to screen-based trading, introducing dematerialisation, moving to rolling settlements, strengthening corporate governance, and building robust risk management systems. He informed, as on date, India has over 5,900 listed companies and more than 140 million unique investors. Over last decade, market capitalisation has grown at around 15 percent CAGR. Mutual fund assets have expanded at over 20 percent annually. The corporate bond market continues its steady growth. And each year, the primary market facilitates capital formation of nearly ₹10 trillion. He further informed, SEBI has deeply engaged with all stakeholders in the past one year, to bring out wide ranging reforms for ease of doing business- to simplify and optimise regulations, remove ambiguities, resolve issues and facilitate capital formation.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री ने सेबी के 38वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में मुख्य भाषण दिया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए सेबी और सभी विनियमित संस्थाओं को साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाने के प्रति आगाह किया
सेबी को हर प्रमुख मंच पर क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जन-जागरूकता पर बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सेबी की देशव्यापी निवेशक जागरूकता पहल ‘मिशन जागरूक’ का भी शुभारंभ किया
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बिना पंजीकृत “फिन-फ्लुएंसर्स” के खिलाफ सेबी की कार्रवाई की तारीफ की, जिम्मेदार वित्तीय शिक्षा के लिए सक्षम ढांचे का आह्वान किया
25 APR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज मुंबई में भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के 38वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में भाषण दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सेबी की देशव्यापी निवेशक जागरूकता पहल मिशन जागरूकका डिजिटल रूप से शुभारंभ भी किया।
अपने मुख्य वक्तव्य में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सेबी से उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह किया, जिनमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी बड़े एक्सचेंज, डिपॉजिटरी, क्लियरिंग कॉरपोरेशन या बड़े ब्रोकर पर एक सफल साइबर हमला राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बाजारों को बाधित कर सकता है, संपत्ति नष्ट कर सकता है और जनविश्वास को हिला सकता है, जिसे फिर से स्थापित करने में वर्षों लग सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई आधारित उपकरण साइबर हमलों को तेज, अधिक अनुकूलनीय, व्यापक और कई मामलों में अधिक स्वायत्त बना रहे हैं। ये जोखिम कई रूपों में सामने आ सकते हैं,जैसे- सिस्टम की कमजोरियों की स्वचालित पहचान, सोर्स कोड में दुर्भावनापूर्ण हस्तक्षेप, सॉफ्टवेयर सप्लाई चेन पर हमले और ऐसे समन्वित हमले जो पहचान से बचने के लिए वास्तविक समय में बदलते रहते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “इसलिए केवल सेबी ही नहीं, बल्कि सभी विनियमित संस्थाओं को अत्यधिक सतर्क रहना होगा। हमले के उपकरण तेजी से विकसित हो रहे हैं और बचाव के उपकरणों को उससे भी तेज विकसित होना होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ सोशल मीडिया पर नकली निवेश वीडियो और ऐप्स की संख्या में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है जिनमें से कई 'डीपफेक एआई' का उपयोग कर नेताओं की नकली पहचान प्रस्तुत करते हैं
.https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2026-04-25at2.30.14PM(1)630B.jpeg
इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल 2025 से लागू सेबी का साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर रेजिलिएंस फ्रेमवर्क सराहनीय है और इस पर आगे और काम किया जा सकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि सेबी की डेटा एनालिटिक्स और डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला उन्नत विश्लेषण और एआई/एमएल मॉडल का उपयोग कर जटिल बाजार हेरफेर पैटर्न और नेटवर्क आधारित धोखाधड़ी का पता लगा रही है। उन्होंने सेबी चेकपहल की भी सराहना की, जो निवेशकों को धन हस्तांतरण से पहले पंजीकृत मध्यस्थों के भुगतान विवरण की जांच करने की सुविधा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों का विस्तार तेजी और व्यापकता के साथ किया जाना चाहिए तथा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाने चाहिए, साथ ही फर्जी सामग्री के खिलाफ त्वरित कार्रवाई की व्यवस्था भी होनी चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि सॉफ्ट-टचनियमन और सार्वजनिक परामर्श आर्थिक दक्षता और प्रभावी शासन के लिए आवश्यक हैं। अत्यधिक विस्तृत नियम पुस्तिका के बजाय सिद्धांत-आधारित विनियमन को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2023 में नियामक प्रक्रिया में सार्वजनिक परामर्श को शामिल करने की बात कही गई थी।वित्त मंत्री ने सेबी द्वारा परामर्शात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, जनमत आमंत्रित करने और बाजार प्रतिभागियों से संवाद करने की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे निवेशक वैश्विक हैं और नियामकीय विकास का प्रभाव सीमाओं से परे जाता है, इसलिए नियामकीय संवाद केवल घरेलू स्तर तक सीमित नहीं रह सकते। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को विश्वसनीय, सुलभ और समयबद्ध बनाए रखने पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने बिना पंजीकृत फिन-फ्लुएंसर्सके खिलाफ सेबी की कार्रवाई की तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि जिम्मेदार वित्तीय शिक्षा के लिए सक्षम ढांचे जरूरी हैं, लेकिन अनभिज्ञ खुदरा निवेशकों के भरोसे का निजी लाभ के लिए दुरुपयोग स्वीकार्य नहीं होना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सेबी, आईईपीएफए और बाजार संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर कई निवेशक शिविरकार्यक्रम आयोजित कर चुका है, जिससे अनक्लेम्ड वित्तीय संपत्तियों को कम करने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
उन्होंने सेबी से भारतीय प्रतिभूति बाजार में समान केवाईसी मानदंड लागू करने और प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण व डिजिटलीकरण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "सेबी के पास इस क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने के लिए निवेशकों की भागीदारी का पैमाना, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की गहराई और साथी नियामकों के बीच संस्थागत विश्वसनीयता है।"
सेबी के अध्यक्ष श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे ने कहा कि विगत वर्षों के दौरान सेबी ने स्क्रीन-आधारित ट्रेडिंग, डीमैटेरियलाइजेशन, रोलिंग सेटलमेंट, कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करने और जोखिम प्रबंधन प्रणाली विकसित करने जैसे कई बुनियादी सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में भारत में 5,900 से अधिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां और 14 करोड़ से अधिक निवेशक हैं। पिछले दशक में बाजार पूंजीकरण में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि म्यूचुअल फंड संपत्तियों में 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक की सालाना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेबी ने पिछले एक वर्ष में सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर व्यापार सुगमता के लिए व्यापक सुधार किए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य नियमों को सरल बनाना, अस्पष्टताओं को दूर करना और पूंजी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है।