Prime Minister's Office
Members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce meets the Prime Minister
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation comprising members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce, met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today. Shri Modi noted that this year marks the centenary of the institution, a significant milestone in its illustrious journey of academic excellence and nation-building. He lauded the college’s long-standing contribution to higher education and its role in nurturing generations of leaders across diverse fields.
On the occasion, a commemorative stamp marking the centenary year of Shri Ram College of Commerce was also released.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Met a delegation consisting of the Governing Body of the Shri Ram College of Commerce, one of India’s most reputed educational institutions. This year, we are marking the centenary of this institution. A commemorative stamp was released too. My best wishes to this institution."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स के शासी निकाय के सदस्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की।
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स के शासी निकाय के सदस्यों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष संस्थान अपनी स्थापना का शताब्दी वर्ष मना रहा है, जो इसकी शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्र निर्माण की गौरवशाली यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में कॉलेज के दीर्घकालिक योगदान तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करने वाली पीढ़ियों के निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स के शताब्दी वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स (X) पर पोस्ट किया:
"भारत के प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में से एक श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स के शासी निकाय के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। इस वर्ष हम इस संस्थान का शताब्दी वर्ष मना रहे हैं। एक स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया गया। इस संस्थान को मेरी शुभकामनाएं।"