Ministry of Defence
DRDO Flags Off Indigenous Advanced Armoured Platforms at VRDE Ahilyanagar
In Presence of DRDO Chief Dr. S. V. Kamat, Next-Gen Armoured Platforms Rolled Out in Ahilyanagar
25 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 25 April 2026
“Advanced Armoured Platform (Tracked and Wheeled)” designed and developed by Vehicles Research & Development Establishment, a premier research establishment of Defence Research & Development Organisation, were flagged off by Dr. SV Kamat, Secretary DD(R&D) and Chairman DRDO in an event held at VRDE, Ahilyanagar on 25th April 2026.
UYPQ.jpg)
The AAP (Tracked and Wheeled) have been designed to cater to the emerging operational requirements of Indian Armed Forces. The platforms meet the requirements of Infantry Combat Vehicle and Armoured Personnel Carrier roles. Both the platforms have been integrated with indigenously designed & developed 30 mm Crewless Turret. The platforms have advanced features to meet the mobility, fire power and protection requirements. Integrated with high power engine and automatic transmission, it has high power to weight ratio, higher speed capabilities, gradient and obstacle negotiating capability, STANAG level 4 and 5 protection with modular blast and ballistic protection all around. Amphibian with improved water obstacle crossing capability by incorporating hydro jets provides operational flexibility. The 30 mm crewless turret along with the 7.62 mm PKT gun is configured to launch Anti-Tank Guided Missiles also.
The base design has capabilities to be configured for multiple roles. The indigenious Content is to the tune of 65% with plans to increase the same up to 90%.
The manufacturing of the platforms has been carried out by two industry partners – M/s TASL, Pune and M/s BFL, Pune supported by many MSMEs. This collaboration has resulted in strengthening the evolving defence eco system.
The programme was attended by Prof (Dr) Prateek Kishore, DS & DG(ACE), Dr (Ms) Chandrika Kaushik, DS & DG(PC&SI), Shri Sukran Singh, CEO & MD M/s TASL Pune, Shri Amit Kalyani, VC & Jt MD M/s BFL Pune & Other Dignitaries from industries. Shri G R M Rao, OS & Director VRDE briefed the features and capabilities of these platforms. Directors and scientists of different labs like ARDE, DMRL, HEMRL, CVRDE, R&DE(E) also participated in the event.
B9IC.jpg)