Prime Minister's Office
Members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce meets the Prime Minister
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation comprising members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce, met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today. Shri Modi noted that this year marks the centenary of the institution, a significant milestone in its illustrious journey of academic excellence and nation-building. He lauded the college’s long-standing contribution to higher education and its role in nurturing generations of leaders across diverse fields.
On the occasion, a commemorative stamp marking the centenary year of Shri Ram College of Commerce was also released.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Met a delegation consisting of the Governing Body of the Shri Ram College of Commerce, one of India’s most reputed educational institutions. This year, we are marking the centenary of this institution. A commemorative stamp was released too. My best wishes to this institution."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానిని కలిసిన శ్రీరామ్ కామర్స్ కాలేజీ పాలక మండలి సభ్యులు
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీరామ్ కామర్స్ కాలేజీ పాలక మండలి సభ్యుల ప్రతినిధి బృందం ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీని కలిసింది. విద్యాపరమైన ఉన్నతి, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తూ ముందుకు సాగుతున్న సంస్థకు ఈ ఏడాదితో వందేళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్నాయనీ, సంస్థ విశిష్ట ప్రస్థానంలో ఇదొక కీలకమైన మైలురాయి అనీ శ్రీ మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఉన్నత విద్యారంగానికి కళాశాల దీర్ఘకాలిక సేవలనూ, తరతరాలుగా విభిన్న రంగాల్లో నిపుణులను తీర్చిదిద్దడంలో సంస్థ పాత్రను ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
శ్రీరామ్ కామర్స్ కాలేజీ శత వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఒక స్మారక తపాలా స్టాంపును కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా విడుదల చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘దేశంలో అత్యంత ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక విద్యా సంస్థల్లో ఒకటైన శ్రీరామ్ కామర్స్ కాలేజీ పాలక మండలి ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని కలిశాను. ఈ ఏడాది సంస్థ వందో వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకొంటున్నాం. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఒక స్మారక స్టాంపును కూడా విడుదల చేశాం. సంస్థకు నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.’’