Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Clarifies Wheat Production Scenario 2025–26; Crop Remains Resilient Despite Weather Variations
No Incidence of Major Pests or Diseases Reported; Procurement Trends Reflect Strong Output
26 APR 2026 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
In response to certain media reports regarding the wheat production scenario for 2025–26, it is clarified that the current wheat season may be characterized as mixed but resilient, shaped by both climatic adversities as well as strong adaptive measures undertaken by farmers.
The wheat crop which was sown on an estimated area of 33.4 million hectares, had witnessed no incidence of insect pests and diseases during the season. Early and timely sowing of wheat in the country, had led to an increase in area over the last year.
Late during the season, unusually high temperatures in the month of February exposed the crop to heat stress, reducing grain filling duration and yield. Further, untimely rainfall and hailstorms at maturity in a few areas have likely caused localised damage to grain quality and yield.
However, the overall production outlook remains cautiously optimistic owing to several compensatory factors such as
• There has been no report of yield losses due to any disease or insect-pest in wheat crop. Also, the infestation of weeds was low during the crop growth stages.
• There has been a significant increase in early/timely sowing, which enables the crop to escape terminal heat during grain filling.
• The additional 0.6 million hectares area planted during 2025-26, is expected to partially offset localized losses.
• Additionally, the enhanced varietal replacement rate (VRR) has accelerated the adoption of high-yielding, climate-resilient, and disease-resistant varieties, which are better equipped to withstand heat and biotic stresses.
In view of the above, it is anticipated that the adverse effects of weather anomalies will be largely compensated by increased area, early sowing, and improved varietal adoption, thereby supporting stable national wheat production as compared to the crop season of 2024-25.
Procurement and Arrival Trends
Procurement data further indicates robust production levels in key states:
• Wheat arrival in Haryana mandis, has surpassed the 75 LMT government procurement target, with 56.13 LMT already purchased. Procurement has increased by roughly 9 LMT compared to the same period last year.
• In Madhya Pradesh, the initial procurement goal was 78 LMT, but it has been officially raised to 100 LMT following requests from the state government due to high production estimates.
• Maharashtra's wheat production for 2025-26 is estimated to be around 22.90 Lakh Tonnes, a steady increase over recent years. As of late April 2026, the state is seeing steady inflows, particularly from the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions.
In view of the above, it is reiterated that while localised weather-related impacts have been observed, the overall wheat production scenario for 2025–26 remains stable and resilient, supported by increased acreage, improved agronomic practices, and enhanced varietal adoption.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 2025–26 के गेहूं उत्पादन परिदृश्य को स्पष्ट किया; मौसम में बदलाव के बावजूद फसल मजबूत बनी हुई है
किसी भी प्रमुख कीट या रोग की घटना दर्ज नहीं; खरीद रुझान मजबूत उत्पादन का संकेत देते हैं
26 APR 2026 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
2025-26 के लिए गेहूं उत्पादन परिदृश्य के संबंध में कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों के जवाब में, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि वर्तमान गेहूं के मौसम को मिश्रित लेकिन सुदृढ़ कहा जा सकता है, यह स्थिति एक ओर जहां जलवायु संबंधी प्रतिकूलताओं से प्रभावित रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर किसानों द्वारा अपनाए गए प्रभावी अनुकूलन उपायों के कारण फसल की समग्र स्थिति मजबूत बनी हुई है।
लगभग 33.4 करोड़ हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में बोई गई गेहूं की फसल में इस मौसम में कीटों और बीमारियों का कोई प्रकोप नहीं देखा गया। देश में गेहूं की जल्दी और समय पर बुवाई के कारण पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में रकबे में वृद्धि हुई है।
फसल कटाई के अंतिम चरण में, फरवरी महीने में असामान्य रूप से उच्च तापमान के कारण फसल गर्मी से प्रभावित हुई, जिससे अनाज भरने की अवधि और उपज कम हो गई। इसके अलावा, कुछ क्षेत्रों में फसल पकने के समय असमय बारिश और ओलावृष्टि से अनाज की गुणवत्ता और उपज को स्थानीय स्तर पर नुकसान पहुंचने की संभावना है।
हालांकि, कई प्रतिपूरक कारकों जैसे कि के कारण समग्र उत्पादन दृष्टिकोण सतर्कतापूर्वक आशावादी बना हुआ है।
• गेहूं की फसल में किसी भी बीमारी या कीट के कारण उपज में कमी की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं मिली है। साथ ही, फसल की वृद्धि के चरणों के दौरान खरपतवारों का प्रकोप भी कम रहा।
• जल्दी/समय पर बुवाई में काफी वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे फसल को दाने भरने के दौरान अंतिम ताप से बचने में मदद मिलती है।
• 2025-26 के दौरान बोए गए अतिरिक्त 0.6 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र से स्थानीय स्तर पर हुए नुकसान की आंशिक रूप से भरपाई होने की उम्मीद है।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, बढ़ी हुई किस्म प्रतिस्थापन दर (वीआरआर) ने उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु-लचीली और रोग-प्रतिरोधी किस्मों को अपनाने में तेजी लाई है, जो गर्मी और जैविक तनावों का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर रूप से सुसज्जित हैं।
उपरोक्त को देखते हुए, यह अनुमान लगाया जाता है कि मौसम संबंधी असामान्यताओं के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों की भरपाई काफी हद तक बढ़े हुए क्षेत्र, जल्दी बुवाई और बेहतर किस्मों को अपनाने से हो जाएगी, जिससे 2024-25 की फसल के मौसम की तुलना में स्थिर राष्ट्रीय गेहूं उत्पादन को समर्थन मिलेगा।
खरीद और आगमन के रुझान
खरीद संबंधी आंकड़ों से प्रमुख राज्यों में मजबूत उत्पादन स्तर का भी संकेत मिलता है:
• हरियाणा की मंडियों में गेहूं की आवक सरकार के 75 लाख मीट्रिक टन के खरीद लक्ष्य को पार कर चुकी है, जिसमें से 56.13 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद पहले ही हो चुकी है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में खरीद में लगभग 9 लाख मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि हुई है।
• मध्य प्रदेश में, प्रारंभिक खरीद लक्ष्य 78 एलएमटी था, लेकिन उच्च उत्पादन अनुमानों के कारण राज्य सरकार के अनुरोधों के बाद इसे आधिकारिक तौर पर बढ़ाकर 100 एलएमटी कर दिया गया है।
• महाराष्ट्र में 2025-26 के लिए गेहूं का उत्पादन लगभग 22.90 लाख टन रहने का अनुमान है, जो हाल के वर्षों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल 2026 के अंत तक, राज्य में गेहूं की आवक स्थिर बनी हुई है, विशेष रूप से मराठवाड़ा और विदर्भ क्षेत्रों से।
उपरोक्त के संदर्भ में यह पुनः दोहराया जाता है कि यद्यपि कुछ क्षेत्रों में मौसम संबंधी स्थानीय प्रभाव देखे गए हैं, तथापि वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए समग्र गेहूं उत्पादन परिदृश्य स्थिर एवं सुदृढ़ बना हुआ है। यह स्थिति बढ़े हुए रकबे, उन्नत कृषि पद्धतियों के व्यापक उपयोग तथा बेहतर किस्मों को अपनाए जाने से समर्थित है।