Prime Minister's Office
Members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce meets the Prime Minister
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation comprising members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce, met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today. Shri Modi noted that this year marks the centenary of the institution, a significant milestone in its illustrious journey of academic excellence and nation-building. He lauded the college’s long-standing contribution to higher education and its role in nurturing generations of leaders across diverse fields.
On the occasion, a commemorative stamp marking the centenary year of Shri Ram College of Commerce was also released.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Met a delegation consisting of the Governing Body of the Shri Ram College of Commerce, one of India’s most reputed educational institutions. This year, we are marking the centenary of this institution. A commemorative stamp was released too. My best wishes to this institution."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸਦੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।"