Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs Chintan Shivir of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports in Srinagar
“Our 10-year roadmap to becoming a global sporting powerhouse must not remain on paper, it must come alive in every playground, every district, and every young dream.”— Dr. Mandaviya
“Khelo Bharat Mission is a reflection of the energy of our youth and the commitment of the nation” — Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Sports Ministers from various states appreciated the initiative to build a consensus around an athlete- and player-centric approach.
25 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Chintan Shivir of the Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States and Union Territories commenced in Srinagar today with focused deliberations on strengthening India’s sports ecosystem through coordinated action, systemic reforms, policy convergence, and grassroots execution
Addressing the inaugural session, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, set the tone for the deliberations by emphasising that India’s sporting ambitions will be realised through execution on the ground.
“Our 10-year roadmap to becoming a global sporting powerhouse must not remain on paper, it must come alive in every playground, every district, and every young dream.”— Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said.
The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Manoj Sinha, also attended the Chintan Shivir and applauded the vision of making India a powerhouse of sports.
The Union Sports Minister called upon states to move from policy adoption to active implementation, stressing that real progress will be measured by outcomes visible across districts, training systems, and grassroots sporting ecosystems.
“Khelo Bharat Mission is not just a statistic, it is a reflection of the energy of our youth and the commitment of the nation,” he added.
Dr. Mandaviya called for bridging the long-standing disconnect between State Governments and Sports Federations, urging closer alignment to build a strong and unified talent pipeline.
Underscoring the importance of convergence, he highlighted that coordination with the education system is essential for early talent identification and that physical education teachers form the backbone of the grassroots sports ecosystem.
“If even one talented child is left behind due to lack of opportunity, it is not just a personal loss, it is a loss for the entire nation,” he added.
He further noted that sports serve as a transformative tool, particularly in regions such as Jammu & Kashmir and other challenging areas, contributing to social harmony and national integration.
Addressing systemic gaps, the Minister Dr. Mandaviya called for regular certification and upgradation of coaches, scientific training of athletes, and capacity building in sports administration.
Emphasising the importance of a seamless ecosystem, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “When infrastructure, talent identification, and trained manpower come together as one unbroken chain, Olympic podiums will follow,” highlighting the need to connect grassroots participation with elite performance through a structured pathway.
Dr Mandaviya also launched the YES-PE (Young Engagement in Sports & Physical Education ) programme by Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior, for students between 9–12 standard for promoting sports participation, sportsmanship and leadership.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary (Sports), Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, who welcomed participants and highlighted the significance of the Shivir as a platform for collective reflection and action.
Outlining the importance of the Chintan Shivir, he said, “This gathering is not merely a conference, it is a collective moment of reflection, resolve, and renewed commitment.”
The Chintan Shivir saw thematic sessions focusing on medal strategy, policy coordination, clean and safe sport, and talent identification and development.
Over 15 State Sports Ministers, along with eminent sports personalities including Adille Sumariwalla, Abhinav Bindra, Pullela Gopichand and Gagan Narang, attended the Chintan Shivir and shared their ideas with the stakeholders, reflecting a collective commitment towards strengthening India’s sports ecosystem and advancing collaborative policy dialogue.
Sports Ministers from various states appreciated the initiative to build a consensus around an athlete- and player-centric approach. They emphasized that this model can be replicated across different regions of the country to strengthen and develop a robust sporting ecosystem in India.
The deliberations emphasised strengthening infrastructure, enhancing coaching systems, improving Centre–State convergence, ensuring ethical and safe sporting environments, and building a scientific, technology-driven talent pipeline integrated across schools, academies, and elite training centres.
These sessions also underscored the importance of structured pathways and institutional convergence to ensure continuity in athlete development, from identification to high-performance training.
Participants also highlighted the need for consistent monitoring, evaluation, and sharing of best practices across states to ensure that policy intent translates into measurable, on-ground impact.
The deliberations reaffirmed the importance of a unified and coordinated approach involving the Centre, States, and all stakeholders to build a robust, inclusive, and future-ready sporting ecosystem, aligned with India’s long-term vision of emerging as a global sporting powerhouse.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سری نگر میں امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے وزراء کے چنتن شیوِر کی صدارت کی
کھیلوں کی عالمی طاقت بننے کے لیے ہمارا 10 سالہ روڈ میپ صرف کاغذوں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے، بلکہ ہر کھیل کے میدان، ہر ضلع اور ہر نوجوان کے خواب میں زندہ نظر آنا چاہیے — ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
کھیلو بھارت مشن ہمارے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور قوم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے — ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے کھیل نے کھلاڑیوں اور ایتھلیٹس کو مرکز میں رکھنے والے نقطۂ نظر پر اتفاقِ رائے قائم کرنے کے اقدام کی تعریف کی
25 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے وزرا کا چنتن شیوِر آج سری نگر میں شروع ہوا، جس میں مربوط اقدامات، نظامی اصلاحات، پالیسی ہم آہنگی اور زمینی سطح پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے بھارت کے کھیلوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مباحثوں کی سمت متعین کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے کھیلوں کے عزائم کو زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے ہی حقیقت میں بدلا جا سکتا ہے۔
”عالمی کھیلوں کی طاقت بننے کے لیے ہمارا 10 سالہ روڈ میپ صرف کاغذوں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے، بلکہ ہر کھیل کے میدان، ہر ضلع اور ہر نوجوان کے خواب میں زندہ نظر آنا چاہیے۔“ — مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے معزز لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا نے بھی چنتن شیوِر میں شرکت کی اور بھارت کو کھیلوں کی طاقت بنانے کے وژن کو سراہا۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ محض پالیسی اپنانے تک محدود نہ رہیں بلکہ فعال عمل درآمد کی طرف بڑھیں، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی پیش رفت کا اندازہ اُن نتائج سے ہوگا جو اضلاع، تربیتی نظام اور نچلی سطح کے کھیلوں کے ڈھانچے میں واضح طور پر نظر آئیں۔
555555555555555555555555
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ”کھیلو بھارت مشن صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور قوم کے عزم کی عکاسی ہے۔“
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے موجود خلا کو پُر کرنے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ مضبوط اور متحدہ ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن کی تشکیل کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی ضروری ہے۔
ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی مرحلے پر ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے لیے تعلیمی نظام کے ساتھ ربط ضروری ہے اور جسمانی تعلیم کے اساتذہ نچلی سطح کے کھیلوں کے نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ”اگر کسی ایک باصلاحیت بچے کو مواقع کی کمی کے باعث پیچھے رہ جانا پڑے تو یہ صرف اس کی ذاتی نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک کا نقصان ہے۔“
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کھیل ایک تبدیلی لانے والا ذریعہ ہیں، خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر اور دیگر مشکل علاقوں میں، جہاں یہ سماجی ہم آہنگی اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
نظام کی خرابی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کوچ کی باقاعدہ تصدیق اور تربیت میں بہتری، کھلاڑیوں کی سائنسی بنیادوں پر تربیت اور اسپورٹس انتظامیہ میں صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ایک مربوط اور مسلسل نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، ”جب بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت ایک مربوط سلسلے کی صورت اختیار کر لیں گے تو اولمپک پوڈیم تک رسائی خود بخود ممکن ہو جائے گی“ اور اس طرح نچلی سطح کی شمولیت کو اعلیٰ کارکردگی سے ایک منظم راستے کے ذریعے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے لکشمی بائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن، گوالیار کے تحت وائی ای ایس-پی ای (ینگ انگیجمنٹ اِن اسپورٹس اینڈ فزیکل ایجوکیشن) پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا، جسے جماعت 9 سے 12 تک کے طلبہ کے لیے کھیلوں میں شرکت، اسپورٹس مین شپ اور قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری (کھیل) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس شیوِر کی اہمیت کو ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو اجتماعی غور و فکر اور عملی اقدامات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
چنتن شیوِر کی اہمیت بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ”یہ اجتماع محض ایک کانفرنس نہیں بلکہ غور و فکر، عزم اور نئے عہد کا ایک مشترکہ لمحہ ہے۔“
چنتن شیوِر میں مختلف موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے جن میں میڈل حکمتِ عملی، پالیسی ہم آہنگی، صاف اور محفوظ کھیل، اور ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت و ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
15 سے زائد ریاستی وزرائے کھیل کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز کھیل شخصیات جیسے عادل سُمرِی والا، ابھینو بندرا، پلیلا گوپی چند اور گگن نارنگ نے چنتن شیوِر میں شرکت کی اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا، جو بھارت کے کھیلوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور مشترکہ پالیسی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے کھیل نے کھلاڑیوں اور ایتھلیٹس کو مرکز میں رکھنے والے نقطۂ نظر پر اتفاقِ رائے قائم کرنے کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس ماڈل کو ملک کے مختلف خطوں میں نافذ کر کے بھارت میں ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر کھیلوں کا نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مباحثوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، کوچنگ نظام کو بہتر بنانے، مرکز و ریاست کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے، اخلاقی اور محفوظ کھیل کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے اور اسکولوں، اکیڈمیوں اور اعلیٰ تربیتی مراکز کے درمیان مربوط سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن کی تشکیل پر زور دیا گیا۔
ان اجلاسوں میں یہ بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی سے لے کر اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی تربیت تک تسلسل برقرار رکھنے کے لیے منظم راستوں اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
شرکاء نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کے درمیان مسلسل نگرانی، جائزہ اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پالیسی کے مقاصد کو زمینی سطح پر قابل پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
مباحثوں میں اس امر کی دوبارہ توثیق کی گئی کہ ایک مضبوط، جامع اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کھیلوں کا نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مرکز، ریاستوں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان متحدہ اور مربوط نقطۂ نظر نہایت اہم ہے، جو بھارت کے عالمی کھیلوں کی طاقت بننے کے طویل مدتی وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔