Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘Srinagar Khel Sankalp’ to chart a unified, athlete-centric vision for India’s sporting future
Srinagar Khel Sankalp affirms unified commitment to athlete-centric and collaborative sports ecosystem
Day 2 of Chintan Shivir of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States & UTs in Srinagar focused on Sports governance reforms, manufacturing ecosystem and youth engagement
Srinagar Khel Sankalp marks unified resolve of States, UTs and Centre to strengthen India’s sports ecosystem
Sports governance, manufacturing and youth participation take centre stage at Chitan Shivir’s concluding sessions
26 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Srinagar, April 26, 2026: On the final day of the three-day Chintan Shivir in Srinagar, the Srinagar Khel Sankalp document was released by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with State Sports Ministers and leading sporting stalwarts.
The document outlines a collective national vision to strengthen the sports culture through cooperative federalism, with a focus on athlete-centric development, expansion of sports infrastructure, talent identification, development of regional sports clusters, and leveraging sports for unity, youth empowerment, health, tourism, and economic growth. It also reaffirms India’s aspiration to host major global sporting events.
The Srinagar Khel Sankalp reflects a unified resolve of the Centre, States, and Union Territories to place sports at the heart of nation-building, recognising its role in fostering social cohesion, strengthening communities, and shaping a healthier, more empowered generation. It emphasises a collaborative and athlete-centric approach, where governments and sporting bodies work in harmony, aligning efforts and resources to create a seamless and supportive ecosystem for athletes across the country.
The Sankalp further outlines the importance of leveraging India’s diversity as a strength, encouraging States to develop infrastructure, identify talent, and build sports ecosystems rooted in their unique geographical, cultural, and regional contexts. It also positions sports as a driver of socio-economic development, highlighting its potential to boost tourism, generate employment, promote local industries, and enable India to aspire towards hosting major global sporting events, including the Olympics and World Cups.
The final day of the Chintan Shivir began with the Fit India “Sundays on Cycle” Cyclothon, led by Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse, reinforcing the message of fitness, discipline, and mass participation.
This was followed by focused sessions on Sports Governance, Sports Goods Manufacturing, and Youth Engagement through MY Bharat, which emphasised strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing transparency and coordination among stakeholders, and professionalising sports administration. Deliberations also highlighted the need to position India as a global hub for sports goods manufacturing through cluster-based development, innovation, and support for domestic industry, while outlining the importance of creating structured platforms for youth participation and leadership.
The deliberations on the concluding day reaffirmed the importance of a unified and coordinated approach involving the Centre, States, and all stakeholders, with the Chintan Shivir serving as a key platform for dialogue, alignment, and collective action towards building a robust, inclusive, and future-ready youth and sporting ecosystem in India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत के खेल भविष्य के लिए एक एकीकृत, खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण तैयार करने हेतु 'श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प' का शुभारंभ किया
‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ ने खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित और सहयोगात्मक खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रति एकजुट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
श्रीनगर में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के चिंतन शिविर के दूसरे दिन खेल प्रशासन सुधारों, विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और युवा सहभागिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ भारत के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र के एकजुट संकल्प को दर्शाता है
चिंतन शिविर के समापन सत्रों में खेल प्रशासन, विकास और युवा सहभागिता प्रमुखता से चर्चा का विषय रहे
26 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीनगर, 26 अप्रैल, 2026: श्रीनगर में तीन दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर के अंतिम दिन, ‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ दस्तावेज को डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्य के खेल मंत्रियों और प्रमुख खेल हस्तियों के साथ जारी किया।
इस दस्तावेज़ में सहकारी संघवाद के माध्यम से खेल संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई है, जिसमें खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित विकास, खेल अवसंरचना का विस्तार, प्रतिभाओं की पहचान, क्षेत्रीय खेल समूहों का विकास और एकता, युवा सशक्तिकरण, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन और आर्थिक विकास के लिए खेलों का उपयोग करने पर ज़ोर दिया गया है। इसमें भारत की प्रमुख वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों की मेज़बानी करने की आकांक्षा की भी पुष्टि की गई है।
‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ केंद्र, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उस एकजुट संकल्प को दर्शाता है जिसमें खेलों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के केंद्र में रखा गया है, और सामाजिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने, समुदायों को मजबूत करने और एक स्वस्थ, अधिक सशक्त पीढ़ी को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई है। यह एक सहयोगात्मक और खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देता है, जहां सरकारें और खेल निकाय सामंजस्य में काम करते हैं, और देश भर के खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक सहज और सहायक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए प्रयासों और संसाधनों को समन्वित करते हैं।
संकल्प में भारत की विविधता को एक शक्ति के रूप में उपयोग करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया है, और राज्यों को बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने, प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उनकी अनूठी भौगोलिक, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय परिस्थितियों पर आधारित खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। इसमें खेलों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के एक चालक के रूप में भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजित करने, स्थानीय उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने और भारत को ओलंपिक और विश्व कप सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने के लिए सक्षम बनाने की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
चिंतन शिविर के अंतिम दिन की शुरुआत फिट इंडिया के "संडे ऑन साइकिल" साइक्लोथॉन से हुई, जिसका नेतृत्व माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने किया, जिसने फिटनेस, अनुशासन और जनभागीदारी के संदेश को सुदृढ़ किया।
इसके बाद खेल प्रशासन, खेल सामग्री निर्माण और माय भारत के माध्यम से युवा सहभागिता पर केंद्रित सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें संस्थागत ढाँचों को सुदृढ़ करने, हितधारकों के बीच पारदर्शिता और समन्वय बढ़ाने और खेल प्रशासन को पेशेवर बनाने पर बल दिया गया। विचार-विमर्श में क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास, नवाचार और घरेलू उद्योग को समर्थन के माध्यम से भारत को खेल सामग्री निर्माण के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही युवा भागीदारी और नेतृत्व के लिए संरचित मंच बनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
समापन दिवस पर हुई चर्चाओं ने केंद्र, राज्यों और सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक एकीकृत और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के महत्व की पुष्टि की, जिसमें चिंतन शिविर भारत में एक मजबूत, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार युवा और खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में संवाद, सामंजस्य और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।