Ministry of Science & Technology
India Must Lead in Critical Technologies to Secure Technology Sovereignty and Shape Its Global Rise: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the PAN-IIT Alumni Conference at Los Angeles Conference Virtually; the conference is being attended by IIT alumni network comprising global technology leaders, entrepreneurs, investors and researchers
From Technology Consumer to Global Innovator, Dr Jitendra Singh traces India's amazing journey under PM Narendra Modi
Emphasizing the role of the Indian diaspora, particularly IIT alumni, Dr Jitendra Singh describes them as vital connectors between India and global innovation ecosystems
Dr Jitendra Singh describes emerging domains such as semiconductors, artificial intelligence, robotics, and quantum technologies as key to national security, economic resilience, and global competitiveness
India’s Space, Biotech and Startup Sectors Drive Innovation as New Education Models Power Tech Ambitions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, April 26: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, called for India to emerge as a global leader in critical and emerging technologies, asserting that technological capability will define national strength in the coming decades.
Addressing the PAN-IIT Alumni Conference in Los Angeles virtually, the Minister said that India must move beyond being a consumer of technology to becoming a creator, designer, and global driver of innovation.
The Minister was speaking at a gathering of distinguished members of the IIT alumni network, comprising global technology leaders, entrepreneurs, researchers, and investors. The conference brought together prominent members of the Indian diaspora, including industry leaders, StartUp founders, and senior professionals contributing to innovation ecosystems across the world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, stating that India stands at a defining moment in its development journey, with science, technology, and innovation forming the foundation of future growth. He cited the expanding space programme, advancements in biotechnology, and the rise of deep-tech startups as indicators of India’s growing capabilities.
Emphasizing the role of the Indian diaspora, particularly IIT alumni, he described them as vital connectors between India and global innovation ecosystems. He noted their contribution through investments, mentorship, institutional collaborations, and policy engagement, which continues to strengthen India’s development trajectory.
The Minister acknowledged the significant contribution of the Indian Institutes of Technology in building India’s technology leadership, with alumni leading global corporations, driving cutting-edge research, and shaping public policy. He said the focus now must shift towards identifying the next frontier of growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to emerging domains such as semiconductors, artificial intelligence, robotics, and quantum technologies as key to national security, economic resilience, and global competitiveness. He emphasized the need for deeper collaboration between academia, industry, and government, along with new models of education and institution-building.
Referring to the launch of the Sajjan Agarwal School of Technology at Rishihood University, Delhi NCR, he described it as an example of how the global Indian community is contributing to building institutions in India. He said such initiatives, supported by the diaspora, reflect a commitment to strengthening India’s technological base through education linked with real-world applications and entrepreneurship.
Calling for stronger partnerships, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s rise will be driven by collective effort involving government, academia, industry, and the global Indian community. He invited IIT alumni to engage more actively in mentoring, investing in research and deep-tech, and collaborating with Indian institutions.
He expressed confidence that with sustained effort and long-term vision, India will not only achieve the goal of a developed nation by 2047 but also contribute significantly to global progress.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing online the PAN-IIT Alumni International Conference being held at Los Angeles.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی کی خودمختاری کے تحفظ اور عالمی منظرنامے پر اس کے عروج کے لیے ہندوستان کو اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں قیادت کرنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لاس اینجلس کانفرنس میں پین-آئی آئی ٹی سابق طلباء کانفرنس سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا ۔ اس کانفرنس میں آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلباء کا نیٹ ورک شرکت کر رہا ہے جس میں عالمی ٹیکنالوجی لیڈر ، کاروباری افراد ، سرمایہ کار اور محققین شامل ہیں
ٹیکنالوجی کنزیومر سے لے کر گلوبل انوویٹر تک ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے حیرت انگیز سفر کا جائزہ لیا
ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ، خاص طور پر آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلباء کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انہیں ہندوستان اور عالمی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطہ قرار دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے کہ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹکس، اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو قومی سلامتی، اقتصادی لچک اور عالمی مسابقت کے لیے اہم قرار دیا
ہندوستان کے خلائی، بائیو ٹیک اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے جدت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، جبکہ نئے تعلیمی ماڈل تکنیکی عزائم کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کو اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تکنیکی صلاحیت آنے والی دہائیوں میں قومی طاقت کی وضاحت کرے گی ۔
لاس اینجلس میں پین-آئی آئی ٹی سابق طلباء کانفرنس سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی کا صارف بننے سے آگے بڑھ کر اختراع کا خالق ، ڈیزائنر اور عالمی محرک بننا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلباء کے نیٹ ورک کے ممتاز اراکین کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے عالمی رہنما ، کاروباری افراد ، محققین اور سرمایہ کار شامل تھے ۔ کانفرنس نے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ممتاز اراکین کو اکٹھا کیا ، جن میں صنعت کے رہنما ، اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانی ، اور سینئر پیشہ ور افراد شامل تھے جو دنیا بھر میں اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں حصہ ڈال رہے تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے پر کھڑا ہے ، جس میں سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع مستقبل کی ترقی کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے توسیع پذیر خلائی پروگرام ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت اور ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے عروج کو ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کے اشارے کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔
ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ، خاص طور پر آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلباء کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے انہیں ہندوستان اور عالمی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان اہم رابطہ کار قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاری ، رہنمائی ، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور پالیسی سے متعلق مشغولیت کے ذریعے ان کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا ، جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے راستے کو مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کی تعمیر میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ، جس میں سابق طلباء عالمی کارپوریشنوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں ، جدید ترین تحقیق کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ، اور عوامی پالیسی کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب توجہ ترقی کے اگلے محاذ کی نشاندہی کرنے کی طرف منتقل ہونی چاہیے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی سلامتی ، اقتصادی لچک اور عالمی مسابقت کی کلید کے طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز کی طرف اشارہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے تعلیم اور ادارے کی تعمیر کے نئے ماڈلز کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
رشی ہڈ یونیورسٹی ، دہلی این سی آر میں سجن اگروال اسکول آف ٹیکنالوجی کے آغاز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اسے اس بات کی ایک مثال قرار دیا کہ کس طرح عالمی ہندوستانی برادری ہندوستان میں اداروں کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات ، جنہیں تارکین وطن کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سے منسلک تعلیم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مضبوط شراکت داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی حکومت، اکیڈمی، صنعت اور عالمی ہندوستانی برادری کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے آئے گی۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلباء کو مشورہ دینے، تحقیق اور گہری ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور ہندوستانی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں زیادہ فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مسلسل کوششوں اور طویل مدتی وژن کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان نہ صرف 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا ہدف حاصل کرے گا بلکہ عالمی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
فوٹو: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ لاس اینجلس میں منعقد ہونے والی پین-آئی آئی ٹی سابق طلباء کی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے آن لائن خطاب کر رہے ہیں ۔