Prime Minister's Office
Members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce meets the Prime Minister
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation comprising members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce, met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today. Shri Modi noted that this year marks the centenary of the institution, a significant milestone in its illustrious journey of academic excellence and nation-building. He lauded the college’s long-standing contribution to higher education and its role in nurturing generations of leaders across diverse fields.
On the occasion, a commemorative stamp marking the centenary year of Shri Ram College of Commerce was also released.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Met a delegation consisting of the Governing Body of the Shri Ram College of Commerce, one of India’s most reputed educational institutions. This year, we are marking the centenary of this institution. A commemorative stamp was released too. My best wishes to this institution."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ শ্ৰী ৰাম কলেজ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলৰ
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী ৰাম কলেজ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলৰ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চলিত বৰ্ষটো শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানখনৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী আৰু শিক্ষাৰ উৎকৃষ্টতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ যাত্ৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি। তেওঁ উচচ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহাবিদ্যালয়খনৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া অৱদান আৰু বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতিপালনত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী ৰাম কলেজ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এক স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট মুকলি কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সৰ পোষ্টত কয়ঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাধিক সন্মানীয় শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান শ্ৰী ৰাম কলেজ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতিৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলো। এই বছৰ আমি এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শতবৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰিছো। এই উপলক্ষে এটা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকটো মুকলি কৰা হয়। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো"।