Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC and NBA launch five-year project to strengthen Grassroots Biodiversity Governance in Tamil Nadu and Meghalaya
26 APR 2026 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen grassroots biodiversity governance by empowering local communities and institutions through the greening of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) and innovative financing, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) have launched a landmark five-year project titled ‘Strengthening Institutional Capacities for Securing Biodiversity Conservation Commitments’. The project is a joint initiative of the Government of India, the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), with a grant of USD 4.88 million for the period 2025–2030.
The project is rooted in two ecologically significant landscapes. In Tamil Nadu, the Sathyamangalam landscape at the confluence of the Western and Eastern Ghats, encompassing the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve and Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve, unites forest-fringe communities who are longstanding stewards of wildlife corridors. Their deep ecological knowledge will be channelled into GPDPs, giving biodiversity conservation a prominent place in local governance. In Garo Hills, Meghalaya, the Nokrek Biosphere Reserve, Balpakram National Park, and Siju Wildlife Sanctuary together form a vibrant mosaic of government forests and Reserve Forests, providing an ideal setting for community-led conservation woven into Village Employment Councils (VECs), an equivalent of gram panchayats.
A key objective of the project is mainstreaming biodiversity in local developmental plans to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) and to build landscape-level multi-stakeholder platforms that bring together forest departments, revenue authorities, elected representatives and civil society to produce community-owned, funded biodiversity plans.
Another major objective is to promote innovative financing mechanisms by activating Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) arrangements, CSR co-financing and green micro-enterprises that create sustainable livelihoods as direct rewards for conservation stewardship. The third objective focuses on knowledge management and capacity building, systematically capturing innovations from both landscapes for nationwide replication through NBA and MoEFCC platforms, with a dedicated focus on advancing the economic and governance roles of women, Scheduled Castes and tribal communities.
The governance architecture is based on a bottom-up approach, with Panchayati Raj Institutions playing a key managerial role. The project advances the implementation of India’s Updated National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024–2030), the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework’s landmark 30x30 target, India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement and the goals of Tamil Nadu Vision 2030 and Meghalaya Vision 2030. It adopts a ‘Whole-of-Government’ and ‘Whole-of-Society’ approach to ensure participation across sectors and communities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تمل ناڈو اور میگھالیہ میں نچلی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پانچ سالہ منصوبہ شروع
26 APR 2026 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
نچلی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے، مقامی برادریوں اور اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے، گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) کو سرسبز بنانے اور جدید مالی وسائل کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) اور قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے ایک اہم پانچ سالہ منصوبہ شروع کیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ’’حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ سے متعلق وعدوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا‘‘ ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ حکومتِ ہند، عالمی ماحولیاتی سہولت (جی ای ایف) اور اقوامِ متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کا مشترکہ اقدام ہے، جس کے لیے 2025 تا 2030 کے عرصے میں 4.88 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ دو ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے نہایت اہم علاقوں پر مبنی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں ستیہ منگلم کا علاقہ، جہاں مغربی اور مشرقی گھاٹ آپس میں ملتے ہیں، مدوملائی ٹائیگر ریزرو اور ستیہ منگلم ٹائیگر ریزرو پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہاں جنگلاتی سرحدی علاقوں کی برادریاں طویل عرصے سے جنگلی حیات کی گزرگاہوں کی محافظ رہی ہیں۔ ان کے گہرے ماحولیاتی علم کو (جی پی ڈی پیز) میں شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ مقامی نظم و نسق میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو نمایاں مقام حاصل ہو۔
میگھالیہ کے گارو ہلز میں نوکریک بایوسفیر ریزرو، بلپکرم نیشنل پارک اور سیجو وائلڈ لائف سینکچری مل کر سرکاری جنگلات اور محفوظ جنگلات کا ایک خوبصورت مجموعہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں، جو برادری کی قیادت میں تحفظ کے لیے موزوں ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہاں اس عمل کو ویلیج ایمپلائمنٹ کونسلز (وی ای سیز) کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا، جو گرام پنچایتوں کے مساوی ادارے ہیں۔
منصوبے کا ایک اہم مقصد مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کو مرکزی حیثیت دینا ہے، تاکہ پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) اور حیاتیاتی تنوع انتظامی کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سیز) کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور ایسے علاقائی سطح کے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم قائم کیے جائیں جن میں محکمہ جنگلات، محکمہ مال، منتخب نمائندے اور سول سوسائٹی شامل ہوں تاکہ برادری کی ملکیت والے اور مالی معاونت یافتہ حیاتیاتی منصوبے تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
دوسرا بڑا مقصد جدید مالیاتی ذرائع کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں رسائی اور فائدہ کی شراکت (اے بی ایس)، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت مالی تعاون اور سبز چھوٹے کاروبار شامل ہیں، جو تحفظِ ماحول کے بدلے پائیدار روزگار فراہم کریں گے۔ تیسرا مقصد علم کے انتظام اور صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ دونوں علاقوں کے کامیاب تجربات کو محفوظ کر کے این بی اے اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا جا سکے، خاص طور پر خواتین، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائلی برادریوں کے معاشی اور انتظامی کردار کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
منصوبے کا انتظامی ڈھانچہ نچلی سطح سے اوپر کی جانب پیش رفت کے اصول پر مبنی ہے، جس میں پنچایتی راج ادارے کلیدی انتظامی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ یہ منصوبہ بھارت کی تازہ قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع حکمتِ عملی و عملی منصوبہ (این بی ایس اے پی 2024-2030)، کنمنگ-مونٹریال عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع فریم ورک کے اہم 30x30 ہدف، پیرس معاہدے کے تحت بھارت کے قومی تعین شدہ اہداف (این ڈی سیز) اور تمل ناڈو ویژن 2030 و میگھالیہ ویژن 2030 کے مقاصد کے نفاذ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ’’پورے حکومت‘‘ اور ’’پورے سماج‘‘ کے نقطۂ نظر کو اپناتا ہے تاکہ تمام شعبوں اور برادریوں کی بھرپور شرکت یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔