प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुप्रसिद्ध फोटोग्राफर श्री रघु राय के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सुप्रसिद्ध फोटोग्राफर रघु राय के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है और उन्हें कला का एक ऐसा पर्याय बताया है जिन्होंने अपने लेंस के माध्यम से भारत की जीवंतता को अमर बना दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री रघु राय का कार्य गहन संवेदनशीलता, गहराई और विविधता से परिपूर्ण था, जिसने भारत के जनजीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को संजोया और उन्हें लोगों के करीब लाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि फोटोग्राफी और संस्कृति की दुनिया में उनका योगदान अद्वितीय है और उनका निधन कला जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखा:
श्री रघु राय जी को कला के एक ऐसे पर्याय के रूप में याद किया जाएगा, जिन्होंने अपने लेंस के माध्यम से भारत की जीवंतता को अमर बना दिया। उनकी फोटोग्राफी में गहन संवेदनशीलता, गहराई और विविधता थी। इसने लोगों को भारत के जनजीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के और अधिक करीब लाया। उनका निधन फोटोग्राफी और संस्कृति की दुनिया के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार, प्रशंसकों और फोटोग्राफी जगत के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of renowned photographer Shri Raghu Rai
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of eminent photographer Raghu Rai, describing him as a creative stalwart who immortalised India’s vibrancy through his lens. Shri Modi noted that Shri Raghu Rai’s work was marked by extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity, capturing the many facets of life across India and bringing them closer to people.The Prime Minister remarked that his contribution to the world of photography and culture is unparalleled, and his passing is an irreparable loss to the artistic community.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri Raghu Rai Ji will be remembered as a creative stalwart, who captured India’s vibrancy through his lens. His photography had extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity. It brought people closer to the different aspects of life in India. His passing is an irreparable loss to the world of photography and culture. My thoughts are with his family, admirers and the photography fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”