NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on “Moving Towards Effective City Government – A Framework for Million-Plus Cities”
25 APR 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Sh. Manohar Lal Khattar, released the report “Moving Towards Effective City Government – A Framework for Million-plus Cities” by NITI Aayog on 25 April 2026 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The event was attended by Urban Development Ministers from more than 10 states, reflecting broad-based participation and commitment to advancing urban governance reforms.
India’s urbanisation is central to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047 and progressing towards a $30 trillion economy. Cities are central to driving economic growth, fostering innovation, and generating employment. However, their potential remains constrained by structural challenges such as fragmented institutional arrangements, limited devolution of powers, weak financial autonomy, and diffused accountability. Strengthening urban governance is therefore critical to enabling cities to perform effectively.
The report Moving Towards Effective City Government – A Framework for Million-plus Cities by NITI Aayog presents a focused roadmap to address these challenges. It emphasises the importance of strengthening institutional foundations alongside sectoral improvements and prioritises India’s million-plus cities as key economic centres contributing significantly to national growth.
The report identifies persistent governance issues, including weak and fragmented leadership structures, constrained fiscal capacity, and capacity gaps that limit service delivery and urban performance. It calls for a shift towards empowered city governments through a clear realignment of authority, responsibility, and resources at the city level. Such a transformation is essential for cities to function as effective engines of growth and responsive service providers.
Key recommendations of the report include:
1. Strengthening city leadership through the introduction of a directly elected Mayor with a fixed tenure, supported by an empowered Mayor-in-Council system to ensure continuity, clarity, and accountability in decision-making.
2. Integrating urban service delivery by bringing key functions such as water supply, sanitation, and public transport under the purview of city governments to improve coordination and accountability.
3. Enhancing municipal finances by strengthening own-source revenues, ensuring more predictable and timely fiscal transfers through robust State Finance Commissions, and enabling access to market-based financing mechanisms such as municipal bonds.
4. Undertaking institutional restructuring by bringing multiple parastatal agencies involved in service delivery under city government oversight, with clearly defined roles and stronger coordination frameworks.
For effective implementation, the report recommends that states amend their Municipal Acts to reflect these governance reforms. It also calls on the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to update the Model Municipal Law and provide guidance and incentives to support reform adoption.
The report proposes a phased approach to implementation, enabling testing, learning, and the development of scalable frameworks. This approach ensures that reforms are both practical and sustainable. Overall, it offers a comprehensive roadmap for strengthening urban governance in India, recognising that the country’s next phase of growth will be driven by economically vibrant, well-governed, and liveable cities. Strengthening city governments, therefore, is not only an administrative priority but a strategic imperative for achieving national development goals.
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighting the salient features of the Report stated that the report was the outcome of extensive deliberations, evidence-based analysis, and a study of global best practices undertaken with a group of experts. He noted that “Moving Towards Effective City Government” highlights the need to establish city governments in the true sense, which remains a critical gap. He emphasised that without empowered city governments, India cannot fully unlock the economic potential of its cities, and that effective implementation of the recommendations will be key to realising the vision of Viksit Bharat.

निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाकडून प्रभावी शहरे प्रशासनाकडे वाटचाल – दहा लाखांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांसाठी एक आराखडा प्रकाशित
25 APR 2026 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर व्यवहार मंत्री, मनोहर लाल खट्टर यांनी, आज 25 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटर मध्ये नीती आयोगाचा प्रभावी शहर प्रशासनाकडे वाटचाल – दहा लाखांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांसाठी एक आराखडा, हा अहवाल प्रकाशित केला. यावेळी दहाहून अधिक राज्यांचे नगरविकास मंत्री उपस्थित होते. या उपस्थितीद्वारे शहरी प्रशासन सुधारणांच्या संदर्भातील व्यापक सहभाग आणि कटिबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब उमटले.
भारतातील शहरीकरण 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत साकारण्याच्या आणि 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने केलेल्या वाटचालीत महत्त्वाचे आहे. आर्थिक वाढीला चालना, नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन आणि रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये शहरांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असते. मात्र विखुरलेली संस्थात्मक रचना, अधिकारांचे मर्यादित हस्तांतरण, कमकुवत आर्थिक स्वायत्तता आणि विकेंद्रीत प्रशासकीय जबाबदारी यामुळे शहरांच्या क्षमतेमध्ये मर्यादा येते. शहरांच्या सक्षम कामांसाठी तेथील प्रशासन मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे.
नीती आयोगाचा प्रभावी शहर प्रशासनाकडे वाटचाल – दहा लाखांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांसाठी एक आराखडा हा अहवाल या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी एक मार्ग तयार करणारा आहे. या अहवालात क्षेत्रनिहाय विशिष्ट सुधारणांबरोबरच संस्थात्मक पाया मजबूत करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. या अहवालात राष्ट्रीय विकासात मोठे योगदान देणारी दहा लाखांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांना प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रे म्हणून अग्रस्थान देण्यात आलेले आहे.
अहवालातील मुख्य शिफारसी खाली नमूद केल्या आहेत :
1. शहराच्या नेतृत्वाला अधिक बळकटी देण्यासाठी निश्चित कार्यकाळ असलेल्या आणि थेट निवडून आलेल्या महापौरांची पद्धत सुरू करावी. तसेच, निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील सातत्य, स्पष्टता आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करण्याकरता त्यांना महापौर परिषदेसारख्या सक्षम व्यवस्थेचे पाठबळ उपलब्ध करून द्यावे.
2. समन्वय आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने पाणीपुरवठा, स्वच्छता आणि सार्वजनिक वाहतूक यांसारख्या महत्त्वाची कामे शहरी प्रशासनाच्या अखत्यारीत आणून शहरी सेवांच्या वितरणाचे एकात्मिकरण करावे.
3. महानगरपालिकेचे महसुलाचे स्वतःचे स्रोत अधिक बळकट करावेत, राज्य वित्त आयोगाच्या माध्यमातून वेळेवर आणि अंदाज मांडता येईल अशा स्वरुपात निधी हस्तांतरणाची सुनिश्चिती करावी, तसेच म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड्स अर्थात महापालिका रोखे यांसारखी बाजारपेठांवर आधारित वित्तपुरवठा व्यवस्था अमलात आणावी आणि या माद्यमातून महानगरपालिकेच्या आर्थिक स्थितीत सुधारणा घडवून आणवी
4. सेवा वितरण व्यवस्थेशी संलग्न असलेल्या विविध निम शासकीय संस्थांना शहरी प्रशासनाच्या देखरेखीखाली आणत संस्थात्मक पुनर्रचना करावी. असे करताना या संस्थांच्या नेमक्या भूमिका स्पष्टपणे आखून द्याव्यात तसेच समन्वयासाठी मजबूत आराखडा आखावा.
या शिफारसींच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीच्या दृष्टीने, या प्रशासकीय सुधारणा ठळकपणे दिसूनय याव्यात याकरता राज्यांनी आपल्या महानगरपालिका कायद्यामध्ये आवश्यक सुधारणा कराव्यात, अशी शिफारस या अहवालात करण्यात आली आहे. यासोबतच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आदर्श महापालिका कायदा अद्ययावत करावा तसेच, या सुधारणांचा अवलंब करण्याला चालना देणासाठी मार्गदर्शन तसेच प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ द्यावेत अशीही शिफारस केली गेली आहे.
या सुधारणांची टप्प्याटप्प्याने अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा दृष्टीकोन अवलंबावा असेही या अहवालात प्रस्तावित केले गेले आहे. असे करताना चाचणी घेणे, त्यातून शिकणे आणि मोठ्या व्याप्तीने राबवता येतील अशा आराखड्यांच्या आखणीची सोयही उपलब्ध करून द्यावी असे यात म्हटले आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या दृष्टीकोनामुळे या सुधारणा व्यावहारिक आणि शाश्वत ठरतील याची सुनिश्चिती होऊ शकेल असे या अहवालात म्हटले आहे.