Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of OTM Complex at Puducherry
25 APR 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Indian Coast Guard, DG Paramesh Sivamani inaugurated the state-of-the-art OTM Administrative Complex of Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 13 at Puducherry on 25 April 2026.
The inauguration marks a significant milestone in strengthening India’s maritime security architecture along the eastern seaboard. The newly constructed complex reflects the vision of a “Modern Force, Modern Infrastructure” and is designed to enhance operational efficiency and administrative capability.
5Z76.jpeg)
The facility houses an advanced Operations Centre along with the Maritime Rescue Sub Centre, Puducherry, forming a unified hub for command, control and coordination. The integrated infrastructure will enable prompt and effective response to emerging maritime challenges.
Coast Guard District Headquarters No. 13, responsible for Puducherry and Central Tamil Nadu, oversees a maritime area of over 140 nautical miles. The Headquarters plays a vital role in ensuring safety of life and property at sea, preserving the marine environment, and safeguarding India’s maritime interests.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुद्दुचेरी में ओटीएम संकुल का उद्घाटन
25 APR 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक डीजी परमेश शिवमणि ने 25 अप्रैल,2026 को पुद्दुचेरी में तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय संख्या 13 के अत्याधुनिक ओटीएम प्रशासनिक परिसर का उद्घाटन किया।
यह उपलब्धि पूर्वी तट पर भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा विकसित यह नव-निर्मित परिसर “आधुनिक बल, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा” की परिकल्पना को साकार करता है। इसे इस प्रकार डिजाइन किया गया है कि परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि हो और संसाधनों का बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, जिससे प्रशासनिक क्षमता को पहले से अधिक मजबूत बनाया हो जाए।
5Z76.jpeg)
इस केंद्र में एक उन्नत ऑपरेशन सेंटर के साथ-साथ पुद्दुचेरी का समुद्री बचाव उप-केंद्र भी स्थित है, जो कमांड, नियंत्रण और समन्वय के लिए एक एकीकृत केंद्र का निर्माण करता है। यह एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा उभरती हुई समुद्री चुनौतियों के प्रति त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया देने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
कोस्ट गार्ड डिस्ट्रिक्ट हेडक्वार्टर नंबर 13 पुद्दुचेरी व मध्य तमिलनाडु क्षेत्र के लिए कार्य करता है और यह 140 नॉटिकल मील से अधिक विस्तृत समुद्री क्षेत्र की निगरानी करता है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का यह मुख्यालय समुद्र में जान और माल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके साथ ही, यह समुद्री पर्यावरण के संरक्षण, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और अवैध गतिविधियों पर निगरानी के माध्यम से हमारे समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करता है।