Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘Srinagar Khel Sankalp’ to chart a unified, athlete-centric vision for India’s sporting future
Srinagar Khel Sankalp affirms unified commitment to athlete-centric and collaborative sports ecosystem
Day 2 of Chintan Shivir of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports of States & UTs in Srinagar focused on Sports governance reforms, manufacturing ecosystem and youth engagement
Srinagar Khel Sankalp marks unified resolve of States, UTs and Centre to strengthen India’s sports ecosystem
Sports governance, manufacturing and youth participation take centre stage at Chitan Shivir’s concluding sessions
26 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Srinagar, April 26, 2026: On the final day of the three-day Chintan Shivir in Srinagar, the Srinagar Khel Sankalp document was released by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with State Sports Ministers and leading sporting stalwarts.
The document outlines a collective national vision to strengthen the sports culture through cooperative federalism, with a focus on athlete-centric development, expansion of sports infrastructure, talent identification, development of regional sports clusters, and leveraging sports for unity, youth empowerment, health, tourism, and economic growth. It also reaffirms India’s aspiration to host major global sporting events.
The Srinagar Khel Sankalp reflects a unified resolve of the Centre, States, and Union Territories to place sports at the heart of nation-building, recognising its role in fostering social cohesion, strengthening communities, and shaping a healthier, more empowered generation. It emphasises a collaborative and athlete-centric approach, where governments and sporting bodies work in harmony, aligning efforts and resources to create a seamless and supportive ecosystem for athletes across the country.
The Sankalp further outlines the importance of leveraging India’s diversity as a strength, encouraging States to develop infrastructure, identify talent, and build sports ecosystems rooted in their unique geographical, cultural, and regional contexts. It also positions sports as a driver of socio-economic development, highlighting its potential to boost tourism, generate employment, promote local industries, and enable India to aspire towards hosting major global sporting events, including the Olympics and World Cups.
The final day of the Chintan Shivir began with the Fit India “Sundays on Cycle” Cyclothon, led by Hon’ble Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse, reinforcing the message of fitness, discipline, and mass participation.
This was followed by focused sessions on Sports Governance, Sports Goods Manufacturing, and Youth Engagement through MY Bharat, which emphasised strengthening institutional frameworks, enhancing transparency and coordination among stakeholders, and professionalising sports administration. Deliberations also highlighted the need to position India as a global hub for sports goods manufacturing through cluster-based development, innovation, and support for domestic industry, while outlining the importance of creating structured platforms for youth participation and leadership.
The deliberations on the concluding day reaffirmed the importance of a unified and coordinated approach involving the Centre, States, and all stakeholders, with the Chintan Shivir serving as a key platform for dialogue, alignment, and collective action towards building a robust, inclusive, and future-ready youth and sporting ecosystem in India.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या क्रीडा भविष्यासाठी एकात्मिक, खेळाडू-केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आखण्यासाठी केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी ‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ केला प्रकाशित
26 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2026
श्रीनगरमधील तीन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिराच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी विविध राज्यांचे क्रीडामंत्री आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत ‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ या दस्तऐवजाचे प्रकाशन केले.
हा दस्तऐवज सहकारी संघराज्याच्या तत्वावर आधारित क्रीडा संस्कृती मजबूत करण्यासाठी एका सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोनाची रूपरेषा मांडतो. या दस्तऐवजात खेळाडू-केंद्रित विकास, क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार, प्रतिभा शोध, प्रादेशिक क्रीडा समूहांचा विकास तसेच एकता, युवा सक्षमीकरण, आरोग्य, पर्यटन व आर्थिक विकासासाठी क्रीडा क्षेत्राचा उपयोग करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
‘श्रीनगर खेल संकल्प’ हा केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा क्रीडा क्षेत्राला राष्ट्रउभारणीच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्याचा एकत्रित निर्धार दर्शवतो.या संकल्पाद्वारे सामाजिक सलोखा वाढवणे, समाजाला मजबूत करणे तसेच एक निरोगी आणि अधिक सक्षम पिढी घडवण्यात क्रीडा क्षेत्राची भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आहे. या संकल्पात, सरकार आणि क्रीडा संघटनांनी समन्वयाने कार्य करून खेळाडूंसाठी विना अडथळा पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
हा संकल्प भारताच्या विविधतेचा सामर्थ्य म्हणून उपयोग करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतो. तसेच, राज्यांना त्यांच्या विशिष्ट भौगोलिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि प्रादेशिक संदर्भांत रुजलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी, प्रतिभा शोधण्यासाठी आणि क्रीडा परिसंस्था उभारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करतो. यासोबतच क्रीडा क्षेत्राला सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाचा महत्त्वाचा घटक मानून पर्यटनाला चालना देणे, रोजगार निर्माण करणे, स्थानिक उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देणे, तसेच ऑलिम्पिक आणि विश्वचषक यांसारख्या प्रमुख जागतिक क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताला सक्षम करण्याची क्षमता देखील अधोरेखित करतो.
चिंतन शिबिराच्या शेवटच्या दिवसाची सुरुवात, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोजित 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' सायक्लोथॉनने झाली. या उपक्रमाद्वारे तंदुरुस्ती, शिस्त आणि लोकसहभागाचा संदेश देण्यात आला.
यानंतर क्रीडा प्रशासन, क्रीडा साहित्य उत्पादन आणि 'माय भारत'च्या माध्यमातून युवा सहभाग या विषयांवर विशेष सत्रे झाली. या सत्रांमध्ये संस्थात्मक चौकट मजबूत करणे, सर्व संबंधित घटकांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि समन्वय वाढवणे तसेच क्रीडा प्रशासन अधिक व्यावसायिक बनवणे यावर भर देण्यात आला.