Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI to Convene National Deliberative Summit on “Harmonizing Administrative Data for Governance” on 29-30 April, 2026 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
27 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organising one-and-a-half-day National Deliberative Summit on "Harmonizing Administrative Data for Governance" with States/UTs and other stakeholders on 29-30th April 2026 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The summit is being orgainsed as a follow up of the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries of State/UT held in December 2025. The Summit will help in building consensus on the action plan and timelines for harmonizing and making administrative data ready for wider use in policy making and governance.
Prelude to the Summit, a National Consultative Workshop with States/UTs/ Central Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders was conducted on 24th February in New Delhi where States/ UTs were requested to conduct internal consultative workshops to build common understanding around the theme. These internal consultations were designed to engage line departments as well as field-level functionaries so that discussions were grounded in operational reality. The primary objectives were to map existing data systems and grassroots constraints, assess current readiness for data harmonization and interoperability. Another key objective of the internal workshops was to identify and prioritise cross-departmental datasets and use cases capable of delivering immediate value.
Internal workshops were organised by States/UTs in the month of March and April 2026. Based on the feedbacks of the States/UT level internal workshops, a note for deliberation in the Summit has been prepared which is available at https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1776852884237_2790a90e-d136-4a4e-be41-0aa4b626408a_Final_Note_WS_2104.pdf The note has a focus on data harmonization and ecosystem development.
The requirement of repurposing administrative datasets for use in policy decisions and service delivery is the main theme on which the deliberations have been designed for 29-30 April 2026. As governance increasingly demands responsiveness and real-time insights, interoperable administrative datasets across departments emerge as a critical pillar for strengthening evidence-based decision-making at the State /UT level. Recognising the need, several foundational building blocks for a harmonized data architecture are already in place which may be accessed at https://mospi.gov.in/data-governance-guidelines and https://egovstandards.gov.in.. These include enabling policy frameworks for data dissemination and sharing, nationally notified standards for metadata, standard codes and classifications, and unique identifiers, quality assessment frameworks, and multiple discovery and dissemination platforms. Collectively, these provide the legal, technical, and institutional scaffolding required for effective data use. The discussions of the Summit will build on this context of multiple guidelines of data harmonisation to arrive at a way forward to have the necessary institutional ecosystem so that administrative datasets are repurposed.
It is envisaged that there will be measurable improvements in the inventory of harmonized datasets at the State/UT level. Momentum for States/UTs action are expected to be generated for timely action towards this objective. The discussion will further explore on developing an enabling ecosystem that can facilitate a sustained increase in the number of harmonized datasets. Accordingly, the focus on action plan will also be on sustained data harmonization and interoperability activities with the ultimate aim of making datasets available on data exchange platforms. The data processes—from generation to sharing—will be progressively automated to meet the objective. The preliminary action plan would involve identification and harmonization of all datasets required for regular departmental functioning, including legacy datasets.
The National Level Deliberative Summit is an initiative to formulate a comprehensive data harmonization roadmap aligned with the global best practices. As States/UTs progress along this roadmap, a critical next step will be the transition towards unified data systems and making data AI ready. In parallel, Central Ministries may lead by example by leveraging existing administrative data to demonstrate high-impact use cases of data integration. Ultimately, the diligent execution of this shared roadmap may eradicate isolated manual processes, bridge existing departmental silos, and establish a highly secure, AI-ready data compounding ecosystem. This framework will fundamentally transform India's administrative data architecture into a powerful engine for precise programme targeting, efficient public resource management, and outcome-driven governance.
The Summit will be attended by officers of the Planning and IT Departments of State and UT governments, officers from select Central Ministry/Departments and other stakeholders. Experts from government, international agencies, think tanks and academia will deliberate on various aspects of harmonization of administrative data and interoperability and ecosystem development to facilitate States/UTs in advancing the theme of the Summit. To serve the objective of having a consensus around the roadmap, discussions during the Summit will have presentations from senior State/UT officers on the current preparedness and roadmap to address challenges. Various dimensions of data harmonisation leading to interoperability of datasets and the various technological aspects which will be useful to drive administrative data reuse programmes at State/UT level will be discussed.
The highlight of the Summit is participation of Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and the Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha in the inaugural session starting at 10 am on 29th April 2026.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 29 और 30 अप्रैल, 2026 को भुवनेश्वर में 'शासन में प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों के सामंजस्य' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-विमर्श शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
27 APR 2026 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ 29 से 30 अप्रैल 2026 तक भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में ‘शासन के लिए प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों के सामंजस्य’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-विमर्श शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन दिसंबर 2025 में आयोजित राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों को समन्वित करने, उन्हें नीति-निर्माण और शासन के व्यापक उपयोग के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में कार्य योजना और समयसीमा पर सर्वसम्मति बनाने में सहायक साबित होगा।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले, 24 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई जिसमें राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से चर्चा के विषयों पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए आंतरिक परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने का अनुरोध किया गया। इन आंतरिक परामर्शों का उद्देश्य संबंधित विभागों के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों को भी शामिल करना था ताकि चर्चाएं व्यावहारिक वास्तविकता पर आधारित हों। प्राथमिक उद्देश्य मौजूदा डेटा प्रणालियों और जमीनी स्तर की बाधाओं का मानचित्रण करना, डेटा सामंजस्य और अंतरसंचालनीयता के लिए वर्तमान तैयारियों का आकलन करना था। आंतरिक कार्यशालाओं का एक अन्य प्रमुख उद्देश्य तत्काल लाभ प्रदान करने में सक्षम अंतर-विभागीय डेटासेट और उपयोग के मामलों की पहचान करना और उन्हें प्राथमिकता देना था।
मार्च और अप्रैल 2026 के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आंतरिक कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया। इन कार्यशालाओं से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं के आधार पर शिखर सम्मेलन में चर्चा के लिए एक नोट तैयार किया गया है, जो इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1776852884237_2790a90e-d136-4a4e-be41-0aa4b626408a_Final_Note_WS_2104.pdf। इस नोट में डेटा सामंजस्य और ईकोसिस्टम के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
नीतिगत निर्णयों और सेवा वितरण में उपयोग के लिए प्रशासनिक डेटासेटों के पुन: उपयोग की आवश्यकता 29 व 30 अप्रैल 2026 को होने वाली चर्चाओं का मुख्य विषय है। शासन में बढ़ती जवाबदेही और समय पर जानकारी की मांग के चलते, विभागों के बीच अंतरसंचालनीय प्रशासनिक डेटासेट राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। इस जरूरत को समझते हुए, एक संगठित डेटा संरचना के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत तत्व पहले से उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें https://mospi.gov.in/data-governance guidelines और https://egovstandards.gov.in पर देखा जा सकता है। इनमें डेटा प्रसार और साझाकरण के लिए सक्षम नीतिगत ढांचे, मेटाडेटा, मानक कोड और वर्गीकरण और विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिसूचित मानक, गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन ढांचे और कई खोज और प्रसार प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। ये सभी मिलकर प्रभावी डेटा उपयोग के लिए आवश्यक कानूनी, तकनीकी और संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन की चर्चाएं डेटा सामंजस्य के लिए कई दिशा-निर्देशों के इस संदर्भ पर आधारित होंगी ताकि आवश्यक संस्थागत इकोसिस्टम बनाने का एक रास्ता निकाला जा सके जिससे प्रशासनिक डेटासेट का पुन: उपयोग किया जा सके।
यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर सामंजस्यपूर्ण डेटासेटों की सूची में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा। इस उद्देश्य की समयबद्ध कार्रवाई के लिए राज्यों एव केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रेरित करने की उम्मीद है। चर्चा में एक ऐसा अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने पर भी विचार किया जाएगा जो सामंजस्यपूर्ण डेटासेटों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि को सुगम बना सके। कार्य योजना का मुख्य ध्यान निरंतर डेटा सामंजस्य और अंतरसंचालनीयता गतिविधियों पर होगा, जिसका अंतिम लक्ष्य डेटा एक्सचेंज प्लेटफॉर्म पर डेटासेटों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन से लेकर साझाकरण तक डेटा प्रक्रियाओं को धीरे-धीरे स्वचालित किया जाएगा। प्रारंभिक कार्य योजना में नियमित विभागीय कामकाज के लिए आवश्यक सभी डेटासेटों की पहचान और सामंजस्य स्थापित करना शामिल होगा जिसमें पुराने डेटासेट भी शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर का यह विचार-विमर्श शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम नियमों के अनुरूप एक व्यापक डेटा सामंजस्य रोडमैप तैयार करने की एक पहल है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इस रोडमैप पर प्रगति के साथ, अगला महत्वपूर्ण कदम एकीकृत डेटा सिस्टम की ओर रूपांतरित होना और डेटा को एआई-अनुकूल बनाना होगा। इसके समानांतर, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय मौजूदा प्रशासनिक डेटा का लाभ उठाकर डेटा एकीकरण के उच्च-प्रभावशाली उपयोगों को प्रदर्शित करके एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। अंततः इस साझा रोडमैप के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन से पृथक मैनुअल प्रक्रियाओं का उन्मूलन हो सकता है, मौजूदा विभागीय बाधाओं को दूर किया जा सकता है और एक अत्यंत सुरक्षित, एआई-अनुकूल डेटा संकलन इकोसिस्टम स्थापित किया जा सकता है। यह ढांचा भारत की प्रशासनिक डेटा संरचना को मौलिक रूप से परिवर्तित करके सटीक कार्यक्रम लक्ष्यीकरण, कुशल सार्वजनिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और परिणाम-उन्मुख शासन के लिए एक शक्तिशाली इंजन में तब्दील करेगा।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के योजना और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के अधिकारी, चुनिंदा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भाग लेंगे। सरकार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, थिंक टैंक और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञ प्रशासनिक डेटा के सामंजस्य, अंतरसंचालनीयता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे ताकि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शिखर सम्मेलन के विषय को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता मिल सके। कार्ययोजना पर आम सहमति बनाने के उद्देश्य से, शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान वरिष्ठ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अधिकारियों द्वारा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वर्तमान तैयारियों और कार्ययोजना पर प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी। डेटा सामंजस्य के विभिन्न आयामों पर चर्चा की जाएगी जो डेटासेट की अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ावा देते हैं और विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा होगी जो राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर प्रशासनिक डेटा के पुन: उपयोग कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने में उपयोगी होंगे।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का प्रमुख आकर्षण 29 अप्रैल 2026 को सुबह 10 बजे से शुरू होने वाले उद्घाटन सत्र में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और ओडिशा के उप मुख्यमंत्री की भागीदारी है।