Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and New Zealand Minister for Trade and Investment Mr. Todd McClay Lead Industry Engagement in Agra Ahead of India–New Zealand FTA Signing
India–New Zealand FTA Positioned as Comprehensive Partnership Beyond Tariffs Covering Trade, Mobility, Investment and People-to-People Ties
Agra Leather Sector Eyes USD 50 Billion Growth by 2030 as India–New Zealand Synergy Drives High-Value Manufacturing and Global Sourcing Ambitions
Industry Welcomes India–New Zealand FTA Provisions on Pharma, Medical Devices; Faster Regulatory Access and Dedicated AYUSH Chapter to Boost Sector Growth
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Industry to Leverage Education, Talent Mobility and Cross-Sector Opportunities Under India–New Zealand FTA
26 APR 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the signing of the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA), Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment, New Zealand, participated in an Industry Engagement Programme at Agra. MoS of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri S P Baghel, also participated in the interaction. The interaction brought together leading industry representatives from the leather and footwear, AYUSH, medical devices, light engineering, sports goods sectors and Laghu Udyog Bharati, Uttar Pradesh. The industry presented their views reflecting the depth and diversity of India's leather manufacturing prowess, Pharma industry, medical devices industry, engineering products.
In keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of building trade partnerships that are inclusive, forward-looking, and firmly rooted in India's national priorities, both Ministers underscored that the India-New Zealand FTA is far more than a tariff agreement. It is a comprehensive framework encompassing market access, agricultural productivity, investment, talent mobility, collaboration in sports, tourism, and people-to-people ties, designed to benefit manufacturers, farmers, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, students, and skilled professionals across both nations.
Agra, which accounts for approximately 75 per cent of India's leather footwear production, holds a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for its leather footwear and is a flagship product under the One District One Product scheme. With the FTA eliminating duties on 100 per cent of Indian exports from Entry into Force, and bringing tariffs on leather and footwear from 5 per cent to zero, Indian exporters are set to gain a decisive competitive advantage. Industry representatives highlighted the sector's potential to grow to USD 50 billion by 2030, driven by a strategic shift from mass production to high value-added manufacturing. New Zealand's rich raw leather resources, combined with India's manufacturing capabilities, offer a strong complementarity that both sides expressed keenness to harness. On the occasion, Both Ministers along with Industry representatives spoke of positioning Agra as a global sourcing destination, an employment engine, and an export powerhouse on the world stage.
The interaction also covered the pharmaceutical and medical devices sectors. Industry representatives welcomed the FTA's provisions for faster regulatory access, including acceptance of GMP and GCP inspection reports from comparable international regulators, which will reduce compliance burdens and expedite product approvals for Indian manufacturers. They welcomed the inclusion of a dedicated chapter on Health and Traditional Medicine in the FTA, a first for both the countries recognising AYUSH.
Shri Piyush Goyal also touched upon the significant opportunities the Agreement creates in education and talent mobility. The Minister urged industry and stakeholders to actively leverage these provisions, encouraging Indian students and professionals to explore the new pathways the FTA opens, and called upon all to view this Agreement as a gateway to a deeper, people-centred partnership between the two nations.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal described the FTA as an opening of both doors and minds, and urged industry to think beyond the ordinary and leverage the full breadth of the Agreement across sectors including pharma, AYUSH, education, sports, tourism and investment. He called upon industry bodies to ensure that its benefits reach every MSME and small enterprise. Mr. Todd McClay reaffirmed that India is a strategic priority for New Zealand and described this as the highest quality FTA New Zealand has concluded. He encouraged businesses on both sides to actively pursue joint ventures, and highlighted significant investment opportunities that New Zealand businesses see in India's growing economy.
The Industry Engagement Programme at Agra is part of a series of high-level interactions accompanying the landmark signing of the India-New Zealand FTA in New Delhi, concluded in a record nine months since its launch on 16 March 2025, marking a new chapter in bilateral economic relations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करारावर स्वाक्षरी होण्यापूर्वी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री टॉड मॅकले यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आग्र्यात उद्योग संवाद संपन्न
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करारांतर्गत शिक्षण, प्रतिभा गतिशीलता आणि विविध क्षेत्रांतील संधींचा लाभ घ्या; पीयूष गोयल यांचे उद्योगांना आवाहन
26 APR 2026 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2026
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करारावर स्वाक्षरी होण्याच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री टॉड मॅकले यांनी आग्र्यात एका उद्योग संवाद कार्यक्रमात सहभाग घेतला. या संवादामध्ये चामडे आणि पादत्राणे, आयुष , वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, लघु अभियांत्रिकी उद्योग, क्रीडा साहित्य क्षेत्रातील अग्रगण्य उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि लघु उद्योग भारती, उत्तर प्रदेश यांचे प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले होते. उद्योगांनी मांडलेली मते, भारताचे चामड्याचे उत्पादन कौशल्य, औषध निर्मिती उद्योग, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि अभियांत्रिकी उत्पादनांची व्याप्ती आणि विविधता दर्शवणारी होती.
समावेशक, भविष्याचा वेध घेणारी आणि भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांशी घट्ट जोडलेली व्यापार भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार हा केवळ शुल्काबाबतचा (टॅरीफ) करार नाही. ही एक व्यापक चौकट असून यामध्ये बाजारपेठेची उपलब्धता, कृषी उत्पादकता, गुंतवणूक, प्रतिभा गतिशीलता (गुणवंतांचे आदानप्रदान), क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, पर्यटन आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंधांचा समावेश आहे. हा करार दोन्ही देशांतील उत्पादक, शेतकरी, सूक्ष्म लघु मध्यम उद्योग(एमएसएमई), महिला उद्योजक, विद्यार्थी आणि कुशल व्यावसायिकांच्या फायद्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे.
भारताच्या चामड्याच्या पादत्राणांच्या एकूण उत्पादनापैकी सुमारे 75 टक्के वाटा उचलणाऱ्या आग्रा शहराच्या पादत्राणांना भौगोलिक मानांकन (जी आय टॅग ) मिळाले असून, 'एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन' योजनेअंतर्गत हे एक प्रमुख उत्पादन आहे. हा मुक्त व्यापार करार लागू झाल्यापासून भारतीय निर्यातीवरील 100 टक्के शुल्क रद्द होणार असून, चामडे आणि पादत्राणांवरील शुल्क 5 टक्क्यांवरून शून्यावर येणार आहे. यामुळे भारतीय निर्यातदारांना जागतिक बाजारपेठेत एक निर्णायक स्पर्धात्मक लाभ मिळणार आहे.
मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील उत्पादनाकडून उच्च मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादन या धोरणात्मक बदलामुळे हे क्षेत्र 2030 सालापर्यंत 50 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वृद्धिंगत होण्याची क्षमता बाळगत असल्याचे उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी अधोरेखित केले. न्यूझीलंडमधील कच्च्या चामड्याच्या स्रोतांची भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षमतेशी सांगड ही बळकट पूरकता प्रदान करते, ज्याचा वापर करून घेण्यास दोन्ही बाजूंनी उत्सुकता दर्शवली. या वेळी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी आग्रा शहराला जागतिक स्तरावरील स्रोताचे स्थान, रोजगार केंद्र आणि निर्यातीचे सामर्थ्यशाली केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्याबाबत उद्योग प्रतिनिधींसमवेत चर्चा केली.
या चर्चेत औषधनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरण क्षेत्राचाही समावेश होता. उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी एफटीएच्या जलद नियामक प्रवेशाच्या तरतुदींचे स्वागत केले. त्यामध्ये तुलनात्मक आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामकांकडून जीएमपी आणि जीसीपी तपासणी अहवाल स्वीकारणे याचा समावेश आहे. त्यामुळे भारतीय उत्पादकांवरील अनुपालन भार कमी होईएल आणि उत्पादन मंजुरीला गती मिळेल . आयुषला मान्यता देणाऱ्या दोन्ही देशांसाठी पहिल्यांदाच एफटीएमधील होत असलेल्या, आरोग्य आणि पारंपरिक औषधांवरील एका समर्पित विभागाच्या समावेशाचे स्वागत केले.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना गोयल यांनी एफटीए हा मुक्त द्वार आणि मुक्त विचार करणारा असल्याचे नमूद केले आणि उद्योगांना चौकटीबाहेरचा विचार करण्यास भाग पाडून औषधनिर्माण, आयुष, शिक्षण, क्रीडा, पर्यटन आणि गुंतवणूक यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कराराच्या व्याप्तीचा लाभ करून घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी प्रत्येक सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांपर्यंत आणि लहान उद्योगांपर्यंत याचे फायदे पोहोचतील याची खात्री करण्याचे आवाहन उद्योग संघटनांना केले. टॉड मॅकले यांनी भारत हा न्यूझीलंडसाठी धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या प्राधान्य असलेला देश आहे याचा पुनरूच्चार केला आणि न्य़ूझीलंडने आतापर्यंत केलेला सर्वोच्च दर्जाचा मुक्त व्यापार करार असल्याचे नमूद केले. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांतील उद्योगांना सक्रियपणे संयुक्त उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले आणि न्यूझीलंडच्या उद्योगव्यवसायांना भारताच्या वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत निर्माण होणाऱ्या महत्त्वपूर्ण गुंतवणूक संधी अधोरेखित केल्या.