Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends best wishes on reconstitution of NITI Aayog
25 APR 2026 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, expressed his best wishes on reconstitution of NITI Aayog. He noted that NITI Aayog has emerged as a vital pillar in India’s policy-making architecture, fostering cooperative federalism, driving key reforms, and enhancing the ‘Ease of Living’ for citizens. The institution continues to serve as a dynamic platform for innovation and long-term strategic thinking across sectors.
On the reconstitution of NITI Aayog, the Prime Minister extended his best wishes to Shri Ashok Kumar Lahiri Ji on his appointment as Vice Chairman. He also conveyed his congratulations to Shri Rajiv Gauba Ji, Prof. K. V. Raju Ji, Prof. Gobardhan Das Ji, Prof. Abhay Karandikar Ji, and Dr. M. Srinivas Ji on being appointed as Full-Time Members.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"NITI Aayog has emerged as a vital pillar in India’s policy-making architecture, fostering cooperative federalism, furthering reforms and boosting ‘Ease of Living.’ It serves as a dynamic platform for innovation and long-term strategic thinking across sectors.
The Government has reconstituted the NITI Aayog. My best wishes to Shri Ashok Kumar Lahiri Ji on becoming the Vice Chairman. My best wishes also to Shri Rajiv Gauba Ji, Prof. K. V. Raju Ji, Prof. Gobardhan Das Ji, Prof. Abhay Karandikar Ji and Dr. M. Srinivas Ji on becoming Full Time Members of NITI Aayog.
Wishing all of them a productive and impactful tenure ahead."
@NITIAayog

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نیتی آیوگ کی از سر نو تشکیل پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
25 APR 2026 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیتی آیوگ کی از سرِ نو تشکیل کے موقع پر اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ بھارت کے پالیسی سازی کے ڈھانچے میں ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اہم اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور شہریوں کے لیے ‘آسان طرزِ زندگی’ کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ مختلف شعبوں میں جدت طرازی اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کی از سرِ نو تشکیل کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے جناب اشوک کمار لاہڑی کو نائب چیئرمین مقرر کیے جانے پر اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے جناب راجیو گوبا، پروفیسر کے وی راجو، پروفیسر گوبردھن داس، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر اور ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس کو کل وقتی ارکان مقرر ہونے پر مبارکباد بھی دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
‘‘نیتی آیوگ بھارت کے پالیسی سازی کے نظام میں ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور ‘آسان طرزِ زندگی’ کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف شعبوں میں جدت طرازی اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے۔
حکومت نے نیتی آیوگ کی از سرِ نو تشکیل کی ہے۔ جناب اشوک کمار لاہڑی کو نائب چیئرمین بننے پر میری نیک تمنائیں۔ اسی طرح جناب راجیو گوبا، پروفیسر کے وی راجو، پروفیسر گوبردھن داس، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر اور ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس کو نیتی آیوگ کے کل وقتی ارکان بننے پر بھی میری نیک خواہشات۔
میں ان سب کے لیے ایک نتیجہ خیز اور مؤثر مدت کار کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔’’
@NITIAayog