Ministry of Science & Technology
India Must Lead in Critical Technologies to Secure Technology Sovereignty and Shape Its Global Rise: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the PAN-IIT Alumni Conference at Los Angeles Conference Virtually; the conference is being attended by IIT alumni network comprising global technology leaders, entrepreneurs, investors and researchers
From Technology Consumer to Global Innovator, Dr Jitendra Singh traces India's amazing journey under PM Narendra Modi
Emphasizing the role of the Indian diaspora, particularly IIT alumni, Dr Jitendra Singh describes them as vital connectors between India and global innovation ecosystems
Dr Jitendra Singh describes emerging domains such as semiconductors, artificial intelligence, robotics, and quantum technologies as key to national security, economic resilience, and global competitiveness
India’s Space, Biotech and Startup Sectors Drive Innovation as New Education Models Power Tech Ambitions: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, April 26: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, called for India to emerge as a global leader in critical and emerging technologies, asserting that technological capability will define national strength in the coming decades.
Addressing the PAN-IIT Alumni Conference in Los Angeles virtually, the Minister said that India must move beyond being a consumer of technology to becoming a creator, designer, and global driver of innovation.
The Minister was speaking at a gathering of distinguished members of the IIT alumni network, comprising global technology leaders, entrepreneurs, researchers, and investors. The conference brought together prominent members of the Indian diaspora, including industry leaders, StartUp founders, and senior professionals contributing to innovation ecosystems across the world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, stating that India stands at a defining moment in its development journey, with science, technology, and innovation forming the foundation of future growth. He cited the expanding space programme, advancements in biotechnology, and the rise of deep-tech startups as indicators of India’s growing capabilities.
Emphasizing the role of the Indian diaspora, particularly IIT alumni, he described them as vital connectors between India and global innovation ecosystems. He noted their contribution through investments, mentorship, institutional collaborations, and policy engagement, which continues to strengthen India’s development trajectory.
The Minister acknowledged the significant contribution of the Indian Institutes of Technology in building India’s technology leadership, with alumni leading global corporations, driving cutting-edge research, and shaping public policy. He said the focus now must shift towards identifying the next frontier of growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to emerging domains such as semiconductors, artificial intelligence, robotics, and quantum technologies as key to national security, economic resilience, and global competitiveness. He emphasized the need for deeper collaboration between academia, industry, and government, along with new models of education and institution-building.
Referring to the launch of the Sajjan Agarwal School of Technology at Rishihood University, Delhi NCR, he described it as an example of how the global Indian community is contributing to building institutions in India. He said such initiatives, supported by the diaspora, reflect a commitment to strengthening India’s technological base through education linked with real-world applications and entrepreneurship.
Calling for stronger partnerships, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s rise will be driven by collective effort involving government, academia, industry, and the global Indian community. He invited IIT alumni to engage more actively in mentoring, investing in research and deep-tech, and collaborating with Indian institutions.
He expressed confidence that with sustained effort and long-term vision, India will not only achieve the goal of a developed nation by 2047 but also contribute significantly to global progress.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing online the PAN-IIT Alumni International Conference being held at Los Angeles.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
तकनीकी संप्रभुता हासिल करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी प्रगति को दिशा देने के लिए भारत को महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में नेतृत्व करना होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लॉस एंजिल्स में वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित अखिल-आईआईटी पूर्व छात्र सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया; इस सम्मेलन में वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी नेताओं, उद्यमियों, निवेशकों और शोधकर्ताओं सहित आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों के नेटवर्क ने भाग लिया
प्रौद्योगिकी उपभोक्ता से वैश्विक नवप्रवर्तक तक, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की अद्भुत यात्रा का वर्णन किया
भारतीय प्रवासी, विशेष रूप से आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्हें भारत और वैश्विक नवाचार इको-सिस्‍टम के बीच महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बताया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेमीकंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आर्थिक लचीलेपन और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया
भारत के अंतरिक्ष, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र नवाचार को गति दे रहे हैं, जबकि नए शिक्षा मॉडल तकनीकी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 26 अप्रैल: विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत से महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने का आह्वान किया और जोर देकर कहा कि आने वाले दशकों में तकनीकी क्षमता ही राष्ट्रीय शक्ति को परिभाषित करेगी।
लॉस एंजिल्स में वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित पैन-आईआईटी पूर्व छात्र सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी का उपभोक्ता होने से आगे बढ़कर नवाचार का निर्माता, डिजाइनर और वैश्विक चालक बनना होगा।
मंत्री महोदय आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों के प्रतिष्ठित नेटवर्क के सदस्यों की एक सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसमें वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी जगत के नेता, उद्यमी, शोधकर्ता और निवेशक शामिल थे। इस सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के प्रमुख सदस्य भी एकत्रित हुए, जिनमें उद्योग जगत के नेता, स्टार्टअप संस्थापक और विश्व भर में नवाचार इको-सिस्‍टम में योगदान देने वाले वरिष्ठ पेशेवर शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि भारत अपने विकास के सफर में एक निर्णायक मोड़ पर खड़ा है, जहां विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भविष्य के विकास की नींव हैं। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के विस्तार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति और डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स के उदय को भारत की बढ़ती क्षमताओं के संकेतक के रूप में उद्धृत किया।
भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय, विशेष रूप से आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें भारत और वैश्विक नवाचार इको-सिस्‍टम के बीच महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बताया। उन्होंने निवेश, मार्गदर्शन, संस्थागत सहयोग और नीतिगत भागीदारी के माध्यम से उनके योगदान को रेखांकित किया, जो भारत के विकास पथ को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के तकनीकी नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया, जिनके पूर्व छात्र वैश्विक निगमों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और सार्वजनिक नीतियों को आकार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब ध्यान विकास के अगले आयाम की पहचान करने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आर्थिक मजबूती और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण बताया। उन्होंने शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच गहन सहयोग के साथ-साथ शिक्षा और संस्था निर्माण के नए मॉडलों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर स्थित ऋषिहुड विश्वविद्यालय में सज्जन अग्रवाल स्कूल ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी के शुभारंभ के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने इसे इस बात का उदाहरण बताया कि कैसे वैश्विक भारतीय समुदाय भारत में संस्थानों के निर्माण में योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीयों द्वारा समर्थित ऐसी पहलें, वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों और उद्यमिता से जुड़ी शिक्षा के माध्यम से भारत के तकनीकी आधार को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
मजबूत साझेदारी का आह्वान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का विकास सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत और वैश्विक भारतीय समुदाय के सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही संभव होगा। उन्होंने आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों को मार्गदर्शन देने, अनुसंधान और गहन प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश करने और भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निरंतर प्रयासों और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारत न केवल 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक प्रगति में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
फोटो: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह लॉस एंजिल्स में आयोजित पैन-आईआईटी पूर्व छात्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को ऑनलाइन संबोधित करते हुए